Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 12 June 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 14 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.8
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 13-Jun-19 2:03PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:59AM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.53 Last 600m: 0:37.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 SNIPPY MISS westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant William Pike 2 54kg $4.80
2 3 GOTTA MOTOR westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 1.12L 7 56kg (cd 53kg) $3F
3 5 HOLY GHOST westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1.56L 10 56kg $3.60
4 11 MING XING westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 1.99L 5 54kg $101
5 7 INTERSTATE westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 2.15L 4 56kg $41
6 1 COMES A TIME Brett Wilkinson Shaun O'Donnell 5.19L 9 57kg $5.50
7 2 POWER AND PASSION westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 11.03L 8 57kg $12
8 9 ANGEL JUPITER westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel & Ben Pearce Peter Knuckey 14.13L 1 54kg $16
9 8 SUN CHACEN Brendon Fitz-Gerald Lee Newman 16.79L 6 56kg $151
10 4 THUNDER GOD westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Paul Harvey 34.56L 3 56kg $31
6 NO APOLOGY westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 0
Race 2 - 12:34PM TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:59.78 Last 600m: 0:34.74 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 SHOWMANSHIP (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6 58kg $2.05F
2 4 LIPSTICK FLICKERS westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun McGruddy 0.7L 4 58.5kg $3
3 3 FALSE STATEMENT Tiarnna Robertson Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 1.87L 7 59kg (cd 57kg) $7.50
4 8 ALCINA westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 2.46L 8 57kg $61
5 5 MY LADY FAIR westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 3.95L 5 58.5kg $13
6 2 WAKAN TANKA westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.5L 2 59.5kg $11
7 9 EMERALD ROSE westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Lee Newman 4.6L 3 56kg $21
8 6 SHIP CREEK westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 8.45L 1 58.5kg $31
1 MISSING PRO westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Ms Emma Stent (a2/52kg) 0
Race 3 - 1:09PM OLD MATE'S SPORTS BAR AND EATERY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:59.97 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CLASSY LASSY westSpeed Breeder Only Jake Casey Jordan Turner 2 58kg $2.70F
2 1 ASCOT GOLD Sean Casey Peter Knuckey 1.83L 9 60kg $13
3 2 OKINA KURI westSpeed Owner Extra Vernon Brockman William Pike 1.96L 5 60kg $2.90
4 3 SOUNDCHECK westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Lee Newman 2.03L 8 59kg $11
5 8 CHAMPAGNE GAL westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Craig Staples 2.21L 6 57.5kg $41
6 4 WILDONBROOK westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 2.63L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $8
7 6 DIPARA Keith Mifflin Shaun O'Donnell 3.73L 4 58kg $41
8 7 THE BEACH westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.81L 3 58kg $11
9 9 BLANKENBERGE Simon A Miller Ben Paterson 6.23L 7 57kg $21
10 HAMADA westSpeed Owner Extra Gary Crispin 0
Race 4 - 1:44PM ASCEND SALES TROPHIES MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,250 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,750 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:28.23 Last 600m: 0:37.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 HOTHAM VALLEY westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 15 58kg $2.35F
2 11 BUTTERLEA LAD westSpeed Owner Standard Scott Haley Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 2.79L 10 58kg (cd 55kg) $17
3 1 MAGIC EMPIRE westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Peter Hall 2.93L 2 58kg $5
4 9 WORTH SQUARE Trevor Andrews Jarrad Noske 3.05L 14 58kg $11
5 4 OUQBA TED westSpeed Breeder Only Kath Fleming Ben Paterson 3.27L 7 58kg $21
6 14 TYPHOON BEN westSpeed Owner Standard Tom Widdeson Andrew Castle 3.29L 9 58kg $151
7 7 CALAG Sean Casey Peter Knuckey 3.61L 5 58kg $15
8 15 ACROSS THE SEA Natalie Burke Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 6.68L 12 56kg (cd 54kg) $15
9 13 THE ROAN RANGER Paul Roberts Shaun O'Donnell 7.04L 8 58kg $101
10 16 CASH ME OUTSIDE Rhys Radford Mrs Lisa Staples 9.08L 6 56kg $71
11 17e ARNIE’S PRIDE westSpeed Breeder Only Maxine Payne Ryan Hill 9.33L 1 58kg $20
12 6 DESIGNER PRINCE Bruno Monteleone Lee Newman 9.63L 13 58kg $51
13 2 POND ZERO westSpeed Owner Standard Alan Mathews Ms Emma Stent (a2/52kg) 14.34L 11 58kg (cd 56kg) $14
14 10 WATTO’S ASSASSIN westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin William Pike 16.46L 3 58kg $13
15 12 GET THE GOODS Rod Lewis Lucas Camilleri 24.44L 4 58kg $151
18e ON ZE RUN westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani 0
8 NICKLAUS westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 0
5 THE VAMPIRE westSpeed Owner Extra Barry Newnham Ms Peta Edwards 0
Race 5 - 2:19PM PERTH RACING CLUB MEMBERSHIP HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:20.98 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 MASCHINO MISS westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Shaun O'Donnell 8 59.5kg $3.30
2 7 FROSTY BAY westSpeed Breeder Only Bob McPherson Paul Harvey 0.17L 10 57kg $17
3 8 GESSATO Sean Casey Chris Parnham 0.91L 5 57kg $9.50
4 5 ZARATITE Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1.04L 7 58kg $2.70F
5 6 ATHLONE CASTLE Maurice Sheridan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 2L 4 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $31
6 3 CHENERY RED Natalie Burke Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 2.31L 6 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
7 9 KELLY’S SECRET westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Peter Hall 2.98L 1 57kg $18
8 4 I’M ICEY westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.4L 2 58kg $6.50
9 1 DYNAMITE DREAM Jim Taylor Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 7.08L 3 61kg (cd 58kg) $13
10 10 ALL TOO MUCH Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 10.63L 9 56kg $151
Race 6 - 2:55PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.65 Last 600m: 0:37.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 MANKIND westSpeed Owner Extra Hayden Ballantyne Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.40F
2 9 KIMBERLEY CHARM David Harrison Paul Harvey 0.45L 4 57kg $9
3 8 SHE’S ALIGHT (NZ) Alan Mathews Ms Emma Stent (a2/52kg) 2.34L 1 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $14
4 4 ONE POINT LADY westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 2.65L 3 59kg $15
5 5 LOOKOUT westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5.22L 7 58.5kg $7
6 7 MELTEME westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani William Pike 5.5L 9 58kg $6
7 10 SHOES OF EKRAAR (NZ) Peter Lynch Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 7.24L 6 57kg (cd 55kg) $41
8 1 CHOICE COMMAND westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Jarrad Noske 7.5L 10 59.5kg $3.50
9 11 PRECIOUS CARGO westSpeed Breeder Only Paula Wagg Peter Knuckey 8.13L 8 54kg $81
10 3 I AM THE SHERIFF westSpeed Owner Standard Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 9.5L 2 59kg $14
2 COCKY DODD westSpeed Breeder Only Tim Crosby 0
Race 7 - 3:35PM PINK LADIES LUNCHEON - SATURDAY 6 JULY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,500.1st $14,455, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,205, 4th $980, 5th $490, 6th $245, 7th $245, 8th $245, 9th $245, 10th $245, Jockey Welfare Fund $245.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:14.20 Last 600m: 0:36.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 TRULY BELONG (NZ) Adam Durrant William Pike 2 58kg $5
2 11 LA BIONDA Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 0.18L 3 54kg $20
3 7 CAMPAIGN Chris Gangemi Shaun McGruddy 0.24L 8 57kg $21
4 2 HALUSA Steele Casey Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 1.12L 6 59kg (cd 56kg) $17
5 8 M’LADY Anne King Chris Parnham 1.27L 4 56.5kg $7.50
6 1 AMELIE ARGOT westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 1.96L 1 59kg (cd 56kg) $1.95F
7 4 SIGIL Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 2.22L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $5.50
8 3 DE ANDES Mark Wright Craig Staples 5.09L 7 58.5kg $21
5 SCANDAL MAKER Mark Wright 0
10 HERRON SAND westSpeed Owner Extra Gino Poletti Shaun O'Donnell 0
9 ROSEBUSH Russell Stewart Steven Parnham 0
Race 8 - 4:10PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:20.81 Last 600m: 0:36.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 PLAYING MARIKA westSpeed Breeder Only Stephanie Bakranich Troy Turner 11 59kg $3.50F
2 6 BEAT THE BELL westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Ms Emma Stent (a2/52kg) 0.81L 7 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $4.40
3 2 APOLLO Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 1.92L 8 59.5kg $15
4 9 TRUE IMAGE westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 3.41L 4 56kg $8
5 7 SNOWCHINO westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 3.57L 3 58kg $5
6 1 THUNDERSTRUT westSpeed Breeder Only Michael Lane Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 3.61L 10 60.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $31
7 5 RAMRUEY Stefan Vahala Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 9.42L 9 59kg (cd 57kg) $9.50
8 13 SLIK SAM Karen Kersley Steven Parnham 10.92L 1 54kg $61
9 8 COUNTESS NATASHA westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Peter Knuckey 11.76L 5 57.5kg $41
10 3 PASAJERO Holly Taylor Ms Jade McNaught (a3/50kg) 13.19L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $10
11 11 ANOTHER STORY Donna Baillie Ms Jerry Noske 17.53L 6 55kg $26
10 DEHEUNE Mark Wright Craig Staples 0
12 KATUSHA westSpeed Owner Extra Vernon Brockman Jason Brown 0
Race 9 - 4:45PM THE PENINSULA DINING ROOM HANDICAP (1650 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,000.1st $11,210, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,710, 4th $760, 5th $380, 6th $190, 7th $190, 8th $190, 9th $190, 10th $190, Jockey Welfare Fund $190.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $7,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 Time: 1:45.27 Last 600m: 0:37.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 JUST ELATED Edmund Hanna Mrs Lisa Staples 1 56.5kg $19
2 13 REGENT STAR westSpeed Breeder Only Mark Wright Julien Kokotajlo 0.05L 2 55kg $21
3 14 PERCEPTIVE MISS westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Jason Brown 0.57L 11 54.5kg $26
4 1 PAGAN IMAGE westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Peter Hall 0.75L 10 60kg $11
5 6 JIMMY RAPID Adam Fairey Jarrad Noske 1.23L 13 57kg $14
6 10 THUNDER BOOM Paige Kenney Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 1.56L 5 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $19
7 2 SEND MY LOVE (NZ) Alan Mathews Shaun O'Donnell 2.22L 3 59kg $3.70
8 9 SAN CRISPINO Sharon Miller Jason Whiting 2.55L 9 56.5kg $9
9 11 FRENCH TOAST Lindsey Smith Lee Newman 2.88L 4 56kg $31
10 12 SCENIC JOURNEY Peter & Matthew Giadresco William Pike 3.76L 6 56kg $3.40F
11 15e FAIR FOOT Gino Poletti Lucas Camilleri 5.06L 12 54kg $81
12 3 HOODLUM THUNDER westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Chris Parnham 12.13L 7 58.5kg $9.50
13 4 MEGADON westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 106.92L 8 58kg $21
16e BLAISZEN CAZAH westSpeed Owner Standard Chris Stelmach 0
7 HUMANITY Mark Wright 0
5 SWIFT PLATINUM Stephanie Bakranich Jordan Turner 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.