Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday, 29 February 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 24-Feb-20 12:18PM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 25-Feb-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 26-Feb-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 26-Feb-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 29-Feb-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 191

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - TAB CHIPPING NORTON STAKES [GROUP 1] (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $600,000.1st $344,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $58,000, 4th $28,000, 5th $14,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $6,000. GROUP 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 20 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 11x65800x8 ANGEL OF TRUTH G 4 Gwenda Markwell 101
2 11x42147x5 AVILIUS (GB) G 6 James Cummings
3 5x5015222x CARIF H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 99
4 11112617x9 COME PLAY WITH ME G 5 Chris Waller
5 4x13141x0x DANCETERIA (FR) G 5 Kris Lees 110
6 237x5955x5 DANZDANZDANCE M 5 Chris Waller 107
7 21112x DJUKON (GB) G 4 Chris Waller 92
8 132x1205x2 DREAMFORCE G 7 John Thompson
9 6720x211x2 FIERCE IMPACT (JPN) H 6 Matthew Smith
10 42313x09x2 HALLELUJAH BOY (JPN) G 7 Kris Lees 97
11 2284x231x3 HAPPY CLAPPER G 9 Patrick Webster
12 2172x1260x HOMESMAN (USA) G 6 Anthony Freedman
13 52x112x20x IMAGING (GB) H 5 Chris Waller 104
14 24x03374x6 LIFE LESS ORDINARY (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 106
15 00x59260x0 NIGHT’S WATCH (NZ) G 6 Chris Waller 103
16 47100x6x40 RINGERDINGDING H 4 Anthony Freedman 95
17 111x2223x1 TE AKAU SHARK (NZ) G 5 Jamie Richards
18 111x9410x4 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller 111
Race 2 - SURROUND STAKES [GROUP 1] (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $500,000.1st $287,000, 2nd $94,000, 3rd $49,500, 4th $22,250, 5th $12,250, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $5,000. GROUP 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 71115x49 ACTING (NZ) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 90
2 23x2111x7 AKARI F 3 Brad Widdup 81
3 24x11123 AQUITAINE F 3 James Cummings
4 87x11181x3 ASIAGO F 3 James Cummings 78
5 76x22917x ASPECT RATIO F 3 John Sargent 64
6 426x22 ASTRALIS F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
7 612x522x BETCHA FLYING F 3 Chris Waller
8 17104x1 BONVICINI F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
9 11x CHAILLOT F 3 Archie Alexander
10 2x163x9 DARLING POINT F 3 Brad Widdup 62
11 442x151x DOROTHY OF OZ F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 67
12 0x21346x5 EMERALDS F 3 John Sargent 70
13 06x11312 ENFLEURAGE F 3 James Cummings
14 345x1421x4 FASCINO (NZ) F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
15 312x2914x1 FLIT F 3 James Cummings 105
16 1x17 FRONDEUR (NZ) F 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
17 11x211x FUNSTAR F 3 Chris Waller 100
18 211x1 HEART OF THE OAK F 3 Gerald Ryan 73
19 1111 HOW WOMANTIC F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
20 413 JUAN DIVA F 3 Richard & Michael Freedman 65
21 115 KATALIN F 3 James Cummings
22 41130x05x3 KIAMICHI F 3 James Cummings 100
23 211x1133x4 LIBERTINI F 3 Anthony Cummings 100
24 113x4274x2 LYRE F 3 Anthony Freedman 101
25 21x2637x19 MADDI ROCKS F 3 Chris Waller 72
26 11x5x13 MEUSE F 3 Anthony Freedman
27 11x5552x0 MISSILE MANTRA F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
28 647x311 MRS BECKHAM (NZ) F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
29 x644119x08 MY SWEET FISH F 3 John Sargent
30 1412 NIMALEE F 3 Matthew Smith 64
31 7x61231x5 NUDGE F 3 Chris Waller 76
32 89311x6326 PARMIE F 3 Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra
33 165x422x11 PROBABEEL (NZ) F 3 Jamie Richards
34 22x1653x0 REGIMENTAL BAND F 3 Kris Lees 68
35 2112x111 RUBISAKI F 3 Patrick Payne 86
36 3x123x SAAS FEE F 3 Gerald Ryan 70
37 5445x1158 SCORE F 3 John Sadler
38 15x1 SELICA (NZ) F 3 Phillip Stokes
39 5x28 SHUHOOD F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
40 16x62123 SIESTA KEY F 3 Kris Lees
41 21240x4 SNAPDANCER F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 70
42 7x1223x67 SOUTHBANK F 3 Anthony Freedman 84
43 1x2160x12 SUBPOENAED (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 78
44 9x118 SWING AND BOOM F 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
45 21x15 TURNSTYLE F 3 Bjorn Baker 67
46 6x212 VALDOSTANA F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 64
47 13x1131x XILONG F 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 84
Race 3 - GUY WALTER PROVEN THOROUGHBREDS STAKES [GROUP 2] (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 25/02/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 16117115x9 BENITOITE M 4 Clinton McDonald 84
2 49x16x405x CON TE PARTIRO (USA) M 6 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 101
3 2222133x49 CONNEMARA M 5 Bjorn Baker 92
4 76x2130x34 DAWN DAWN M 5 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 89
5 x432x7350x EL DORADO DREAMING M 4 Kris Lees 102
6 1607x504x0 FIESTA M 4 Chris Waller 99
7 5x1138x315 HELGA M 4 Les Bridge 78
8 47x54565x5 NOIRE M 6 Chris Waller 100
9 x355x3x03x OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) M 7 Chris Waller 105
10 832x4247x3 POHUTUKAWA M 4 James Cummings 99
11 2121x221x0 REELEM IN RUBY M 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 104
12 196x21930x SPANISH WHISPER M 4 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 100
13 x5451131x1 SWEET DEAL M 5 John Thompson 106
14 448x1332x6 SWEET SCANDAL M 5 Chris Waller 95
Race 4 - SWEET EMBRACE STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 42x42 BELLA NIPOTINA F 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
2 50x CLOSE TO ME F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 84 DISMISSAL F 2 Gary Portelli
4 DOTTIE DEE (NZ) F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
5 26x DUBAI STAR F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
6 6x8 FALL ON A STAR F 2 Kris Lees
7 1 HARMONIUM F 2 Richard & Michael Freedman
8 2 HUNGRY HEART F 2 Chris Waller
9 1 INCREDULOUS DREAM F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
10 13 PHILIZZY F 2 Anthony Cummings
11 12 QUEEN KAY F 2 Toby & Trent Edmonds
12 2x22 STELLAR PAULINE F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
13 171 SUPREME IDEA F 2 Anthony Freedman
14 1x TILIA ROSE F 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
15 1x TIME IS PRECIOUS F 2 Gerald Ryan
16 1337 UNSTOPPABELLE F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
Race 5 - SCHWEPPES SKYLINE STAKES [GROUP 2] (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 2
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Colts and Geldings, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 118 AIM C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
2 ARGENTEUS C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 551 BAZOOKA G 2 David Payne
4 DYNAMIC IMPACT C 2 Bjorn Baker
5 38 FIXATED C 2 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig
6 64 GORSHIN C 2 Anthony Cummings
7 I AM SWERVING C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
8 KUMASI C 2 Gerald Ryan
9 MAMARAGAN C 2 John Thompson
10 22 MISSION RIVER C 2 Gerald Ryan
11 7 MYSTIC VEIN C 2 Gary Portelli
12 OBLIGATORY C 2 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
13 27 OSAMU C 2 Chris Waller
14 22x POSTCODE C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
15 11 PRAGUE C 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
16 02x SPICY RESTAURANT C 2 Danielle Seib
17 4x2 TOMMY GOLD (NZ) C 2 John O'Shea
Race 6 - OPTUS LIVERPOOL CITY CUP [GROUP 3] (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 16117115x9 BENITOITE M 4 Clinton McDonald 84
2 28x54713x2 CASCADIAN (GB) G 5 James Cummings 105
3 21112x DJUKON (GB) G 4 Chris Waller 92
4 x432x7350x EL DORADO DREAMING M 4 Kris Lees 102
5 1607x504x0 FIESTA M 4 Chris Waller 99
6 139832316x HAUNTED G 5 James Cummings 98
7 1156013x0x I AM SUPERMAN (IRE) H 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 95
8 71180x5917 I AM VINNIE G 5 David & Coral Feek 78
9 52x112x20x IMAGING (GB) H 5 Chris Waller 104
10 4805x5409x LANCIATO (NZ) G 7 Mark Newnham 97
11 1200x6101x MISTER SEA WOLF (IRE) G 8 Chris Waller 111
12 4x2893731x NORWAY (IRE) H 4 Chris Waller 102
13 x355x3x03x OUR ABBADEAN (NZ) M 7 Chris Waller 105
14 3216x3121x QUACKERJACK G 4 Mark Newnham 102
15 128x11150x ROCK G 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 100
16 x2211x5x74 ROYAL CELEBRATION H 4 Ron Quinton 79
17 11125x5x61 VEGADAZE G 4 Anthony Cummings 94
18 x00x79851x YULONG PRINCE (SAF) H 5 Chris Waller 106
Race 7 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 25/02/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x226x550x7 ACCESSION G 3 Chris Waller 83
2 146428x512 ASHARANI M 4 Kris Lees 80
3 2222133x49 CONNEMARA M 5 Bjorn Baker 92
4 11x25180x1 DIAMOND EFFORT M 4 Clinton McDonald 79
5 65360x3512 DIO D’ORO G 4 Gary Portelli 73
6 722286x7x4 GOLDFINCH M 5 Steve Englebrecht 83
7 153x801033 HOUSE OF CARTIER M 4 John Sargent 84
8 49x132543x JUVENTUS G 5 Kris Lees 73
9 x8118x0x13 MESSERSCHMITT G 4 Anthony Freedman 73
10 12x1658x12 ROHERYN G 4 James Cummings 86
11 146237x7x4 ROMAN WOLF BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Portelli 69
12 x2211x5x74 ROYAL CELEBRATION H 4 Ron Quinton 79
13 533x35693x SO TAKEN M 4 Chris Waller 79
14 x1151x211x SOMETHING FAST G 5 Anthony Cummings 86
15 x11x32231x TRUMBULL (NZ) G 4 Kim Waugh 77
16 x12443x217 YAMAZAKI M 4 David Pfieffer 82
Race 8 - BENCHMARK 88 HANDICAP (2000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $125,000.1st $58,000, 2nd $23,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,500, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,250, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,250.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $22,500

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5x143276x5 ATTENTION RUN (GER) M 5 Kris Lees 90
2 4x125x11x6 ATTORNEY (FR) G 5 Matthew Smith 76
3 17x11x CHAINS OF HONOUR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 76
4 x526339x22 COSTELLO G 4 David Payne 75
5 60x7246x78 DOMED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 6 John Thompson 75
6 35x55121x1 ILWENDO (GER) H 6 Matthew Smith 80
7 0x68x90228 IMPAVIDO BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 6 Bjorn Baker 69
8 43126x9613 MONEGAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Theresa Bateup 74
9 4432487x37 MONGOLIAN WOLF G 6 Kris Lees 81
10 232638Px92 MONSIEUR SISU G 5 Paul Cave 73
11 98x76x3121 MOUNT TABORA (USA) G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 80
12 4264x8146x MRS MADRID BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Anthony Cummings 71
13 51176x3143 NIGHT OF POWER (IRE) H 5 Bjorn Baker 76
14 8x45141271 QUALITY SEEKER (USA) H 5 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 78
15 12234x1x24 THINK IT OVER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 4 Kerry Parker 67
16 954237x532 WELSH LEGEND BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Chris Waller 72
17 2333x49535 WHITE BOOTS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Kim Waugh 80
18 x6332x21x1 YONKERS (USA) G 4 Chris Waller 69
Race 9 - TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $75,000.1st $35,250, 2nd $13,750, 3rd $7,750, 4th $4,500, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $1,750, 8th $1,750, 9th $1,750, 10th $1,750, Equine Welfare Fund $750, Jockey Welfare Fund $750.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 18 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x456157x50 ALCHERA M 4 Justin Bowen
2 74253x1453 ALL ABOUT ME M 5 Todd Smart
3 2133x ALL HOLLYWOOD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Brett Thompson
4 413x1623 ALL IN WAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Dale
5 1 BEAUTY BETTY (NZ) F 3 Stephen Jones 55
6 318007x746 BLINKIN NOODLES G 7 Andy Perrett
7 x3326x4191 CASINO DELIGHT M 4 Graham Payne 58
8 13912 CONSPIRATOR G 3 Clint Lundholm 60
9 756L4128x2 CORAZON DE ORO M 6 Chris Heywood
10 0639x6213x DEPTH THAT VARIES G 3 Nicholas Dixon
11 6x12527x92 DIXIE M 5 Matthew Dunn
12 554x291651 EURO RHYTHMIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Norm Gardner
13 110x279325 EUROSAY G 4 Todd Smart
14 7404x1x216 EXPELLABLE G 4 Cameron Crockett
15 132229x FOXIE LA BELLE M 5 Terry Robinson
16 48227x2113 FRIENDLY VENTURE M 6 Michael Dobie
17 14x5456162 GLAMOUR CAT M 4 Joe Cleary 63
18 x4237x3713 LADY TYCOON M 5 Daniel Nickson
19 4x30x11 LOOK ONLY F 3 Fabian Azzopardi
20 30x065105x LUFF G 3 Jeremy Sylvester 57
21 x217573x39 MON PETITE FILLE M 6 John Bannister 47
22 212729x35 PISA MY HEART M 5 Danny Williams
23 0x6146x4 RED AXE (NZ) G 7 Roy L McCabe
24 136x72x RIO DE JANEIRO G 4 Terry Robinson 60
25 204565x142 SANCTUARY COVE G 6 Warren Ganderton
26 40x4646023 SIEGE WARFARE G 5 Todd Howlett 55
27 6x337x1726 TANGO STEPZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Rodney Northam 58

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.