COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Balaklava: Balaklava Racing Club Wednesday, 01 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m 900m to 400m, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Thu 25-Jun-20 1:27PM AEST
Weights declared by: Fri 26-Jun-20 4:30PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 01-Jul-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 127
Race 1 - BTR Excavations Two-Year-Old Benchmark 60 Handicap (Amended Distance) (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 023 AMBER HAZE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 55
2 6 GRACIEBIRD F 2 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 55
3 1 MR WOLF G 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 59
4 22 THE KRONE G 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 59
Race 2 - Heiniger Rating 0-58 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3022861824 AURMAN ZOU G 4 Michael Hickmott 55
2 56x0724647 AUSSIE JACK G 7 Shayne Cahill 53
3 5194037x77 BIRD OF WAR F 3 Byron Cozamanis 50
4 15889695x9 CHUCKLES G 6 Grant Kluske 44
5 818x80570x DAREBEN HALARO G 7 Danielle Wilson 43
6 589510x808 DOWNS AFTER DARK G 8 Trevor Montgomerie 45
7 55577x7x50 GO FOR IT G 6 David Tootell 49
8 332754035x HAHNDORF G 5 Ryan Balfour 53
9 57x4664786 ICE HUNT G 5 David Halliday 40
10 49634417x8 JAYEFFKAY G 5 Michael Hickmott 49
11 78x57x6038 ORLEANS G 6 Bryan Holtham 43
12 973980x058 PIERRO’S PROMISE G 4 John Hyam 45
13 714x1666x5 REX GOLIATH G 6 Dennis O'Leary 53
14 5908115x57 THE BLUES BROTHER G 7 Matthew Seyers 49
15 5x32916925 TINNY BAR BLUE F 3 Gary Searle 51
16 87160x0689 VILANELLE F 3 John Dunn 53
17 x99097028x WALKABOUTCREEK G 8 Grant Young 41
18 6536x1 WITCHACHAR STAR G 4 Stacey Kotz 57
19 4057640077 WOULDA THOUGHT SO G 5 Dean Saxon 52
20 02499x7007 ZUME FORWARD M 4 Cody Reardon 42
Race 3 - Haulmark Trailers Class One Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 510487x052 AQUANAUT G 5 Dennis McMahon 53
2 224x189 BRIMARVI ROOBOY G 3 Paul Seater 54
3 4x31240x45 CIBACHROME M 5 David Tootell 55
4 352x1 CLASSY JAYBEE G 3 John Hickmott 58
5 4410000x99 DEXTER’S NIBBLE G 4 Robbie Atkinson 45
6 3x62461 FINAL CHANCE G 3 Scott Whittle 61
7 164x2776 GOODARCHIE G 4 Darren Magro 50
8 3434105705 HELPENY M 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 48
9 57x4664786 ICE HUNT G 5 David Halliday 40
10 0x45251 JUST JILTED F 3 Shane Oxlade 58
11 51 KAHAYLAAN C 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 60
12 6x14223x09 KAYSERI (NZ) G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 58
13 43557417x7 SONO DOLCE M 4 Will Clarken 57
14 1060x709x7 STREKOZA M 4 Kirsten Mooney 49
15 5x32916925 TINNY BAR BLUE F 3 Gary Searle 51
16 09x0504059 VEIN CHOICE M 7 Garret Lynch 39
17 87160x0689 VILANELLE F 3 John Dunn 53
18 6x70797x86 WINE DANCE M 5 John Dunn 41
Race 4 - My Butcher Benchmark 54 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x6552x4149 DISTANT PROMISE F 3 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas 55
2 x976x2107x ELEVENBEE (NZ) G 4 Travis Doudle 54
3 546707x980 FORAOISE G 7 John Dunn 46
4 55577x7x50 GO FOR IT G 6 David Tootell 49
5 0x97x106x0 HARLEM LOVE M 6 John Dunn 52
6 49634417x8 JAYEFFKAY G 5 Michael Hickmott 49
7 34x049085x JOCKS GLEN G 9 Dennis O'Leary 48
8 4265x05724 KALAMON G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 52
9 x338073213 MINNAMOSA (NZ) M 5 Jess Giles 51
10 0x521086 NORDIC PRIDE G 3 David Jolly 52
11 78x57x6038 ORLEANS G 6 Bryan Holtham 43
12 1707x69099 QUICK BISCUIT M 8 Margaret Potts 47
13 5908115x57 THE BLUES BROTHER G 7 Matthew Seyers 49
14 02499x7007 ZUME FORWARD M 4 Cody Reardon 42
Race 5 - Mid North Tyre Benchmark 54 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 224x189 BRIMARVI ROOBOY G 3 Paul Seater 54
2 4410000x99 DEXTER’S NIBBLE G 4 Robbie Atkinson 45
3 589510x808 DOWNS AFTER DARK G 8 Trevor Montgomerie 45
4 924723230x EXALTED TRAVELLER G 6 Grant Young 54
5 3257x17135 FOUR OF A KIND F 3 Phillip Stokes 58
6 164x2776 GOODARCHIE G 4 Darren Magro 50
7 59x5428323 GRAVITY G 5 Bill Bogarts 47
8 332754035x HAHNDORF G 5 Ryan Balfour 53
9 717868x872 HILUMIERE M 6 Greg Lesnikowski 50
10 366597x314 ICECRUSHER M 5 Shayne Cahill 54
11 15730865x0 KEPTA M 6 David Tootell 50
12 10662215x4 KEYSOR G 5 Kristi Evans 51
13 434261050x LORD ROSENTHAL G 5 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie 52
14 7783554570 MIHANY G 8 Dean Saxon 50
15 66x59106x2 PIVOTAL FORCE G 4 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 55
16 5x62420237 SCARE CAMPAIGN G 5 Peter Blanch 52
17 x683280x24 SIR JOHNSON G 4 Gary Searle 53
18 2641336x70 SONIC DEED M 4 Ryan Balfour 55
19 43557417x7 SONO DOLCE M 4 Will Clarken 57
20 1060x709x7 STREKOZA M 4 Kirsten Mooney 49
21 850048986x STRYKER FORTUNE G 6 Grant Kluske 43
22 39x819x450 TWICE FORGOTTEN M 4 Marg Ruberry 52
23 87160x0689 VILANELLE F 3 John Dunn 53
24 8226x4114x WAIKATO EXPRESS G 4 Luke O'Connor 62
25 7820420x16 WONDER IF (NZ) G 5 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 52
Race 6 - Agfert / SABOIS+ Maiden / Class One Plate (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7089504x65 BALDY G 5 Peter Nolan 46
2 00x0058762 GUNFIREINTHECITY G 4 Dennis O'Leary
3 6x54420432 HAPPY ATOM SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Philippe Huserot 52
4 59x0450489 LAST ONE NAMED SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 6 Steven Schrader 42
5 718x0x8945 NOSTROVIA G 6 Dennis O'Leary 48
6 842x838254 STAR QUEST SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Seyers
7 083483 WHYS G 4 Trevor Day
8 052547x532 WICKED WEEKEND M 4 Greg Lesnikowski
Race 7 - Coopers / SABOIS Two Year Old & Up Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7x73522435 ALLAYEZ G 5 Ryan Balfour
2 40x63537x5 DISSOLVABLE G 3 Matthew Seyers
3 x6268x7503 FOLLOW THE PROMPTS SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Shane Oxlade
4 7667x42 GO BEYOND G 3 Bill Bogarts
5 63 ILLUSION DATE (NZ) G 3 Travis Doudle
6 2264x43223 JAY PEE BEE (NZ) G 4 Trevor Montgomerie
7 447x444x34 KEN’S THUNDER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Stuart Padman
8 0x0x76 KUNANYI G 5 David Tootell
9 5353x9255x MANILOW G 5 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie
10 0 MR ROURKE SABOIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Michael Hickmott
11 78 PACIFIC RIM C 2 Phillip Stokes
12 845x05 SARNIA F 3 David Jolly
13 42x50x0 SHOPSTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Searle
14 6 STAR OF INNOCENCE F 3 Alexander Justice
15 4996685x70 TEXAS JACK (NZ) G 4 Grant Kluske
16 42 ZOULY F 2 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
Race 8 - Taylors Wines / SABOIS Two-Year-Old & Up Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 023 AMBER HAZE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
2 4487462423 ARCTIC FLORA M 4 Robbie Atkinson
3 867x2 CALL ME DEXTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Graham Fryer
4 CARRY THE MUSKET C 2 Gary Searle
5 4x45245x50 DOUBLE BLUE SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr
6 57x55564x6 GREY FROG G 4 John Hyam
7 63 ILLUSION DATE (NZ) G 3 Travis Doudle
8 4x370x8 INCITER F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy
9 566x65690x JOMMADOSH M 5 Jason Coe
10 7 JUST TREVA G 3 Gary Searle
11 927x LIONEL JOHN G 5 Grant Young
12 9x38x2422x MONRAAJ G 4 Ryan Balfour
13 4x6257x4 MOSSTADO MISS F 3 Gary Searle
14 0 MR ROURKE SABOIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Michael Hickmott
15 8x34337223 PARTY MAID F 3 Phillip Stokes
16 5738533354 PERUVIAN EXPRESS G 5 Scott Whittle
17 45x6652356 RIVER SABOIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bill Bogarts
18 440x4 SPECIAL BOOM G 3 Richard & Chantelle Jolly
19 9x8300 SPIRITED SEDITION F 3 Garret Lynch
20 797905x528 STYLE GURU (NZ) G 5 David Tootell
21 58x55856x5 SUGAR WITH THAT M 4 Jim Smith
22 8 ULTIMATE ADDICTION F 2 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.