Carnarvon: Carnarvon Race Club Friday, 12 July 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 13-Jul-19 1:00AM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 57

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:20PM SKINNERS HORSE TRANSPORT HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $625 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $1,875 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:25.68 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 THUG LIFE Darryn Pateman Miss Kate Fitzgerald 6 55kg $6.50
2 2 VITAL BOOM Angela Smith Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 0.77L 4 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $1.95F
3 1 LUNA ROSSA Meryl Hayley Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 0.96L 2 59kg (cd 56kg) $2.90
4 3 MIXED GRILL Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 1.31L 1 56.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $8
5 4 LAMUR LADY westSpeed Owner Extra Glen Cortes Ms Peta Edwards 2.81L 5 56kg $26
6 5 POPPIES Michelle Vallentine Ms Mollie Clark (a0/50kg) 12.83L 3 55kg $21
Race 2 - 12:55PM RAY WHITE PROPERTY MANAGEMENT HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $12,000.1st $7,680, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,080, 4th $480, 5th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $120.
RTG64+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $625 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $1,875 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:24.88 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 MEGAMIND Michelle Vallentine Ms Peta Edwards 3 60kg $2.20F
2 4 BULL BAILEY Einey Smallridge Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 2.18L 5 55kg (cd 54kg) $6.50
3 3 BOLSHOI BANDIT Peter Daly Miss Renee Forrest 2.38L 6 56kg $12
4 5 GOOD MORNING (NZ) Angela Smith Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 3.89L 4 55kg (cd 54kg) $4.20
5 2 SOUTHERN WARRIOR Jane Hossell Mrs Lisa Staples 4.27L 1 57.5kg $9
6 6 RONBOY Darryn Pateman Miss Kate Fitzgerald 5.91L 2 55kg $5.50
Race 3 - 1:25PM STOCKYARD STOCK SUPPLIES MAIDEN (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,300.1st $6,592, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $927, 4th $412, 5th $206, Jockey Welfare Fund $103.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $625 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $1,875 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:25.44 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 LADY VITAL westSpeed Owner Extra Jane Hossell Mrs Lisa Staples 6 56kg $5
2 5 PATRONISM westSpeed Breeder Only Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 0.16L 3 58kg (cd 55kg) $6
3 2 LUCKY ESCAPE westSpeed Breeder Only Glen Cortes Ms Peta Edwards 1.93L 9 58kg $4.60
4 3 ARNIE’S PRIDE westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Bamford Miss Nicole Hopwood 2.39L 2 58kg $4.40F
5 4 THE PAUA FRITTER Michelle Vallentine Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 4.09L 8 58kg (cd 55kg) $9
6 6 CARSON DRIVE westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Daly Ms Tayla Stone 4.63L 4 58kg $6.50
7 8 REUCOOP Angela Smith Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 4.76L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $101
8 9 STAR MAGNET Michelle Vallentine Ms Mollie Clark (a0/50kg) 6.43L 1 56kg $41
9 7 CASEY JACK Graeme Hammarquist Miss Kate Fitzgerald 15.7L 10 58kg $71
10 1 YAMAGEE (NZ) Peter Daly Miss Renee Forrest 16.64L 5 58kg $9
Race 4 - 2:03PM EVERYWHERE TRAVEL HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $625 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $1,875 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 0:58.24 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Calabria Joe) ($9.50) Deductions in $ - Win - 6c, Place - 23c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 25c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 NEWMARRACARRA Michelle Vallentine Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 7 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $21
2 2 BEHROOZ (NZ) Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 1.65L 6 61kg (cd 58kg) $1.20F
3 6 PLAY FOR PLEASURE Peter Daly Miss Renee Forrest 5.9L 3 55.5kg $31
4 4 KING OF PLANETS westSpeed Breeder Only Darryn Pateman Miss Kate Fitzgerald 8.17L 2 57kg $17
5 8 FAMILY CONNECTION Angela Smith Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 8.24L 1 55kg (cd 54kg) $31
6 5 DAM LUCKY Glen Cortes Ms Peta Edwards 9.54L 5 55.5kg $11
7 7 CIAO MISS TURPIN Jane Hossell Mrs Lisa Staples 10.06L 4 55kg $31
SB 1 CALABRIA JOE Jacquelyn Scott Miss Nicole Hopwood 0 63kg  
Race 5 - 2:38PM RAY WHITE ADRIAN CHAN MEMORIAL HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $625 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $1,875 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.24 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ROSA FILENTE westSpeed Owner Extra Michelle Vallentine Ms Peta Edwards 5 58.5kg $3.90F
2 5 CLEVE’S WATCHING Peter Daly Ms Mollie Clark (a0/50kg) 0.07L 6 58kg $21
3 1 GERSHOM David Black Miss Kate Fitzgerald 1.69L 4 60kg $4.40
4 6 RIGHTO Meryl Hayley Miss Renee Forrest 2.78L 2 57kg $4.20
5 2 RUN FOR A REASON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 3.21L 8 60kg (cd 57kg) $6.50
6 3 BICOL EXPRESS Jacquelyn Scott Miss Nicole Hopwood 3.44L 7 58.5kg $7.50
7 8 FRENCH ESCAPE Glen Cortes Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 4.23L 3 55kg (cd 54kg) $21
8 7 MAGIC MERIT Zach Tyler Ms Tayla Stone 9.24L 1 55.5kg $8
Race 6 - 3:15PM SANDHURST SECURITY HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $10,300.1st $6,592, 2nd $2,060, 3rd $927, 4th $412, 5th $206, Jockey Welfare Fund $103.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $625 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $1,875 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:12.80 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 ARGOON westSpeed Owner Extra Darryn Pateman Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 8 61.5kg (cd 58.5kg) $5.50
2 2 ALMASTER westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Daly Miss Renee Forrest 0.4L 7 60kg $19
3 7 LADY TALENT Angela Smith Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 1.56L 2 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $4.60
4 5 SWIFTLY Darryn Pateman Miss Kate Fitzgerald 1.76L 11 58.5kg $6.50
5 4 STRATUM PASS westSpeed Breeder Only Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 2.29L 6 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $5.50
6 3 PREMIO MOMENTO Zach Tyler Ms Tayla Stone 2.47L 4 60kg $3.90F
7 6 NOTHING IN BETWEEN westSpeed Owner Extra Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 3.71L 10 57kg (cd 54kg) $18
8 8 SWEET TALKIN’ westSpeed Owner Extra Michelle Vallentine Ms Peta Edwards 5.13L 3 56kg $15
9 11 SPIRITED ACTION Glen Cortes Ms Mollie Clark (a0/50kg) 6.34L 1 55kg $31
10 9 SECRET SMILE Jacquelyn Scott Miss Nicole Hopwood 8.74L 5 55kg $101
11 10 SHOWY LADY Jane Hossell Mrs Lisa Staples 19.9L 9 55kg $61
Race 7 - 3:55PM GASCOYNE HOTEL HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $11,300.1st $7,232, 2nd $2,260, 3rd $1,017, 4th $452, 5th $226, Jockey Welfare Fund $113.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG56+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $625 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $1,875 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good Time: 1:36.60 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FARALON Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $11
2 7 ESPRESSO LASS Michelle Vallentine Ms Peta Edwards 2.27L 9 55kg $6
3 2 PORTRAIT LAO Michelle Vallentine Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 2.57L 6 59.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $3.70
4 4 BOLD VICTORY Ashley Maley Ms Mollie Clark (a0/50kg) 4.4L 4 56.5kg $2.80F
5 1 BALMONT STUNNER Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 4.54L 8 60.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $5.50
6 6 LUCKY CHARLIE Darryn Pateman Miss Kate Fitzgerald 5.11L 3 55.5kg $71
7 9 REGAL HONOUR Angela Smith Ms Jessica Gray (a2/54kg) 8L 2 55kg (cd 54kg) $26
8 8 PROUD HISTORY Peter Daly Ms Tayla Stone 9.81L 7 55kg $31
9 5 BROTHER RAND Peter Daly Miss Renee Forrest 25.62L 1 56.5kg $9.50
10 ROCKER CHICK Meryl Hayley Mrs Lisa Staples 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.