Quirindi: Quirindi Jockey Club Friday, 21 February 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Tue 18-Feb-20 11:08AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 18-Feb-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 19-Feb-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 19-Feb-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 21-Feb-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 166

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - AKUBRA QUIRINDI SHOWCASE CUP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7616x0x572 A MAGIC ZARIZ G 7 Rodney Robb 84
2 9324x48664 A MARTIN PLACEPICK G 7 Wayne Collison 68
3 319x4183 BOOM GATE G 4 Brett Cavanough 60
4 11205x4403 CHUCK’N’PAUL G 5 Geoff O'Brien 68
5 74473915x8 CUT THE MUSTARD M 6 Melanie O'Gorman 64
6 x504270455 EDITORS G 5 Ross Stitt 70
7 68577849x3 EVANGELIST (GB) G 10 Lea Selby 44
8 2323216102 FREE BILLY G 9 Shane Edmonds 78
9 917300x746 GOLDSTREAM (ITY) G 8 Cody Morgan 88
10 14x8941651 HAMMOON BALLAD M 4 Sue Grills 73
11 100x67119x HAND IT IN G 6 Rodney Ollerton 82
12 3161674462 MISS HANSON M 5 George Woodward 46
13 1328x41625 MISTER SMARTEE G 5 Tas Morton 73
14 975058x495 MR MCBAT G 7 Damien Lane 71
15 6621337192 NEW ENDEAVOUR G 7 Stirling Osland 76
16 4156246632 NOTHING TOO HARD G 5 Paul Perry 66
17 000x633792 RADIANT CHOICE G 5 Stirling Osland 61
18 31047x5321 RATLER G 5 Melissa Dennett 65
19 32529x5273 REDEMPTION ROAD G 5 Gavin Groth 73
20 1505x70688 SAN FRANCISCO G 5 Paul Perry 79
21 54x2931418 TIME RAID G 4 Jason Deamer 78
Race 2 - QUIRINDI RSL LIGHTNING SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 17x371149x ALBERT’S NO PUSSY G 4 Kris Lees
2 81762x8111 ALL STAND G 6 Mark Stewart 95
3 5318007x74 BLINKIN NOODLES G 7 Andy Perrett 44
4 x16554101x CHARLOTTE’S HEART M 4 Brett Cavanough 70
5 138x773504 DE LA HOYA G 8 Mark Mason 69
6 437x83133x DISGRACEFUL G 8 Dale Riley 82
7 0x161567x7 DUAL ESCAPE M 6 Denim Wynen 79
8 07x8554949 ELLIE’S ENCORE M 5 Paul Perry 71
9 7x33147113 FOURTH PROTOCOL G 6 Neville McCarthy 58
10 1x15179330 GENERAL SCARLET G 4 Luke Morgan 69
11 x2370x1812 HEAVEN’S HIGH M 4 Stirling Osland 70
12 16x3209401 KENNY SUCCEED G 8 Kody Nestor 78
13 501111x024 MANABAR G 7 Michelle Fleming 73
14 42904x0396 ORI ON FIRE G 6 Cameron Crockett 73
15 155x1x123x OZARK G 6 Cody Morgan 93
16 10x3x50336 PENFOLD M 5 Allan Kehoe 66
17 x19237424x POWER COMMAND M 5 Kris Lees
18 14x40x6610 RUBBLE G 4 Cody Morgan 60
19 9x41713426 SAUSALITO G 5 Paul Perry 71
20 00x0050025 SIR DONALD G 6 Michelle Fleming 68
21 x86x2215x3 SMART MOOVE M 4 Brett Thompson 63
22 200x755030 SMOKEY EYE G 6 George Woodward 47
23 x005107974 THE PHAROAH G 6 Jacob Perrett 69
24 6795301931 TULLY HO M 7 Graham Watts 56
Race 3 - JOHN DEERE PVM COUNRTY SHOWCASE MAIDEN (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 00x9 BARD’S VOICE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gavin Groth
2 BRASH G 3 Brett Cavanough
3 69 COULPA G 4 John Simpson
4 079963x323 CRACKERJACK KENNY G 3 Kevin Dixon
5 6 DAWN LOVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Sue Grills
6 0536x68833 DAWNSTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Pat Farrell
7 87867x8053 EPAULETTE PRINCE G 4 Glen Milligan
8 4 FARMER’S FRIEND G 3 Cody Morgan
9 0x2 FORBIDDEN PALACE G 3 Stephen Gleeson
10 74025x HANNA FROM HAVANA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Allan Kehoe
11 325x4363x0 HOME SCENE G 4 Ethan Ensby
12 4x44768099 MR PERFECTION G 3 George Woodward
13 5654560x78 MT PILATUS G 4 Michelle Fleming
14 685900 NATURE BOY (NZ) G 3 Lea Selby
15 04x NEVERCAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Sue Grills
16 7 NO MORE GIRLS C 3 Zach Hatch
17 2222x93233 PEACHIES DREAM M 4 Bob Milligan
18 67x637x0 PORT OF JEDDAH M 4 Peter H Bloomfield
19 x0x8330446 SMOKEBALL M 4 Wayne Martyn
20 35 STONECOLD FLEX BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Tas Morton
21 0x SURF SONIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 David Fromberg
22 06x VOL AU VENT F 3 Tim McIntosh
23 63205x9767 VOLCANIC G 4 Mark Schmetzer
24 7x60x548 WAMIAD ALDAW G 4 Bruce Parker
25 WAR OF HONOUR G 3 Peter H Bloomfield
26 60870x4790 WHISKEY APPLE G 6 Sue Bigg
Race 4 - RIVER RIDGE 2YO HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Handicap, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 18/02/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ANANAGRAM (NZ) G 2 Scott Singleton
2 47 BADBOY MCCOY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 2 Jan Bowen
3 728 DUAL ASPEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Jane Clement
4 4 LUCKY BANNER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Rodney Northam
5 6x33 OUTREACH BELLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Ross Stitt
6 5x1 PEE DEE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 2 Pat Farrell
7 0x8 ROSE SAUVAGE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Tracey Bartley
8 SOHO PEGGY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Paul Perry
9 TAKETHESHOT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 2 Mark Mason
10 TWO GEMS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Paul Perry
Race 5 - HELLO WORLD BENCHMARK 58 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1450 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 38780x2018 ANNALYSIUM (NZ) M 5 Jay Hopkins 52
2 65x6253314 ANNIE’S STREET M 5 Gavin Groth 55
3 3557x54231 CAPTAIN EYCHE G 7 Peter Sinclair 54
4 3956719x08 CLASSICMAN G 4 Jeremy Sylvester 41
5 355x261622 DODECANESE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Paul Perry 58
6 0x72045194 DR DEMON G 4 Bob Milligan 50
7 68577849x3 EVANGELIST (GB) G 10 Lea Selby 44
8 96x456x804 GOLDEN LEGACY G 6 Mark Mason 52
9 5476019x90 GRONKY G 6 Jeremy Sylvester 46
10 35314036x9 KACPER BOY G 4 Jane Clement 43
11 052510x673 LOVE ME QUIETLY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 John Ramsey 54
12 273190x003 MINOAN SPIRIT G 6 Zach Hatch 57
13 47x078153x MISTER MAKER G 7 Catherine Inwood 55
14 120x00485 ONE MORE LEGEND G 5 Luke A Thomas 43
15 53x0680x87 ONEMORE PRINCE G 5 Rodney Ollerton 44
16 15x6065557 POLISH TRAIN M 4 Pat Farrell 52
17 214x06 PREDICTABLE MISS (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 55
18 14x40x6610 RUBBLE G 4 Cody Morgan 60
19 7664151075 SONG ONE G 7 Bryan Dixon 58
20 x20786x761 SPIRIT OF ELIJAH G 5 Jeremy Gask 56
21 1446x00663 TOAST G 7 Bob Milligan 53
22 753569x801 VALATIA G 9 Scott Thompson 50
23 043x9617x8 VOYAGES G 6 Stephen Gleeson 51
24 3x29063942 ZIZANIA M 4 Paul Perry 51
Race 6 - NORTH WEST FARM MACHINERY CLASS 1 SHOWCASE HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 60x746104 ALL TOO DIFFICULT G 4 Sue Grills 48
2 58x0031467 BULLET LAD G 4 John Bannister 45
3 43238x2521 DISCOMBE (NZ) G 4 Jason Deamer 58
4 006x253522 FLYING PRETTY M 4 Ethan Ensby 50
5 135433x724 GET UP ALBY G 5 Connie Greig 45
6 0x42031355 JUST ON SPEC G 6 Garry Lunn 45
7 74660x512 MORE SPICE M 4 Scott Singleton 49
8 6317x00785 NAZARE G 5 Andy Perrett 40
9 783451 OLYMPIC FAME BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Geoff O'Brien 50
10 214x06 PREDICTABLE MISS (NZ) F 3 Kris Lees 55
11 72835x6824 SADLER’S REST G 6 Craig Martin 47
12 0700x55783 SNIPSELVA M 5 Dar Lunn 40
13 9600x80496 TOORAK BEAUTY M 5 Tom Ollerton 35
14 0556846450 TWO BILLS G 6 Max Boland 41
15 62140x3765 UNO RUBY M 5 Bryan Dixon 48
Race 7 - HARRISON'S TYRE AND BATTERY COUNTRY CLASS 2 SHOWCASE PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2x456157x5 ALCHERA M 4 Justin Bowen 54
2 0905414996 BABBINBOON BOY G 5 Michelle Fleming 42
3 45456697x8 BON BON M 5 George Woodward 39
4 319x4183 BOOM GATE G 4 Brett Cavanough 60
5 316530x692 CHEVRON PRINCE G 4 Brett Thompson 49
6 62x5636733 COASTING G 5 Bryan Dixon 40
7 215934567x ELUSIVE VALLEY M 5 Sue Grills 44
8 63x3925685 FUTURE ROAD M 5 Wayne Martyn 47
9 3x73360x1x GALAPAGOS G 5 Cody Morgan 66
10 73x398x06x HOGES G 4 John Ramsey 56
11 26235x9221 HOLD ALL TICKETS M 6 Glen Milligan 54
12 23266324x9 HONOUR YOUR OFFER G 8 Nicholas Dixon 45
13 3472x52216 JOEY’S CHANCE G 4 Rodney Northam 59
14 25x5835807 KATGULLY RED G 5 Jenelle Butler 61
15 11x2x MADAME PAULINE M 5 Paul Messara 65
16 53861338x0 MISS BANG M 4 Ethan Ensby 48
17 4804415639 MY ZEBRINKA G 5 Peter H Bloomfield 57
18 46335425x6 MYSTIC SPLENDOUR M 5 Mark Mason 51
19 120x00485 ONE MORE LEGEND G 5 Luke A Thomas 43
20 15x6065557 POLISH TRAIN M 4 Pat Farrell 52
21 140x3042 RAIDED G 5 Craig Martin 50
22 85x86x1668 SWIFTLY MANGO M 5 Sally Torrens 48
23 21x12 TWO BIG FARI G 4 Todd Howlett 63
Race 8 - TAB.COM.AU SHOWCASE MAIDEN PLATE (1450 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $15,100, 2nd $5,300, 3rd $2,800, 4th $1,500, 5th $1,000, 6th $800, 7th $725, 8th $725, 9th $725, 10th $725, Equine Welfare Fund $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 36079737x0 ARIZONA BELLE M 5 John Bannister
2 x75x253225 ARKAM ASYLUM G 4 Rodney Robb
3 00 CLOGS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Justin Bowen
4 266x4709x0 DANETIST G 4 Sally Torrens
5 068525x007 DIRECT VISION G 4 Bryan Dixon
6 DOUBELL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Brett Cavanough
7 3x22 EXOTIC PEARL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Tracey Bartley
8 Px005 GERWIG BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Stirling Osland
9 80x503 GOOD AS GOLD G 4 Terry Vidler
10 98070x3x63 IRISH SPY G 9 Catherine L Chapman
11 60 IT’S TIME BABY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Aleacia Bennett
12 7789x068 LEYDI BLAHNIKS M 4 Grant Marshall
13 7478275473 MISTRESS ROSETTA M 4 George Woodward
14 87x55 OCEAN VILLA G 4 Scott Singleton
15 7x075x5644 ROBINGURRA F 3 Justin Bowen
16 9x23483x40 ROCKNESS ANGEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Tracey Bartley
17 x0x8330446 SMOKEBALL M 4 Wayne Martyn
18 687363x637 STONE G 5 Merv Rumble
19 770x054 SWEET JAMAICA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Perry
20 2 THOUSAND ISLAND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Stirling Osland
21 744x7043 TREBLE CLEF G 4 Craig Martin
22 63205x9767 VOLCANIC G 4 Mark Schmetzer
23 930x06 ZIYADAH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Rodney Ollerton

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.