Nowra: Shoalhaven City Turf Club Friday, 17 January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 14-Jan-20 3:35PM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 14-Jan-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 17-Jan-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 130

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - OPEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 130x8670x9 APPOINT PERCY (NZ) G 8 Luke Pepper 72
2 x9710664x3 BUDDEROO KNIGHT G 8 Robert & Luke Price 83
3 5x1367x598 COMMON PURPOSE G 6 John Bateman 76
4 52953299x6 CUBAN BELLE M 6 Robert & Luke Price 60
5 65969x8903 DEMONSTRATE G 7 Garry Kirkup 83
6 3851809x08 FUI SAN G 6 Terry Robinson 62
7 x900x55919 GITAN G 6 Jean Dubois 79
8 12123x00x6 INTUERI G 6 Doug Gorrel 88
9 2145x13247 PEYTON PLACE G 4 Greg Stephens 69
10 312556x874 TENORINO G 7 Kerry Parker 66
11 6895724684 TITANESS M 6 Theresa Bateup 59
12 x958775x56 ZIDANE G 5 Lauri Parker 68
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 74 HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 74, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7x4621440x AL MAH HAHA G 5 Tash Burleigh 74
2 4782131122 BALLISTA M 6 Doug Gorrel 65
3 563361306x BLACK CHILLI G 5 Gwenda Markwell 73
4 x202x06653 CAN’T FIND SNIPPY M 6 Michelle Ritchie 71
5 0x16200323 EVE’S MISS M 5 Keith Dryden 72
6 x797814110 EXAGGERATE G 6 Doug Gorrel 75
7 2278x62053 HALLIDAY ROAD G 6 Theresa Bateup 51
8 1x13x6x113 KISS MY SWISS (NZ) M 4 Joe Cleary 77
9 x3326928x2 MAD FOX G 5 Robert & Luke Price 56
10 79630x1120 MICHEAL OSCAR G 5 Theresa Bateup 53
11 345x101544 NEWTOWN IS COMING G 7 Emma & Lucy Longmire 73
12 415321212x PRINCE JACKO G 7 Keith Dryden 70
13 31x668514x SHAPUR G 5 Robert & Luke Price 68
14 4x07796834 TESSERA G 6 Richard Litt 76
15 9x00510797 THE PHAROAH G 6 Richard Litt 71
16 6x41217x12 TWIRLING MOSS G 5 Robert & Luke Price 77
17 306x224643 WATCHING G 4 Anthony Cummings 61
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 52x4951215 DUCHESS OF WINDSOR (NZ) M 4 Matthew Smith 61
2 6763383454 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) G 7 Richard Litt 70
3 87x6551162 FOX BEAT G 5 Luke Pepper 56
4 2x7793x169 GREAT GLEN (GB) G 8 Todd Smart 73
5 3134x1x876 NATIONAL GUARD (USA) H 4 Richard Litt 74
6 6826753192 RAZIEL (NZ) M 5 John Bannister 56
7 31820x2138 TOBERMORY G 5 Todd Smart 70
8 4144x426 TOCHI M 4 Robert & Luke Price 56
Race 4 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 6x237717x8 BIJALEE G 4 Theresa Bateup 52
2 148x7617 BOBBY DAZZLER G 4 Matthew Smith 60
3 0946x414 DANETREE BELLE M 6 Sarah Murray-Leslie 42
4 1005 DEXTER GOLD M 4 Robert & Luke Price 54
5 12523533x2 DIRECT DEFAULT G 5 Graeme Murray 51
6 7x3110x279 EUROSAY G 4 Todd Smart 60
7 3x18x48 FREAKY FRECKLES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Theresa Bateup 58
8 23x9x87677 JUSTICE HONOR G 7 Melissa Harrison 57
9 x3326928x2 MAD FOX G 5 Robert & Luke Price 56
10 473x12441 MAIBEASY (NZ) M 4 Clare Cunningham 61
11 79630x1120 MICHEAL OSCAR G 5 Theresa Bateup 53
12 5730x09455 ONSETTLING DOWN G 4 Mike Petrovic 47
13 16x3275x40 O’SO TEMPTING G 6 Tash Burleigh 56
14 9x12 RIVERSIDE’S CASH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 61
15 6929x880x6 SAINT ANTONIO LAD G 4 Gwenda Markwell 53
16 x1660x3920 SISTER MAREE M 5 Theresa Bateup 54
17 7x756435x7 SMILING MANOLITO G 5 Terry Robinson 66
18 4537x48526 SOIR DE LUNE G 5 Gwenda Markwell 54
19 89x617869x SOVIET G 5 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones 55
20 7261 STOKED BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker 56
21 4515x72246 SWIDINI M 5 Terry Robinson 52
22 15180x4862 TYCOON TILY M 4 Luke Pepper 52
23 2x2D2110x VELVET AEROPLANE M 4 Matthew Dale 60
24 306x224643 WATCHING G 4 Anthony Cummings 61
Race 5 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 22122x7784 AUBURN BOY G 5 Robert & Luke Price 59
2 7605560x50 BADGE OF GAMENESS G 5 Mike Cattell 45
3 0x16 BUZZ ’N’ JOE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Lauri Parker 54
4 6172752623 DAD’S BLAZE M 5 John Bannister 47
5 03x791 DANNEVIRKE LAD (NZ) G 3 Bryce Heys 53
6 543587x692 DOCTOR MANHATTAN G 5 Jason Coyle 59
7 313207x735 FIRST LADY M 4 Gary Portelli 54
8 315x3 JUDICATOR G 3 Gerald Ryan 62
9 4x644x12 LADY KIRKHAM M 4 Jarrod Austin 56
10 98x38107 LATINA BEAUTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith 52
11 94083x7013 REFIRE G 4 Danny Williams 56
12 7206379x37 SHAKE ON IT G 4 Richard Litt 54
Race 6 - MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ARCHIE’S A STAR G 3 Graeme Murray
2 9 AT THE HELM G 4 Matthew Smith
3 6x CALCULATED RISK G 3 Bjorn Baker
4 x267x380x9 COPS AND ROBBERS G 4 Louise Dean
5 6x6 CRACKING MO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Lauri Parker
6 3 DE GRAWIN F 3 Matthew Vella
7 0x84243 ELECTROLYTIC F 3 Aaron Clarke
8 9x ELIANA STAR (NZ) F 3 Robert & Luke Price
9 30x83 ELTHAM PALACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Keith Dryden
10 457x FOXY JAN M 4 Wayne Hudd
11 080x GOGH FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
12 LOCO MOTION LASS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Williams
13 0 MISTY BROOK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kerry Parker
14 40x8005x ROYAL POPCORN G 3 Mike Cattell
15 0 SHORES OF AVALON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Keith Dryden
16 65x34 VOL PRIVE M 4 Bryce Heys
17 WITH CERTAINTY F 3 Richard Litt
Race 7 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BANNAHAGH SON G 3 Graeme Murray
2 065x9x BELLA RUBINO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gerald Ryan
3 x474287x49 BRAVO DEL CAMPOS G 4 Louise Dean
4 CUFF AND COLLAR F 3 John Steinmetz
5 DELILEO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael Tubman
6 8x DIAMOND AFFAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
7 DO NOT DISTURB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker
8 EM CEE GEE F 3 Marc Conners
9 EXIENA F 3 Jason Coyle
10 6x70x0 FIRST FLEET G 3 Mick Attard
11 Px0 GERWIG BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert & Luke Price
12 080x GOGH FOX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
13 255x42x97 GRATERRA G 4 Peter Korn
14 8 MAGICO HOMBRE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 2 Theresa Bateup
15 849x7 MOKASOI DELUXE F 3 Richard Litt
16 50x MONTEIL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert & Luke Price
17 535x656 NEW DAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Mark Newnham
18 7520x REDJINA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker
19 787x2 ROCQUETTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli
20 7x SINGING DIXIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones
21 44 SPANISH BEAUTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith
22 0 TORSITON F 3 John Thompson
Race 8 - MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,000.1st $11,200, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,100, 5th $720, 6th $540, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $220, Jockey Welfare Fund $220.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 00x88 BELLACINI F 3 Theresa Bateup
2 0 CLEARLY BETTER G 4 John Bateman
3 63x844479x DARK ALIBI M 4 Barbara Joseph, Paul & Matt Jones
4 333468x566 EPHESIAN G 5 Mick Attard
5 97 EXPRESS PRINCESS (NZ) F 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
6 0x FINNEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker
7 2x32442252 HAUNTING SPIRIT G 4 Lauri Parker
8 77 KELAVA F 3 Robert & Luke Price
9 465 MA BELLA ROSIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Theresa Bateup
10 PORT DOUGLAS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Bjorn Baker
11 9x974x046 SATURN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith
12 SIR GUNSEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Smith
13 54 SUPRA MARNIUM H 4 Matthew Smith
14 5x24239x33 TIC TOCK MAN G 4 Robert & Luke Price
15 UNAMERICAN G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
16 70x98524x UNLOCH THE ROCK M 4 Gary Portelli
17 3x3746x34 WANDONNA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli
18 90x336x4 WICKED WILLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard Litt

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.