COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday, 19 September 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out +2m 800m-400m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 15-Sep-20 11:06AM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 15-Sep-20 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 17-Sep-20 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Thu 17-Sep-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 19-Sep-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 169

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - CONDITIONAL BENCHMARK 68 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 8x31329x81 BELLS APPROACHING G 4 Matthew Dunn 59
2 515x454238 CALL ME MO G 4 Paul Perry 62
3 31501x2297 CARTE BLANCHE M 5 Brad Widdup 61
4 x991024455 CHALMERS G 6 Kris Lees 64
5 55237x2096 CHAMISAL G 5 John Sprague 58
6 626121x3 CHANTING M 4 James Cummings 67
7 958646x0x9 CHARMED PRINCESS M 5 Tony Newing 65
8 3x15159x12 CLASSIC GAMING G 5 Adam Duggan 67
9 454162325x COMMANDER BELL G 5 Brett Partelle 63
10 8703803291 EDEN VALE G 6 Mark de Montfort 55
11 5x316175x1 ESTROVERTO G 5 Kylie Gavenlock 60
12 223x17583x FRENCH RESPONSE M 5 Mark Minervini 61
13 160335x552 GLAMOUR FOX M 4 Clare Cunningham 61
14 2053525714 HOLY REIGN G 5 Kim Waugh 65
15 783211164x INTO THE OBLIVION G 5 Paul Perry 62
16 28x0183x60 INVINCIBLE DASH G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 59
17 11x24565x5 KARMAZONE G 5 Daniel Robinson 63
18 724x42641x LIAM’S THE BOSS G 4 Brad Widdup 59
19 42263x3453 LOSE THE SNIP G 5 Joanne Hardy 58
20 x6731130x6 LOVE ME QUIETLY M 4 John Ramsey 63
21 2884625602 MAID MARILYN M 6 John Sprague 50
22 x033112x14 MISS TWILIGHT M 4 Peter Robl 64
23 3323323354 MY BLUE JEANS G 6 Danny Williams 53
24 9x351414x3 NIGHT WITCHES M 4 James Cummings 65
25 362x7x8071 OAKFIELD TARGET G 5 Damien Lane 59
26 x53214x317 RATLER G 6 Melissa Dennett 64
27 8x4625516x STICK ’EM UP M 4 John Sargent 66
28 551254732x SURJIN G 6 Paul Perry 59
29 21315x9464 TIME OF GLORY G 6 Adam Duggan 60
30 31418632x6 TIME RAID G 5 Jason Deamer 68
31 24x5624262 TIM’S PRINCIPAL G 7 Jeremy Gask 66
32 0264125973 TOWER ROAD (NZ) G 5 Graham Payne 61
33 x66450x132 TWO DUCKS ARTIE G 7 Rodney Ollerton 49
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 21 ABSOLUTE LEGEND G 4 Les Bridge 60
2 x315x43492 AIR MARSHAL G 4 Mark Schmetzer 58
3 7154708x57 AMERICAN SALUTE G 6 Matthew Smith 54
4 51116x00x9 ASHTON BLAIR G 4 Matthew Smith 64
5 x1621121x6 ASUDEM G 5 Luke A Thomas 67
6 1x BETHENCOURT G 4 Kim Waugh 60
7 191x4 BRING GLORY G 5 Brett Partelle 60
8 7x56243270 CAN I ROCK M 5 Mick Dwyer 52
9 31501x2297 CARTE BLANCHE M 5 Brad Widdup 61
10 1520x01054 CASSY’S SISTER M 4 Troy O'Neile 64
11 454162325x COMMANDER BELL G 5 Brett Partelle 63
12 61935x28 DEVIL’S CHOICE G 4 Steve Hodge 49
13 62258x1532 DODECANESE G 4 Paul Perry 56
14 523x21 ELIZABEEL F 3 John Sargent 64
15 55x0661400 EVER SO NATURAL G 9 Tracey Bartley 56
16 1332x52 EXOTIC RUBY M 5 Bjorn Baker 62
17 212x8x GEO G 4 Kris Lees 66
18 x8190x0763 GUMSHOE G 5 Marc Quinn 63
19 7x18607x13 HARD FAITH M 6 Nathan Doyle 58
20 5417x8 ISABELLA OF ARAGON (NZ) M 4 Steve Englebrecht 62
21 8x225x0655 JOHNNY ROO BOY G 10 Damien Lane 52
22 10x210x4 KANAVU G 5 Kris Lees 65
23 15x KINLOCH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Kris Lees 61
24 381073149x LATINA BEAUTY M 4 Matthew Smith 55
25 221371x535 NORTHERN WILDEROSE M 5 Paul Smith 59
26 x32553311x OBSCENE M 4 Damien Lane 63
27 3508x86x93 PATRIOT G 6 John Sprague 56
28 230x31370x REST OF THE WORLD G 5 Matthew Dunn 59
29 3x4x134x10 RIFLES G 5 Brett Partelle 63
30 3x95686282 SEDITION G 6 Richard Litt 62
31 x230x9130x SHE’S NEVER LATE M 5 Jeremy Gask 58
32 x6212330x2 SIESTA KEY M 4 Kris Lees 65
33 05x6446453 SKYRAY G 5 Clarry Conners 52
34 631751x396 SPARKS G 5 Damien Lane 54
35 756x682314 SUPER G 5 Mark Minervini 56
36 13x2 SWEET REPLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard & Michael Freedman 63
37 21315x9464 TIME OF GLORY G 6 Adam Duggan 60
38 x66450x132 TWO DUCKS ARTIE G 7 Rodney Ollerton 49
Race 3 - 4YO&UP BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3876x58086 ALL BUT GONE G 9 Damien Lane 58
2 55237x2096 CHAMISAL G 5 John Sprague 58
3 6000797046 CHIEF KIDDER G 8 Mark de Montfort 48
4 7x611070x CLASSIC BRIGHT G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 63
5 1x585160x DANCE AWAY (NZ) M 5 Bjorn Baker 63
6 6927149x58 DOCTOR MANHATTAN G 6 Jason Coyle 53
7 8x87531359 DUNDEE G 5 Kylie Gavenlock 53
8 35329605x1 EERISED G 7 Mitchell & Desiree Kearney 46
9 16519x6050 HAMMOON BALLAD M 5 Sue Grills 59
10 1x97623312 HIGH COURT G 5 Jeff Englebrecht 63
11 643216 HIT THE HIGH NOTE M 4 Mark Minervini 59
12 23344188x4 IVIRA M 5 Clarry Conners 56
13 761x47 KIKIKAPOW M 4 Steve Hodge 49
14 341777x790 NITRIDE G 5 Allan Denham 56
15 757351x884 SAWTELL (NZ) G 6 Brett Dodson 52
16 4247x69x73 SENSACOVA M 7 Marc Conners 57
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 757x170424 ADVANCE PARTY M 4 Bryce Heys 61
2 2917623172 BENGALLA BAY G 4 Pat Farrell 60
3 6050878860 BLINKIN NOODLES G 8 Garry Norman
4 17x017x904 CAPANNELLO G 7 Vince Jones
5 1x099x000x DESIGNER MAID M 5 Blake Fitzpatrick
6 7x82062247 ELEAZAR G 6 Jeremy Gask
7 05213363x0 GIDGEE GUY G 5 Allan Denham 58
8 6x371320x2 LORD TONY G 5 Troy O'Neile
9 13x MIDSUMMER RAIN M 4 Cameron Crockett 60
10 x361129x12 PEARL ROAN M 5 Steve Hodge 64
11 x236x772x8 PERFECT STYLE G 6 Brett Partelle 52
12 3214x4166x PIPING ROLLER M 4 Mitch Newman 65
13 3x4x134x10 RIFLES G 5 Brett Partelle 63
14 17x7536602 SACRED SWORD G 5 Brett Partelle 56
15 11x THE BOPPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Kris Lees 65
16 8x34988x1x TRUST ME G 7 Brett Partelle 69
17 21923x114 TUDOR MUSIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gregory Hickman 64
Race 5 - LADIES DAY CUP - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (2300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 9961332141 BEYOND DESIRE M 5 Matthew Dunn
2 20x8638342 CONTINUATION G 5 Kris Lees 62
3 5x309x0537 DAMBULLA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 56
4 5x94449005 DIZZY DYLAN G 7 Brian Young
5 8x87531359 DUNDEE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Kylie Gavenlock 53
6 7x45699940 DYNAMIC DYNASTY G 7 Mitchell & Desiree Kearney
7 18147x5756 LITTLE ARNIE G 5 Mitch Newman 52
8 3x79046391 REAL TIME WARRIOR G 6 Joanne Hardy
9 97x0588083 SILENT JACK (NZ) G 7 Philip Duffy
10 180x075740 YURALLA BOY G 6 Todd Howlett
Race 6 - MAIDEN PLATE (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 9 APPETITE FOR RISK (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
2 BULLET FORCE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 FOXY XENIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 David Atkins
4 435x3x FROM THE HIP G 4 Phillip Atkins
5 233x32423x JAYTEES G 5 Tracey Bartley
6 6 LESSING F 3 Allan Denham
7 5x64879494 PORZ M 5 Nicole Hudson
8 5x SAN ANTONIO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
9 SKYE BANNER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Brett Partelle
10 STAR RANSOM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 David Pfieffer
11 THE EGYPTIAN QUEEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 David Pfieffer
12 0x THEO LEGION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry
13 352x ZOROCAT F 3 Damien Lane
Race 7 - F&M MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARCTIC THUNDER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli
2 ARTIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
3 5294x8458x AU PAIR (NZ) M 4 William Freedman
4 6x4 COVENT GARDEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
5 43x7088 DENMAN’S LIGHT M 5 Matthew Smith
6 6x86x7 FALL ON A STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees
7 09x4900478 FLYING COSMOS M 7 Les Roberts
8 4x22622242 KISS AND TELL M 5 Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou
9 2 MASHRABIYA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings
10 34x63235x7 OAKFIELD ROMANCE M 6 Damien Lane
11 3x4 O’TARTAN LASS (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker
12 46 PRETTY VOGUE M 4 Grant Allard
13 22x35 PRINCESS BETTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kim Waugh
14 83228x5986 QUEEN SNIP M 6 Stephen Schofield
15 5x523 SALATEEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
16 3x5 SO FAR AWAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
17 SOCIAL DISTANCING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
18 9x4 SUBLIME LADY M 4 Joseph Pride
19 0x969 WINE TIME M 4 Nicole Hudson
20 457x XYLAROO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
Race 8 - CG&E MAIDEN PLATE (1250 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 748x ALRILLO G 4 Mark de Montfort
2 6x8089 ANOTHER SUPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Mick Dwyer
3 625x7 EL BUENA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller
4 43x06x FAETHM H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden
5 20x FASTCONI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller
6 26x2454270 HASHTAG VIKING G 5 Steve Hodge
7 ICIAFOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 John O'Shea
8 IMPERIAL GREY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Paul Perry
9 57 KENNEDY CHOICE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 David Payne
10 44x KERMANDING BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
11 6x49 KOBESTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Anthony Cummings
12 47x4 MIX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Brad Widdup
13 5x2830x50x MONTEREY LAD G 5 Grant Allard
14 20x50 MY NAUGHTY BOY G 4 Steve Hodge
15 5x64444x7 NIGHTMARE G 4 Marc Quinn
16 OAKFIELD APACHE G 4 Damien Lane
17 3 ONE STAR SHINING G 3 Kris Lees
18 66 PRINCE INVINCIBLE C 3 John O'Shea
19 76x REAL PEACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Clarry Conners
20 9x THE EMPIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Gary Portelli
21 USHINDI G 3 Tracey Bartley
22 7 YIYI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.