COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

Registered Race History

MELBOURNE CUP

Season Race Name Horse Trainer Jockey Weight Distance Time
2019/20 LEXUS MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 VOW AND DECLARE
Danny O'Brien  Craig Williams  52kg  3200 m 3:24.76 
2018/19 LEXUS MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 CROSS COUNTER(GB)
Charlie Appleby  Kerrin McEvoy  51kg  3200 m 3:21.17 
2017/18 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 REKINDLING(GB)
Joseph O'Brien  Corey Brown  51.5kg  3200 m 3:21.19 
2016/17 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 ALMANDIN(GER)
Robert Hickmott  Kerrin McEvoy  52kg  3200 m 3:20.58 
2015/16 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 PRINCE OF PENZANCE(NZ)
Darren Weir  Michelle Payne  53kg  3200 m 3:23.15 
2014/15 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 PROTECTIONIST(GER)
Andreas Wohler  Ryan Moore  56.5kg  3200 m 3:17.71 
2013/14 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 FIORENTE(IRE)
Gai Waterhouse  Damien Oliver  55kg  3200 m 3:20.30 
2012/13 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 GREEN MOON(IRE)
Robert Hickmott  Brett Prebble  54.5kg  3200 m 3:20.45 
2011/12 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 DUNADEN(FR)
Mikel Delzangles  Christophe Lemaire  54.5kg  3200 m 3:20.84 
2010/11 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 AMERICAIN(USA)
Alain de Royer Dupre  Gerald Mosse  54.5kg  3200 m 3:26.87 
2009/10 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 SHOCKING
Mark Kavanagh  Corey Brown  51kg  3200 m 3:23.87 
2008/09 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 VIEWED
Bart Cummings  Blake Shinn  53kg  3200 m 3:20.40 
2007/08 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 EFFICIENT(NZ)
Graeme Rogerson  Michael Rodd  54.5kg  3200 m 3:23.34 
2006/07 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 DELTA BLUES(JPN)
Katsuhiko Sumii  Yasunari Iwata  56kg  3200 m 3:21.42 
2005/06 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 MAKYBE DIVA(GB)
Lee Freedman  Glen Boss  58kg  3200 m 3:19.79 
2004/05 EMIRATES MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 MAKYBE DIVA(GB)
Lee Freedman  Glen Boss  55.5kg  3200 m 3:28.55 
2003/04 TOOHEYS NEW MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 MAKYBE DIVA(GB)
David Hall  Glen Boss  51kg  3200 m 3:19.90 
2002/03 TOOHEYS NEW MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 MEDIA PUZZLE(USA)
Dermot K Weld  Damien Oliver  52.5kg  3200 m 3:16.97 
2001/02 TOOHEYS NEW MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 ETHEREAL(NZ)
Sheila Laxon  Scott Seamer  52kg  3200 m 3:21.08 
2000/01 FOSTER'S MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 BREW(NZ)
Michael Moroney  Kerrin McEvoy  49kg  3200 m 3:18.68 
1999/00 FOSTER'S MELBOURNE CUP Group 1 ROGAN JOSH
Bart Cummings  John Marshall  50kg  3200 m 3:19.64