COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 24 October 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4M Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 20-Oct-20 11:06AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 20-Oct-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 21-Oct-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 21-Oct-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 24-Oct-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 156

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - BONDI STAKES (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $1,000,000.1st $580,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $98,000, 4th $44,000, 5th $22,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $8,000, 10th $8,000, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $10,000.
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/10/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 18x334 ACROPHOBIC C 3 John O'Shea 70
2 37x83222 AL SAHARA F 3 John Sargent
3 35413x226 AMISH BOY C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
4 523x2113 ELIZABEEL F 3 John Sargent 71
5 145x2 KUKERACHA (NZ) C 3 Chris Waller 63
6 22 MICHIGAN G 3 Michael Moroney
7 8x325x21 NAMAZU C 3 James Cummings 64
8 0Px2418 ONLY MINE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 64
9 111x2451 PELTZER C 3 Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 88
10 2310 POLAND C 3 Michael Moroney
11 6x221x7122 PRIME STAR G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman 85
12 76x521 REAL PEACE C 3 Clarry Conners 60
13 19x55 RED STILETTO F 3 Anthony Cummings 64
14 32x156 SAMMY C 3 Kris Lees 60
15 4 SHELBY COBRA G 3 Michael Moroney
16 92x77120 STREET DANCER C 3 Anthony Cummings 68
17 4x782 STYLEBENDER (NZ) C 3 Bryce Heys
18 71 THE ELANORA C 3 Chris Waller 59
19 2110x28516 THERMOSPHERE F 3 James Cummings
20 0x349 TOOSTAR F 3 John Sargent
Race 2 - THE NIVISON [GROUP 3] (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/10/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 215x32110x AMBLEVE M 5 Bjorn Baker 70
2 51221070x2 ASHARANI M 5 Kris Lees 86
3 55349x2711 ATHIRI M 4 James Cummings 87
4 106x4116x1 BLAZING MISS M 4 Mark Newnham 91
5 2x7350x99x EL DORADO DREAMING M 5 Kris Lees 101
6 x71376x745 EVALINA M 5 Kris Lees 96
7 852903000x INSENSATA M 7 Jason Coyle 75
8 16x2334x23 JEN RULES M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 96
9 7x2450x142 LET IT POUR M 4 Bjorn Baker 70
10 22x1114x0 LUNAKORN M 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 72
11 111117x040 POSITIVE PEACE M 5 Bjorn Baker 102
12 81x764x330 SEASONS M 6 Les Bridge 93
13 1x1255x199 SWEET DEAL M 6 John Thompson 105
14 2x16327x15 TRICKY GAL M 5 Matthew Smith 84
15 41x1121223 WANDABAA M 4 Kris Lees 92
Race 3 - BRIAN CROWLEY STAKES [LISTED RACE] (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. LISTED
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/10/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2x432x11 BALLISTIC LOVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Joseph Pride 67
2 x42424x103 BELLA NIPOTINA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Tom Dabernig & Ben Hayes 82
3 1x644x1322 DESTINATION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 James Cummings 78
4 523x2113 ELIZABEEL F 3 John Sargent 71
5 1117x MACROURA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 79
6 6x312 MALKOVICH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Bjorn Baker 64
7 19x1 OCEAN EMPEROR G 3 Bjorn Baker 69
8 35x11272 ON THE LEAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Richard & Michael Freedman 78
9 21 PRIVATE CHEETAH C 3 Gary & John Moore 65
10 11x2 THE BOPPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Kris Lees 67
11 4x27x1x TOMMY GOLD (NZ) C 3 John O'Shea 66
12 21x1 WRITTEN BEAUTY F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 69
Race 4 - CITY TATTERSALLS CLUB CUP [LISTED RACE] (2400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $140,000.1st $69,500, 2nd $25,500, 3rd $12,500, 4th $6,700, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,400, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,400. LISTED
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/10/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 507x192530 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 6 Kris Lees 94
2 8x600x9074 CUTADEEL G 5 Richard Litt 80
3 112x08x002 DJUKON (GB) G 5 Chris Waller 93
4 x087872567 GIRL TUESDAY M 6 Clarry Conners 98
5 880x083031 GREY LION (IRE) G 9 Matthew Smith 100
6 01168x0860 JACK REGAN (GB) G 6 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 78
7 x5131181x6 KNIGHTS ORDER (IRE) G 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 80
8 542230x644 NAVAL WARFARE (IRE) G 7 Anthony & Sam Freedman 88
9 x376x69508 RONDINELLA (NZ) M 6 John O'Shea 99
10 x20064x484 SCARLET DREAM M 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 88
Race 5 - FILANTE HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600.
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/10/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x77734x604 AKARI M 4 Brad Widdup 83
2 x070x447x3 ARCHEDEMUS G 7 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 95
3 11x131 CRIADERAS G 4 James Cummings 79
4 1x68109x26 CUBA G 6 John Thompson 95
5 850x686x58 DUCA VALENTINOIS (IRE) G 9 James Cummings 97
6 2x7350x99x EL DORADO DREAMING M 5 Kris Lees 101
7 5x13335x23 HILO G 4 James Cummings 82
8 178512570x MONGOLIAN WOLF G 7 Kris Lees 84
9 4210x115x3 RANIER G 5 James Cummings 104
10 5x7432115x ROYAL CELEBRATION H 5 Ron Quinton 90
11 5x565085x1 SALSONIC G 7 Jason Coyle 69
12 3214x3112x SOLDIER OF LOVE G 5 Bjorn Baker 85
13 4x62382636 SPENCER G 6 Bjorn Baker 83
Race 6 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 215x32110x AMBLEVE M 5 Bjorn Baker 70
2 51221070x2 ASHARANI M 5 Kris Lees 86
3 13x5112x87 BOUND TO WIN M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 78
4 3618x8411x EDISON G 4 Bjorn Baker 80
5 x17142431x FROSTY ROCKS G 4 Bjorn Baker 80
6 5x13335x23 HILO G 4 James Cummings 82
7 1125x2119x INANUP G 7 Jarrod Austin 91
8 852903000x INSENSATA M 7 Jason Coyle 75
9 22x1114x0 LUNAKORN M 4 Anthony & Sam Freedman 72
10 0x893525x9 MISTEED M 5 Peter & Paul Snowden 76
11 11x9160x65 MOUNT HOREB G 6 Danny Williams 74
12 08x600400x MR MARATHON MAN (GB) G 7 Richard Litt 90
13 x509804124 MUSIC ADDITION G 6 Peter Gelagotis 78
14 157x33245x OUTRAGEOUS G 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 84
15 x8162336x1 OXFORD TYCOON G 5 Kim Waugh 80
16 1143x144x3 PANDEMIC G 4 James Cummings 82
17 x961298x44 RARE EPISODE (NZ) G 5 Brad Widdup 81
18 5x7432115x ROYAL CELEBRATION H 5 Ron Quinton 90
19 6x123423x5 SEGALAS M 5 James Cummings 80
20 3x40628x47 SO TAKEN M 5 Chris Waller 76
21 125x4354x4 SUPERIUM G 4 Joseph Pride 76
22 2x5433121x THROUGH THE CRACKS G 6 Angela Davies 85
23 2x18216284 WANDER G 6 Richard Litt 68
24 114x66x YAO DASH G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 80
Race 7 - BENCHMARK 78 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7x0400x313 ASPECT RATIO M 4 John Sargent 68
2 85410x7335 BETCHA FLYING M 4 Chris Waller 78
3 6x257750x8 CALIFORNIA SALTO M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 68
4 9102445511 CHALMERS G 6 Kris Lees 72
5 5050240x40 CRYPTIC JEWEL (NZ) M 6 Sam Kavanagh 68
6 8550430x49 CYBER INTERVENTION G 6 Kerry Parker 68
7 171327x353 DREAM CIRCLE G 4 David Payne 65
8 24542x2362 FAST TALKING G 6 Kody Nestor 65
9 134x9067x1 FORTRESS COMMAND G 4 Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou 76
10 11200x119 GET THE IDEA G 4 John Sargent 74
11 11623x2425 ICEBATH (NZ) M 4 Brad Widdup 77
12 14x483x211 INVINCIANO M 5 Joseph Pride 76
13 13x42113x5 NAVY CROSS G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 76
14 x11664x903 OCCUPY (USA) G 6 Kris Lees 74
15 x26x21x342 PETRONIUS H 4 Gary & John Moore 73
16 x48897x096 RADIPOLE (IRE) G 8 Matthew Smith 78
17 13x3314x02 SPANISH POINT (GB) G 6 Kris Lees 74
18 61324x6423 TOULON BROOK G 5 Kody Nestor 63
19 410x01960x ULUSABA G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 74
20 7826000x06 VALENTINO ROSSA G 7 Jason Coyle 75
21 6x800x3725 VEGAS JEWEL (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 81
Race 8 - KIRKHAM PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BAHAHAA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
2 CAMINO REAL F 2 James Cummings
3 CERDA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
4 DIVINA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Chris Waller
5 GHOSTWRITER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 2 Annabel Neasham
6 IMPACT STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 2 Damien Lane
7 JESSICA RABBIT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Annabel Neasham
8 JUMBO GOAL C 2 Gary & John Moore
9 MURA MURA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
10 O’PRESIDENT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 2 Chris Waller
11 SOCIALIST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
12 TANZIMAT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings
13 TIGER OF MALAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 2 Richard & Michael Freedman
14 3 TOTAL BABE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
15 TRIFACCIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings
16 8 UNWRITTEN C 2 Gregory Hickman
Race 9 - TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7x6x81541 ASTROBLEME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Norm Gardner
2 4329316317 CLEVER MISSILE G 5 Anthony Warren
3 12889x7255 COSMIC HAZE M 4 Brett Cavanough 57
4 8x52133221 CRACKERJACK KENNY G 4 Kevin Dixon
5 9186635385 DEPARTING BULLET G 4 Jade McDonald
6 16182x2524 EAGLEHAWK G 6 Len Hodgson
7 1x4411x922 EVA’S DEEL M 4 Kody Nestor
8 0x90443311 HALLBERG G 4 Myron Cooper
9 1x41577156 HALLO POPPET M 5 Todd Smart
10 09137x0763 LEARDO (NZ) G 5 William Freedman
11 6731130x64 LOVE ME QUIETLY M 4 John Ramsey 62
12 124x741206 LUDIVINE M 6 Todd Howlett
13 304x626117 MOHAHNA BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Nick Olive
14 1x65432217 PRINCE OF ARRAGON G 4 Stephen O'Halloran 62
15 21x326x217 PROVEN CLASS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 5 James Ponsonby 62
16 228x945485 QUICK SPIN G 6 Justin W Stanley
17 1460x36142 RENT A ROCK G 4 Danny Williams
18 4603471524 REPOSITION BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 6 Greg Preston 56
19 554x275281 SAINT AMBROSE G 4 William Freedman
20 80443x8822 STRATUM’S ROSE M 5 Ron Weston & John Nisbet
21 x5418x2124 TIOMO G 6 Donna Grisedale
22 232x416112 TOTAL RECALL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 4 Paul Messara 65
23 48114x5301 WICKMO M 5 Rodney Northam
24 911x0 WILL TO EXCEL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Mack Griffith
25 05443x1132 ZAVY’S HOPE M 4 Edward O'Rourke

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.