COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Aquis Park Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday, 22 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 7m 1400-400; 5.5m 400-W/Post; 3m Remainder.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 18-Feb-20 10:07AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 18-Feb-20 5:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 20-Feb-20 10:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 20-Feb-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 22-Feb-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 177
Race 1 - Class 5 Handicap - Base Rating 65 (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 280x2145x4 ADORADANCER M 5 Barry Lockwood 80
2 451710310x ARCHER’S TREASURE G 4 Michael Nolan 71
3 9x74x68727 BEST GUESS G 6 Scott Morrisey 76.5
4 371x14x016 BRINKMANSHIP G 4 Helen Page 68
5 3205670x92 DEFENCE MISSILE G 4 Les Ross 75
6 x116x5287x DON’T LEAVE ME OUT G 5 Marcus Wilson 72.5
7 220433x542 HELFUCHI M 5 Chris Munce 69
8 88x700x506 IGNITE THE LIGHT G 6 Lauren Abbott 65
9 x3224257x2 I’VE GOTTA NEL G 6 Barry Lockwood 76.5
10 04x27154x5 JAKUTA G 6 Stephen Lee 67
11 269246x762 LE DUDE (NZ) G 7 Graeme Boyd 72
12 21717x4822 LUCKY FIX G 4 Ben Ahrens 67
13 619175x210 MOLLY’S ROCKING M 5 Mark Currie 70
14 12499x5202 PRECIPITATE M 7 Wayne Nugent 72
15 31203636x0 STAR JUSTICE G 7 Gillian Heinrich 64
16 8845323161 SUPERSONIC BOOM G 4 Rex Lipp 69
17 0582149x76 VACATE G 5 Brett Dodson 64
Race 2 - Class 4 Handicap (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 70x005x9x4 ADMIRAL JELLO G 7 Kris Lees 87
2 00x2414410 BRADBURY G 5 John Smerdon 65
3 x69x482237 BULLET SHOT G 5 Matthew Dunn 62
4 32174370x6 CALIBRATION (IRE) G 6 Kris Lees 72
5 8x83981103 DANTE ROSSETTI G 5 Paula Campbell
6 122136x005 DRAMATIC MOMENTS (NZ) G 5 Les Kelly 59
7 1248x92358 DREAM BUILDER G 6 Marcus Wilson 68
8 311313x340 LI’L RODGE G 5 Lindsay Hatch 70
9 1x051700x5 MAWAANY MACHINE (IRE) G 7 Kris Lees 91
10 4458x72784 MISHANI SCOUT G 7 Greg Cornish 61
11 7324189x31 MOTHER TO RACE HER M 5 Stephen Lee
12 5546672x18 QUITE UNEXPECTED G 7 Joel Pengilly
13 7330099706 ROSENDAHL RED M 4 Matt Kropp 66
14 77x8123514 SKY ONE G 6 Doug Duryea 59
15 12072x5254 SKYLIGHT M 6 Richie Stephenson 62
16 1633151x82 SOLSPEIL G 5 Marcus Wilson
17 94768x8211 SUNNY ST CLOUD M 4 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith 67
Race 3 - Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 45176x2363 AMAZINGLY G 5 John Smerdon 56
2 1443x52x22 ATYAAF G 4 Maryann Brosnan
3 8310x073 BAYENDI G 3 Darren Graham
4 3322x465x4 BONDI BOY G 4 Donna Grisedale 61
5 259x088085 DIOMEDES G 5 Bryan & Daniel Guy 56
6 2170x6 HAALAN G 4 Tony Gollan 60
7 21x6286752 KING ALFONSO G 4 Paul Butterworth 57
8 54193 KING’S RULE G 3 Gary Doughty 59
9 150x6740x8 MAKEMYDAY G 4 Rex Lipp 51
10 321453x522 MALAWI GOLD G 4 Matthew Dunn 62
11 0x78x4741x MINOR LUCK G 4 Neil Hocking 60
12 5035x41 MR AZRAY G 5 Erroll Creighton 58
13 35x237534x OPEN ROAD G 5 Tony Gollan 58
14 1x27 PLUCK JAM G 4 Natalie McCall 61
15 4245x1 PROSPECTUS G 3 Chris Waller 60
16 81805785x0 RAGING ROYAL G 6 Mel Eggleston 51
17 6x412558x7 RUMBERELLA (NZ) G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 58
18 0497x52392 SAN PIERRE G 4 Angela Plumb 57
19 439x6306x0 SECRET AGENT MAN G 5 Miki Nakao 50
20 7826x56000 SHINING BLUE G 6 Mark Renehan 51
21 7x41x0 SHISHAQ G 4 Michael Costa
22 651x56 SUGAR ZONE G 3 Chris Anderson 62
23 8x46358x05 SURFACE TO SURFACE G 4 Barry Baldwin 53
24 9828x4251x TAVERNE (NZ) G 4 Bevan Laming 60
25 x43474353x TIOMO G 5 Donna Grisedale
Race 4 - Fillies and Mares Class 1 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 78x741x7 CALABRIA M 4 Gary Doughty 59
2 0x32236x67 CHAMPAGNE JET F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 65
3 x443x06353 DANCING ANGEL M 5 Neil Hocking
4 8124x574 DUCHESS OF ROSE F 3 Chris Anderson 58
5 4x45353162 GANDIVA F 3 Chris Waller 60
6 7030x54770 JESSINA M 5 Jon Walk 46
7 349366865x JET’N’WILD M 6 Neil Hocking 46
8 x2533x2301 KARENO F 3 Gregory Hickman
9 86x85147x0 KATY BOOM M 4 Helen Page 57
10 454364x530 LADY EIGHTY EIGHT M 6 Bryan & Daniel Guy 52
11 x340221x37 LUVDISC M 4 Matthew Dunn 59
12 810 PARIS OPERA F 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy 58
13 99x90510x2 POWERFUL LASS M 4 Helen Page 58
14 x8315x9597 SPEAKING BETTER M 5 Cameron Taylor 54
15 415x8 THINK I’M FLYING F 3 Les Kelly 61
16 x255x6x061 THIRD MARTINI F 3 Michael Costa 58
17 3331x9 TOFFIE LADY F 3 Alicia Willick 60
18 x221x45648 ZIGALLENE (NZ) F 3 Harold Norman 59
Race 5 - Class 1 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $16,800, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,600, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 16x948275x A MILLION DREAMS (NZ) G 4 Brett Dodson
2 3418x AL JOOD F 3 Chris Munce 61
3 40x144347x BLACKLOG (NZ) G 4 Scott Morrisey 56
4 2189x05x23 BOLD EXPECTATIONS F 3 Garnett Taylor 53
5 8316x3374x BROCKY G 3 Chris Munce 60
6 2427x130 CLEAR THE BILL G 3 Geoff Burns 62
7 7x813x CUBIX C 3 Matthew Dunn
8 435x414 DEEP STATE G 4 Sharyn Chirnside 59
9 315x DEFACTOR G 3 Michael Costa 60
10 195x8 GALIANNO HOT SHOT G 4 John Phelan 58
11 0x18x GRAND ZOU C 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds 60
12 4x41 KRAKATOA ERUPTION M 5 Debra Ainsworth 59
13 420167600x MISS FLAWLESS M 4 Cameron Taylor 51
14 79443x3208 QUANYIN M 4 Bruce Brown 57
15 322x671505 RED HANA M 4 Craig Cousins 57
16 2174 SINGLE AGAIN F 3 Tony Gollan 60
17 4199757608 STORM ANCHOR G 8 Ron Drysdale 37
18 15x THE DARK (NZ) G 3 Scott Morrisey 60
19 8x67219667 TIMELY BEL F 3 Bruce Hill 56
20 198x UBETWEDO G 5 Flo Braybrook
21 33x13 VIVENDO IL SOGNO G 3 Matthew Dunn 60
22 19x579274x WOOKIEE (NZ) G 4 Toby & Trent Edmonds 57
23 43x35x31 ZARAFET M 4 Tina Cotsiopoulos 52
Race 6 - Maiden Plate (1800 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 18/02/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 58450x200 COLLINGWOOD G 4 Donna Grisedale
2 7474367x77 ELECTRIC ELLYSE M 5 Shirley Batten
3 7730269836 IDIDITMYWAY M 6 Greg Cornish
4 0 INFLUENCER (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller
5 x504064026 MORGAUSE M 4 Ben Robinson
6 4423x97833 MYSTERIOUS LADY F 3 Les Kelly
7 475x66 STYLISH KIM M 5 Jason Reilly
8 6x429x56 WURNIC F 3 Chris Anderson
Race 7 - Maiden Handicap - (Scaled + 2KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 18/02/2020 09:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 967x734307 ALL STYLE M 4 Gregory Hickman
2 20868390x8 AMERICAN HONOR G 5 Steven Wise
3 58 CHERWOOD M 5 Selina Leef
4 558x CHEVERNY G 4 Chris Anderson
5 8x26896823 EULEILAH M 4 Tina Cotsiopoulos
6 x9432465x4 GAME SET MATCH (NZ) G 5 Tracy Timbery
7 7 JUST WISHING M 4 Bevan Laming
8 7x00x PLUNGE (NZ) G 4 Chris Munce
9 443468x PRINCE DUPORTH G 4 Bryan & Daniel Guy
10 94x REDOUBTABLE G 4 Les Kelly
11 4245x5 RONNIE G 4 Mel Eggleston
12 2644x03864 SLIGHTLY SHADY M 6 Vicki Chalmers
13 43230x302x SONIC BLOOM G 6 David Fletcher
14 77x695 TEZZA G 5 Dwayne Schmidt
15 5256x24x TOUCAN SAM (NZ) G 4 Tony Gollan
Race 8 - QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (Scale + 2.5KG) (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7x ADELASE F 3 Barry Baldwin
2 7x79x2423 BEACHBREAK F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
3 BESTIE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Tony & Maddysen Sears
4 BRISBANE BOY G 3 Kelly Schweida
5 0x2 EXPLOSIVE QUALITY F 3 Gillian Heinrich
6 722x47234x FA FA QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Robert Heathcote
7 0x6 FAY CONQUERS ALL QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Diane Murphy
8 598x6604 FLICK QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Scott Morrisey
9 5666x42062 GREAT BRAVE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Bryan Dais
10 HOPEFUL STAR F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos
11 0x7 HOSTWIN AURORA QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy
12 8x IMITARI QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Les Kelly
13 5x48 JAY CURVE F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
14 6x JOJO GO QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Lindsay Hatch
15 JUST FOR GLORY (NZ) F 3 John & Chris Meagher
16 5x3343x LA TRIOLI QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bryan & Daniel Guy
17 35x922x LADY BELZONE QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Danny Bougoure
18 85 LADY MELBA (NZ) F 3 Tony Gollan
19 LICENCE TO ROCK G 3 Michael Costa
20 9x9 LOCAL GOSSIP QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tina Cotsiopoulos
21 9x36455x MOSSFAIR F 3 Robert Heathcote
22 4 MY ADELINE F 3 Gillian Heinrich
23 8x5 OUR SILKY SMOOTH F 3 Alicia Willick
24 PACQUOLA F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
25 PALICKI QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Toby & Trent Edmonds
26 PRINCE OF MOROCCO G 3 Gillian Heinrich
27 0x3x RED GARTER QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert Heathcote
28 4987 RELENTLESS MISS F 3 Gillian Heinrich
29 Px3 REPLICATION QTIS Bonus Scheme C 3 Gillian Heinrich
30 RESTA (NZ) F 3 Scott Morrisey
31 834x2223 THREEPOINT MISSILE G 3 Tony Gollan
32 TOP RULER QTIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Troy Pascoe
33 8 VANDAR LOOM QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Scott Morrisey
34 00x VERY SOON QTIS Bonus Scheme F 3 Scott Morrisey
35 WAITAKERE G 3 Matthew Park
Race 9 - QTIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Handicap (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $21,000.1st $11,650, 2nd $3,800, 3rd $1,900, 4th $1,000, 5th $650, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 2YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 2YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 5 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 8x BROOK’S GIRL F 2 Chris Munce
2 03x CONTINUUM F 2 Chris Munce
3 4x EL FITTO (NZ) G 2 Bevan Laming
4 8 ELECTRIC DRAGON QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Marcus Wilson
5 EVEREADY QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Michael Lakey
6 FARASAN F 2 Toby & Trent Edmonds
7 GRAND QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Danny Bougoure
8 HEMBROW QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Michael Costa
9 LENY NEXT TIME F 2 Scott Morrisey
10 7 LOOMING LARGE QTIS Bonus Scheme C 2 Tony Gollan
11 MAGIC AMELIA F 2 Chris Anderson
12 0x MISHANI FORCE QTIS Bonus Scheme G 2 Les Ross
13 0 MISHANI UNSPOKEN QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Les Ross
14 MISS LARRIKIN F 2 Lawrie Mayfield-Smith
15 0 MISS RHAPSODY QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony & Maddysen Sears
16 4 MORICONI QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Tony Gollan
17 NORTH ROCKS C 2 Scott Morrisey
18 PLUTOCRAT QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Chris Anderson
19 4x SASSY ENUFF QTIS Bonus Scheme F 2 Michael Nolan
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.