Registered Race History

FLIGHT STAKES

Season Race Name Horse Trainer Jockey Weight Distance Time
2019/20 DARLEY FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 FUNSTAR
Chris Waller  James McDonald  56kg  1600 m 1:37.31 
2018/19 DARLEY FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 OOHOOD
Tony McEvoy  Tim Clark  56kg  1600 m 1:34.74 
2017/18 FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 ALIZEE
James Cummings  Glyn Schofield  56kg  1600 m 1:34.83 
2016/17 SYDNEY AIRPORT FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 GLOBAL GLAMOUR
Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott  Tim Clark  56kg  1600 m 1:34.73 
2015/16 COOLMORE FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 SPEAK FONDLY
Gai Waterhouse  Tommy Berry  56kg  1600 m 1:35.91 
2014/15 COOLMORE FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 FIRST SEAL
John Thompson  Blake Shinn  56kg  1600 m 1:34.71 
2013/14 COOLMORE FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 GUELPH
Peter Snowden  Kerrin McEvoy  56kg  1600 m 1:36.23 
2012/13 COOLMORE FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 NORZITA(NZ)
Bart Cummings  Hugh Bowman  56kg  1600 m 1:36.01 
2011/12 COOLMORE FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 STREAMA
Guy Walter  Hugh Bowman  56kg  1600 m 1:36.70 
2010/11 COOLMORE FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 SECRET ADMIRER
Grahame Begg  Brenton Avdulla  56kg  1600 m 1:34.66 
2009/10 ARROWFIELD STUD FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 MORE JOYOUS(NZ)
Gai Waterhouse  Nash Rawiller  56kg  1600 m 1:40.06 
2008/09 ARROWFIELD STUD FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 SAMANTHA MISS
Kris Lees  Hugh Bowman  56kg  1600 m 1:38.49 
2007/08 RACE NOT HELD
2006/07 EQUAL FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 CHEEKY CHOICE
Gai Waterhouse  Hugh Bowman  56kg  1600 m 1:35.95 
2005/06 SYDNEY CITY LEXUS FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 FASHIONS AFIELD
Gai Waterhouse  Danny Beasley  56kg  1600 m 1:37.19 
2004/05 FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 LOTTERIA
Gai Waterhouse  Jim Cassidy  56kg  1600 m 1:37.62 
2003/04 FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 UNEARTHLY(NZ)
David Payne  Corey Brown  56kg  1600 m 1:36.57 
2002/03 FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 ROYAL PURLER
Gregory Hickman  Patrick Payne  56kg  1600 m 1:37.39 
2001/02 FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 HA HA
Gai Waterhouse  Jim Cassidy  54kg  1600 m 1:36.19 
2000/01 FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 UNWORLDLY
John Hawkes  Larry Cassidy  54kg  1600 m 1:34.50 
1999/00 FLIGHT STAKES Group 1 DANGLISSA
Gai Waterhouse  Chris Munce  54kg  1600 m 1:34.41