Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 16 March 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.35
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 18-Mar-19 7:55AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 105

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:00PM CATANACH'S HANDICAP (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:23.14 Last 600m: 0:37.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 STAR OF THE SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 7 52.5kg $4.20
2 7 MAHALANGUR (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.8L 5 56kg $6
3 6 GOT UNDERS Jay Hopkins Adam Hyeronimus 2.6L 6 57kg $61
4 3 HOGMANAY Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53kg) 3.4L 9 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $51
5 1 DON’T GIVE A DAMN Danny Williams Sam Clipperton 5.9L 3 60.5kg $14
6 4 YOU MAKE ME SMILE Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.3L 8 58kg $4.80
7 5 PARET Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 12.4L 2 57.5kg $8
8 8 SAFADO Kim Waugh Jason Collett 14.2L 1 54kg $3.60F
9 10 TINKERMOSA (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 21.6L 4 52kg (cd 50kg) $21
2 UP ’N’ ROLLING (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 0
Race 2 - 1:40PM CANADIAN CLUB MAURICE MCCARTEN STAKES (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:06.38 Last 600m: 0:35.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 EASY EDDIE Joseph Pride Robbie Dolan (a) 9 54kg $4F
2 6 SHE KNOWS Danny Williams Jay Ford 0.2L 6 53kg $11
3 7 ALL OVER BOSANOVA John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 0.4L 2 53kg $5.50
4 5 TREKKING James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 1.2L 5 54kg $4.60
5 3 FIERY HEIGHTS Barry Lockwood James McDonald 3.2L 1 55.5kg $7
6 8 AKASAKI Stephen Jones Tim Clark 4L 7 53kg $16
7 1 MUSIC MAGNATE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 4.8L 8 59.5kg $15
8 9 MEMES Jason Coyle Andrew Adkins 6.1L 3 53kg $31
9 10 JUNGLIZED Brad Widdup Corey Brown 6.2L 10 53kg $9
10 2 ADVANCE YULONG (GER) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 12.7L 4 57.5kg $61
11 INVINCIBLE QUEST Brett Partelle Brenton Avdulla 0
Race 3 - 2:15PM HARROLDS MAGIC NIGHT STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $92,450, 2nd $32,750, 3rd $15,500, 4th $7,800, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,750, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,750. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:13.24 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 KIAMICHI James Cummings Damian Lane 10 55.5kg $21
2 15 CRYSTAL FALLS John Sargent Jay Ford 1.3L 7 55.5kg $51
3 4 ATHIRI James Cummings James McDonald 1.4L 1 55.5kg $4.40F
4 5 AMERCEMENT James Cummings Tommy Berry 2.7L 15 55.5kg $20
5 13 STARLA Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 2.9L 4 55.5kg $6.50
6 1 PROBABEEL (NZ) Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 3.7L 13 55.5kg $5.50
7 7 NIEDORP Tony Gollan Tim Clark 8L 5 55.5kg $31
8 10 VILLAMI Gerald Ryan Brenton Avdulla 9.1L 2 55.5kg $4.60
9 14 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup Andrew Adkins 9.3L 11 55.5kg $31
10 2 LANKAN STAR David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Sam Clipperton 9.5L 14 55.5kg $11
11 11 READY’S GIRL Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 13.1L 8 55.5kg $91
12 16 BRONTE Brett Cavanough Robbie Dolan (a) 13.3L 9 55.5kg $41
13 8 STILL SINGLE Chris Waller Corey Brown 15.9L 12 55.5kg $26
14 12 INVINCIBLE LOTUS Brent Stanley Michael Walker 17.9L 3 55.5kg $19
15 9 GISELLE ANNE Lee Curtis Glyn Schofield 24.7L 6 55.5kg $41
3 CATCH ME Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 0
Race 4 - 2:55PM BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE PAGO PAGO STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $175,000.1st $92,450, 2nd $32,750, 3rd $15,500, 4th $7,800, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,750, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,750. GROUP 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:12.93 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 COSMIC FORCE Peter & Paul Snowden James McDonald 9 55.5kg $3.50F
2 6 BORN A WARRIOR Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 7.3L 4 55.5kg $7
3 3 STRONGER Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 7.8L 11 55.5kg $11
4 9 AUTOCRATIC Peter & Paul Snowden Corey Brown 8L 2 55.5kg $21
5 11 DAWN TOO GOOD Gary Moore Christian Reith 11.5L 3 55.5kg $101
6 1 HIGHTAIL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 12L 8 55.5kg $5.50
7 7 MO’S CROWN Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 13.1L 5 55.5kg $7
8 12 FAMOUS Peter & Paul Snowden Glyn Schofield 19.3L 6 55.5kg $17
9 14 REJINSKY Michael Tubman Jay Ford 25.1L 10 55.5kg $81
10 4 YULONG SAVINGS Tony McEvoy Jason Collett 25.3L 12 55.5kg $11
11 13 KING’S CHAMP Gerald Ryan Damian Lane 26.1L 1 55.5kg $31
12 5 LUBUK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 28.4L 7 55.5kg $18
8 FARETTI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0
10 JETSKI James Cummings Michael Walker 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM CHANDON S PHAR LAP STAKES (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 1:32.32 Last 600m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller James McDonald 1 54.5kg $2.30F
2 7 SEABROOK (NZ) Mick Price Michael Walker 3.5L 4 54.5kg $8
3 6 ARISTIA Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Damian Lane 5.3L 8 54.5kg $6.50
4 10 QAFILA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jye McNeil 6.3L 5 54.5kg $21
5 1 RANIER James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 8.3L 6 56.5kg $15
6 3 WINNING PARTNER Tony McEvoy Jason Collett 8.6L 2 56.5kg $26
7 12 ZALATTE (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 9.9L 3 54.5kg $5.50
8 4 ROCK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 17.2L 7 56.5kg $10
9 2 IRUKANDJI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Opie Bosson 18.5L 9 56.5kg $26
16 SISTER SLEDGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glyn Schofield 0
15 ROMANI GIRL (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0
14 WELSH LEGEND Chris Waller Jay Ford 0
13 SCARLET DREAM Mark Newnham 0
5 BLAST Anthony Cummings Andrew Adkins 0
8 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR Mark Newnham Tim Clark 0
9 MIZZY Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 0
Race 6 - 4:10PM SCHWEPPES SKY HIGH STAKES (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $350,000.1st $199,150, 2nd $65,800, 3rd $32,025, 4th $15,575, 5th $8,575, 6th $4,375, 7th $4,375, 8th $4,375, 9th $4,375, 10th $4,375, Equine Welfare Fund $3,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $3,500. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 Time: 2:08.37 Last 600m: 0:36.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 RED CARDINAL (IRE) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 7 56.5kg $3.80F
2 13 RODRICO Bjorn Baker Sam Clipperton 1.3L 3 55kg $11
3 11 GOATHLAND (IRE) Kim Waugh Jason Collett 1.5L 4 55kg $8
4 7 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 3.3L 2 55kg $6
5 10 SAMADOUBT Bjorn Baker Michael Walker 4.6L 5 55kg $5
6 4 TAVAGO (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Tommy Berry 13.3L 8 55.5kg $10
7 1 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller Corey Brown 21.4L 6 58kg $7
8 2 AGE OF FIRE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Opie Bosson 23.7L 1 58kg $12
5 LIBRAN (IRE) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0
12 AMBITIOUS (JPN) Anthony Freedman Tim Clark 0
6 AUVRAY (FR) Richard Freedman Glyn Schofield 0
8 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) Archie Alexander Jye McNeil 0
9 SINGING (FR) Kris Lees Damian Lane 0
Race 7 - 4:50PM COOLMORE CLASSIC (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Quality, Minimum Weight 50kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:31.97 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to (Heavy 9) after Race 6.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Christian Reith 2 56.5kg $21
2 15 EL DORADO DREAMING Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 2.5L 17 53.5kg $21
3 13 PRINCESS POSH Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 3.8L 19 55kg $41
4 22e MIZZY Anthony Cummings Corey Brown 3.9L 9 50kg (cd 51kg) $18
5 10 ALOISIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Jay Ford 4.2L 20 55kg $31
6 5 OREGON’S DAY Mick Price Michael Walker 5.3L 3 56kg $16
7 8 NOIRE Chris Waller Damian Lane 5.8L 12 55.5kg $26
8 12 INVINCIBLE GEM Kris Lees Jason Collett 6.2L 15 55kg $20
9 14 SAVATIANO James Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 7.5L 16 54kg $17
10 19 MANICURE James Cummings Robbie Dolan (a) 8L 18 52kg $16
11 9 WHITE MOSS Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 8.3L 5 55.5kg $51
12 17 JAMAICAN RAIN Richard Laming Glen Boss 8.6L 14 52.5kg $5EF
13 3 SAVVY COUP (NZ) Chris Waller Opie Bosson 8.9L 4 56.5kg $101
14 11 I AM SERIOUS Chris Waller James McDonald 9.3L 13 55kg $5EF
15 4 ECKSTEIN Kurt Goldman Sam Clipperton 9.8L 10 56kg $51
16 21e MANDYLION Gwenda Markwell Andrew Adkins 10L 1 51kg $51
17 18 BELLA MARTINI Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Jye McNeil 19.6L 8 52kg $51
18 20 MOSS TRIP Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 20.4L 7 51.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $11
19 6 ALASSIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 22L 6 55.5kg $17
20 16 FIESTA Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 32.9L 11 52.5kg (cd 53kg) $12
24e POHUTUKAWA James Cummings 0
23e QAFILA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jye McNeil 0
7 COOL PASSION Tony McEvoy Adam Hyeronimus 0
1 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins 0
Race 8 - 5:30PM HYLAND RACE COLOURS AJAX STAKES (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:32.63 Last 600m: 0:36.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FIFTY STARS (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Jye McNeil 4 56.5kg $2.90F
2 10 MASK OF TIME (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Sam Clipperton 0.3L 1 53kg $14
3 14 DYSLEXIC Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 0.5L 10 53kg (cd 53.5kg) $6.50
4 7 KAONIC (NZ) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 2.5L 8 53.5kg $21
5 6 MCCREERY (GB) Chris Waller Ms Kathy O'Hara 2.7L 11 54kg $61
6 9 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) Matthew Smith Andrew Adkins 2.9L 5 53kg $13
7 12 ABDON (GB) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 3.1L 9 53kg $31
8 5 VIOLATE Brent Stanley Michael Walker 4.3L 7 55kg $17
9 8 MORTON’S FORK James Cummings Jason Collett 4.4L 3 53.5kg $13
10 11 SEAWAY (NZ) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 12.1L 6 53kg $3.50
11 15 BRAZEN Brett Cavanough Jay Ford 13.6L 2 53kg $101
2 DREAMFORCE John Thompson Damian Lane 0
1 LAND OF PLENTY Peter & Paul Snowden Michael Rodd 0
4 WIDGEE TURF Patrick Payne Billy Egan 0
13 SALSONIC Jason Coyle Tim Clark 0
Race 9 - 6:10PM ANZ BLOODSTOCK NEWS HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:02.81 Last 600m: 0:37.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 SUPERNOVA (GB) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Brenton Avdulla 2 59.5kg $2.90F
2 5 WHITE BOOTS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kim Waugh Robbie Dolan (a2/49kg) 2.3L 10 59kg (cd 57kg) $15
3 9 JAKE’S HILL (GB) Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 2.7L 5 57.5kg $18
4 11 ANIMALIA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 2.9L 4 55kg $21
5 13 ANGEL OF TRUTH BOBS Bonus Scheme Gwenda Markwell Jye McNeil 3L 9 54kg $9.50
6 2 DESERT PATH (GB) Chris Waller James McDonald 3.1L 6 60kg $5
7 16e GEM DEALER BOBS Bonus Scheme Brett Cavanough Jay Ford 3.5L 3 53kg $31
8 15e FABRICATOR Jason Coyle Sam Clipperton 7.9L 11 54.5kg $12
9 10 BAJAN GOLD (IRE) Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 10L 8 56kg $11
10 1 KING TOMLOLA Gerald Ryan Damian Lane 11.2L 7 61kg $9
11 7 CALIBRATION (IRE) Chris Waller Sam Weatherley (a1.5/53kg) 17.4L 1 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $18
4 SONDELON BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0
8 HIGH OPINION Kris Lees Tim Clark 0
14 FRANKELY AWESOME Kris Lees Corey Brown 0
12 FUN FACT BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0
6 KING VIV (NZ) Kim Waugh 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.