COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Friday, 18 September 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 15-Sep-20 11:08AM AEST
Weights declared by: Tue 15-Sep-20 4:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 9:00AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 18-Sep-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 137

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - NEWCASTLE GOLD CUP [GROUP 3] (2300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 442944x333 ALIFEROUS M 5 Kris Lees 90
2 6x507x1925 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 6 Kris Lees 94
3 55313770x7 AZURO (FR) G 7 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 99
4 6x750x9084 BIG DUKE (IRE) G 9 Kris Lees 97
5 x024923328 CARZOFF (FR) G 8 Chris Waller 99
6 40880x0830 GREY LION (IRE) G 9 Matthew Smith 96
7 36221x0553 HERENGAWE (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 95
8 816x7000x3 HUSH WRITER (JPN) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 102
9 6x11126x11 MUGATOO (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 108
10 160x1225x0 MUSTAJEER (GB) G 8 Kris Lees 112
11 731x7836x0 NORWAY (IRE) G 5 Chris Waller 97
12 63213x1374 NOTHING TOO HARD G 6 Paul Perry 63
13 11123x0011 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) G 6 Richard & Michael Freedman 97
14 0533499x00 SIR CHARLES ROAD G 7 Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott 98
15 x47740715x SWEET THOMAS (GER) G 9 Matthew Smith 92
16 32142x2314 TAIKOMOCHI G 7 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 105
17 4x00000759 THE GETAWAY G 7 Paul Perry 67
18 3x08364252 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 97
19 76P8x8x600 ZACADA (NZ) G 8 Jim & Greg Lee 87
Race 2 - CAMERON HANDICAP [GROUP 3] (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 6x010x040x CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) H 6 Kris Lees 103
2 642317x506 CINQUEDEA (NZ) G 5 Richard & Michael Freedman 83
3 7x40410x00 INTERLOCUTER (USA) G 8 Richard Litt 95
4 3131037x31 JUNIPAL G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 94
5 3x11445x61 JUST THINKIN’ G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 88
6 501x8580x0 KUBRICK G 4 Chris Waller 86
7 x30x30x4x7 LE ROMAIN G 8 Kris Lees 108
8 6832022x07 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS G 6 Jarrod Austin 97
9 4x1279x315 MCCORMACK G 5 Tracey Bartley 82
10 71826249x6 MISS FABULASS M 5 Kris Lees 102
11 8822x1180x MISS SISKA M 7 Matthew Smith 106
12 Px712561x3 MISSYBEEL (NZ) M 6 Bjorn Baker 94
13 31x50340x3 NUDGE M 4 Chris Waller 85
14 2717554527 ONDO PASA M 7 Stan Thomas 65
15 3121x140x0 QUACKERJACK G 5 Mark Newnham 105
16 23x82435x3 RELOADED H 4 Chris Waller 100
17 x11150x3x5 ROCK G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
18 x6516438x3 ROYAL TUDOR G 8 Rodney Ollerton 82
19 x56x211x34 SPECIAL REWARD G 5 Kris Lees 106
20 07713116x1 THE CANDY MAN G 7 Peter & Paul Snowden 105
Race 3 - TIBBIE STAKES [GROUP 3] (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4413x2 AIR TO AIR M 4 Jason Coyle 70
2 5x41213x1 ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) M 4 John O'Shea 79
3 81x31679x1 ASIAGO M 4 James Cummings 95
4 32311x5163 BEST STONE M 4 John Thompson 75
5 3161110x35 ELECTRIC GIRL M 4 Gwenda Markwell 80
6 9x71376x74 EVALINA M 5 Kris Lees 96
7 421x438P0x FASCINO (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 84
8 223x17583x FRENCH RESPONSE M 5 Mark Minervini 61
9 x832x1950x GAME OF THORNS M 4 Kris Lees 76
10 338449D9x7 HOUSE OF CARTIER M 5 John Sargent 85
11 2x11623x24 ICEBATH (NZ) M 4 Brad Widdup 75
12 x1147x1819 IN LIGHTEN ME M 5 Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 75
13 3518x4260x INTO THE ABYSS M 5 John Thompson 93
14 23344188x4 IVIRA M 5 Clarry Conners 56
15 4277x08041 KEDAH (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 69
16 7239553612 LA LA LOOPSY M 9 Bryan Dixon 58
17 71826249x6 MISS FABULASS M 5 Kris Lees 102
18 8822x1180x MISS SISKA M 7 Matthew Smith 106
19 Px712561x3 MISSYBEEL (NZ) M 6 Bjorn Baker 94
20 7x6330120x MOANA JEWEL (NZ) M 6 Tracey Bartley 76
21 31x50340x3 NUDGE M 4 Chris Waller 85
22 2717554527 ONDO PASA M 7 Stan Thomas 65
23 2x111228x2 PROBABEEL (NZ) M 4 Jamie Richards 107
24 53x02026x1 REGIMENTAL BAND M 4 Kris Lees 72
25 43200x1792 STELLA SEA SUN M 5 Kris Lees 83
26 7x25116x60 THE CLOSER M 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 78
27 241x112122 WANDABAA M 4 Kris Lees 92
28 x217690x44 YAMAZAKI M 5 David Pfieffer 84
Race 4 - HURRICANE HANDICAP (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3809x54582 AKASAKI G 7 Stephen Jones 77
2 x132135x60 ANOTHER SIN G 6 Brett Cavanough 71
3 2917623172 BENGALLA BAY G 4 Pat Farrell 60
4 88144x1110 BOTHERED (NZ) M 5 Clare Cunningham 75
5 3119x1301x BURNING CROWN G 5 Sue Grills 73
6 351313367x CONDOR G 6 Paul Perry 81
7 0242513x23 CRACKNECK G 6 Allan Kehoe 57
8 313x7x9x78 ITZ INVINCIBLE G 8 Nathaniel Scott
9 5x240060x3 JUNGLIZED G 6 Brad Widdup 76
10 3508x86x93 PATRIOT G 6 John Sprague 56
11 x236x772x8 PERFECT STYLE G 6 Brett Partelle 52
12 14x961298x RARE EPISODE (NZ) G 5 Brad Widdup 82
13 3x4x134x10 RIFLES G 5 Brett Partelle 63
14 8x34988x1x TRUST ME G 7 Brett Partelle 69
Race 5 - CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1850 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4x7x46x1 ATHERTON G 4 Kim Waugh 58
2 76x3483363 AVALENE M 7 Justin Bowen
3 8x87531359 DUNDEE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Kylie Gavenlock 53
4 7462803426 I AM FLYING BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Peter Cheers
5 9578541x53 LUNAR RAIN M 5 Jason Coyle 57
6 25362x0565 MIDI G 6 Jeff Englebrecht 47
7 700x980384 MILER M 5 Nicole Hudson
8 57x591 MISS JAPAN (JPN) M 4 Stephen O'Halloran 57
9 x536421344 POSTER MAN G 6 Bryan Dixon 47
10 32x25x31 REACHING M 4 Kim Waugh 60
11 92x77 STREET DANCER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Anthony Cummings 59
12 2580x86x34 TALLADEGA KNIGHT G 6 Wayne Austin 47
Race 6 - 3YO BENCHMARK 68 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 24431x82 ACHIEVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller 68
2 11 BUCHAREST C 3 Chris Waller 64
3 4x312x FORMENTERA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 67
4 1x3 LAND AHOY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 John Sargent 59
5 0x1 MIRAVALLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Mark Newnham 64
6 1x24 SAUVESTRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller 66
7 1 SHAMEONUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 59
8 4313x SILHOUETTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 65
9 92x77 STREET DANCER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Anthony Cummings 59
10 36x2 YANGTZE RAPIDS C 3 Chris Waller 61
Race 7 - F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 40x6 ALIGHTED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Anthony Cummings
2 54 ALL TOO RIO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Litt
3 3 ALUMNA M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
4 8x43 BARGAIN (NZ) F 3 Mark Newnham
5 6x4 COVENT GARDEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
6 4 DARLING DIAMOND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Mark Newnham
7 60 DELAWARE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Mark Minervini
8 6x86x7 FALL ON A STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees
9 7 HIMIKO F 3 Stephen O'Halloran
10 3642x HIRONDELLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings
11 6 KERCHARMER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary & John Moore
12 9x65 LATIN LYRIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Craig Carmody
13 3x4 O’TARTAN LASS (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker
14 22 SELEQUE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
15 2 SILENT TRYST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Vella
16 3x5 SO FAR AWAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
17 7x5 SPLENDIFEROUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
18 3x4 TRUE FAITH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees
19 74423x82 WILD IRISH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 David Payne
20 ZURLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli
Race 8 - CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 6566538706 BADGE OF HONOUR G 6 Peter Cheers
2 05x3 CAESARS PALACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme R 3 Anthony Cummings
3 CANTRELL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry
4 3 JACK THE LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller
5 6x49 KOBESTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Anthony Cummings
6 09x805 MARSH LILLIE G 4 Nicole Hudson
7 8x325x NAMAZU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 James Cummings
8 32 QUALIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
9 6 SAVVY LEGEND (NZ) G 4 Les Bridge
10 7x445x33 SIDEARM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 John O'Shea
11 9x THE EMPIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Gary Portelli
12 2x5x5x2 VOLTERRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller
13 7 YIYI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller
14 8x5x44x324 ZARZOU G 4 Chris Waller

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.