Doomben: Brisbane Racing Club@Doomben Wednesday, 14 August 2019

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +11m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.25
Track Information:
Results Last Published: Thu 15-Aug-19 8:12PM AEST
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 69
Finalised 14/8 - 7:45am - Late Rider Race 4 No. 16 Rider Replacement R2 N4
Race 1 - 12:33PM TAB QTIS Three-Years-Old BenchMark 65 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:20.29 Last 600m: 0:35.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 5 SUGAR ZONE Anderson Heathcote Racing Mark Du Plessis 1 57kg $2.80
2 4 DUCHESS OF ROSE QTIS Bonus Scheme Anderson Heathcote Racing James Orman 0.75L 3 57kg $10
3 2 SPLENDARAMA QTIS Bonus Scheme Steven O'Dea Ron Stewart 0.95L 2 58.5kg $2.15F
4 3 TARIRO Garry Hutchesson Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 5.45L 4 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $4.80
6 MADAME MO QTIS Bonus Scheme Anderson Heathcote Racing 0
1 BIGGIE Andrew Sawden Jim Byrne 0
Race 2 - 1:08PM SMIRNOFF Class 5 Handicap (1660 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:40.59 Last 600m: 0:34.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 3 CHAR CHAR Anderson Heathcote Racing Mark Du Plessis 3 57kg $3F
2 4 VAULTING AMBITION Anderson Heathcote Racing Jim Byrne 2.25L 5 55kg $15
3 1 CORMAC Chris Waller Robbie Fradd 4.5L 2 59.5kg $4
4 6 COURAGEOUS ROCK (USA) Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 4.6L 4 54kg $9
5 5 KOPELLA Steve Tregea Michael Murphy (a2/54kg) 4.9L 6 54kg $3.90
6 7 MY SONG Stephen Lee Tegan Harrison 7.9L 1 54kg $7.50
2 SEE THE MASTER (IRE) Chris Waller Ryan Maloney 0
Race 3 - 1:43PM BUNDABERG RUM Maiden Plate (1660 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:42.16 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 8 LUVDISC Matthew Dunn Jim Byrne 1 55.5kg $2.70F
2 3 COMBATIVITE Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a2/53.5kg) 0.1L 8 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $2.80
3 4 FAST EVA Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 0.3L 2 55.5kg $17
4 5 GRATUITOUS Chris Jordan Dale Smith 1.05L 9 55.5kg $18
5 9 SWING SHIFT Matt Boland Tegan Harrison 1.8L 7 55kg $26
6 1 PRUNDA Shane Parsons Robert Faehr 2.1L 6 57.5kg $71
7 6 GRUMBLE Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a2/51kg) 2.6L 4 55.5kg (cd 53.5kg) $14
8 2 CLASSIC PEARL Anderson Heathcote Racing Robbie Fradd 2.7L 3 55.5kg $5
9 7 LILIERO Bryan & Daniel Guy Mark Du Plessis 5.2L 5 55.5kg $51
Race 4 - 2:18PM TANQUERAY Maiden Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:19.79 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 1 GREAT KEPPELL Toby & Trent Edmonds Baylee Nothdurft (a2/53.5kg) 11 59kg (cd 57kg) $5.50
2 2 SMOOTH MOVE Liam Birchley Ryan Wiggins 2.25L 4 59kg $2.70F
3 9 EXPRESS FANTASY (NZ) David Vandyke James Orman 3L 8 56.5kg $6.50
4 10 L’AMANTE Peter & Will Hulbert Taylor Marshall 3.1L 5 56kg $9
5 6 TOP ME UP AGAIN (NZ) Brian Smith Scott Galloway 3.4L 7 57.5kg $7
6 8 DENCH Charlie Weston Michael Cahill 4.4L 3 56.5kg $61
7 11 ME MUM’S FOXY Gordon Hay Matthew McGillivray 4.6L 12 56kg $26
8 3 CHRISTMAS CREEK Chris Munce Ron Stewart 5.1L 6 58kg $13
9 13e STONEFISH John Johnston Robbie Fradd 6.35L 2 54kg $51
10 16e DREAM PIECE Matthew Park Mark Du Plessis 7.1L 9 54kg $151
11 12 SO STUNNING Bryan Dais Jake Bayliss 7.5L 1 56kg $14
12 4 HAFU Tony Gollan Brad Stewart 7.8L 10 58kg $51
15e JILLERETTE Jon Walk 0
7 CANDY FLOSS (NZ) Barry Baldwin Dale Smith 0
5 SIR EDMUND Ben Robinson 0
14e SLIGHTLY SHADY Vicki Chalmers Jason Taylor 0
Race 5 - 2:53PM CAPTAIN MORGAN Class 2 Handicap (1110 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:04.72 Last 600m: 0:34.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Official Comments: Dead Heat for 1st

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 11 FRANGIPANI MOON David Vandyke Matthew McGillivray 8 54kg $15
1 13e JUSTIFY Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a2/53.5kg) 2 56kg (cd 54kg) $5.50
3 2 SKINS David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 0.1L 3 58.5kg $3.30F
4 3 DREAMTIMER Kevin Kemp Nick Keal (a3/55.5kg) 0.6L 10 58kg (cd 55.5kg) $9
5 14e SHE ZA BOSS Liam Birchley Jim Byrne 2.1L 4 54kg $10
6 7 SHAKEN NOT STIRRED Matthew Park Mark Du Plessis 2.2L 11 56.5kg $20
7 6 IMA TEAMBOY Trevor Miller Matthew Powell 3.7L 7 56.5kg $17
8 9 WOWSERS Chris Munce Micheal Hellyer 4L 9 54kg $26
9 4 SUCCESSOR Ben Hull Tegan Harrison 4.1L 1 57.5kg $5
10 10 DANCES WITH TIME Ross Howard Ms Brooke Ainsworth 4.6L 12 54kg $31
11 5 WATCHMEN John Dann Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 5.1L 6 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $31
12 12 VILLENEUVE LADY Stewart Mackinnon Michael Cahill 6.85L 5 54kg $31
16e HEART OF AUSTRALIA Des Trindall Ms Miki Nakao (a3/50kg) 0
17e LADY CHICAGO Ben Robinson 0
15e AZIZ JAMIL COUREUR John Holcombe 0
8 COUNTESS DE GALVEZ Mark Currie 0
1 THE TENOR Kelly Schweida 0
Race 6 - 3:28PM GORDONS PREMIUM PINK OPEN Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.91 Last 600m: 0:33.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 PUBLISHING POWER Mark Currie Baylee Nothdurft (a2/53.5kg) 7 55kg (cd 53.5kg) $9.50
2 7 DESERT DIGBY Desleigh Forster Robbie Fradd 1.75L 2 54kg $2.25F
3 4 TAILLEVENT Bruce Hill Mark Du Plessis 3.25L 5 54kg $8
4 9 COUNTER MEAL Paul Butterworth Michael Murphy (a2/54kg) 3.75L 1 54kg $61
5 5 DAZZLING RED Tony Sears Michael Cahill 3.85L 4 54kg $3.60
6 8 MONACO PLAYBOY Chris Munce Sean Cormack 6.1L 9 54kg $51
7 3 TOY BOY Maryann Brosnan Jim Byrne 6.4L 6 54kg $7.50
8 6 SHELLEY BEACH ROAD John Sprague Matthew McGillivray 7.15L 8 54kg $19
9 10 GET OUTA UTAH Ronald Heilbronn Micheal Hellyer 10.4L 3 54kg $151
1 GUARD OF HONOUR Kris Lees 0
Race 7 - 4:03PM JOHNNIE WALKER Class 4 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.91 Last 600m: 0:33.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 2 CONSTANT FLIGHT David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 1 59.5kg $1.70F
2 9 RIVER FLYER Les Ross Nathan Day 3.25L 5 54kg $15
3 1 CONNOISSEUR Anderson Heathcote Racing Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 3.45L 4 59.5kg (cd 57.5kg) $11
4 11 BUFFY Stuart Kendrick Matthew McGillivray 4.2L 7 54kg $5.50
5 8 ZOUCARA Chris Munce Ryan Wiggins 5.45L 2 54.5kg $5.50
6 12 NORTHERN DIVINE Kelly Schweida Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 6.95L 3 54kg (cd 52kg) $101
7 7 CORDONED Doug Roberts Ms Stephanie Thornton (a2/51kg) 8.45L 8 55kg (cd 53kg) $26
8 10 MISS AMBER Gillian Heinrich Robbie Fradd 8.55L 6 54kg $26
6 ON SHOW Gillian Heinrich 0
3 DESERT DIGBY Desleigh Forster 0
5 HOMEWORK Anderson Heathcote Racing 0
4 ENTERPRISE GRAND Michael Lakey Michael Cahill 0
Race 8 - 4:38PM BRC SPRING RACING CARNIVAL BenchMark 70 Handicap (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:20.13 Last 600m: 0:34.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Margin Bar. Weight Penalty Starting Price
1 4 ALPINE DANCER Anderson Heathcote Racing Dale Smith 2 57.5kg $5
2 9 STAMPE Chris Munce Sean Cormack 0.4L 1 57.5kg $1.95F
3 13e PHABENI Paul Robbins Jason Taylor 2.9L 9 55kg $71
4 1 KARAKABEEL (NZ) Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a2/53.5kg) 3.4L 7 60kg (cd 58kg) $14
5 7 MADLUCE MISSILE Anderson Heathcote Racing Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 4.15L 4 57.5kg (cd 55.5kg) $16
6 12 JOYMAKER Kelly Schweida Matthew McGillivray 4.35L 8 54kg $26
7 5 ENTERPRISE GRAND Michael Lakey Jim Byrne 4.45L 3 57.5kg $4.20
8 10 NAPOLEON’S WAR Melissa Taylor Mark Du Plessis 5.2L 6 56kg $26
9 2 MISHANI PHOENIX Diane Murphy James Orman 6.7L 5 59kg $41
6 HOMEWORK Anderson Heathcote Racing Robbie Fradd 0
8 REMARKABLE SON (NZ) David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 0
3 COASTAL BOY Darryl Hansen Ms Tiffani Brooker 0
11 ELLA DIVINE Anderson Heathcote Racing Ron Stewart 0
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.