COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Friday, 23 October 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: + 2m from 800m to the 400m, True remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Rail updated 19/10 - 10:00am
Nominations Last Published: Mon 19-Oct-20 12:42PM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 20-Oct-20 4:30PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 21-Oct-20 9:30AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 21-Oct-20 12:30PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 23-Oct-20 8:00AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 153
Race 1 - 2020 Holdfast Insurance Gawler Cup (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $45,000.1st $26,100, 2nd $8,100, 3rd $4,050, 4th $2,025, 5th $1,350, 6th $675, 7th $675, 8th $675, 9th $675, 10th $675
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/10/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1164253825 ARAY OF SUNSHINE M 5 Rob Wilkinson 66
2 237419x794 BIANBARNIE G 9 Phil Sweeney 60
3 5623221216 BLOW TORCH G 5 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 72
4 416x6156x6 DANON ROMAN (JPN) G 7 Michael Hickmott 88
5 625312226D EXALTED RUTH M 5 Grant Young 70
6 0413223422 EXALTED TRAVELLER G 7 Grant Young 59
7 4x35974713 EXTREME THRILL G 6 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 72
8 50621670x1 L’AMARYBELLE M 8 Jeff Searle 60
9 44x3x30x82 MAGNA BELLA M 5 Andrew Clarken 78
10 51115242x0 NEVA DOUBT US G 7 Grant Young 72
11 5312x41213 PEARL BANDIT G 5 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 65
12 11250x5314 PELOTON (NZ) G 4 Michael Hickmott 77
13 89111241x6 SASUN G 8 Barry Brook 66
14 31939x6566 STREET LIFE G 7 Karen Byrnes 73
15 x160451317 TUBBY TWO TRACKS M 4 Chris Bieg 71
Race 2 - Adelaide Plains Bloodstock Evanston Sprint BM 62 Hcp (Ht 7 Riziz Series) (Ht 3 Sir Prancelot Series) (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $12,600, 2nd $3,960, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,350, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x90x531537 AADELAD G 7 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 62
2 0x7060507x AHMAD G 6 Dean Saxon 51
3 323311x979 ANTRIM’S SECRET M 4 Ron Campbell 56
4 16x241534 CRYPTO CURRENCY G 4 Matthew Seyers 56
5 x06158x102 EXALTED QUEEN M 4 Grant Young 59
6 044410940x FAY’S JOY M 7 Jess Giles 52
7 219x31940P GALCRUM M 6 Daryl Reynolds 62
8 736x651x28 HANEDA M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 58
9 193x HARPUNA G 4 Peter Hardacre 61
10 4842300799 HOT SIZZLE M 5 Grant Young 53
11 52x323x419 KISHSTAR M 4 Gary Searle 56
12 x918241783 MASTERATI G 7 Grant Young 65
13 8x1x RAWLINNA G 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 57
14 x246816953 READY SUNSHINE G 10 Ryan Balfour 58
15 87600x7358 RIZSKI G 5 Ken Sweeney 56
16 386745217x RUSTYDUSTYSUNSHINE M 6 Ron Campbell 55
17 42062154x2 THE PUBLIKIN M 5 Grant Kluske 58
18 2847x81446 THE RAVEN G 6 Kristi Evans 56
19 4500954121 TWICE FORGOTTEN M 5 Marg Ruberry 59
20 23320326x3 TWO ODD SOX G 7 Shayne Cahill 58
21 31x VEGAN M 4 Travis Doudle 57
22 2791151619 VON SAGA M 6 Travis Doudle 64
23 6915136330 WOUNDED SOLDIER (NZ) G 5 Karen Byrnes 59
Race 3 - G&J Civil – Road to the Jericho Cup Heat BM 75 Hcp (Heat 6 Skybeau Series) (3340 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/10/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4322x6x095 GOLDEN FLAG (NZ) G 7 Patrick F Ryan Jnr 57
2 x3790x8x58 LADY ELEANOR M 6 Patrick F Ryan Jnr
3 2178505739 MAGUS MAN G 5 Grant Young 49
4 14667x6451 MATAS M 5 Michael Hickmott 59
5 5x60386x72 PERISCOPE (NZ) G 6 Patrick F Ryan Jnr
6 265x363x6 SUPERLEGGERA (NZ) G 5 Patrick F Ryan Jnr
7 x21x321222 WIL JOHN G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 66
8 7x90008x57 ZOURKHAN (IRE) G 9 Brett Campbell 77
Race 4 - Coopers Brewery Benchmark 58 Handicap (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/10/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 6452152347 AMMO LOCO G 4 John Hickmott 52
2 1860x09208 CITY BEATS G 5 Damien Moyle 46
3 02x6501753 DON’T DISMISS G 7 Grant Kluske 56
4 07x0538102 DUKE OF CHRISTOPHE G 8 Trevor Montgomerie 51
5 335x635280 FLORIANO M 5 Jake Stephens 56
6 088x337143 FRANKEL STAR G 5 Matthew Seyers 56
7 6292465616 GETOUTTHEWAY G 6 Sue Nolan 59
8 5x95787147 HAHNDORF G 6 Ryan Balfour 51
9 448x704873 HOBO BOB G 4 John Hickmott 44
10 9085x088x9 JOCKS GLEN G 10 Dennis O'Leary 42
11 x675247693 LITTLEBITFUNNY G 6 Ken Sweeney 43
12 820x462108 MEADOWS YOUNG BUCK G 4 Grant Young 54
13 5518641456 RAPID RAISER G 5 Jake Stephens 57
14 79887240x0 SCALLOP G 7 Sharyn Ratsch 42
15 x9660x7408 SCHERZER G 5 Grant Kluske 49
16 80x6080740 SOSTENIDO (NZ) G 6 Steven Schrader 48
17 66943x4901 TATTIES M 8 Andrew Beswick 50
Race 5 - Fuse Recruitment Class One Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 52326x4980 CALYPSO STORM M 5 Ken Knowles 48
2 9956x417x CORAGGIO G 5 Bob and Kane Post 55
3 410000x99x DEXTER’S NIBBLE G 5 Robbie Atkinson 45
4 14 EIGHTBALSIDEPOCKET G 3 Travis Doudle 58
5 512x33454x FREE HAND M 7 Sharon Hayes 57
6 43x22268x0 HANKSTAR G 4 Peter Nolan 61
7 58160x3648 HOLY TORMENT M 5 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 52
8 2637x76374 KHANI STAR M 5 Darren Magro 51
9 52x323x419 KISHSTAR M 4 Gary Searle 56
10 325x809x16 KISSABLE EIGHT M 5 Trevor Montgomerie 54
11 57810496x0 MISS HEDY M 5 Dean Saxon 49
12 4x1634x4 MOTELL G 4 Jon O'Connor 56
13 1x76 NATURE DEEL M 4 Phillip Stokes 57
14 x9315755x0 PARIS ON FIRE M 7 Bob Hannigan 48
15 0x48623680 PLAYFUL HOST M 6 Emma Hubbard 43
16 72179x QUIET CLASS G 5 Peter Hardacre 58
17 7221056x6 SNAPTOF M 5 Jeremy Kenny 50
18 643 SPARKUP G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly
19 95379321x9 THE IRON LADY M 5 Ken Sweeney 58
20 42x85176x TOSCA ROCKS G 4 Gary Searle 53
21 221x2 TULLYS GOLD G 4 Ryan Balfour 59
22 3x61649x48 YULE MY HERO G 3 Peter Jolly 56
Race 6 - Kingsford Hotel Benchmark 54 Handicap (Heat 5 Happy Trails Series) (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 46x66497x7 BASSONS G 10 Bob and Kane Post 48
2 45244x2259 BOOMER BEACH G 6 Jake Stephens 55
3 1860x09208 CITY BEATS G 5 Damien Moyle 46
4 58915634x6 COOL FONZY G 7 Kylie Huxtable 53
5 46450x0018 COSMIC CHARM M 7 Rob Lepley 51
6 07x0538102 DUKE OF CHRISTOPHE G 8 Trevor Montgomerie 51
7 343214x400 EVENING SPICE M 6 Brett Campbell 41
8 335x635280 FLORIANO M 5 Jake Stephens 56
9 80x94247x0 GROOVE WITH ME G 10 Kirsten Mooney 43
10 5x95787147 HAHNDORF G 6 Ryan Balfour 51
11 9085x088x9 JOCKS GLEN G 10 Dennis O'Leary 42
12 215x48x333 KEYSOR G 6 Kristi Evans 51
13 1x9491060x MASTER OF ZERPRISE G 4 Mick Huxtable 54
14 726x32147x MAXIMUM HUSTLE G 4 Travis Doudle 55
15 928378x881 MISS HARMONIUM M 5 John Hickmott 55
16 422x644315 MONRAAJ G 5 Ryan Balfour 56
17 x9315755x0 PARIS ON FIRE M 7 Bob Hannigan 48
18 x26186x650 RISING THUNDER G 6 Kristi Evans 52
19 79887240x0 SCALLOP G 7 Sharyn Ratsch 42
20 x9660x7408 SCHERZER G 5 Grant Kluske 49
21 x22150x636 SHEZA LITTLE POSH M 4 Gordon Richards 56
22 837x903825 SYLVAN CREST G 9 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 46
23 66943x4901 TATTIES M 8 Andrew Beswick 50
24 9497000x00 TURNPIKE G 6 Dean Saxon 40
25 731709x400 UNSCOPEABLE M 6 Robbie Atkinson 49
26 88x152x845 ZAGATO STAR M 6 Ryan Balfour 60
Race 7 - Gawler Caravan Park / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/10/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3x6244 AQAAREB F 3 Brett Campbell
2 43836x4 CASHIN’ CHEX (NZ) G 4 Kristi Evans
3 4x77470983 DITZY DANIELLA M 4 Peter Moody
4 DON’T BLAME DIXIE G 3 Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray
5 x09x000x99 DYNAMIC BELLE M 5 Steven Schrader
6 0x3 EAGLE’S WINGS G 5 Barry Brook
7 0x24 GAZE GRISE F 3 Will Clarken
8 36367x6 MIRKWOOD FOREST G 4 Phillip Stokes
9 42 MUSTARI G 3 Phillip Stokes
10 4244x84355 PLYMPTON G 6 Ryan Balfour
11 90 RED ROOF F 3 Kristi Evans
12 99x00 REGAL TRIUMPH G 3 Sam Burford
13 843x0 RUPPAPUMPUM (NZ) M 5 Michael Vassallo
14 90x03596x0 TICKET TO TEXAS G 7 Bob Hannigan
15 30x22 VANCOUVER VELVET SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
16 04x6 WONGA FLYER G 4 Bob and Kane Post
Race 8 - Terrace Function Centre / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 55x AFRICAN AWESOME SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2 3 AFTER YOU SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Matthew Seyers
3 2423552242 ARCTIC FLORA M 5 Robbie Atkinson
4 9x50 ASTON RAPOVA G 3 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent
5 3x288x BARACONI SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Mick Huxtable
6 000 BLUESETTE M 4 Grant Young
7 073069x0 BURNING HARD G 5 Annette Harder
8 542x CAPRICORN RIDGE G 3 Matthew Seyers
9 CHICO FIESTRO SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Searle
10 08x DISS ’N’ DAT SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only G 3 Chris Bieg
11 EQUA SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Ashton Downing
12 0x ESTEREL F 3 Brett Campbell
13 445x ISA SECRET F 3 Peter Hardacre
14 647447x458 KRUPTONITE M 4 Ken Sweeney
15 MISS MOMO M 4 Rob Wilkinson
16 MR TEE KAY G 3 Ryan Balfour
17 73285x NORTHERN FACTOR M 4 Michael Hickmott
18 2733020x24 OOLONG GAZE G 4 Ken Sweeney
19 6x6x SCOTCH ON THE ROCK G 3 Rob Wilkinson
20 THE MARKLE SPARKLE F 3 Kristi Evans
21 6 TRADEWIND C 3 Ryan Balfour
22 859x VONDEXTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Bieg
23 352277x WONGABELLE M 5 Bob and Kane Post
24 33x3396x0 ZEGRESTO SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Darren Magro
25 08x000x ZIP AKEED SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent
26 52926 ZIPADEE SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Ryan Balfour

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.