Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 14 August 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +21m with Cutaway
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.5
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 15-Aug-19 8:13PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:39PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:00.34 Last 600m: 0:35.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 7 IZZY MAY Ted Martinovich Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 1 55kg (cd 53kg) $31
2 8 HIDDEN PLANET Neville Parker Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 0.3L 9 55kg (cd 53kg) $11
3 6 ORACHINO westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 0.69L 2 55kg $13
4 4 RETURN TO OZ westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 0.78L 3 57kg (cd 55kg) $2.50F
5 10 REAL BEAUTY westSpeed Breeder Only Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 1.47L 4 55kg $9.50
6 3 YARDMAN Ted Martinovich Peter Knuckey 2.99L 7 57kg $6
7 5 ANGEL JUPITER westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel & Ben Pearce Alan Kennedy 3.31L 5 55kg $8
8 2 SOWAR Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 3.37L 8 57kg $5.50
9 1 FOXHOOD Jim Taylor Jason Brown 6.68L 6 57kg $21
9 PARIS REPORT westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Jordan Turner 0
Race 2 - 1:14PM TABTOUCH - BETTER YOUR BET MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.64 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 10 AMELIA’S CONTRAIRE Simon A Miller Chris Parnham 1 53.5kg $2.25F
2 8 EURASIA Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 1.04L 2 55.5kg $6
3 9 MY FAIR BALENTINE Daniel O'Connor Peter Knuckey 1.58L 5 53.5kg $3.20
4 11e WILLHEGO WEST westSpeed Owner Standard Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 4.06L 6 58kg $81
5 5 MISS QUOTED Graeme Ayres Patrick Carbery 5.58L 7 56kg $15
6 2 DEL SUR Robyn Lockwood Miss Renee Forrest 6.14L 4 58kg $71
7 6 GREY DANCER Simon A Miller Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 7.69L 8 56kg (cd 54kg) $9
8 1 LUC’S STAR Tina Glasson Jason Brown 7.82L 3 58kg $81
9 4 UNIVERSAL REWARD Jayne Busslinger Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 8.05L 9 58kg (cd 55kg) $20
12e SEEING DAYLIGHT Peter & Matthew Giadresco 0
3 JARMAN Steele Casey Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 0
7 SHERPA LASS westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Steven Parnham 0
Race 3 - 1:49PM PRIVE FASHION PLATFORM HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:25.09 Last 600m: 0:33.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 PICTURE PERFECT westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams Ms Mollie Clark (a3/50kg) 5 58.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $3.70
2 7 OUR MATE AL Graeme Ballantyne Troy Turner 0.48L 2 56kg $15
3 8 PROXY Garry Delane Ms Lucy Warwick 0.95L 8 55kg $31
4 2 UNCLE LINO Ray Vincent Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 1.35L 6 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $3.50
5 4 BEAT THE BELL Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 2.01L 4 57.5kg $7.50
6 1 BLACK RUSSIAN westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 2.17L 7 60kg (cd 58kg) $2.70F
7 6 BON SIGNORE Chris Stelmach Jason Whiting 4.12L 1 56.5kg $31
8 5 PUMBA Kieran McDonagh Chris Parnham 17.58L 3 57kg $71
9 PURE TORQUE Stefan Vahala 0
Race 4 - 2:24PM ASCOT RACING CARNIVAL HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 2:21.57 Last 600m: 0:36.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 NOT AGAIN KEN Mark Wright Mitchell Pateman 7 59kg $6.50
2 6 MASS EFFECT Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 1.67L 6 57.5kg $41
3 7 CHENERY RED Raquel Williams Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 2.45L 2 57kg (cd 55kg) $5.50
4 9 SAN CRISPINO Sharon Miller Jason Brown 2.65L 9 55kg $5.50
5 1 FRIAR AWAY Justine Erkelens Steven Parnham 3.3L 5 59.5kg $6
6 4 ABELDANE Arthur Mortimer Ms Nicole Hopwood 3.41L 3 58kg $15
7 8 JUST ELATED Edmund Hanna Ms Kate Witten (a2/51kg) 3.55L 4 56kg (cd 54kg) $7.50
8 2 SUGAR CAIN Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 3.87L 1 59.5kg $3.90F
9 5 A BIT SKETCHY Ashley Maley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 6.74L 8 57.5kg (cd 54.5kg) $21
10 THREADS OF IVEY Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 0
Race 5 - 2:59PM GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:48.02 Last 600m: 0:37.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 BEANIE westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Paul Harvey 1 60kg $7
2 7 BOMBARDMENT Neville Parnham Ms Shelby Bowtell 0.44L 7 58kg $11
3 5 WEE RIPPER Justine Erkelens Steven Parnham 0.71L 4 59kg $11
4 3 WILD GALAH westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Ms Lucy Warwick 1.81L 8 60kg $8
5 10 TWO EYE SEE Eric Miller Jason Whiting 2.15L 10 54kg $61
6 4 SCINTILLATING Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 2.62L 9 59kg $6
7 2 ONYA HEAD westSpeed Breeder Only Fred Kersley Alan Kennedy 2.85L 5 60kg $4.40F
8 6 ALMASTER Peter Daly Jarrad Noske 3.49L 6 58.5kg $12
9 8 PRINCE HAL Bruce Hyde Miss Renee Forrest 4.57L 2 58kg $13
10 9 BLOOMY’S SUN Stephanie Bakranich Jordan Turner 6.62L 3 57.5kg $5.50
12e PUMBA Kieran McDonagh 0
11e BOLSHEVIK Eddie Philp 0
Race 6 - 3:39PM FURPHY HANDICAP (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:49.04 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Late Scratching (Blitz 'Em Bootz)

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 HEAVENLY AFFAIR westSpeed Owner Extra Vernon Brockman Ms Lucy Warwick 3 60kg $2.20F
2 2 MELTEME westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 0.26L 8 60kg $3.20
3 5 ARSINOE westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Jarrad Noske 3.44L 2 57.5kg $8.50
4 7 GOOD FORTUNE Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 3.61L 4 56.5kg $26
5 6 CHAMPAGNE GAL westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach Mitchell Pateman 5.82L 6 57.5kg $19
6 4 COSMIC REFLECTION Fenella Martin Ryan Hill 6.74L 5 58kg $26
7 11e SPEEDING BULLET Mark Wright Brodie Kirby (a2/53kg) 7.4L 1 54kg (cd 52kg) $26
8 10 DATA LAKE Chris Willis Alan Kennedy 12.03L 7 56kg $61
9 9 SECONDA VITA Robyn Cottman Troy Turner 12.21L 9 56.5kg $26
SB 3 BLITZ ’EM BOOTZ westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Chris Parnham 0 58kg  
13e AMAZING LOVE Joshua Krispyn 0
12e AHYOKA FROST westSpeed Breeder Only Stefan Vahala 0
8 MERIT DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra Steve Wolfe 0
Race 7 - 4:15PM WELCOME BACK BRAD PARNHAM HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:26.90 Last 600m: 0:36.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 ABBY LANE Anne King Paul Harvey 10 57.5kg $3.50
2 10 MODERN NEWS (NZ) Julie Clements Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 1.79L 7 56kg (cd 53kg) $51
3 3 GOLDEN ARCHES Paige Kenney Takahide Ikenushi 1.9L 1 59kg $11
4 7 PERCEIVE Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 3.47L 5 58kg $5
5 2 PRINCE TURBO Sarah Miller Jarrad Noske 3.53L 9 60kg $14
6 9 PALACHINO westSpeed Owner Extra Kieran McDonagh Chris Parnham 4.66L 3 56.5kg $2.90F
7 11e ROYAL PLANET Cliff Green Steven Parnham 5.34L 8 55.5kg $71
8 4 MAGIC PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Mitchell Pateman 5.7L 2 59kg $7.50
9 1 COLLABORATE (NZ) Brian Rogers Miss Renee Forrest 7.77L 4 60kg $31
10 6 DAGORLAD Vaughn Sigley Patrick Carbery 7.95L 6 58kg $101
13e SKETCH LINE Justine Erkelens 0
14e PERSISTENCE TIME Ken Adams 0
5 BON VOYAGE Mark Bairstow Shaun McGruddy 0
12e MEN OF MUKINBUDIN Vernon Brockman 0
Race 8 - 4:55PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.53 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 DAWN ARMADA westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 6 60kg (cd 58kg) $7
2 11e ROUND THE POINT Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 0.65L 2 57.5kg $5.50
3 10 TAP THE GO GO Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Parnham 0.97L 3 56kg $12
4 6 PEARL GIRL westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Mitchell Pateman 1.42L 7 57.5kg $6
5 3 ORAVA Anne King Randy Tan 2.08L 9 59kg $5F
6 5 STRASMORE westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Patrick Carbery 3.31L 10 58kg $5.50
7 4 ACERMETRIC Justine Erkelens Steven Parnham 4.84L 4 58kg $7.50
8 7 ROCK THIS COUNTRY westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Jordan Turner 5.37L 1 57.5kg $26
9 12e ALL SQUARE Brian Rogers Miss Renee Forrest 7.67L 5 54kg $91
10 1 ATHLETE Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 47.42L 8 61kg $13
13e PERSISTENCE TIME Ken Adams 0
14e HELL OF A STORY Jade Tangaroa 0
8 SPEEDY MISS westSpeed Owner Extra Daniel & Ben Pearce 0
9 POINT TAKEN westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Jason Brown 0

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.