Northam: Northam Race Club Thursday, 15 August 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1600m-1000m, +5m 1000m-400m, then Cutaway in the straight
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Fri 16-Aug-19 5:53PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:27PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:23.30 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Rockford Legend)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 6 THAT’S THE GIO Paul Tapper Miss Renee Forrest 4 54.5kg $13
2 5 THREADS OF IVEY Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 0.97L 5 56kg $2.80F
3 3 BLACK CHIPS Tony Giglietta Troy Turner 1.49L 2 57.5kg $3.20
4 2 VAGABOND BOY Kevin Anderson Ms Lucy Warwick 2.47L 6 60kg $8.50
5 7 BREAK THE CHAIN Summer Dickson Randy Tan 4.53L 3 54kg $16
6 4 AL’S FAMOUS Sharon Andrews Jordan Turner 8.82L 1 56kg $8.50
SB 1 ROCKFORD LEGEND westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 0 60kg  
Race 2 - 2:05PM GANNONS LADIES DAY OCT 6 MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:03.76 Last 600m: 0:34.45 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 SEA LAKE Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 4 56kg $14
2 5 WINNIE’S WINE Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 0.6L 7 56kg $15
3 8 KAZKAZI westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Patrick Carbery 0.96L 5 55.5kg $4.80
4 2 CATIA Jonathon Jachmann Ms Lucy Warwick 1.16L 2 56kg $4
5 6 HENTY LASS westSpeed Owner Extra Jim Taylor Jason Brown 2.12L 3 56kg $7
6 10 ELLIE’N’PINK Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a1.5/53kg) 2.38L 6 53.5kg (cd 52kg) $3.70F
7 1 EGGNOG westSpeed Owner Standard Cliff Green Steven Parnham 3.28L 8 58kg $71
8 3 CATCHING SHADOWS Meryl Hayley Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 5.17L 1 56kg (cd 54kg) $6.50
9 7 TRASH PANDA Aaron Bazeley Randy Tan 5.81L 9 56kg $26
9 SOWAR Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 0
Race 3 - 2:42PM #VISITNORTHAM MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.23 Last 600m: 0:34.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 BORN TO TRY westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 7 55kg $1.95F
2 2 LEICA JAGUAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.55L 8 57kg $8.50
3 9 PUCKAPUNYAL Lindsey Smith Randy Tan 2.03L 11 55kg $16
4 7 PAGANI westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Shaun McGruddy 3.23L 6 55kg $51
5 1 HAYSTACKS westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel Morton Paul Harvey 3.68L 5 57kg $5.50
6 5 ANCIENT REMEDY westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Troy Turner 4.26L 1 55kg $15
7 6 ABOARD westSpeed Owner Extra Tara Itzstein Jason Whiting 4.81L 9 55kg $51
8 3 GLENAUREEN Paige Kenney Takahide Ikenushi 6.37L 4 57kg $81
9 8 MISTINGUETTE westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Jason Brown 7.64L 2 55kg $91
10 11 YAMATAI westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a1.5/53kg) 9.3L 10 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $4.20
11 10 SAMANTHA’S TWITCH Daniel Morton Jordan Turner 26.83L 3 55kg $81
Race 4 - 3:17PM GANNONS SPORTSWEAR AND TROPHIES MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:17.10 Last 600m: 0:35.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 AL CAPITANO Jonathon Jachmann Troy Turner 8 59kg $3.40
2 3 EBONY’S WAY Cliff Green Steven Parnham 0.7L 2 58kg $12
3 9 KRISTELLA Terry Brennan Brodie Kirby (a1.5/53kg) 3.71L 7 57.5kg (cd 56kg) $3.30F
4 12 SWEET GIRL westSpeed Breeder Only Paula Wagg Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 3.77L 4 55kg (cd 52kg) $12
5 2 SEEING DAYLIGHT Peter & Matthew Giadresco Jason Whiting 3.89L 6 59kg $18
6 4 HANA JINGLE Summer Dickson Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 4.01L 3 58kg (cd 56kg) $31
7 11 HARD TOO CEE Matthew Scott Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 4.71L 5 55kg (cd 52kg) $12
8 7 DAFOX westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Paul Harvey 6.47L 9 57.5kg $7
9 5 KENTUCKY LAD Cliff Howe Ryan Hill 8.27L 1 58kg $81
10 10 TALENT SCHOOL Campbell McCallum Ben Paterson 12.79L 10 57.5kg $8
6 TIRADE westSpeed Owner Extra Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 0
8 DEE TRUMP Stephanie Bakranich Jordan Turner 0
Race 5 - 3:53PM XXXX GOLD NORTHAM CUP OCT 27 MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:35.61 Last 600m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 PRECIOUS CARGO westSpeed Breeder Only Paula Wagg Peter Knuckey 7 56kg $14
2 9 AVA EXPRESS Kieran Regan Paul Harvey 2.07L 2 58kg $81
3 1 BOOTLEG RASCAL westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Mitchell Pateman 2.68L 8 58kg $3.40
4 4 XAARMERIT westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 4.26L 4 58kg (cd 56kg) $6.50
5 12 NORD AVENIR Lindsey Smith Randy Tan 4.7L 13 56kg $21
6 3 SON OF THE SUN westSpeed Owner Standard Brett Pope Troy Turner 5.41L 14 58kg $12
7 6 MASCHERANO Terry Brennan Brodie Kirby (a1.5/53kg) 7.66L 9 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $91
8 14 CARTIER’S FORTUNE Summer Dickson Ben Paterson 9.29L 11 56kg $101
9 5 BRAVE CALL westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Shaun McGruddy 9.9L 3 58kg $2F
10 15e COLDPLAY westSpeed Owner Standard Meesha Logan Jarrad Noske 9.93L 1 58kg $151
11 10 BLACK RANSOM westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Miss Renee Forrest 11.87L 6 58kg $81
12 2 CARMEL BAY (NZ) Garry Hampson Ms Kate Witten (a1.5/51kg) 13.24L 5 58kg (cd 56.5kg) $101
13 7 TOP TRADE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 19.88L 12 58kg $41
14 13 ARIA’S GOLD Kereena Crowe Jason Whiting 22.14L 10 56kg $101
16e STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN westSpeed Owner Standard Liz Strempel Ms Lucy Warwick 0
8 NOBEL RIZE Justine Erkelens 0
Race 6 - 4:32PM WWW.NORTHAMRACECLUB.COM HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:56.96 Last 600m: 0:35.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 CITICHANT Paul Jordan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 1 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $2.80EF
2 3 WANNA BE GOOD Lindsey Smith Paul Harvey 0.17L 7 60kg $5.50
3 1 FLOWER OF SCOTLAND Paige Kenney Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 0.96L 8 61.5kg (cd 59.5kg) $6.50
4 2 METRO BOY westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Jarrad Noske 2.43L 6 60.5kg $2.80EF
5 9 SHIP CREEK westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4.41L 3 54kg $61
6 8 BOYISH Campbell McCallum Peter Knuckey 4.92L 2 54kg $101
7 6 SHE’S VITAL Fenella Martin Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 5.14L 5 57kg (cd 54kg) $8.50
8 7 BALI KING PRAWN (NZ) Kieran Regan Jason Whiting 10.25L 4 54kg $101
4 SMART FOX westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Chris Parnham 0
Race 7 - 5:10PM 6PR KIDS DAY OUT SEPT 30 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.10 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 FINGERMARK westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5 59kg $5.50
2 13 CARESS YOUR SOUL Rebecca Shanks Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 0.43L 1 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $11
3 7 MEGADON David Harrison Patrick Carbery 0.71L 8 57.5kg $9
4 10 FRENCH TOAST Lindsey Smith Randy Tan 0.81L 9 56.5kg $31
5 3 ARTIE’S JEWELS Karen Kersley Paul Harvey 1.29L 4 59kg $8.50
6 5 PEARLS FROM HEAVEN Colin Webster Jordan Turner 1.44L 7 58.5kg $3.20F
7 9 DAINTY PAT Cliff Green Chris Parnham 2.94L 2 56.5kg $21
8 6 MASTER PEARL Stephanie Bakranich Troy Turner 3.64L 10 58kg $13
9 11 MERIT DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 3.82L 12 56.5kg $41
10 12 HIGHFRIAR westSpeed Owner Extra Jonathon Jachmann Jason Whiting 4.23L 6 56kg $31
11 1 DREAM ALLIANCE Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a1.5/53kg) 4.59L 13 60kg (cd 58.5kg) $8.50
12 2 SUSPECTUS westSpeed Owner Extra Brad Mcdougall Ryan Hill 5.03L 11 60kg $13
13 8 SHERU Gary Hall (Snr) Peter Knuckey 5.13L 3 57.5kg $101
14 DEMONS ’N’ DUST Paul Tapper Miss Renee Forrest 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.