Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 11 September 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +19 metres, cutaway to 16m in the straight
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 12-Sep-19 2:01PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:49PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:26.21 Last 600m: 0:34.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 VENA SCHNITZEL westSpeed Owner Extra Brock Lewthwaite William Pike 4 56kg $4.40
2 1 INDIAN CHANT westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 0.34L 3 58kg $6.50
3 8 BERET westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a2/50kg) 0.81L 6 53.5kg (cd 51.5kg) $1.70F
4 5 LOOKS LIKE MAGIC westSpeed Owner Extra Tracey Diederich Steven Parnham 1.41L 7 56kg $9
5 3 SIMONELLY Ted Martinovich Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 3.08L 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $14
6 2 SOUL EXPRESS Dean White Troy Turner 3.92L 1 58kg $91
FF 6 SWEET GIRL westSpeed Breeder Only Paula Wagg Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 5 56kg (cd 53kg) $41
7 POWDERBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Kieran McDonagh Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 0
Race 2 - 2:24PM TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.61 Last 600m: 0:35.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 POWER OF ST GEORGE westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Paul Harvey 2 57kg $1.65F
2 9 REAL BEAUTY westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 0.19L 7 55kg $4.60
3 1 SHADOW SHIFTER westSpeed Owner Extra Mike Santich Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 0.74L 1 57kg (cd 54kg) $12
4 8 MELODY’S SECRET westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Jason Brown 2.5L 6 55kg $31
5 4 MY HIDDEN JOURNEY westSpeed Breeder Only John Doyle Patrick Carbery 3.12L 9 57kg $12
6 2 KAZKAZI westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Jason Whiting 3.43L 4 57kg $20
7 5 SLOW TRAIN COMING westSpeed Breeder Only Trevor Andrews Ms Jade McNaught (a2/50kg) 4.11L 5 57kg (cd 55kg) $41
8 6 PRAYING WITH GOD westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.33L 8 55kg $71
9 7 IGARASHI westSpeed Breeder Only Darren Mcauliffe Ms Lucy Warwick 5.41L 10 55kg $11
10 10 PETROVNA westSpeed Owner Extra Brendon Fitz-Gerald Shaun McGruddy 10.32L 3 55kg $91
Race 3 - 2:59PM PRIVE FASHION PLATFORM HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.49 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FROSTY BEVERAGE Daniel Morton Ms Jade McNaught (a2/50kg) 6 59kg (cd 57kg) $16
2 7 PLETTO westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 0.35L 5 57kg $1.80F
3 5 SWIFT MIRAGE Tim Crosby Ms Lucy Warwick 1.25L 9 58.5kg $41
4 3 FAMILY DISCUSSION George Dupre Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 1.83L 3 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $7.50
5 10 STELLA ANNE westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Craig Staples 2.47L 7 54.5kg $31
6 6 OLIVIA KNOWS Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 2.78L 2 57kg $5.50
7 4 INFILTRATOR Michelle Blanke William Pike 4.14L 1 58.5kg $13
8 1 BON VOYAGE Mark Bairstow Mitchell Pateman 4.16L 10 59kg $9
9 9 ROYAL PLANET Cliff Green Steven Parnham 4.71L 8 55.5kg $41
10 8 TRACKTA Dion Luciani Brad Parnham 5.23L 4 56kg $51
Race 4 - 3:35PM ASCOT RACING CARNIVAL HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:20.38 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 BLACK CHIPS Tony Giglietta Troy Turner 4 57.5kg $13
2 8 PRECIOUS CARGO westSpeed Breeder Only Paula Wagg Peter Knuckey 0.68L 5 58kg $5.50
3 6 CELTIC DIVA (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 0.85L 8 58kg $3.50F
4 10 PRINCE HAL Bruce Hyde Steven Parnham 1.82L 1 56.5kg $19
5 7 GALIBA westSpeed Breeder Only Bob McPherson Chris Parnham 3.38L 3 58kg $26
6 3 WILD GALAH westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Ms Lucy Warwick 3.53L 7 59.5kg $10
7 4 REGAL MAGIC Ted Martinovich Shaun McGruddy 5.76L 6 59kg $7.50
8 1 HIGHEST REGARD westSpeed Breeder Only Darren Mcauliffe Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 8.38L 2 60kg (cd 58kg) $6
9 5 BLOOM AWAY westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant William Pike 8.62L 9 58kg $5
2 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham 0
Race 5 - 4:10PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.33 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 LORENTINIO Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 3 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $5
2 3 KELLY’S SECRET Adam Durrant William Pike 1.27L 7 59.5kg $3.30F
3 7 MURRAY THE BULLDOG Lou Luciani Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 2.38L 9 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $13
4 2 SLICED BREAD westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Brad Parnham 2.38L 8 60kg $4.60
5 1 NORDIC KING Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a2/50kg) 3.4L 1 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $9
6 11e ALL SQUARE Brian Rogers Craig Staples 3.63L 2 54kg $151
7 5 YEAH BRAVO Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.82L 4 59kg $21
8 8 TAP THE GO GO Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Parnham 7.25L 6 56kg $4.20
9 10 DAINTY PAT Cliff Green Ms Emma Stent (a2/52kg) 11.66L 5 54kg (cd 52kg) $71
4 PRINCE TURBO Sarah Miller Jarrad Noske 0
9 KATUSHA Vernon Brockman Shaun McGruddy 0
Race 6 - 4:45PM D'ORSOGNA HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.89 Last 600m: 0:34.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 CHISANO Jim Taylor Ms Bonnie Palise (a3/52kg) 9 58kg (cd 55kg) $31
2 6 FRIDAY FILLIES westSpeed Breeder Only Chris Gangemi Jordan Turner 0.01L 4 59kg $6
3 3 POSITION OF POWER westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Paul Harvey 0.21L 10 60kg $12
4 10 JENJA westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton William Pike 1.5L 5 57.5kg $3.70
5 7 SWANKY LASS Roy Rogers Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 2.08L 2 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $101
6 9 SEA LAKE Brad Graham Shaun McGruddy 2.56L 1 58kg $10
7 1 LACEVINSKY westSpeed Owner Extra Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 3.46L 3 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $2.40F
8 5 THE FINEST westSpeed Breeder Only Bob McPherson Chris Parnham 4.09L 6 60kg $13
9 2 ARTIC BLUE westSpeed Owner Standard Keith Reeves Ms Jade McNaught (a2/50kg) 8.43L 7 60kg (cd 58kg) $21
10 4 RECONDITION westSpeed Breeder Only Ted Martinovich Jarrad Noske 8.63L 8 60kg $101
11e WARZACHANTZ westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 0
Race 7 - 5:25PM MRS MAC'S HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.22 Last 600m: 0:34.04 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 STABLE SECRET Brad Graham Chris Parnham 4 57kg $5.50
2 5 TRANSGRESSOR Nikki Davies William Pike 1L 9 58.5kg $9.50
3 7 SHARPBOB Cliff Howe Steven Parnham 1.24L 7 57kg $15
4 6 CHECKERS Monica Tyson Jason Whiting 1.82L 3 57.5kg $5
5 10 SHE’S VITAL Fenella Martin Ms Jade McNaught (a2/50kg) 2.39L 1 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $5
6 9 ROCKAFELLA (NZ) Chris Gangemi Shaun McGruddy 3.13L 6 56.5kg $4F
7 2 WEST FIFTY FOURTH (NZ) Chris Gangemi Brad Parnham 3.23L 8 60kg $13
8 3 GET THE VIBE Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 3.51L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $8
9 1 KNOT AFRAID George Dupre Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 13.38L 5 60kg (cd 58kg) $61
4 BEAUTIFUL MIND Lindsey Smith Paul Harvey 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.