COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Muswellbrook: Muswellbrook Race Club Ltd Friday, 27 March 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +2.5m 1000m to 300m; then cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 23-Mar-20 11:07AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 24-Mar-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 25-Mar-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 25-Mar-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 27-Mar-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 229

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - VIATEK MUSWELLBROOK GOLD CUP SHOWCASE (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Quality, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 755612760x ARTICUS (FR) G 8 Kris Lees
2 36x7164642 BOBBY DEE (NZ) G 4 Bjorn Baker
3 10088x09x0 BRAZEN G 7 Kristen Buchanan
4 0x00323185 CISCO BAY G 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
5 99x0213435 COME ALONG (NZ) G 4 John Sargent
6 1951231x7x COMMANDER G 4 John Thompson
7 231141x681 CUBA G 5 John Thompson
8 237x347419 DESTINY’S OWN G 5 Matthew Smith
9 7x83133x20 DISGRACEFUL G 8 Dale Riley
10 5042704556 EDITORS G 5 Ross Stitt 69
11 x728448x35 GOOD EXCUSE M 4 Wayne Wilkes
12 00x67119x0 HAND IT IN G 6 Rodney Ollerton
13 770x685290 INSENSATA M 6 Jason Coyle
14 87083955x1 ITASCA G 6 Scott Singleton 62
15 79x0866243 KEN’S DREAM G 6 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
16 8728686351 KULNURA G 6 David Atkins 68
17 04266x4292 LAURE ME IN G 5 David Pfieffer
18 43133x9088 LOVE SHACK BABY G 5 David Pfieffer
19 0x6694230x MASTER OF ARTS (NZ) G 8 John Thompson
20 062x00323x MAURUS (GB) G 9 John Thompson
21 2133719285 NEW ENDEAVOUR G 7 Stirling Osland 74
22 341637x107 NO ESCAPE G 7 Terry Croft
23 211490x163 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) M 4 Richard & Michael Freedman
24 x270680x66 PETROLOGY G 8 Nathan Doyle
25 7260121x0x REPOSITION G 5 Greg Preston 66
26 07316x6516 ROYAL TUDOR G 7 Rodney Ollerton
27 05x7068809 SAN FRANCISCO G 5 Paul Perry 76
28 x625219x43 SHOCK ALERT (NZ) G 6 Bjorn Baker
29 411051756x STEAMIN’ G 8 Michael Mulholland 78
30 415x3x68x0 THE GAVEL G 7 Glenn Morgan 85
31 1547x57480 THE OUTCAST G 5 Paul Perry
32 x2180x47x1 TOP PROSPECT (NZ) G 6 Kris Lees
33 x25599x767 TOROSO G 5 Kylie Gavenlock
34 2313312x96 TRAVANCORE (NZ) G 6 Clare Cunningham
35 5x70184363 VALREE M 6 Rodney Northam
36 437x144649 VEGA DE LAGO G 7 Geoff O'Brien
37 61x9256144 ZEPPELIN G 5 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
Race 2 - HORSEPOWER SHOWCASE SKELLATAR SPRINT (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5x7063x00x AFTER ALL THAT G 8 Rodney Northam
2 98111x356x ATTILA G 6 Sue Grills
3 110235x143 BLACK MAGNUM G 4 Mark Newnham
4 01114x8x0x BROTHERLY SECRET G 9 Shane Edmonds 90
5 306x67898x DRACHENFELS G 6 Jeremy Sylvester
6 6448579x28 FINE HERO G 6 Justin Bowen
7 2286x7x409 GOLDFINCH M 5 Steve Englebrecht
8 10x2622727 IAMACRUMPET M 5 Jan Bowen
9 x3171x1161 ICONIC STAR F 3 Kris Lees
10 x3119x8x60 KINGS OF LEON G 6 Matthew Smith
11 67343135x1 KNOCK TOFF G 6 Glenn Morgan 73
12 1x5103 LIBERTY SUN G 4 Gregory McFarlane
13 8x123097x4 LONGBOTTOM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees
14 1x1194x47x MALEA MAGIC M 4 Bob Milligan
15 540x14131x MISS INVINCIBLE M 4 Bjorn Baker
16 155x1x123x OZARK G 6 Cody Morgan 93
17 x35x1611x8 PLEASANT G 7 Phil Sweeney 83
18 19237424x6 POWER COMMAND M 5 Kris Lees 79
19 x19070x89x RAGGED RASCAL H 4 Paul Perry
20 1014x96129 RARE EPISODE (NZ) G 4 Brad Widdup
21 2112x265x0 STAR BOY G 5 Brett Cavanough 92
22 18x445780x SWORD OF JUSTICE G 7 Zach Hatch
23 x37414415x TAWFIQ BOY G 6 Kris Lees
24 67x95850x3 THE LION G 6 Michelle Fleming 71
25 436216109x UNDER THE THUMB G 7 Sue Grills 84
Race 3 - BHP MT ARTHUR COAL WAYNE HARRIS SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 08025563x0 ACHI BABA G 6 Grant Marshall 63
2 7029x47294 ALL FROM SCRAP G 6 David Atkins
3 40x084421x BLINKIN FAST G 6 Sue Grills 68
4 x0174529x0 COSMIC REIGN G 6 Stephen Gleeson
5 38x7735046 DE LA HOYA G 8 Mark Mason 69
6 213154x139 EMPEROR’S STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Brett Cavanough 69
7 6x7x425407 EYE ON AMERICA G 7 Mark Mason 67
8 x361236x12 GREAT DANGER G 4 Kris Lees
9 7x7812782x INVICTA G 6 Ken Parker
10 370380x008 KING KESTREL G 8 Les Roberts
11 435641x361 LIGULATE G 4 Cody Morgan 82
12 07x23104x4 MERCURY G 3 Richard Litt
13 441054235x POWERLINE G 8 Kris Lees
14 7260121x0x REPOSITION G 5 Greg Preston 66
15 07316x6516 ROYAL TUDOR G 7 Rodney Ollerton
16 4171342635 SAUSALITO G 5 Paul Perry 71
17 9654x08172 SUCCESSOR G 4 Ian Cook 70
18 066x89149x TEMPRADO G 5 Kylie Gavenlock
19 32x114x805 TROPHIES GALORE M 4 Andrew Robinson
Race 4 - TAB.COM.AU COUNTRY MAGIC CLASS 3 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1450 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Class 3, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1x4122 ABSOLUTE TRUST G 4 Tim McIntosh 66
2 7x243x01x7 BARBASS G 6 Cameron Crockett 71
3 62683x8055 BELLE OF PORTUGAL M 5 Stephen Gleeson 54
4 870x1023x6 BLUE COLLAR BOY G 5 Greg Hook 58
5 06017x6176 BURN’M G 5 Karen Owen
6 3509142x63 CALIFORNIA FOX G 5 Allan Gibson 60
7 238x157 CRIME WAVE G 4 David Fromberg
8 8x446x6192 DIVINE JEWEL (NZ) M 5 Michael Mulholland 59
9 34x6x71553 ELLE’S NEL M 5 Jane Clement 61
10 21235x14x0 FOXY’S FOXINATOR G 4 Jenny Graham 66
11 x728448x35 GOOD EXCUSE M 4 Wayne Wilkes
12 370380x008 KING KESTREL G 8 Les Roberts
13 2436x52202 LARYNX G 4 Brett Thompson 58
14 5121442263 LOSE THE SNIP G 4 Joanne Hardy 65
15 9621540x70 MOUNT BULLA G 6 Mary Moses 62
16 5121550x27 NASHIAN M 4 Marc Quinn
17 711x902064 OH SO HOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Ross Stitt 58
18 6065557173 POLISH TRAIN M 4 Pat Farrell
19 650x362623 POMME LA BELLE M 5 Melanie O'Gorman 58
20 x2215x3706 SMART MOOVE M 4 Brett Thompson
21 45840x0845 TEXAS STORM G 5 Bob Milligan
22 23x1199322 THE LAUNCHER G 5 Melanie O'Gorman 65
23 0468427694 TIME STALKER G 7 Dean Jackson 44
24 5x07711x45 WHITELEY G 4 Cody Morgan 70
Race 5 - PIRTEK MUSWELLBROOK SHOWCASE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x170724641 ARMINA M 4 David Atkins 52
2 4321x BANFF G 4 Rodney Northam 54
3 62683x8055 BELLE OF PORTUGAL M 5 Stephen Gleeson 54
4 x2x4427644 BIG LEGGED WOMAN M 5 Stephen Farley 58
5 19 BRING GLORY G 4 Brett Partelle
6 007704709x CHILCOTIN G 6 Peter Clare 58
7 24724x0483 CITIZEN’S ARREST M 6 Jason Coyle
8 1248531x44 COMMANDER BELL G 4 Brett Partelle
9 238x157 CRIME WAVE G 4 David Fromberg
10 52421300x5 DAN ROY G 7 Michelle Fleming 43
11 83945x4536 DI’S DIAMOND M 7 Les Tilley 54
12 3x64284x43 DRAGONEIGHT G 5 Luke A Thomas 46
13 0219811359 DRUSILLA M 6 Dale Wagstaff
14 212 FOX SPIRIT (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Cameron Crockett
15 370380x008 KING KESTREL G 8 Les Roberts
16 4341x LADY LLEWELLYN M 4 Cameron Crockett 54
17 688935170x NARDINI SONG M 5 Luke A Thomas 47
18 0100370xL6 ROOSTER COGBURN G 4 Paul Perry 44
19 x651538367 ROSE OF SAVANNAH M 5 Stephen Jones
20 223113x607 RUBINO VELOCE G 5 Stephen Gleeson 60
21 08875491x4 SHADESMAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 John Bannister 45
22 x016469809 ST LUKE G 8 Michelle Fleming 49
23 x54404x261 SUPREME STREAK G 4 Jeremy Smith 53
24 1x WAR CAT G 3 Jason Deamer 54
25 9600x90809 WHITE EAGLE G 7 Les Roberts
Race 6 - MUSWELLBROOK RSL GOLF CLUB SHOWCASE BENCHMARK 58 HANDICAP (1750 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0x74610432 ALL TOO DIFFICULT G 4 Sue Grills 50
2 7214x07446 APACHE JUNCTION G 5 Todd Howlett 52
3 870x457573 BULLETSON G 5 Geoff O'Brien 50
4 6719x08600 CLASSICMAN G 4 Jeremy Sylvester
5 5230x82230 COLESBERG G 5 Bjorn Baker
6 238x157 CRIME WAVE G 4 David Fromberg
7 2819104x46 DREAMFYRE M 5 Paul Perry
8 1386340x09 HELSTAR G 6 Dar Lunn 59
9 5242443233 HUBBLE G 4 Kristen Buchanan 56
10 378830x747 LIPPY AND PEARLS M 7 Ross Dawson 52
11 4660x51212 MORE SPICE M 4 Scott Singleton 55
12 9x90643526 OUR TAX RETURN G 7 Les Tilley 44
13 51x0800803 PINOT GRIS G 9 Les Tilley 44
14 176x145221 REWARD SEEKER G 5 Michael Mulholland 57
15 4214x52208 SIR LEO G 4 Todd Howlett 52
16 164x289871 SLATEY BAY G 4 Brett Thompson 53
17 786x761632 SPIRIT OF ELIJAH G 5 Jeremy Gask
18 421x498495 SWITCHING TO WIN G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 56
19 76x7851 TORMENTA M 5 Martin McInerney 50
20 78x9090046 URBAN PRINCE G 8 Peter Horsnell 47
21 x9617x8775 VOYAGES G 6 Stephen Gleeson
22 54627124x9 YORKSHIRE ROCK (NZ) G 5 Scott Singleton 55
Race 7 - EATONS HOTEL SHOWCASE CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2133x2 ALL HOLLYWOOD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Brett Thompson 56
2 3317x0 BENSAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Brett Thompson 53
3 790495849x BILLY’S TUNE G 4 Geoff O'Brien 41
4 6530x69204 CHEVRON PRINCE G 4 Brett Thompson 46
5 1 CHIANTI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Kris Lees
6 93x0231x38 CRIMSON ROSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Sue Grills 51
7 x9x034037x ELEAZAR G 5 Jeremy Gask 59
8 1 EMILETTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Jan Bowen
9 040660960x FARSTAR G 4 Justin Bowen 41
10 0x2516x392 FOR LOVE F 3 Matthew Smith
11 32163x8846 HARD REALITY G 4 Brett Partelle
12 00x878950x HOCKED G 4 Justin Bowen 41
13 1 I’M A CRACKER G 4 Luke Morgan 54
14 0x59877x57 IN A SPRING G 5 Jane Clement 42
15 2473367526 INSTITUTION G 5 Ian Cook 47
16 42232127x9 KENSINGTON KID G 5 Zach Hatch 47
17 4787x10334 MISS DEVINCI M 5 Gregory McFarlane 49
18 85x60x3487 MISS KYEEMA M 5 Nicole Hudson 48
19 688935170x NARDINI SONG M 5 Luke A Thomas 47
20 10x00946 POLICY G 4 Melanie O'Gorman 48
21 23x4x1 RIFLES G 4 Brett Partelle
22 6145x0x4x SHUSWAGGI (NZ) M 5 Jeremy Smith
23 29533x394x SING US A SONG M 5 Brian Walker 49
24 10x SISTER ELLIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Perry 54
25 x0412604x4 SOORI M 4 Peter H Bloomfield 53
26 49042435x1 SPARKLING ROSE M 4 Matthew Robinson 50
27 513x6643x6 SPECIAL DESIGN M 4 Justin Bowen 48
28 1 STEP ON FIRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Cameron Crockett 58
29 337x172633 TANGO STEPZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Rodney Northam 62
30 0x1422 THE LIGHT OF DAY (NZ) M 4 Stephen Jones 56
31 7946301 TRUMPS IN G 3 Jeremy Sylvester 50
32 18x TWILIGHT SUN G 3 Bjorn Baker 55
33 00x1 VOX POP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 John Thompson 55
34 9600x90809 WHITE EAGLE G 7 Les Roberts
35 44x36700x8 WRONGFULLY WRONG G 5 Stephen Gleeson 49
Race 8 - PRIME 7 SHOWCASE MAIDEN HANDICAP (1280 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARENPAL G 3 Justin Bowen
2 550382x2x3 BIRKDALE G 7 Grant Marshall
3 7 BLACKROCK PEARL F 3 Cameron Crockett
4 3227 BROTHER BASSY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Cameron Crockett
5 642x832 BUCKIN’ RIPPA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Damien Lane
6 82 CHARLTON PARK (NZ) F 3 Scott Singleton
7 00746 CLOGS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Justin Bowen
8 0x242 CONFINEMENT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Cameron Crockett
9 6 DAKSHA C 3 Brad Widdup
10 8x DR COPPER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 David Atkins
11 22x222 DREAMING OF GOLD M 4 Nathan Doyle
12 x4222325x3 ESTROVERTO G 4 Kylie Gavenlock
13 8354762909 FLYING COSMOS M 6 Les Roberts
14 0x274 FORBIDDEN PALACE G 3 Stephen Gleeson
15 FOREVER SPOTTED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Jeremy Gask
16 x4332622x3 FOXY ROCKET G 3 Terry Croft
17 2379558x93 FREEDOM’S FIRE G 4 Paul Perry
18 HAY THERE MCNAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gregory McFarlane
19 50x22262x JAY’N’JAY G 6 Gregory McFarlane
20 30285x7877 JUNGLE ROSE M 5 Dean Jackson
21 400x MARDI GIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Messara
22 0 MORWELLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Rodney Northam
23 35x7x MUWARRAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Dale Riley
24 7 NOBLE CAUSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Todd Howlett
25 0x7427x593 NOW OR NEVER M 4 Cameron Crockett
26 344x4230x7 OUR EPPY M 4 Luke A Thomas
27 0096x8 POP POWER (NZ) G 4 Les Tilley
28 98x RIZZUTO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Kim Waugh
29 56548x2455 ROCKETING TO WIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
30 0x56472x35 SHAMUS STAR G 4 Todd Howlett
31 534x4 SHAMUSU SHO (NZ) G 4 Cody Morgan
32 55x5 SHE’S UNUSUAL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 John Ramsey
33 4343507x75 SHIVKHANI G 4 Jeremy Sylvester
34 SOUCHONG M 4 Todd Howlett
35 4 STUNNING MOSA F 3 Mark Schmetzer
36 75x5400x68 THE CAT FACTOR G 4 Annette Rahn
37 7 THUNDOZER G 4 Andy Perrett
38 x630654650 TINY BUTTONS M 4 Geoff O'Brien
39 5468858x23 TOUGH CASE G 4 Luke A Thomas
40 2350x26232 UPRISE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Brad Widdup
41 88524 VALAR DOHAERIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Brett Cavanough
42 YURALLA REIGN M 4 Todd Howlett

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.