COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Wednesday, 19 August 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire Sectional 610m.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Thu 13-Aug-20 12:37PM AEST
Weights declared by: Fri 14-Aug-20 4:30PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 17-Aug-20 9:30AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 17-Aug-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 19-Aug-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 122
Race 1 - Coopers Brewery Benchmark 62 Handicap (Heat 4 NJT Series) (1719 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/08/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 89504x6546 BALDY G 6 Peter Nolan 45
2 1623123x07 BARRYMORE G 5 Luke O'Connor 57
3 422002x650 DON’T DISMISS G 7 Grant Kluske 55
4 234x088x33 FRANKEL STAR G 5 Matthew Seyers 54
5 1613629246 GETOUTTHEWAY G 6 Sue Nolan 57
6 265x357709 SAMSTAG G 9 Georgie Henderson 43
7 x707047x34 SIZZLING BULLET G 7 Darren Bonetti 60
8 5x62435845 SPIEGEL GROVE G 8 Darren Magro 54
9 14425x6420 SPLASH SOME CASH G 5 David Page 62
10 x4114x0695 WAIKATO EXPRESS G 5 Luke O'Connor 56
Race 2 - Cornerstone Stud Class Two Handicap (1516 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/08/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2947472x09 A ROMAN ROAD G 5 Darren Magro 48
2 5224351519 ALLAYEZ G 6 Ryan Balfour 58
3 738x317x4 AZZUREOUS G 4 Peter Blanch 55
4 3530x810x2 CAN’T BLUFF ME G 4 Matthew Seyers 59
5 8x80570x89 DAREBEN HALARO G 8 Danielle Wilson 43
6 055306x223 GUEST LIST G 7 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie 49
7 00x1508985 KNAVESMIRE G 5 Mark Moosha 47
8 412230x089 LEORBIT G 6 Shayne Cahill 54
9 63690x6567 NEWBAY FLYER (NZ) G 4 Grant Young 43
10 31x6x96620 TAPPIN’ THOMAS G 5 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie 52
11 820x1899x7 TEXAS LIL M 5 Luke O'Connor 50
12 06x311x ZOFFALA G 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 62
13 3345x74986 ZOUSTORM G 5 David Tootell (snr) 56
Race 3 - Kingsford Hotel Rating 0-58 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x33100x00x ALLACCIATO (NZ) M 5 Michael Hickmott 58
2 42214x5 ANNIKA M 4 Mick Huxtable 56
3 23x38x26x6 BLIND CHANCE G 5 Travis Doudle 58
4 36x145244x BOOMER BEACH G 6 Jake Stephens 58
5 88x56665x0 COSIMO G 5 Nikki Pollock 47
6 205346450x COSMIC CHARM M 7 Rob Lepley 48
7 1761867067 COUNTER SPIN G 10 Steven Tootell 46
8 16x24153 CRYPTO CURRENCY G 4 Matthew Seyers 56
9 409669x1 DEEJAY BOBO (NZ) G 5 Barry Brook 57
10 x2122439x4 DELUXE DESIGN M 5 Wayne Francis & Glen Kent 56
11 23230x0413 EXALTED TRAVELLER G 7 Grant Young 55
12 310x GEDE G 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 57
13 2754035x95 HAHNDORF G 6 Ryan Balfour 51
14 868x872937 HILUMIERE M 7 Greg Lesnikowski 47
15 253213240x JACK’S A CRACKER G 4 Grant Young 56
16 6 JAGERNAUT G 4 Candy Michaelis 53
17 261x02797x LINE DANCER M 5 Will Clarken 56
18 4571366625 LIPPSY SHUFFLE G 5 Stuart Gower 53
19 657446580x LOVE MAGIC G 8 Kirsten Mooney 58
20 656x080736 MAGIC PHANTOM G 4 Jon O'Connor 54
21 3x352126x OUR DEEP AGENDA G 4 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 58
22 9586x21000 PONTYPAUL M 6 David Tootell 50
23 9645x9660x SCHERZER G 5 Grant Kluske 54
24 0743488148 SPIRITED MATCH G 8 Ken Sweeney 45
25 00241454x0 THE MOSHIRE G 7 Darren Bonetti 44
26 3x882847x8 THE RAVEN G 6 Kristi Evans 53
27 819x450095 TWICE FORGOTTEN M 5 Marg Ruberry 49
28 750731709x UNSCOPEABLE M 6 Robbie Atkinson 53
Race 4 - Specsavers Gawler Benchmark 54 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Maidens at time of entry are ineligible, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/08/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3832134x00 ARTISTIC ESCAPE M 7 Grant Kluske 49
2 213x57656x BLUE BALLOONS M 6 Kristi Evans 51
3 x4555x1691 CHEVITE G 5 Michael McClean 48
4 1761867067 COUNTER SPIN G 10 Steven Tootell 46
5 7x5612570x DONE GOOD G 5 Justin Pickering 53
6 77x987x035 DYNASTIC G 6 Nikki Pollock 59
7 3x54856037 HABANERO G 6 Andrew Beswick 44
8 x5012x0682 HATEECH M 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly 54
9 868x872937 HILUMIERE M 7 Greg Lesnikowski 47
10 0656484230 HOT SIZZLE M 5 Grant Young 58
11 x4202637x7 KHANI STAR M 5 Darren Magro 54
12 63559x0875 MY MOTHER SAYS G 6 Jess Giles 54
13 047459x222 PANZER PRINCESS M 6 Brian Mueller 50
14 9586x21000 PONTYPAUL M 6 David Tootell 50
15 x37x10x75x REGINA DEL DRAMMA M 5 Peter Blanch 53
16 4301689862 RUSHWA G 6 Ryan Balfour 51
17 50078x1203 TURF TAPPER G 7 Shayne Cahill 49
18 737333445x VINDEX G 7 Kristi Evans 46
Race 5 - Happy 50th Matthew Brown / SABOIS+ Maiden/ Class One Plate (2121 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/08/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 00x0 ALL ON HER ROAN (NZ) M 4 Candy Michaelis
2 36x7342443 ARMAMENT G 4 Bob Richard
3 086x687 AYLIN (NZ) M 4 Shayne Cahill
4 1722x88567 BACK POCKET G 6 Sue Nolan 53
5 0366670534 KARAOKE EXPRESS G 6 Grant Young 47
6 x444x34414 KEN’S THUNDER SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 5 Stuart Padman 56
7 68x821 KING AND KING C 3 Tony & Calvin McEvoy 59
8 44x0942178 MAGUS MAN G 5 Grant Young 56
9 3x9255x696 MANILOW G 6 Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie
10 4979 M’LADY LOIS SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only M 4 Lindsay Cadzow
11 24x8986323 MULGA LIL (NZ) M 5 Jamie Opperman 50
12 66997x55 MYSTIC ENDEAVOUR M 4 Grant Young
13 056x867652 NGAIRE M 6 Bruce Potter
14 99x4 PRINCESS EVASIVE (NZ) M 4 Travis Doudle
15 5x0x398x00 SEATTLE SOUND SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 6 Luke O'Connor 50
16 547x532535 WICKED WEEKEND M 5 Greg Lesnikowski
Race 6 - Terrace Function Centre / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1516 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/08/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 8x93669x45 ALWAYS GUILTY M 6 Jan Taylor
2 70 B’ELANNA TORRES M 4 Candy Michaelis
3 x63537x593 DISSOLVABLE G 4 Luke O'Connor
4 9x859 DIVINE SUCCESS G 4 John Dunn & Krystal Bishop
5 7608x86 FACTOROFHOTRACHAEL G 4 Sandie Brennan
6 8x2422x644 MONRAAJ G 5 Ryan Balfour
7 4x6257x480 MOSSTADO MISS M 4 Gary Searle
8 6556593305 OUR JOURNEYMAN G 6 John Dunn & Krystal Bishop
9 6x35 PASSING PHASE F 3 Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray
10 4x644244x8 PLYMPTON G 6 Ryan Balfour
11 6x PUCON SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Grant Young
12 96346x8 STAYING STRONG SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas
13 709x9890x8 SUN PEAKS M 5 Katherine Duffie
14 52x2322 THE BULL MCCABE G 5 Alan Lyons
15 0689x70894 THE HAITIAN POET G 6 John Macmillan
16 523235402x TIBETAN (NZ) G 4 Michael Hickmott
17 TURN TABLE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Jake Stephens
Race 7 - Adelaide Plains Bloodstock / SABOIS Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/08/2020 10:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7462423552 ARCTIC FLORA M 5 Robbie Atkinson
2 4x7x CANDY DUDE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 3 Stuart Gower
3 x854387x39 ELECTRUM M 9 Margaret Potts
4 0x750x EXTRA MILE SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Richard & Chantelle Jolly
5 7427320x66 GENERAL MINT G 4 Francis Smith
6 6 JAGERNAUT G 4 Candy Michaelis
7 7x266x JIMMY WITHA DASH G 4 Will Clarken
8 44x LADY DUNMORE SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only F 3 Phillip Stokes
9 9x42 LOMAX SABOIS Bonus Scheme G 4 Brian Mueller
10 454222x248 LYRICKIN’S DREAM M 5 Grant Kluske
11 262x30x03 MALVADO G 5 Ryan Balfour
12 2820x MEADOWS YOUNG BUCK G 4 Grant Young
13 MUM’S ADVICE M 5 Darren Magro
14 7x NAKHEEL M 4 Will Clarken
15 6x NO FILTER F 3 Dan Clarken & Oopy MacGillivray
16 NORDIC LASS SABOIS Bonus Scheme M 4 Andrew Clarken
17 3490x3 STRIP CLUB F 3 Tom Jolly
18 6x TALAMO (NZ) G 3 Michael Hickmott
19 52x2322 THE BULL MCCABE G 5 Alan Lyons
20 WIN GOLD M 4 Ron Stokes

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.