Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Friday, 12 July 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (Non-TAB MEETING)
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 16-Jul-19 1:22PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 137

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 8:15AM OPEN TRIAL (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:15.62 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 SLOW BURN Les Bridge Chris Williams 0  
2 1 COURU Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.8L 0  
3 5 MASK OF TIME (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Hugh Bowman 3.1L 0  
4 4 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 3.2L 0  
5 2 DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) James Cummings Jason Collett 5.1L 0  
6 8 YOGI (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Glyn Schofield 5.6L 0  
7 3 EQUIPPED John Sargent Ms Cejay Graham 6.5L 0  
8 7 SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith Ms Rachel King 6.9L 0  
9 10 KING OF SEAS (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 7.7L 0  
10 9 DOMINICA ROSE Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 12.8L 0  
Race 2 - 8:25AM OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:05.08 Last 600m: 0:35.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 THE PROMISE John Thompson Ms Rachel King 0  
2 10 WOLFE (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.8L 0  
3 2 FABRIZIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 1.1L 0  
4 4 IMPATIENCE Ron Quinton Ms Cejay Graham 1.2L 0  
5 8 TOUCH OF MINK Matthew Smith Jason Collett 1.3L 0  
6 1 ALL TOO FREE Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2L 0  
7 6 SANGITA Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2.5L 0  
8 9 URALLA KINGDOM Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 3.9L 0  
9 5 LINCOLN SKY (NZ) John Sargent Robbie Dolan 11L 0  
3 HOLY SNOW Peter & Paul Snowden 0
Race 3 - 8:35AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:04.95 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 NOT FOR EVERYONE Peter Robl Glyn Schofield 0  
2 8 RANGES Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 0.2L 0  
3 9 SAVOURY (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 1L 0  
4 7 PROMOTIONS James Cummings Ms Rachel King 3.3L 0  
5 10 WELL KNOWN (NZ) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 3.6L 0  
6 2 CESCA Anthony Cummings Tommy Berry 5.2L 0  
7 3 DETERGE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 5.4L 0  
8 4 HAIRBRUSH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 7.4L 0  
9 1 BOMBAY NIGHTS Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 9.6L 0  
10 5 HALO SCROLL John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 28.7L 0  
Race 4 - 8:45AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:05.10 Last 600m: 0:36.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 MANDELA Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0  
2 4 LANCER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 3.8L 0  
3 6 REDJINA Bjorn Baker Chris Williams 4L 0  
4 5 PAIR OF HEELS John Sargent Sam Clipperton 5.7L 0  
5 8 TAKE ON MANHATTAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 6.3L 0  
6 9 TRULY INVINCIBLE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 7.3L 0  
7 2 DIZZY DAWN Craig Carmody Travis Wolfgram 9.3L 0  
8 3 FRICTIONAL Richard & Michael Freedman Christian Reith 23.1L 0  
1 COLETTE James Cummings Ms Rachel King 0
7 SEVENTH SEAL (NZ) Peter & Paul Snowden 0
Race 5 - 8:55AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:06.01 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 ENAMOUR (NZ) John O'Shea Tommy Berry 0  
2 6 SPICE ISLE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.8L 0  
3 4 FAETHM Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 1.8L 0  
4 5 FIRST CROWN Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 1.9L 0  
5 9 ZOUMAZE John Sargent Sam Clipperton 2L 0  
6 1 CHARLES SEVEN James Cummings Hugh Bowman 2.2L 0  
7 2 COURAGEOUS (NZ) Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.4L 0  
8 8 WHITCHETY GRUB Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 3L 0  
9 7 TORRID James Cummings Ms Rachel King 3.4L 0  
Race 6 - 9:05AM 2YO OPEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:05.19 Last 600m: 0:36.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 PAHANG John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0  
2 3 ESCAPED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 0.2L 0  
3 5 HARAJUKU Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.4L 0  
4 7 RECRUITING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 1.3L 0  
5 8 SUBEDAR James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.8L 0  
6 2 CIRCUS Mark Newnham Sam Clipperton 2.6L 0  
7 1 ANTARCTIC OCEAN (NZ) Bjorn Baker Christian Reith 2.7L 0  
8 4 GRINDELWALD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.2L 0  
9 9 TISANE James Cummings Tommy Berry 6.7L 0  
Race 7 - 9:15AM 3YO MAIDEN TRIAL (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:06.76 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 VULCAN Les Bridge Chris Williams 0  
2 5 ZENARDINI Les Bridge Jackson Morris 0.1L 0  
3 2 SNEAKING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0.5L 0  
4 6 ZOMBIE Peter & Paul Snowden Christian Reith 1.3L 0  
5 1 MAYBACH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 1.4L 0  
6 3 TYRRHENIAN (NZ) John Sargent Nash Rawiller 2.2L 0  
Race 8 - 9:25AM OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Three-Years-Old and Upwards,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.20 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 HIBISCUS LADY Ron Quinton Ms Cejay Graham 0  
2 3 BULL MARKET Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0.2L 0  
3 5 FALCON ISLAND Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Leah Kilner 2.5L 0  
4 8 KING’S BAY (SAF) David Pfieffer Jason Collett 2.8L 0  
5 7 LENINGRAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3L 0  
6 1 ANOTHER PRINCE John Sargent Robbie Dolan 3.8L 0  
7 4 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD Peter Robl Sam Clipperton 4L 0  
2 BOMBARDING (NZ) David Pfieffer Jason Collett 0
Race 9 - 9:35AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.23 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Let Me Think)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 YOU RANG Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Jason Collett 0  
2 6 OUR FRAULEIN John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 3.3L 0  
3 7 SMART AND SASSY (NZ) Patrick Webster Travis Wolfgram 4.3L 0  
4 1 ANAHEED Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 4.4L 0  
5 4 MAYAASEH Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4.5L 0  
6 8 TODWICK Ron Quinton Ms Cejay Graham 4.9L 0  
7 2 HIGHLY HONORED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 5.7L 0  
8 5 MISS MAYA John O'Shea Nash Rawiller 11L 0  
SB 3 LET ME THINK Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 0  
Race 10 - 9:45AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.45 Last 600m: 0:34.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 LAKIA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0  
2 4 FOXY FREE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Quayde Krogh 2.5L 0  
3 9 SPECIAL FLIGHT Gerald Ryan Sam Clipperton 3.5L 0  
4 5 INSTANT ATTRACTION John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 6.2L 0  
5 1 ALWAYS ROSES Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 6.5L 0  
6 7 MONEY MAGIC Mark Newnham Tommy Berry 9.6L 0  
7 8 PEPIKHANI (NZ) John O'Shea Nash Rawiller 11.9L 0  
8 3 FILL OF FUN Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 15L 0  
2 CATCH ME Peter & Paul Snowden 0
Race 11 - 9:55AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.90 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 HEART OF THE OAK Gerald Ryan Sam Clipperton 0  
2 3 LET IT POUR Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0.8L 0  
3 4 LILLEMOR John O'Shea Tommy Berry 1.6L 0  
4 9 SUPER OASIS Mark Newnham Nash Rawiller 1.7L 0  
5 8 STILL SINGLE Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.7L 0  
6 7 OAKSASTAR Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 4.8L 0  
7 5 MAI TIME John O'Shea Chris Williams 6.6L 0  
8 1 BELL BIRD Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 10.4L 0  
6 MUTUAL ADMIRATION Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0
Race 12 - 10:05AM 2YO FILLIES OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Fillies,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.75 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CLASS ACT John O'Shea Tommy Berry 0  
2 4 HIT THE HIGH NOTE Peter & Paul Snowden Sam Clipperton 0.1L 0  
3 1 ABSOLUTE PUZZLE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Glyn Schofield 0.3L 0  
4 5 MARDI GIRL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 3.1L 0  
5 9 STICK ’EM UP John Sargent Chris Williams 4.6L 0  
6 8 PRIYANKA John O'Shea Nash Rawiller 5.1L 0  
7 7 NAHAB Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 6.2L 0  
8 2 CHEMAINUS James Cummings Hugh Bowman 7.8L 0  
9 6 MOOY Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 9.4L 0  
Race 13 - 10:15AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.37 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rainiaire)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 COCO CUBER David Pfieffer Jason Collett 0  
2 2 BRAZEN GYPSY (NZ) John O'Shea Nash Rawiller 4L 0  
3 6 HOLY SUNDAY John Sargent Robbie Dolan 4.2L 0  
4 5 FAST MELODY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4.9L 0  
5 1 AMIENS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 5.1L 0  
6 4 DOWN TO EARTH Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 7L 0  
SB 8 RAINIAIRE Peter & Paul Snowden Ms Cejay Graham 0  
7 MONTSERRAT James Cummings 0
Race 14 - 10:25AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.74 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 HEMINGFIELD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 0  
2 1 ALL CYLINDERS Peter Robl Glyn Schofield 0.1L 0  
3 7 TEXAS FOREVER David Pfieffer Hugh Bowman 2.9L 0  
4 4 DUKE OF HEARTS Richard & Michael Freedman Jason Collett 3.3L 0  
5 8 TRENGGANU Brad Widdup Christian Reith 3.8L 0  
6 6 MONDENA John O'Shea Sam Clipperton 8.9L 0  
7 2 AUSTRALIANO Peter & Paul Snowden Nash Rawiller 10L 0  
3 DAWN PASSAGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0
Race 15 - 10:35AM 2YO COLTS & GELDINGS OPEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.17 Last 600m: 0:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 YAO DASH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Sam Clipperton 0  
2 6 TIME TO REIGN Gary Portelli Jason Collett 0.2L 0  
3 4 FIERY RED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2.2L 0  
4 3 CAMP RIFLE James Cummings Hugh Bowman 2.7L 0  
5 5 MEIMUN JOHNNY John Sargent Robbie Dolan 3.2L 0  
6 2 BULLET FLY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4.8L 0  
7 1 BIZ MO Peter & Paul Snowden Nash Rawiller 7.2L 0  
Race 16 - 10:45AM 3YO MAIDEN TRIAL (735 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Maiden, Three-Years-Old,

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 0:44.81 Last 600m: 0:34.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 HOME SCENE John Sargent Sam Clipperton 0  
2 6 TEPARIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.4L 0  
3 1 AKILEOS John Thompson Chris Williams 0.9L 0  
4 3 GWEILO TANTRUM (NZ) John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 5.9L 0  
5 5 SUITOR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Nash Rawiller 6.1L 0  
2 APPIAN WAY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 0
Race 17 - 11:00AM POLYTRACK OPEN TRIAL (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Results for this race are not currently available.

Race 18 - 11:10AM POLYTRACK OPEN TRIAL (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Results for this race are not currently available.

Race 19 - 11:20AM POLYTRACK 2YO OPEN TRIAL (780 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 0:46.61 Last 600m: 0:34.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 READY CONQUEROR Gary Moore Tim Clark 0  
2 8 GIOVANINA Lee Curtis Travis Wolfgram 1L 0  
3 4 HONEY GO LIGHTLY Anthony Cummings Nash Rawiller 2.3L 0  
4 6 NUCLEAR SUMMIT Gary Moore Glyn Schofield 2.4L 0  
1 ANETHOLE James Cummings 0
7 THE GUN SON Anthony Cummings 0
2 EDISON Bjorn Baker 0
3 FOR LOVE Matthew Smith 0
5 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup 0
Race 20 - 11:30AM POLYTRACK 2YO OPEN TRIAL (780 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Results for this race are not currently available.

Race 21 - 11:40AM POLYTRACK 2YO OPEN TRIAL (780 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Two-Years-Old,

Results for this race are not currently available.

Race 22 - 11:50AM POLYTRACK OPEN TRIAL (780 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting


Track Name: Synthetic Track Type: Synthetic Track Condition: Synthetic Time: 0:47.09 Last 600m: 0:34.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 BOMBARDING (NZ) David Pfieffer Tim Clark 0  
2 2 EXOTIC RUBY Anthony Cummings Blake Shinn 0.2L 0  
3 8 LAGUNA MOUNTAINS Anthony Cummings Ms Cejay Graham 2L 0  
4 1 CADENCE Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 3.2L 0  
5 9 SHAMAN (NZ) Anthony Cummings Travis Wolfgram 4.1L 0  
6 4 LAZARO Anthony Cummings Chris Williams 4.5L 0  
7 5 LOVE WAVES (NZ) Anthony Cummings Nash Rawiller 8.6L 0  
7 ROOSEVELT James Cummings 0
6 MISS INVINCIBLE Bjorn Baker 0
3 HE’S SUPER LUCKY (NZ) Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 0
Race 23 - 12:00PM POLYTRACK OPEN TRIAL (780 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting

Results for this race are not currently available.

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.