Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday, 22 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +10m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 17-Feb-20 11:36AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 18-Feb-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 20-Feb-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 20-Feb-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 22-Feb-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 199

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - CONDITIONAL BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 17x371149x ALBERT’S NO PUSSY G 4 Kris Lees 69
2 1x2433x471 AMERICAN SALUTE G 5 Matthew Smith 60
3 3x2448114x BELLE DE VEGA M 4 Kim Waugh 65
4 8062683x80 BELLE OF PORTUGAL M 5 Stephen Gleeson 49
5 8853x43474 CHIEF IN COMMAND G 8 Donna Grisedale 60
6 6054121310 DESERT MARSHAL G 7 Jane Clement 66
7 6390x27755 EVER SO NATURAL G 8 Tracey Bartley 60
8 435x11117x GALAHAD’S QUEST G 4 Joseph Pride 65
9 51364x1202 GOLDEN COMET G 5 Margaret De Gonneville 64
10 1731x07147 GRAND BERNINI (NZ) H 4 Gwenda Markwell 69
11 25x361236x GREAT DANGER G 4 Kris Lees 66
12 5476019x90 GRONKY G 6 Jeremy Sylvester 44
13 1211x33273 HE’S A HOTSHOT G 4 Bjorn Baker 68
14 1222x122x7 HILDALGO G 4 David Atkins 65
15 37x10x2622 IAMACRUMPET M 5 Jan Bowen 66
16 8x58321x KATONA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings 60
17 4x47863x76 LAWAN G 6 Jim Jarvis 54
18 215x1148x LUNA MIA M 4 Paul Messara 68
19 501111x024 MANABAR G 7 Michelle Fleming 66
20 69x5215616 MR GRUMPY G 5 Paul Perry 61
21 54x20520x0 OAKFIELD GENERAL G 6 Damien Lane 52
22 65113521x7 PAT’S NIPPER G 5 Cody Morgan 64
23 97650x0953 PRINCE MAYTED G 8 Colt Prosser 59
24 6926x35107 ROCKIN’ RUGA G 5 Jason Deamer 66
25 00215640x6 ROY’S COMMAND G 5 Todd Howlett 48
26 75x9x210x5 SOUL REVIVAL G 6 Johnnie L Roberts 61
27 91x244656x STARISMO G 4 David Atkins 60
28 7212371737 TRIAGE G 6 Graham Payne
29 39132x114x TROPHIES GALORE M 4 Andrew Robinson 66
30 x14x3311x5 WALTZING WILLIE G 8 Donna Grisedale 73
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2x5026x086 CHEWBACCA G 5 Richard & Michael Freedman 60
2 117x25650x CHICADILLY M 4 Gwenda Markwell 61
3 2x0x4339x1 COVERT OPS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 61
4 95543x2525 DELIGHT M 5 Matthew McCudden 46
5 437x83133x DISGRACEFUL G 8 Dale Riley 64
6 0x321116x5 FANCIFUL DREAM F 3 Paul Perry 63
7 30x2516x3 FOR LOVE F 3 Matthew Smith 57
8 53x71 FREEFICA M 4 Jason Coyle 59
9 6273221216 INVINCIBLE KISS M 5 Wayne Seelin 62
10 0x0216x68 KING’S CHAMP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 62
11 x51x5252x2 LANIGERA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings 65
12 24241x82 LEO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Mark Schmetzer 58
13 30x065105x LUFF G 3 Jeremy Sylvester 57
14 757341019x MAROKAWA G 6 Rodney Northam 60
15 6x14818x93 MARTINIQUE M 4 Mark Minervini 61
16 316740060x MISS GIGI M 6 Mark Cross 48
17 9x00x44857 ODDS OR EVENS M 5 Colt Prosser 48
18 7x87x36112 PEARL ROAN M 4 Steve Hodge 60
19 10x3x50336 PENFOLD M 5 Allan Kehoe
20 00x0050025 SIR DONALD G 6 Michelle Fleming 54
21 7x3x11 SPECIAL DATE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Vella 64
22 91x244656x STARISMO G 4 David Atkins 60
23 321x31133x THE CRIMSON IDOL M 4 Jeff Englebrecht 66
24 13x VOX POPULI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Lee Curtis 60
Race 3 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 17x1750x67 ADONIS VICTORIOUS G 5 Jason Coyle 60
2 5x412 ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) F 3 John O'Shea 65
3 38780x2018 ANNALYSIUM (NZ) M 5 Jay Hopkins 49
4 3212x7 BLAZING SUNRISE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Kris Lees 60
5 136x BLESK (NZ) C 3 John O'Shea 57
6 7113 BUSHIDO G 3 Bjorn Baker 61
7 0x16 BUZZ ’N’ JOE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Lauri Parker 54
8 1317x CAMP RIFLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings 66
9 76325230x8 COLESBERG G 5 Bjorn Baker 57
10 x4182x406x CREATOR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
11 611 DO NOT DISTURB BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker 61
12 04744725x8 EERISED G 6 Steve Brewer 42
13 225312216x ELABORATE G 4 Richard & Michael Freedman 63
14 411x43 ENCHANTED HEART BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 61
15 43x6858314 EUROGEM M 4 Jenny Graham 48
16 6837x1324 FIREFLY POPPY M 4 Jenny Graham 53
17 9x08010888 FIRST PIROUETTE M 4 Jeff Englebrecht 44
18 11 HUSSONIBIS G 3 Kim Waugh 65
19 1412x4622x I ARIZE G 6 Jarrod Austin 64
20 3128x018 INVINCIBLE DASH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 62
21 37x1 LADY TAVISTA (NZ) F 3 Brad Widdup 60
22 52121x LEWIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Chris Waller 70
23 2x22312x24 LIFETIME QUEST G 4 Kris Lees 71
24 2531267x63 MOANA JEWEL (NZ) M 5 Tracey Bartley 64
25 3x5x1x6 MY EMPIRE (NZ) G 6 Allan Denham 61
26 18x MYSTERY TRICK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 60
27 8x1416 OFF SHAW (NZ) G 4 Bjorn Baker 64
28 12 PHEMONOE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 65
29 4x331666x SIRMAZE G 3 Jason Coyle 59
30 1x4 SPARTAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 60
31 x20786x761 SPIRIT OF ELIJAH G 5 Jeremy Gask 54
32 4666938908 STUNNED G 5 Stephen Schofield 43
33 51x6x9474 SUPER VINO (NZ) G 4 Amanda Turner 53
34 215x149x30 SUPERBOWL SUNDAY G 4 Mark Newnham 63
35 9112x9 TOE TAPPER M 4 David Atkins 60
36 30x25599x7 TOROSO G 5 Kylie Gavenlock 60
37 6211x TRUST THE PROCESS G 3 Bryce Heys 61
38 21x12 TWO BIG FARI G 4 Todd Howlett 62
39 x224643138 WATCHING G 4 Anthony Cummings 60
40 5x41184x89 YARRINUP FLYER M 4 Jim Jarvis 55
Race 4 - CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 18/02/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5x412 ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) F 3 John O'Shea 65
2 249x334565 ANGOLA MISS M 4 Graham Payne
3 80x67463 BELBAROO G 4 Theresa Stair
4 74631240x CATALANIC M 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 54
5 40x41820x6 DUMMY RUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 David Payne 58
6 444x750221 HIDDEN HILLS G 4 Kim Waugh 54
7 22x055x541 LUCKY FOR SOME G 4 John Sprague 50
8 51x3 MARISE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller 60
9 6317x00785 NAZARE G 5 Andy Perrett 40
10 87x1 OAKSASTAR F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 57
11 753x0680x8 ONEMORE PRINCE G 5 Rodney Ollerton
12 2374423471 ONEMOREFORLUCK M 5 Grant Allard 56
13 0130289x07 RELIANSIVE (NZ) G 4 Natasha Hall-Antonio 48
14 51x6x9474 SUPER VINO (NZ) G 4 Amanda Turner 53
15 x43474353x TIOMO G 5 Donna Grisedale 47
Race 5 - PROV & CTRY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 BOYS HOME G 3 Phillip Atkins
2 4 COLONEL VON TRAPP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Garry White
3 58068 DEED OF GIFT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Perry
4 8x825327x DEVIL DAN (NZ) G 4 Graeme Murray
5 3x22 EXOTIC PEARL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Tracey Bartley
6 EXPRESS DRAGON C 3 Sally Taylor
7 770x9800x2 FANDRAL G 4 Ken Lantry
8 2488354762 FLYING COSMOS M 6 Les Roberts
9 0x2 FORBIDDEN PALACE G 3 Stephen Gleeson
10 5 GLOBAL CHALLENGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Garry White
11 74025x HANNA FROM HAVANA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Allan Kehoe
12 783844076x MAGIC ANNA M 5 Tanya Randell
13 7x52 MAKANA F 3 Todd Howlett
14 54x9 MEDELLIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Damien Lane
15 700009x64 MIDNIGHT MUSIC M 4 Steve Hodge
16 3x4424x824 MOINDA M 4 Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard
17 24 OAKFIELD NAVAJO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Damien Lane
18 327x34x632 OAKFIELD ROMANCE M 5 Kristen Buchanan
19 2 PATRINA M 5 Kylie Gavenlock
20 7 PELLEZZANO F 3 Kris Lees
21 32x2 PIONEER G 5 Gwenda Markwell
22 4604 REJECTED (NZ) G 3 Peter Cheers
23 9x23483x40 ROCKNESS ANGEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Tracey Bartley
24 5x4 ROYAL ETIQUETTE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Brad Widdup
25 44x RUBICK’S MAGIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kristen Buchanan
26 3x4 SEBAGO G 4 Jenny Graham
27 22x5 SENDING LOVE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees
28 35 STONECOLD FLEX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Tas Morton
29 0x SURF SONIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 David Fromberg
30 322 TOGUCHI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kim Waugh
31 42350x262 UPRISE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Brad Widdup
Race 6 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 99x APEROL SPRINT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith
2 4x82 AVION FURY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Lauri Parker
3 58x30 BELLARINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
4 BIANCHI CUP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings
5 BOYS HOME G 3 Phillip Atkins
6 9x CECILE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
7 7x5 CLOUD FACTORY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 John O'Shea
8 x88398x592 CROSS EYED MARY M 6 Karen Owen
9 8x825327x DEVIL DAN (NZ) G 4 Graeme Murray
10 FINECASTING (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith
11 HIGH ACADEMY M 4 Chris Waller
12 LANU MOANA (NZ) M 4 Chris Waller
13 70x40 LIME AND SUGAR F 3 Jay Hopkins
14 37x73228 LUVOIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
15 MARIANA DANCER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Matthew Smith
16 59x35 NIGHT WITCHES BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings
17 3645 POCKET MISSILE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Lauri Parker
18 32x REACHING F 3 Kim Waugh
19 4604 REJECTED (NZ) G 3 Peter Cheers
20 0x55x60 RITZY DIVA M 4 Mark Minervini
21 332x SHADOW GIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Anthony Cummings
22 0 SHOSHA F 3 Chris Waller
23 SOPHOMORE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 John O'Shea
24 9x00256 STRAWBERRY BEAR G 4 Peter Cheers
25 4650x WAY BACK WHEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller
26 x35232x724 ZENARDINI M 4 Les Bridge
27 930x06 ZIYADAH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Rodney Ollerton
Race 7 - MAIDEN PLATE (1850 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 80x67463 BELBAROO G 4 Theresa Stair
2 00x8804 BELLACINI F 3 Theresa Bateup
3 0x483 CONTANGO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker
4 803 DUCHESS ADELE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 David Pfieffer
5 006x645 FULLYLOADEDFILLY M 4 Stephen Farley
6 0 GUARD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 2 Anthony Cummings
7 755x442 INDIVIDUALIST BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Gary Portelli
8 38x4343 LORD TROPICANA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Portelli
9 08x94 MAIA NEBULA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings
10 47757x02 RAINY DAY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Ron Quinton
11 7 RUSTY HAWK G 3 Chris Waller
12 00 SIR GUNSEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Smith
13 5495 SUPRA MARNIUM H 4 Matthew Smith
14 094 TAHUNA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings
15 07680653 TERRY TUFFNUT G 5 Natasha Hall-Antonio
16 23 TOTAL RECALL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Messara
17 74357x TRUE MARVEL (FR) G 4 Matthew Smith
18 262x074645 UNDER THE PUMP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry
Race 8 - 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 18/02/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 495445x ALDEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Pat Farrell
2 56x BEL ACADEMY G 3 Brad Munro
3 07 BOOMING TOWN G 3 Gary Moore
4 BOVALINO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Allan Denham
5 642x8 BUCKIN’ RIPPA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Damien Lane
6 EXPRESS DRAGON C 3 Sally Taylor
7 20x594x LOST LIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter Ball
8 7x52 MAKANA F 3 Todd Howlett
9 93x202 NO DOUBT A STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 David Pfieffer
10 24x9 PENANG (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
11 26 PENNYWEIGHT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Marc Quinn
12 3 REBEL BRO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Matthew Smith
13 SMART SUCCESS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
14 794 TRUMPS IN G 3 Jeremy Sylvester

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.