COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Morphettville: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday, 19 September 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 5.09
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 14-Sep-20 12:39PM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 15-Sep-20 4:30PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 19-Sep-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 160
Race 1 - TAB W H Wylie Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $64,000, 2nd $17,000, 3rd $8,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $250. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 9701374203 ARKHAM KNIGHT G 7 John Macmillan 80
2 53369x8534 COLUMBIA G 6 Will Clarken 76
3 2x7143458x EF TROOP G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 88
4 121x3212x5 GARNER G 4 Gordon Richards 88
5 1111x4x8x3 KEMALPASA G 5 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 99
6 26133x13x6 LADY PAVLI CHENKO M 4 Shane Oxlade 61
7 74x24423x2 LYRE M 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 104
8 6x1111114x ONE MORE JACK G 5 Shane Oxlade 73
9 3x2114x158 OUR CAMPANA M 5 Peter G Moody 87
10 x9130x825x PROPHET’S THUMB M 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 90
11 x3211115x1 SEEMINGLY DISCREET M 4 Phillip Stokes 78
12 101111417x SHAMINO G 5 Phillip Stokes 86
13 0x48313124 SHE’S A THIEF (NZ) M 5 Michael Moroney 86
14 9086062944 SNITZKRAFT H 6 Phillip Stokes 91
Race 2 - Eco Skip Hire Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3x29x217x1 ALLUSION G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 67
2 6x11642538 ARAY OF SUNSHINE M 5 Rob Wilkinson 66
3 5317327x69 CANFORD G 6 Ryan Balfour 64
4 22085x8214 CANNOT BE SERIOS (NZ) G 7 Michael Hickmott 65
5 81x136x433 FINAL HEARING G 5 Will Clarken 72
6 476x031323 HONORABLE MENTION (NZ) G 6 Henry Dwyer 69
7 97257x1623 ICE GHOST G 5 Gordon Richards 67
8 114232x496 PERFECT COMMAND G 7 Brenton Jones 66
9 x15x2x3201 SOMERSET MAUGHAM (IRE) G 6 Danny O'Brien 67
10 2283x13441 SUKOOT (NZ) G 6 Danny O'Brien 72
11 2x16045131 TUBBY TWO TRACKS M 4 Chris Bieg 71
Race 3 - Pike & Joyce Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x60x90x531 AADELAD G 7 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 64
2 x36270650x BELLOMO G 8 Brenton Jones 68
3 53369x8534 COLUMBIA G 6 Will Clarken 76
4 11163xL08x COSMIC RHAPSODY G 4 Travis Doudle 66
5 6x127x7110 DEEP DIVE G 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 69
6 0x750x11 EXTRA MILE G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 61
7 4150x39330 GOOD THERAPY G 7 Heather Lehmann 70
8 0493x40153 GUESS AGAIN M 6 David Jolly 69
9 701x68L50x HEARTY LASS M 4 John Hyam 65
10 1104 HYPERSONIC G 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 66
11 x412x1222x LAKHANI ROSE M 5 David Jolly 72
12 6144x3x30x MAGNA BELLA M 5 Andrew Clarken 77
13 8x0x1323x0 MESSERSCHMITT G 5 Anthony & Sam Freedman 74
14 38x6059x25 MISS JANE M 7 Paul Seater 71
15 6x1111114x ONE MORE JACK G 5 Shane Oxlade 73
16 x44x64646x PORT VALE G 6 Stuart Gower 71
17 764x918114 SILVERHAWK G 6 Will Clarken 72
18 01552x1x32 SOUL FIRE G 10 Michael O'Leary 74
19 5042635644 STAR OF MONSOON G 7 Steven Schrader 66
20 5333243x62 THOMPSON’S REWARD G 6 David Jolly 64
21 112724x22 VIDUKA G 5 Ryan Balfour 68
22 111x22466x WINGS OF PASTRAMI M 4 Jeff Searle 76
Race 4 - Zilzie Handicap (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x310621121 ACE OF CLUBS G 5 Roslyn Day 67
2 39x8641657 CAMPOBASSO (NZ) G 6 Brett Campbell 66
3 44x115x60 CHASKA G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 65
4 0x22214113 CLASSY JOE G 6 John Hickmott 70
5 4169x84238 COFFEE AMOUR M 5 Kylie Huxtable 65
6 213x686756 DARLAMAX G 5 Andrew Homann 62
7 2625312226 EXALTED RUTH M 5 Grant Young 70
8 5205x03354 GOING GAGA G 7 Mick Kluske 63
9 56x1501216 HELJAMI M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 68
10 33x9855503 KORODON (NZ) G 7 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 65
11 5x77800x87 NEGASI G 6 Ryan Balfour 57
12 0792314L43 PEACE BROTHER G 5 Henry Dwyer 64
13 5x80702619 PERSIAN EMPIRE (NZ) G 6 Matthew Seyers 60
14 65D7x51314 PICCATRIC M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 65
15 29x9644313 PLACE ME RIGHT G 5 Kevin Corstens 57
16 4x54150x65 RAKOVSKY (NZ) G 7 Travis Doudle 65
17 7010x26x10 RESURGE G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 64
18 0x998x1194 ROCK THE BOWLER G 5 Peter Gelagotis 65
19 x15x2x3201 SOMERSET MAUGHAM (IRE) G 6 Danny O'Brien 67
20 23235402x1 TIBETAN (NZ) G 4 Michael Hickmott 68
21 14x0695631 WAIKATO EXPRESS G 5 Luke O'Connor 59
Race 5 - TAB Three-Year-Old Maiden Plate (Amended) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $20,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 FREDDY THE EAGLE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Jolly
2 3 GLAMZELLE F 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
3 56x8 HEAVY ROTATION F 3 James Dodgson
4 2 IMPOSSIBLE ACTION G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly
5 22 JONQUEST G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
6 KEEP ON BOPPING C 3 Phillip Stokes
7 3x4 MELISENDE F 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
8 96 PEARL DYNASTY G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
9 PRINCE OF MERCIA G 3 Clayton Douglas
10 3x4 QUIETLY DISCREET SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Phillip Stokes
11 SCREAMING EAGLE G 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
12 2 SELF SUFFICIENT G 3 Jon O'Connor
13 VANCITY GEM F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
14 30x VANCOUVER VELVET SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
15 37x5292 WHO RUNS THE WORLD F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
Race 6 - Spring Racing Carnival at Morphettville- Oct. 10 - Nov 3. Handicap (Heat 2 Viddora Series) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 05121323x8 AMBIDAZZLE M 5 Phillip Stokes 66
2 506x530139 CARLALUISA M 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 59
3 6501514442 EXALTED LAURETTA M 6 Grant Young 64
4 5x219x3194 GALCRUM M 6 Daryl Reynolds 64
5 x7731359x1 GRINZINGER EXPRESS (NZ) M 4 Karen Byrnes 65
6 0493x40153 GUESS AGAIN M 6 David Jolly 69
7 736x651x HANEDA M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 59
8 701x68L50x HEARTY LASS M 4 John Hyam 65
9 23x2541538 JUST CHIPPING AWAY M 6 Darryl Dodson 65
10 377332270x LA VITA M 5 Stuart Gower 58
11 26133x13x6 LADY PAVLI CHENKO M 4 Shane Oxlade 61
12 x412x1222x LAKHANI ROSE M 5 David Jolly 72
13 315x136x3 MAGIC SUNSET M 5 Will Clarken 66
14 150266478x MAID IN MILAN M 6 Kristi Evans 60
15 312x19310x POYSED TO REIN M 5 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 68
16 11775x312 RULER BY CHOICE M 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 68
17 5x6236612x SERIOUS SPENDER M 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 66
18 6x70984517 SONIC DEED M 5 Ryan Balfour 57
19 23327x4422 TRIP M 4 David Jolly 58
20 3279115161 VON SAGA M 6 Travis Doudle 66
Race 7 - Furphy Handicap (Amended) (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $36,000.1st $20,700, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $2,925, 4th $1,575, 5th $1,125, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 6x11642538 ARAY OF SUNSHINE M 5 Rob Wilkinson 66
2 8605960671 AUSTIN RAIDER M 6 Ken Sweeney 54
3 5317327x69 CANFORD G 6 Ryan Balfour 64
4 22085x8214 CANNOT BE SERIOS (NZ) G 7 Michael Hickmott 65
5 660x830489 COLLECTABLE M 5 Robbie Griffiths 60
6 2144724221 CONCONI M 6 Emma Hubbard 62
7 213x686756 DARLAMAX G 5 Andrew Homann 62
8 4561922114 DR DEE DEE G 5 Darryl Dodson 63
9 30x0413223 EXALTED TRAVELLER G 7 Grant Young 57
10 156x54x676 GALAHAD GURU G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 58
11 22x41x1 IRISH PLAYBOY G 4 Henry Dwyer 66
12 0572413134 KALAMON G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 59
13 133x3 KARPOOL KHAN (NZ) G 4 Kylie Huxtable 63
14 32x152 MEEHNI M 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 60
15 455312x412 PEARL BANDIT G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 61
16 114232x496 PERFECT COMMAND G 7 Brenton Jones 66
17 4155186414 RAPID RAISER G 5 Jake Stephens 60
18 6533x43754 SOLAAZEM G 6 Robert Schultz 50
19 25x6420453 SPLASH SOME CASH G 5 David Page 60
20 31543437x0 STEINBRENNER (NZ) G 5 Travis Doudle 62
21 2x16045131 TUBBY TWO TRACKS M 4 Chris Bieg 71
Race 8 - AAMI Handicap (Amended) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5910608597 ANAMNESIS G 7 Ken Sweeney 49
2 125 BUONA SERA F 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 64
3 506x530139 CARLALUISA M 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 59
4 214x47x428 CHUCKY G 5 Justin Pickering 59
5 709x08418 CLAPTONE G 3 Kevin Corstens 57
6 x726x1x312 DAWN SALUTE G 4 David Jolly 62
7 5653x21736 DEEVINE G 4 Ryan Balfour 56
8 6501514442 EXALTED LAURETTA M 6 Grant Young 64
9 0x750x11 EXTRA MILE G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 61
10 223x092221 KAYSERI (NZ) G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 63
11 26133x13x6 LADY PAVLI CHENKO M 4 Shane Oxlade 61
12 47139x1 LIKE A HEARTBEAT G 4 Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray 59
13 6x08073619 MAGIC PHANTOM G 4 Jon O'Connor 57
14 25214x MIDSHIPS (NZ) G 4 David Brideoake 62
15 x656705164 NEWBAY FLYER (NZ) G 4 Grant Young 47
16 1727972683 TABERNA M 5 Jon O'Connor 58
17 1x5946x4 TRIDENT (NZ) G 3 Michael Hickmott 64
18 23327x4422 TRIP M 4 David Jolly 58
19 37x301x TURBEAU G 4 David Brideoake 61
20 7640077133 WOULDA THOUGHT SO G 6 Dean Saxon 55
21 2388x152x8 ZAGATO STAR M 6 Ryan Balfour 61
Race 9 - Adelaide Galvanising Handicap (1050 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $31,500.1st $18,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,475, 4th $1,350, 5th $900, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0253081389 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) G 8 Dean Saxon 54
2 214x47x428 CHUCKY G 5 Justin Pickering 59
3 5653x21736 DEEVINE G 4 Ryan Balfour 56
4 5612570x26 DONE GOOD G 5 Justin Pickering 53
5 1683139832 EXALTED GOLD M 6 Grant Young 62
6 0x750x11 EXTRA MILE G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 61
7 377332270x LA VITA M 5 Stuart Gower 58
8 47139x1 LIKE A HEARTBEAT G 4 Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray 59
9 6x08073619 MAGIC PHANTOM G 4 Jon O'Connor 57
10 6809x91824 MASTERATI G 7 Grant Young 64
11 250x246816 READY SUNSHINE G 10 Ryan Balfour 60
12 14187600x7 RIZSKI G 5 Ken Sweeney 59
13 0168986209 RUSHWA G 6 Ryan Balfour 48
14 6x70984517 SONIC DEED M 5 Ryan Balfour 57
15 32351820x9 VALLIANO G 7 David Tootell 56

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.