Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Saturday, 12 January 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: (Twilight Meeting) +1m 1700m - 1500m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Hot
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Mon 14-Jan-19 7:14AM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61
Track upgraded to Good 3 @ 6.00pm Retrospective to race 6
Race 1 - 2:37PM Z Wines Handicap (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:30.79 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 TABLE OF WISDOM Dennis O'Leary Raquel Clark (a1.5/53.5kg) 1 54kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.25F
2 2 PRETTY GLASS Sue Jaensch Jamie Kah 0.4L 3 54kg $3
3 4 ENKI Gordon Richards Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 1.9L 2 54kg (cd 52kg) $8
4 1 CHAPEL CITY Gordon Richards Jason Holder 5.2L 5 59kg $5
5 5 LAST WITNESS John Croucher Jeffrey Maund 12.4L 4 54kg $26
Race 2 - 3:12PM Schild Estate Wines Handicap (2102 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 82, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:12.42 Last 600m: 0:35.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 WASABI BOB Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a1.5/53.5kg) 3 56kg (cd 54.5kg) $3.70F
2 2 SCHERZOSO Aaron Purcell Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 1.1L 2 59kg (cd 57kg) $3.80
3 5 EXALTED CRAFTSMAN Grant Young Cory Parish 1.6L 7 54kg $9.50
4 1 OLYMPIC ACADEMY Grant Young Jake Toeroek 2.9L 4 59.5kg $7
5 6 BRONSKI Sue Jaensch Ms Emily Finnegan 4.3L 5 54kg $4
6 3 SHIMRANO (GER) Michael Hickmott Jamie Kah 4.4L 1 59kg $6.50
7 7 GOLD MAESTRO Bob Hannigan Jeffrey Maund 8.7L 6 54kg $101
Race 3 - 3:52PM Goldin Farms - Akeed Mofeed Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.31 Last 600m: 0:35.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: SABOIS 2nd ($4350) & 3rd ($2150)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 NO TIES Mick Huxtable Jamie Kah 1 59kg $1.50F
2 3 METRO TRAMP SABOIS Bonus Scheme Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray Ms Emily Finnegan 3.1L 4 57.5kg $12
3 4 JAAMINT SABOIS Bonus Scheme Gordon Richards Jason Holder 4.3L 6 57kg $21
4 7 RIZSKI SABOIS Bonus Scheme Ken Sweeney Raquel Clark (a1.5/53.5kg) 4.9L 3 54.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $19
5 2 PAPALET Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 5.3L 5 59kg $7.50
6 6 MARTINIQUE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Mark Minervini Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 13.3L 2 55kg (cd 53kg) $5.50
5 YULONG STAR Tony McEvoy Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 0
Race 4 - 4:37PM Coopers Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $27,500, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $3,700, 4th $1,800, 5th $1,000, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 90, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.88 Last 600m: 0:34.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 OAMARU OWL Brian Mueller Jeffrey Maund 3 54kg $3.30
2 3 MORVADA Peter Jolly Sairyn Fawke 1L 4 54kg $12
3 1 GO THE JOURNEY Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 2.8L 1 59kg $4.40
4 4 STRAGUN Grant Kluske Dom Tourneur 2.9L 2 54kg $2.70F
5 2 TILDY LAD Jeff Searle Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 7.2L 5 58.5kg (cd 56.5kg) $5.50
6 COLUMBIA Will Clarken Jamie Kah 0
Race 5 - 5:15PM Jason Phillip Schell Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.98 Last 600m: 0:35.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 EXALTED TRAIL Grant Young Justin Potter 2 56.5kg $11
2 12 STOLEN AWAY (NZ) Will Clarken Jamie Kah 0.4L 9 54.5kg $1.80F
3 4 BAR GEM Stuart Gower Owen Ridge 3.3L 4 56.5kg $19
4 5 COUNTER DRIVE Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a1.5/53.5kg) 5.6L 5 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $4.60
5 2 HABANERO Andrew Beswick Dom Tourneur 5.8L 1 58kg $26
6 3 ABBI FEDE John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 6.2L 10 56.5kg $51
7 8 LOTS OF COIN Phillip Stokes Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 7.1L 3 56.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $9.50
8 11 SOPHINA DIVA Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 7.2L 6 54.5kg $13
9 9 PEARL BANDIT Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 8.1L 7 56.5kg $81
10 7 KIROSHIMA John Hickmott Ms Eran Boyd 12.7L 8 56.5kg $151
13 TROJOHNSTAR Simon Bates 0
1 FUTURE VALUE Chris Bieg Cory Parish 0
10 TATTIES Andrew Beswick Krystal Bishop 0
Race 6 - 5:45PM Dewey Station Wines Handicap (1702 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:44.75 Last 600m: 0:38.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Track upgraded to Good 3 @ 6.00pm Retrospective to this race

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 POLAR VORTEX Travis Doudle Jake Toeroek 7 59kg $7
2 11 DOWNUNDER PRINCE Grant Kluske Dom Tourneur 0.1L 3 54.5kg $51
3 10 JUST LIVE ON Sue Nolan Ms Emily Finnegan 1.1L 10 55kg $7.50
4 4 FLYING TORMENTA John Peacock Krystal Bishop 3L 5 56.5kg $101
5 7 EMPIRE LEGEND David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 3.5L 2 55.5kg $4.20
6 3 COMFORT MAN Tony McEvoy Jason Holder 3.5L 1 58kg $4.80
7 9 ZAALADD Karen Byrnes Justin Potter 7.3L 9 55.5kg $26
8 6 CAUSE WE CAN Philippe Huserot Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 7.8L 6 56kg (cd 54kg) $15
9 8 JETTABEL Grant Kluske Raquel Clark (a1.5/53.5kg) 11.5L 8 55.5kg (cd 54kg) $81
10 12 STRING THEORY Tony McEvoy Jamie Kah 17L 4 54kg $3F
5 LOSTARC Ryan Balfour 0
2 HOLY JUAN Sam Burford Sairyn Fawke 0
Race 7 - 6:15PM Kaesler Wines Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $18,000, 2nd $4,900, 3rd $2,300, 4th $1,100, 5th $700, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.90 Last 600m: 0:34.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 EVERYDAY LADY Will Clarken Jamie Kah 8 55kg $2.45F
2 3 JUST KAPPY Brian Mueller Ms Anna Jordsjo (a2/50kg) 3.5L 7 58kg (cd 56kg) $26
3 5 BRIMARVI VEHERO Sam Burford Jake Toeroek 4L 1 57kg $7.50
4 2 VALLIANO Bill Papazaharoudakis Cory Parish 4.4L 10 58.5kg $10
5 11 ARCTIC BLAZE Darren Magro Raquel Clark (a1.5/53.5kg) 5.2L 5 54.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.40
6 8 SHALL WE HOPE Ryan Balfour Justin Potter 5.4L 6 55.5kg $13
7 4 ANAMNESIS Ken Sweeney Ms Eran Boyd 6.8L 3 57kg $21
8 7 RUSTYDUSTYSUNSHINE Ron Campbell Chris Caserta (a2/48kg) 6.9L 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $13
9 1 ICONIC Gary Searle Ms Emily Finnegan 7.4L 2 61kg $15
10 6 SEPTANGO Darren Bonetti Jason Holder 9.5L 9 57kg $41
12 RUSHWA Ryan Balfour Alfred Chan (a2/51kg) 0
9 DATURA Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 0
Race 8 - 6:50PM Possum Creek Vineyard Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $21,200, 2nd $5,800, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,400, 5th $800, 6th $600, 7th $600, 8th $600, 9th $600, 10th $600
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:11.10 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 9 KEMALPASA Richard Jolly & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 7 54kg $5.50
2 4 CROWN FONTEIN John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 0.9L 1 57.5kg $2.15F
3 3 DANGER DEAL Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Raquel Clark (a1.5/53.5kg) 1.4L 8 58.5kg (cd 57kg) $3.60
4 7 DEXTER YOU DEVIL Shayne Cahill Jason Holder 2.6L 3 54.5kg $16
5 5 JACKPOT JOHNNY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Claudia Lions 3.7L 5 57kg $21
6 1 LORD TOPPER Travis Doudle Jamie Kah 4.1L 4 59.5kg $9
7 10 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) Dean Saxon Ms Eran Boyd 7.9L 2 54kg $101
8 2 SENIOR COUNCIL John Peacock Krystal Bishop 13.3L 6 59.5kg $101
6 MISS CUOCO Gary Searle Ms Emily Finnegan 0
8 TRUPT Ryan Balfour Cory Parish 0

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.