Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 18 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1400-W/Post; +1.5m Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Raining
Penetrometer:
Track Information: A further 150mm of rain has been record from 3am-6:30am.
Nominations Last Published: Tue 14-Jan-20 10:08AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 14-Jan-20 5:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 16-Jan-20 10:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 16-Jan-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 18-Jan-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 167
****Meeting abandoned due to the state of the track****
Race 1 - BENCHMARK 75 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x554215229 BERNIE’S TIGER G 5 Richie Stephenson 68
2 5311286568 CERTAIN DOUBT G 5 Jon Walk 61
3 741248x923 DREAM BUILDER G 6 Marcus Wilson
4 27x8442511 GLEN ORD G 7 Diane Murphy 71
5 8315236106 HOLBROOK (NZ) G 5 Scott Morrisey 70
6 672610x476 HUSSON’S PRIDE G 5 Kelly Doughty 60
7 x8x4521636 LAST LIGHT M 5 Alicia Willick 70
8 3719x47422 MILL CITY (NZ) M 4 Kris Lees
9 1x4458x727 MISHANI SCOUT G 7 Greg Cornish 62
10 647474x708 MOSS GO NOW G 7 Harry Richardson
11 25277x7516 PIERINO G 5 Gary Nielsen
12 197732x990 PLUMARO M 4 Kevin Kemp 74.5
13 x940570042 RIVAL MO M 5 Terry McCarthy
14 11414x41 SEAT OF POWER (IRE) G 5 Michael Costa 73
15 5600x45429 SIDERO STAR G 6 Bryan & Daniel Guy
16 4224x47119 SPANISH HURRICANE G 5 Matthew Dunn 72
17 44460x4125 THE KINGDOM G 4 Les Kelly 64
18 14735x8045 WARSET (NZ) G 5 Kris Lees
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3x34x41332 AIRINO M 6 John Smerdon
2 325108248x HANNAH’S SONG M 4 Harold Norman 63
3 229x1705x9 INAMINUTE G 6 Leanne Gore 59
4 42121717x4 LUCKY FIX G 4 Ben Ahrens 67
5 1P255x424x MAGIC INK M 6 Robert G Smith 63
6 69x281510x MIGHTY MITTERE G 5 Ben Hull 66
7 5x7255434x MINI MELD G 8 Mel Eggleston 64
8 0276654724 MISS MAKEPEACE M 4 Michael Hemmings 41
9 3x11 SEEYARON G 4 Kelly Schweida 65
10 54x271 SEQUENTIAL PEARL M 5 Shane Everson
11 88311x86 SIN TAN F 3 Matt Kropp 59
12 58190x6x02 SPLASHETTE M 5 Mark Currie 61
13 00x278350x STAR OF HARADA G 5 Terry McCarthy
14 1x0x1537x5 VERNAZZA M 4 Matthew Dunn 66
15 x356627x84 WHITEBAIT PATTIE G 5 Tom Cowan
16 783046x732 YOUR OPTION M 6 Scott Barker 50
Race 3 - Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x338371x96 ARTERIAL G 5 Kelly Schweida 61
2 21443x52x2 ATYAAF G 4 Maryann Brosnan 60
3 54224x9219 BRAHMA ARMOUR (NZ) G 4 Bevan Laming 59
4 176x77x55 BUCEPHALUS G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 62
5 40x3x1 EURO HUSTLER G 4 Michael Costa 59
6 1x138x56 FACTORY WARRIOR G 4 Mark Currie 62
7 57x410 GASPARINI G 5 Matt Kropp 57
8 x784x10x4x HADRIAN G 4 Chris Waller 57
9 7x8669x700 HEZA GOOD BOY G 4 Scott Morrisey 51
10 x54123x532 MONASHEE RIDGE G 4 Kathy Stabe 58
11 30129x499 MONT MONT G 4 Kathy Stabe 49
12 x1x37210x3 MOUNTBATTEN G 4 Leanne McCormick 63
13 34x1222123 MR PIQUET G 4 Kris Lees 62
14 318x6460x9 OUR ECHO G 4 Matthew Dunn 62
15 0x0835309x REAL ESTATE G 4 Paul Butterworth 50
16 171890x848 REMOLAD G 6 Lennie Wheeler 55
17 1230x3 REST OF THE WORLD G 4 Matthew Dunn 60
18 241x443245 ROTHENBURG G 3 Matthew Dunn 62
19 1x96413x48 SIDEKISS G 3 Joel Pengilly 62
20 1x6x34436 STAY SMART G 4 Gregory Booth 60
21 328554x311 THE DEMTEL MAN G 4 Les Kelly 62
Race 4 - Fillies and Mares Class 2 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Class 2, Handicap, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x3325425x1 BUFFALO GIRL M 5 Lisa Garrett 62
2 425144637x GOLDEN LILY M 5 Maryann Brosnan 58
3 x490220907 GYPSY’S TIP M 5 Jan Aitkenhead 50
4 512x160x7 INTIMISSIMI M 4 Michael Costa 63
5 37030x5477 JESSINA M 5 Jon Walk 47
6 7454364x53 LADY EIGHTY EIGHT M 6 Bryan & Daniel Guy 54
7 527x13x535 LINE UP M 5 Troy Pascoe 61
8 302x612790 LUANA F 3 Helen Page 60
9 5x340221x3 LUVDISC M 4 Matthew Dunn 60
10 373188x967 MADAM MAHAL M 7 Robert G Smith 47
11 547324189x MOTHER TO RACE HER M 5 Stephen Lee 61
12 070038x504 OUR NETBANK M 5 Paul Robbins 45
13 58x2762204 PORTUGUESE TART M 6 Wayne Sutton 60
14 6270044766 SHADWELL FLYER M 7 Scott Barker 34
15 34147x7323 STEPPED IN PAINT M 4 Stuart Kendrick 61
16 2168x300 TAKEITTOTHELIMIT M 4 Tony & Maddysen Sears 55
17 x44214x981 WOOLSEY F 3 Chris Munce 63
Race 5 - Class 1 Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 54224x9219 BRAHMA ARMOUR (NZ) G 4 Bevan Laming 59
2 x12x443752 COUPE DE VILLE M 4 Corey & Kylie Geran 56
3 614 DEEP ECHO F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 59
4 315x DEFACTOR G 3 Michael Costa 60
5 13247887x2 DUKATTI G 5 Kevin Randall 52
6 126x ENSENADA G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 60
7 22323x2230 EXPLORATION C 3 Les Kelly 64
8 133899x787 FEARLESS QUEEN M 5 Pat Duff 54
9 241 FLATTER F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 63
10 206433629x GENOA G 4 Marcus Wilson 55
11 x490220907 GYPSY’S TIP M 5 Jan Aitkenhead 50
12 286x85147x KATY BOOM M 4 Helen Page 58
13 5419 KING’S RULE G 3 Gary Doughty 59
14 5577842439 LORD OF THE DREAMZ G 6 Angela Plumb 50
15 6x7382699x MASTER OF NORWAY G 5 Jackie Crompton 53
16 61x885x MILLY WILL PARTY M 4 Angela Plumb 60
17 0276654724 MISS MAKEPEACE M 4 Michael Hemmings 41
18 1x958x20x2 MITTERE G 4 Danny Bougoure 65
19 1x PLUCK JAM G 4 Natalie McCall 61
20 699x90510x POWERFUL LASS M 4 Helen Page 57
21 281805785x RAGING ROYAL G 6 Mel Eggleston 51
22 x4322x6715 RED HANA M 4 Craig Cousins 59
23 x20497x523 SAN PIERRE G 4 Angela Plumb 57
24 1x SAVSGOLD G 5 Toby & Trent Edmonds 61
25 25364x23x1 SET TO SIZZLE G 4 Michael Costa 55
26 217 SINGLE AGAIN F 3 Tony Gollan 60
27 1x6x34436 STAY SMART G 4 Gregory Booth 60
28 651x SUGAR ZONE G 3 Chris Anderson 63
29 248032605x THAT’S MADNESS M 5 Jason Reilly 49
30 98x6721966 TIMELY BEL F 3 Bruce Hill 57
31 x7x521228x VAINITY M 4 Helen Page 60
32 1x6 VERTICAL G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 60
33 7009x1245x ZYMATIC G 4 Lennie Wheeler 62
Race 6 - Maiden Plate (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 70x422 COSMIC HAZE F 3 Brett Cavanough
2 344x443355 ELGIN (NZ) G 5 Kris Lees
3 436x245224 FURY OF THE STORM G 4 Glenn Richardson
4 745x034040 GLOBITE’S JAYAR M 5 Alan Ryan
5 83888x6699 I KNOW YVES (NZ) G 5 Matt Kropp
6 6277302698 IDIDITMYWAY M 6 Greg Cornish
7 733x774 IMMERSION G 4 Gillian Heinrich
8 0554749790 KEYHOLE M 6 Michael Hemmings
9 636x869068 LUTECE M 4 Noel Doyle
10 577928x766 MATCH DAY G 8 John Wilcock
11 7767x56053 OUR RED JET G 6 Brett Sturgess
12 52x527 PILOTE G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
13 7x05x676x7 TELFORD G 6 Leigh-Ann Derecourt
14 x744x24233 THE INVESTIGATOR G 4 Paul H Duncan
Race 7 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ABLE MABEL QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Lockwood
2 83x ANGELS LANDING F 3 Gillian Heinrich
3 0606x5 AUNTY SNOW QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Doughty
4 4 BARBICAN QTIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Alicia Willick
5 7x79x242 BEACHBREAK F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
6 BETTER LOOKING QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Louise White
7 4 DIVINE ASCOT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Shane Edmonds
8 DIXON BAY G 3 Gillian Heinrich
9 0x EXPLOSIVE QUALITY F 3 Gillian Heinrich
10 4523622x46 FAITH AND LOVE F 3 Matt Cumani
11 598x660 FLICK QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Scott Morrisey
12 5 GREY NOISE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Caroline Allardyce
13 0x55 HAUNTED HOUSE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Beau Gorman
14 89x222x8 I’M CALLIN’ DIBS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Mark Currie
15 3x6 JULIETTE STREET QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Troy Pascoe
16 46x24 KUSAMA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Brian J Smith
17 225x LOVE EXPRESS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Duncan
18 4464x MADAME MO QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Anderson
19 MAN O’ ROSS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Natalie McCall
20 85x37 MAS DINERO QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Bruce Hill
21 0 MOMEMORY QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Greg Cornish
22 MY ADELINE F 3 Gillian Heinrich
23 6x3 OUR ARIANA QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Desleigh Forster
24 8x PRINCESS SPARKLES QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Marcus Wilson
25 49 RELENTLESS MISS F 3 Gillian Heinrich
26 53x RISING STAR G 3 Gillian Heinrich
27 84x SAN JOAQUIN (NZ) G 3 Kacy Fogden
28 2 SCHWEID AS QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kelly Schweida
29 SEA RAIDER G 3 John Gilmore
30 6x SIR WHITTINGTON QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Beau Gorman
31 5x2 SUNDAY SASSY F 3 Les Kelly
32 TORTUGA QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Shane Parsons
33 TWO SMOKIN BARRELS G 3 Ben Ahrens
34 9x46x822 VOGUE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Barry Lockwood
35 4542 WEATHER MAN QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Mark Currie
36 00x WHITE SATIN DANCER F 3 Gillian Heinrich
37 49x993249 XUANNU QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Angela Plumb
38 766x524 ZEELUCK G 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
Race 8 - QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 4 BETTER RUSH QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Chris Munce
2 EDIFICATION C 2 Kacy Fogden
3 HANCORA FIELD QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
4 MEDUSA’S FURY F 2 Stephen Lee
5 5x MISHANI MISS QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
6 PACKAGE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Scott Morrisey
7 SPOTTED WONDER QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Pat Duff
8 STELLAR F 2 Scott Morrisey
9 TANGO TINO F 2 Bevan Laming
10 ZIMBOOMBAH QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Stuart Kendrick
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.