Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Saturday, 16 March 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 23-Mar-19 1:27PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 54

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:51PM AQUIS FARM MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:39.67 Last 600m: 0:37.79 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Scantily Clad) $41 Deductions in $: Win 0c & Place 3c for 1st, 5c for 2nd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FIRE RANGER John Smerdon Scott Galloway 5 59kg $3.20
2 3 THERE’S ALWAYS ONE Greg Kilner Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 0.1L 6 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $9
3 6 GOLD DIGGER Jason Reilly Craig Franklin 1.7L 2 57kg $19
4 5 ANACREON Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 3.83L 1 57kg $2.50F
5 8 SCHILL ROCK YOU Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 5.44L 3 56.5kg $4.80
6 1 CAMBRIDGE DON Dwayne Schmidt Stephen Traecey 8.98L 4 59kg $10
SB 7 SCANTILY CLAD Greg Cornish Brooke Stower 0 57kg  
4 PISTOLERO BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Scott Galloway 0
Race 2 - 2:31PM TAB CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.37 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 DASHING OCEAN Ben Robinson Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 8 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $3.50F
2 10 SECRET LAGO Annette Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 1.8L 3 55kg (cd 52kg) $8
3 9 SEA ROUTE Aiden St Vincent Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 3.01L 2 55kg (cd 53kg) $8.50
4 5 TEMPER TEMPER Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 3.41L 1 57.5kg $4.20
5 3 MR ROCK Tom Pratt Craig Franklin 4.62L 4 58.5kg $61
6 1 NICALATI Giuseppe Alati Kasie Stanley 5.23L 5 59kg $15
7 6 ARCADIAN SHORES BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 5.25L 11 55.5kg $15
8 2 MAXI’S TAXI Kevin Devine Shannon Doyle 5.66L 6 58.5kg $41
9 7 CHIAKI BOBS Bonus Scheme Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 6.68L 7 55.5kg $8
10 11 THE DOCTOR Ross Howard Brooke Stower 7.43L 9 55kg $31
11 4 LAUNDROMAT JOE Paul Robbins Luke Rolls 10.13L 10 58kg $9
Race 3 - 3:11PM GRUBBY'S GIFT F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.79 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 RELATIVE DIRECTION John Shelton Matthew Paget 2 56.5kg $13
2 4 ALLBUTBLACK BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Lee Ms Laura Cheshire 1.64L 6 57kg $21
3 9 DELTA EAGLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt Luke Rolls 1.73L 7 55kg $21
4 14 SPEND UP Stewart Campbell Kasie Stanley 1.93L 1 54kg $2.10F
5 6 DIMONTE GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme Darren Graham Brooke Stower 2.19L 3 56.5kg $7.50
6 8 KAWANA STAR Andrew Parramore Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2.62L 9 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.20
7 11 SHARP WIT BOBS Bonus Scheme Stephen Bennett Cyril Small 3.42L 10 55kg $101
8 15e STASH THE SILVER Bradley Hudson Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 5.87L 4 54kg (cd 53kg) $19
9 12 AUSBRED NACRE Dennis Dwane Craig Franklin 6.36L 8 54.5kg (cd 55kg) $12
10 3 ARDINI ROSE Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 13.44L 5 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $41
2 SER SER SCHON Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 0
1 MIKURO Kris Lees Shannon Doyle 0
13 BRAVADO MISS Ian Livingstone Ms Melissa Cox 0
10 ELITE LABEL Daniel S Bowen 0
5 BROWNIE POINTS BOBS Bonus Scheme Dwayne Schmidt 0
Race 4 - 3:46PM OZCAL BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 50, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:20.48 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 MORINGA’S DOLLY Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $31
2 4 HUMILITY Daniel S Bowen Luke Rolls 0.73L 6 57.5kg $6
3 6 MYBOYCELLITO Sean Hendry Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 0.75L 7 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4
4 8 YEAH THE BOYS Leo Clapham Ms Laura Cheshire 1.09L 3 57kg $10
5 5 MOGUL David Scanes Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 1.1L 2 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $3.50F
6 10 VOANABA Greg Cornish Brooke Stower 2.87L 1 55kg $9.50
7 3 BLINKIN SNAZZY Tom Higgins Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 3.37L 9 57.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
8 2 STELLAR JEWEL Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 4.44L 8 59.5kg (cd 58kg) $13
9 1 SLUGSNEPHEWJONNY Mark Palmer Matthew Paget 14.93L 5 60kg $17
7 MAZURKA Donna Stoddart Stephen Traecey 0
Race 5 - 4:26PM ACE OHLSSON BANGALOW CUP BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:59.58 Last 600m: 0:36.08 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Baby Back Shak) $17 Deductions in $: Win 6c & Place 5c for 1st, 6c for 2nd, 9c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 GLENTURRET Sean Hendry Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $2.45F
2 2 BRAVO UNCLE BILLY Stephen Lee Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 2.07L 7 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $3.70
3 7 REWA LAD Greg Cornish Brooke Stower 4.24L 3 54kg $8.50
4 6 INFINITE REIGN (NZ) Maryann Brosnan Ms Laura Cheshire 6.51L 6 54kg $9
5 4 CANTILLATE Stephen Randall Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 7.4L 5 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $9.50
6 9 TERAHLEE Stephen Bennett Cyril Small 8.42L 1 54kg $41
7 3 RAHDANE Brenton Andrew Luke Rolls 8.56L 8 55.5kg $9.50
8 10 STORMY LEO David Scanes Ms Heather Poland 9.51L 4 54kg $71
SB 1 BABY BACK SHAK (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0 60kg (cd 58.5kg)  
5 FENCOURT (NZ) Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 0
Race 6 - 5:06PM FRANK SCARRABELOTTI SPRINT BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $5,850, 2nd $2,020, 3rd $1,010, 4th $580, 5th $425, 6th $375, 7th $375, 8th $375, 9th $375, 10th $375, Equine Welfare Fund $120, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 0:58.56 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 TOBASCO John Shelton Matthew Paget 8 56.5kg $3.60
2 7 MY COUSIN STEVE Steven Phelps Luke Rolls 0.2L 5 56.5kg $2.30F
3 5 LAST ROUND Bradley Hudson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 1.58L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $10
4 12 VENI VIDI VICI Jan Aitkenhead Craig Franklin 2.17L 4 54kg (cd 55kg) $61
5 6 PAROO RIVER Terry McCarthy Leah Kilner (a1.5/53kg) 3.41L 2 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $9
6 4 SAPPER TOM Stephen Lee Ms Emily Atkinson (a4/52kg) 3.7L 7 58kg (cd 54kg) $26
7 10 MISS ZINZIN Stephen Randall Miss Miki Nakao (a2/50kg) 4.52L 9 54kg (cd 52kg) $26
8 13 LUCKIER Tom Higgins Kasie Stanley 5.01L 3 54kg $81
9 9 AQUAJEWEL Steven Phelps Brooke Stower 6.73L 1 55.5kg $9
10 2 HAPPY ROOM Robert Pilling Noriyuki Masuda (a1.5/53kg) 9.91L 10 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $21
1 WATER BOY (NZ) Daniel S Bowen Stephen Traecey 0
3 PRINCESS ELLE Jason Reilly 0
11 BLUE MONTE Terry McCarthy Ms Laura Cheshire 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.