Grafton: Clarence River Jockey Club Ltd Monday, 19 August 2019

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Tue 20-Aug-19 5:33PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:05PM BUY A KOSCIUSZKO TICKET CLASS 3 HANDICAP (2217 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 2:17.26 Last 600m: 0:35.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 MISS FRASER Kris Lees Ben Looker 5 55.5kg $4.80
2 3 WINGED POET BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Jim Jarvis Jake Bayliss 0.39L 7 57kg $3.60F
3 5 TICKETS FOR YOUTH David Campbell Raymond Spokes 1.78L 6 54kg (cd 55kg) $7
4 6 SCKAM (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Alan Ryan Ms Laura Cheshire 3.01L 1 54kg $7.50
5 2 ROCK SONIC BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Matthew Bennett 3.21L 2 60.5kg $4
6 1 WINKLER (NZ) Ethan Ensby Peter Graham 5.67L 8 61.5kg $7
7 8 SAY IT AIN’T SO Brett Bellamy Tegan Harrison 6.38L 3 54kg $91
8 7 WHAKATANE (NZ) Robert Knight Liam Blanch (a3/49kg) 6.42L 4 54kg (cd 51kg) $71
Race 2 - 1:40PM GDSC RESTAURANT 24SIXTY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1708 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57.5kg, Weight Raised 1.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:44.82 Last 600m: 0:36.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 RIP SPARKLER (NZ) Daniel Want Matthew Bennett 2 57.5kg $3.50
2 1 SUNSET RUBY Cathleen Rode Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/53kg) 0.43L 1 58kg (cd 55kg) $2.70F
3 6 PATRIOT MISSILE Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 0.49L 8 57.5kg $8.50
4 4 HE ZOFFAN GONE Brett Bellamy Raymond Spokes 2.24L 6 57.5kg $9
5 7 RED INTUITION (NZ) Hilary Dew Ms Kasie Stanley 4.35L 3 57.5kg $17
6 11 WILDCARD Brett Bellamy Tegan Harrison 6.11L 9 57.5kg $26
7 10 WATERSIDE (NZ) Tom Higgins Peter Graham 6.19L 7 57.5kg $26
8 2 ADVENTURE QUEEN Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 6.61L 10 57.5kg $10
9 5 NAYVADIUS Grant Prosser Liam Blanch (a3/49kg) 7.01L 5 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $19
10 3 DASHING HOLLIE Warren Gavenlock Ben Looker 32.4L 4 57.5kg $31
9 WATER LINE (NZ) Tom Higgins Ms Laura Cheshire 0
Race 3 - 2:20PM 2019 LEXUS MELBOURNE CUP TOUR IN THE CLARENCE MAIDEN PLATE (1105 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:04.47 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 OHCHEBELCAVALLO Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Ben Looker 8 59kg $2.60F
2 10 THE ACTRESS Joanne Hardy Peter Graham 1.86L 9 57kg $12
3 6 CRISTAL CAZ Shane Everson Ms Kasie Stanley 3.49L 3 57kg $8.50
4 4 THORAPEST Brett Bellamy Matthew Bennett 3.69L 1 59kg $151
5 8 JACKPOT TELEPHONE Allan Kehoe Jeff Kehoe 4.29L 7 57kg $7
6 7 DRUMALO Paddy Cunningham Jodi Worley 5.25L 2 57kg $101
7 1 HURRICANE MAX Alan Ryan Ms Laura Cheshire 6.29L 10 59kg $7.50
8 15e SEEARESEVEN Dwayne Schmidt Jason Taylor 7.27L 6 59kg $9.50
9 11 UPTOOIT Peter Evans Raymond Spokes 8.69L 4 57kg $7.50
10 5 ANNENKOVA Dwayne Schmidt Matthew Paget 9L 5 57kg $11
14 MORE THAN CHARGED BOBS Bonus Scheme Michael Costa Tegan Harrison 0
2 MISSILE STRIKE John Smerdon 0
13 LESHRAC BOBS Bonus Scheme Matthew Dunn Jake Bayliss 0
9 SPRING DAY Matthew Dunn 0
12 BEL ACADEMY Brad Munro 0
Race 4 - 2:55PM GATEWAY VILLAGE GRAFTON OVER 50'S G&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1005 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:57.43 Last 600m: 0:33.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 BOZEMAN Andrew Parramore Matthew Paget 7 58kg $2.60F
2 4 INSTITUTION Ian Cook Liam Blanch (a3/49kg) 1.34L 3 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $13
3 3 SPIRIT OF CHEROKEE Aiden St Vincent Ben Looker 1.39L 10 58kg $4.40
4 9 GREATDUCK Paddy Cunningham Jeff Kehoe 2.9L 9 54kg $41
5 11 MIRACLE KNIGHT Dwayne Schmidt Jason Taylor 3.62L 8 54kg $91
6 5 FIRST TIME LUCKY Barry Ratcliff Raymond Spokes 3.63L 2 57kg $3.60
7 7 DUKATTI Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 4.23L 4 55.5kg $11
8 6 SAME AGAIN Paddy Cunningham Jodi Worley 5.17L 1 56.5kg $21
9 10 COMM AND CENTS Joanne Hardy Ms Laura Cheshire 8.78L 5 54kg $71
10 8 HEAD ON BOBS Bonus Scheme Gregory Hickman Allan Chau 9.14L 6 55.5kg $18
12 SEEARESEVEN Dwayne Schmidt 0
1 LOSE THE SNIP Joanne Hardy 0
Race 5 - 3:35PM VILLAGE GREEN HOTEL F&M CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1005 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.68 Last 600m: 0:34.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 FORTYSHORT Ethan Ensby Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 7 56.5kg $31
2 1 ANNIE ETHYL Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 0.48L 10 59kg $6
3 2 CAMPARI SODA Barry Ratcliff Raymond Spokes 0.61L 11 58.5kg $4.20F
4 6 CHARGING CLEAR Tony Newing Matthew Bennett 2.17L 2 55.5kg $4.80
5 9 LAURA’S STAR Julie Hodder Peter Graham 3.37L 3 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $9
6 10 RED ALL DAY David Campbell Ms Laura Cheshire 3.83L 5 54kg $19
7 7 MUNRO Lisa Sheppard Matthew Paget 3.89L 6 55.5kg $31
8 12 GO LUCA Dwayne Schmidt Jason Taylor 4L 1 54kg $15
9 11 SECRETS NO MORE Brett Bellamy Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/53kg) 4.02L 4 54kg (cd 53kg) $6
10 4 REGNANT (NZ) John Smerdon Ben Looker 4.79L 9 56kg $9.50
11 8 ANH YEU EM Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 5.09L 8 55kg $26
5 SMOKIN’ SUZY Marc Quinn 0
Race 6 - 4:10PM JOCKEYS REUNION RACE DAY 31 AUGUST BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP (1408 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:23.76 Last 600m: 0:35.97 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 EXCLUSIVE Stephen Bennett Jake Bayliss 9 60kg $2.80F
2 7 MELTED MOMENTS David Campbell Raymond Spokes 0.72L 8 57kg $9.50
3 2 SAXOPHONE John Shelton Matthew Paget 1.1L 6 61kg $4.40
4 1 JEXERLENT Tony V Green Liam Blanch (a3/49kg) 2.1L 5 64kg (cd 61kg) $10
5 13 SPLASH OF LIME Tom Higgins Ms Laura Cheshire 4.02L 7 54kg $51
6 16e WONDERFUL THING Hilary Dew Ms Kasie Stanley 4.92L 3 54kg $61
7 5 DEFENCE WITNESS Daniel Want Matthew Bennett 5.03L 1 58.5kg $31
8 8 THEY CALL ME ROSE (NZ) Trevor Whittington Matthew Palmer 5.86L 4 57kg $7
9 14 ULTIMATE EAGLE (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Peter Graham 7.41L 2 54kg (cd 54.5kg) $19
10 15e JUST IMAGINE Julie Hodder Jeff Kehoe 7.61L 13 54kg $61
11 6 MY COUSIN JACKIE Steven Phelps Tegan Harrison 7.82L 11 57.5kg $41
12 12 YOUWAITANDSEE Trevor Hardy Allan Chau 9.45L 12 55kg $31
13 3 CENTRAL WITNESS Daniel Want Ben Looker 13.72L 10 60.5kg $10
11 TAN TAT NOVA Paddy Cunningham Jason Taylor 0
9 NOTHING NEEDED Michael Costa Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/53kg) 0
10 ZIOPTIMUS Allan Kehoe 0
Race 7 - 4:45PM CRJC HORSE OF THE YEAR AWARDS 7 SEPTEMBER BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1205 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.73 Last 600m: 0:35.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 12 MINISTRY OF FEAR Jason Reilly Raymond Spokes 4 56kg $26
2 14 ILIA Shane Everson Ms Olivia Pickering (a2/50kg) 0.1L 3 54.5kg (cd 52.5kg) $6.50F
3 7 I’VE GOT THIS Tony V Green Matthew Bennett 1.12L 2 58.5kg $10
4 8 HEZA MAGIC MAN Chris Manson Tegan Harrison 1.36L 1 58kg $14
5 2 ELITE DUBLEO Trevor Hardy Jason Taylor 1.69L 5 60kg $13
6 11 TYCOON ROSSA Stephen Lee Noriyuki Masuda (a0/53kg) 2.13L 6 56.5kg $20
7 10 EMPATHY Tony Newing Matthew Paget 3.05L 12 57.5kg $7
8 1 CROOKED GENT Leo Clapham Peter Graham 3.06L 8 60kg $21
9 15e PICCOLO MISS Daniel & Rocky Simonetta Allan Chau 3.12L 14 54kg (cd 55kg) $51
10 6 NO QUALM Warren Gavenlock Jake Bayliss 3.83L 9 59.5kg $8.50
11 9 NO TIME LIKE NOW Trevor Whittington Matthew Palmer 4.77L 11 58kg $31
12 4 AIMALAC BULSA Aiden St Vincent Ben Looker 5.32L 13 59.5kg $8
13 16e TUDOR SUNRISE Scott Cumming Ms Kasie Stanley 5.79L 10 54kg $7.50
14 13 WESTERN ALLIANCE David Campbell Ms Laura Cheshire 6.34L 7 56kg $8.50
18e HOMELAND SECURITY Scott Henley 0
17e JUST IMAGINE Julie Hodder Matthew Paget 0
5 ASHMAN Matthew Dunn Ms Emily Atkinson (a3/53kg) 0
3 KINGLY Michael Costa 0

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.