Nowra: Shoalhaven City Turf Club Sunday, 17 February 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1100m to 350m then cutaway
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 4.56
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Sat 09-Mar-19 12:40PM AEDT
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 12:55PM PRIME 7 BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.02 Last 600m: 0:33.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SHEZA DANZA Terry Robinson Bobby El-Issa 3 54kg $5.50
2 4 LE DEJEUNER Robert & Luke Price Ms Winona Costin 0.2L 5 57kg $8
3 3 LIVING DOLL Natalie Jarvis Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 2L 4 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $4.40
4 1 SALERNO Darryl Rolfe Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.8L 1 61.5kg $31
5 2 NEWTOWN IS COMING Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.6L 6 60.5kg $4EF
6 7 OUR GIRL HOLLIE Kerry Parker Jay Ford 3.7L 7 54.5kg $4EF
7 6 SELECTIVE John Steinmetz Ms Kacie Adams 3.9L 2 55kg $21
8 5 LULU RAEZ Kurt Goldman Sam Weatherley (a0/53kg) 5.9L 8 56.5kg $10
Race 2 - 1:30PM COUNTRY MOTOR COMPANY SERA CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW - CLASS 4 HCP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.18 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 CAPE WICKHAM David Pfieffer Chad Lever 1 61kg $2.15F
2 6 TAQUEDA Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 1.3L 5 54.5kg $8
3 7 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.5L 2 54kg $12
4 2 SUPREME POLARITY Nick Olive Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.8L 6 60kg $4.80
5 5 LUGA LAD Nick Olive Brendan Ward 4.1L 4 56.5kg $6
6 4 JARRETT Theresa Bateup Jon Grisedale 4.4L 3 58kg $7
9 CHASING WATERFALLS Neil Osborne 0
8 ALL TOO GOOD Gary Portelli 0
3 EUGENE’S PICK (NZ) Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 0
Race 3 - 2:05PM BOMADERRY BOWLING CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.68 Last 600m: 0:36.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Wykhani) $51 Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 1c for 1st, 2c for 2nd, 3c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 ARROGANT LASS BOBS Bonus Scheme Gabrielle Englebrecht Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 56.5kg $2.60F
2 3 DRAGON LI John Sargent Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.8L 6 58.5kg $6
3 7 TRESSE D’OR BOBS Bonus Scheme Jarrod Austin Ms Kacie Adams 4.3L 5 58.5kg $21
4 8 CLOUDLESS SKY Gregory Hickman Sam Weatherley (a0/53kg) 4.8L 4 57kg $8
5 9 LUCK’S FORTUNE Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 5.2L 7 57kg $3.60
6 4 HEANEY Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 7L 3 58.5kg $21
7 5 ILLINOIS GURU Myffy Rae Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.2L 8 58.5kg $41
8 12 KERFUFFLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Mitchell Bell 8L 10 56.5kg $31
9 1 NANPOP Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a1.5/53kg) 10.6L 2 59kg (cd 57.5kg) $61
10 13 PRINCESS EVE Kevin May Adrian Layt 11.9L 9 56.5kg $101
11 11 CHARLIE’S GARTER Melissa Harrison Jon Grisedale 19.2L 12 56.5kg $101
12 6 MY TUNES BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Bobby El-Issa 28L 11 58.5kg $15
SB 2 WYKHANI Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0 59kg  
Race 4 - 2:40PM MCDONALDS SHOALHAVEN MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.84 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 AGE OF WAR BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Adam Hyeronimus 2 56.5kg $2.10F
2 4 IS THAT SO BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Chad Lever 2.8L 3 58.5kg $8.50
3 7 THE NOTORIOUS Greg Stephens Keagan Latham 3L 6 58.5kg $81
4 8 BLUCARAT John Sargent Ms Winona Costin 3.1L 4 57kg $7
5 12 ARITHMETIC Tash Burleigh Jay Ford 3.2L 10 56.5kg $5.50
6 5 LIFE OF LINCOLN (NZ) Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 5L 5 58.5kg $8
7 9 LADY JULIANA Lynda Bundy Ms Kayla Nisbet 7L 7 57kg $13
8 2 WATER LINE (NZ) Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 7.4L 9 59kg $41
9 14e INVIDENTIA Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 7.7L 8 57kg $81
10 1 AQUABILL Gregory Hickman Ms Kacie Adams 9L 1 59kg $81
11 3 BUSH POET BOBS Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.8L 11 58.5kg $26
11 ALL STYLE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Mitchell Bell 0
13 CADENCE BOBS Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Sam Weatherley (a0/53kg) 0
6 LORD DESANIMAUX Terry Robinson Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 0
Race 5 - 3:15PM BRADLEY PHOTOGRAPHERS CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.39 Last 600m: 0:35.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BAANONE (NZ) Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 9 59kg $2.60F
2 11 HIGH POTENTIAL Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.4L 8 54.5kg $5
3 7 EPHESIAN Diane Poidevin Laine Shaun Guymer 2.4L 4 56.5kg $15
4 10 YOUWANTMETOO Kerry Parker Jay Ford 2.9L 1 55.5kg $31
5 6 PULANG PULA Garry Neale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 3L 10 57kg $4
6 4 BETTER THAN ELLE Michelle Ritchie Robbie Brewer 3.1L 3 57kg $11
7 3 RED BROCADE Jason Coyle Mitchell Bell 3.2L 6 59kg $31
8 5 CITY OF SHADOWS Bernie Connell Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.5L 2 57kg (cd 55.5kg) $15
9 2 DENVER Neil Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.8L 5 59kg $13
10 8 ROAD TO BLUE SKY (NZ) Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 6L 11 56.5kg $31
11 9 VICISSITUDES Wanda Ings Ms Chelsea Ings (a1.5/53kg) 6.8L 7 56.5kg (cd 55kg) $101
12 NICOYA Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 0
Race 6 - 4:00PM KENNARDS HIRE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.03 Last 600m: 0:35.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Maddie's The Boss) $41 Deductions in $: Win 2c & Place 4c for 1st, 3c for 2nd, 4c for 3rd.

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 GREAT WINGS Peter Robl Jay Ford 7 57kg $17
2 8 HALLIDAY ROAD Theresa Bateup Jon Grisedale 1.8L 5 59kg $8
3 2 PINCH MOUNTAIN Daniel Nickson Adrian Layt 2.1L 2 61kg $17
4 11 WHISKY’N’DIAMONDS Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.9L 4 57.5kg $7.50
5 9 LORD BOULEVARD Graeme Murray Sam Weatherley (a0/53kg) 3.2L 8 58.5kg $5.50
6 1 BLACK WAND Kurt Goldman Adam Hyeronimus 3.3L 6 61.5kg $3.50F
7 4 SHE’S GOT BLING Lynda Bundy Neil Perryman 3.5L 1 60.5kg $41
8 5 BOLD DAPPER Gregory Hickman Ms Kacie Adams 7.9L 9 60kg $31
DQ 3 HORN BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 3 60.5kg $3.10F
SB 13 MADDIE’S THE BOSS John Borham Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 54kg  
7 AIRFREE Natalie Jarvis 0
6 GARRYFROMTHEBULL Terry Croft 0
10 HIGHTON Gregory Hickman 0
Race 7 - 4:40PM KEL CAMPBELL FUEL HAULAGE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.63 Last 600m: 0:35.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 SECRET DIAMOND Bruce Cross Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 57kg $7.50
2 12 SPANISH RAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme Lauri Wray Ms Jess Taylor 0.1L 5 55.5kg $31
3 2 PRINCE GEORGE BOBS Bonus Scheme Richard Freedman Keagan Latham 0.3L 7 58.5kg $9
4 1 WATCHING BOBS Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Adam Hyeronimus 0.5L 9 59.5kg $2.25F
5 4 REOFFENDER Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 1.3L 6 57.5kg $4.20
6 6 DRIFTER BOBS Bonus Scheme Joseph Pride Jay Ford 1.4L 4 57kg $12
7 15e SHARP TUNE Jason Coyle Bobby El-Issa 1.9L 10 54kg $16
8 10 GREAT LOOKER Peter Robl Ms Winona Costin 3.7L 8 56kg $13
9 7 SCHOOL FEE Chicka Pearson Ms Melinda Kinny 6L 2 57kg $51
10 3 APACHE RUSH BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Gatty Jon Grisedale 6.3L 3 57.5kg $71
16e KRUPTABLE Graeme Murray 0
14e FLIGHT ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli 0
13 KATY’S IN CHARGE Melissa Harrison Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 0
9 MODERNITY BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Chad Lever 0
5 TA CHANSON BOBS Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Adrian Layt 0
11 FROM THE GONG Diane Poidevin Laine Ms Robyn Freeman-Key 0
Race 8 - 5:20PM CARLTON UNITED BREWERIES BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:38.10 Last 600m: 0:35.92 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 FIRST COURRIER Robert & Luke Price Adam Hyeronimus 1 61.5kg $3F
2 7 DEFY Emma & Lucy Longmire Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.3L 2 58kg $8.50
3 9 NO DOUBT MA’AM Matthew Dale Billy Owen (a0/55.5kg) 2.1L 3 58kg $8
4 1 LOUIS’ CHOICE Terry Robinson Patrick Scorse (a1.5/54kg) 3.1L 11 62kg (cd 60.5kg) $21
5 6 LIFFY Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 3.5L 5 58.5kg $31
6 5 MASTER AGAR Diane Poidevin Laine Shaun Guymer 3.8L 9 60.5kg $5.50
7 10 STORM ATTACK BOBS Bonus Scheme Kerry Parker Adrian Layt 4.3L 10 57.5kg $7
8 3 BELLEGANO Greg Backhouse Brandon Griffiths (a1.5/54kg) 4.4L 8 61kg (cd 59.5kg) $31
9 12 MONTEREY MAGIC Greg Stephens Keagan Latham 4.7L 4 56.5kg $21
10 4 HYPERNICUS Geoff Hall Mitchell Bell 7.7L 12 60.5kg $21
11 13 SEE ME OUT John Steinmetz Ms Kacie Adams 7.8L 7 56.5kg $31
12 11 HEAVEN’S DREAM Anthony Cummings Bobby El-Issa 9.1L 6 56.5kg $9
14 TONNA POWER Adam Wadick Ms Winona Costin 0
8 GREYFELL Paul Facoory 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.