COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Thursday, 02 April 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 30-Mar-20 11:53AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Mon 30-Mar-20 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Tue 31-Mar-20 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Tue 31-Mar-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 02-Apr-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 201

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x9000x2384 ART OF EXCELLENCE G 7 Amanda Turner 61
2 251x0x2x AUSSIE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 65
3 641x AXE C 3 Bjorn Baker 60
4 17 BOVALINO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Allan Denham 60
5 32x1434x31 CALIPARI G 4 Mark Minervini 64
6 07x607717x CAPANNELLO G 6 Vince Jones 60
7 29213x1 CORCRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker 61
8 321116x553 FANCIFUL DREAM F 3 Paul Perry 63
9 x31253x31x GUNDY G 5 Wayne Hudd 63
10 30x8749x60 HAPPY MO M 5 Jeremy Sylvester 57
11 10x HEAD SPINS G 4 Adam Duggan 55
12 234151112x HIEMAL G 4 Gary Nickson 64
13 0x26227275 IAMACRUMPET M 5 Jan Bowen 64
14 x53113x33x INVINCIBLE LAD G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 67
15 138510323x KOOKABAA G 5 Gayna Williams 58
16 76x008007x KOTINOS G 6 Nick Mitchell 55
17 74633127x0 LASS VEGAS M 5 Graham Brown 60
18 1x5103 LIBERTY SUN G 4 Gregory McFarlane 65
19 069x2120x0 LINGALONGA LASS M 4 Larry Fairhall 53
20 x651028656 MAGNAROCK G 6 Stephen Jones 53
21 237192x850 MAKUBA G 6 Tony Ball 44
22 57341019x4 MAROKAWA G 6 Rodney Northam 60
23 860512939x MR HENNESSY G 7 Aiden St Vincent 56
24 337x110906 MR POLAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Charlie Porter 56
25 24x921 PENANG (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 60
26 x6x33x236x PERFECT STYLE G 5 Brett Partelle 57
27 256632866x RADICAL IMPACT G 10 Nick Mitchell 52
28 23x4x1 RIFLES G 4 Brett Partelle 60
29 x28x4x17x7 SACRED SWORD G 4 Brett Partelle 61
30 7x446244x5 SEBRING EXPRESS M 5 Gary Portelli 63
31 6x11x9x02 SHADOW BRIDGE G 4 Mark Newnham 65
32 855x517785 SOCIAL SMILE M 4 Jim & Greg Lee 54
33 630452797x THE PATRICIAN G 6 Robert Pearse 50
34 4532307x03 TYPHOON BONNY M 6 Neil Godbolt 54
35 00x11 VOX POP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 John Thompson 60
Race 2 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 6923x01162 ACOUSTIX G 4 Tas Morton 58
2 x1750x6744 ADONIS VICTORIOUS G 5 Jason Coyle 59
3 5551116x52 AESOP’S FABLE F 3 John Sargent 66
4 25138x27x5 BALMACEDA G 5 Tony Newing 60
5 448114x306 BELLE DE VEGA M 4 Kim Waugh 63
6 31928x0496 BLUESBRO G 9 Kristen Buchanan 56
7 94x0562658 CAN’T REMEMBER G 5 Mark Minervini 48
8 46x9523623 CELTIC LOVE M 6 Marc Conners 62
9 238x252121 DISCOMBE (NZ) G 4 Jason Deamer 61
10 7x83133x20 DISGRACEFUL G 8 Dale Riley 64
11 6x112x23x0 DJANGO UNREINED G 3 Gregory McFarlane 61
12 9166665x17 DREAM CIRCLE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 David Payne 60
13 x41820x623 DUMMY RUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 David Payne 58
14 5431408x44 ECHO LAD G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 60
15 x053324124 EDEN VALE G 5 Mark de Montfort 52
16 5524321x85 ELKANO G 5 Clare Cunningham 60
17 16x408x880 EMPEROR HARADA G 5 Neil Ward 53
18 5214538x84 EVOPEX G 6 Jim Jarvis 64
19 6511258x90 GENOVEFFA M 5 Kerry Parker 62
20 6019x90330 GRONKY G 6 Jeremy Sylvester 42
21 1643x13158 HERCULES MO G 4 Gregory McFarlane 59
22 87083955x1 ITASCA G 6 Scott Singleton 56
23 30x1414 LOCHITA M 4 Jason Deamer 58
24 281x211 MEYER F 3 Kris Lees 65
25 56109x865x MISTY MOUNTAIN HOP G 6 Kerry Parker 53
26 69x512x MIYAKE C 3 Chris Waller 62
27 0x23215x2 MOON PANTHER G 4 Bjorn Baker 58
28 7946673647 NOTABADHARADA (NZ) G 4 Jim & Greg Lee 50
29 8235x13 NOWYUNOMI (NZ) G 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 59
30 x20520x006 OAKFIELD GENERAL G 6 Damien Lane 49
31 70497394x4 O’DRISCOLL (NZ) G 6 Tas Morton 60
32 4976136312 OPINIONS G 4 Paul Perry 60
33 12930 ROVER G 4 Anthony Cummings 64
34 872258x751 SEGRILL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Clarry Conners 57
35 9x875x0060 SHE’S JUST SAYIN’ M 5 Alan D Smith 40
36 1x42443x26 TAKE TO HEART M 4 Adam Duggan 58
37 8x90136721 TANN HILLS G 4 Jeff Englebrecht 56
38 62125015x9 TERWILLIKER G 5 Anthony Cummings 65
39 1547x57480 THE OUTCAST G 5 Paul Perry 58
40 310x5x50 THINK STRAIGHT G 5 Anthony Cummings 64
41 4916253x13 TIGEEN (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 65
42 7573646x85 TOLEMAC G 4 Tracey Bartley 57
43 1x19x0x970 TOWER ROAD (NZ) G 4 Graham Payne 60
44 5232x72417 ZENARDINI M 4 Les Bridge 57
Race 3 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 170x3818x4 ARROGANT LASS M 4 Gabrielle Englebrecht 59
2 42x2334x61 AYTOBE G 4 Brett Partelle 60
3 3277x75251 BADIA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 63
4 33x1 BIGGER THAN THORN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Brad Widdup 56
5 76445x743x BLAZING BEAU G 5 Jarrod Austin 51
6 19 BRING GLORY G 4 Brett Partelle 54
7 19x776x575 CERCA TROVA M 6 Marc Conners 52
8 7431x5234x CITY OF LOVE M 6 Kim Waugh 62
9 1248531x44 COMMANDER BELL G 4 Brett Partelle 55
10 11 DAPHNE JEAN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kim Waugh 65
11 2x59x45133 GANGIKA M 4 Jim Jarvis 60
12 32163x8846 HARD REALITY G 4 Brett Partelle 48
13 628423349x HEMSTED G 4 Garry Neale 51
14 4x212x6 INSTANT ATTRACTION BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 John O'Shea 65
15 541 ISABELLA OF ARAGON (NZ) F 3 Steve Englebrecht 63
16 0x171 JUST A HORSE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Terry Croft 58
17 0x0216x681 KING’S CHAMP BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 66
18 138510323x KOOKABAA G 5 Gayna Williams 58
19 542738x027 LADIES’ GEM G 5 Jim & Greg Lee 53
20 2x142221x6 LAILA DE VEGA M 4 John Thompson 66
21 068x81506x MAHERVELLOUS M 5 Ben Hill 47
22 07x23104x4 MERCURY G 3 Richard Litt 59
23 13x251380x MICKS NEW CHICK M 5 Brett Lazzarini 64
24 337x110906 MR POLAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Charlie Porter 56
25 0x1x5x4x2 NORDICUS G 4 Anthony Cummings 67
26 23x4x1 RIFLES G 4 Brett Partelle 60
27 4221x SEA ECHO G 4 Joseph Pride 61
28 49042435x1 SPARKLING ROSE M 4 Matthew Robinson 50
29 x244656x88 STARISMO G 4 David Atkins 59
30 51x6x94743 SUPER VINO (NZ) G 4 Amanda Turner 53
31 423x1x TAPICONIC (USA) G 4 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 60
32 167x18 TEXAS FOREVER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 David Pfieffer 64
33 0x53438763 THISWILLDOUS G 4 Damien Lane 50
34 123236x081 TINAI M 4 Jeff Englebrecht 57
35 4x25232233 TITUS G 5 Paul Perry 53
36 7x1x1 TORO TORO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Stephen Jones 60
37 6x68x96348 VERLAN M 5 Richard & Michael Freedman 59
38 2216x4231 WARFARE C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 67
Race 4 - CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/03/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x334565354 ANGOLA MISS M 4 Graham Payne 47
2 x09x666x45 CAJETAN G 5 John O'Shea 52
3 5806809 DEED OF GIFT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Perry
4 83210x5504 EGYPTIAN PHARAOH G 4 Lindsey Kennedy 46
5 559503x493 FINANCIAL BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Tony Ball 45
6 08x94313 MAIA NEBULA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 60
7 83x24x42 QUINTESSA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Mark Newnham
8 12930 ROVER BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 4 Anthony Cummings 64
9 50430 SNOBBY SHORES C 3 Jeremy Sylvester
10 5434357x00 SYTUS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Jeremy Sylvester
11 310x5x50 THINK STRAIGHT BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 Anthony Cummings 64
12 1x423x65 WILD IMPACT (JPN) M 5 John Thompson 61
13 x2x6x65x93 WREN’S DAY (USA) G 6 James Cummings
Race 5 - F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3 BLAZING LINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker
2 DIS DAH WUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
3 EAST ASIA (NZ) F 3 Patrick Webster
4 34x2 ELEGANT GRACE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees
5 3x6x22 FRIVOLOSOPHY (NZ) M 4 Neil Godbolt
6 0x GRAPPAS GIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Litt
7 7 HAVEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 John Thompson
8 3 LUDICROUS MODE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 John O'Shea
9 MIDSUMMER RAIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Clare Cunningham
10 4 MISS SLEUTH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Damien Lane
11 PITJARA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings
12 22 PRINCESS BETTY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 2 Kim Waugh
13 2 RED HOT MOON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker
14 78 SERAGLIO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings
15 5x28 SHUHOOD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
16 0x50 SONGSHEET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Jason Coyle
17 534x STOLEN JADE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Clarry Conners
18 2326x6364x THREEOOD M 4 Joseph Pride
19 WHAT A CONCEPT BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Kerry Parker
Race 6 - CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 3 BLUEANT G 3 Clare Cunningham
2 60 BRABHAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
3 642x832 BUCKIN’ RIPPA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Damien Lane
4 5x870x CAMP DAVID G 3 Joseph Khalifeh
5 EXCELLENCY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Kim Waugh
6 x4332622x3 FOXY ROCKET G 3 Terry Croft
7 HAY THERE MCNAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gregory McFarlane
8 0x477x HEIMBERG G 4 Joseph Pride
9 7x KIEREN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Marc Conners
10 2226x KILLIN C 3 Kris Lees
11 6x43x LITTLE ROCKET MAN G 4 Gregory McFarlane
12 0 LUMINOSO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 2 Tony Ball
13 0x2x MIKHAIL G 4 Gary Portelli
14 24x6 MISSILE MAGIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
15 27 MR RESILIENT G 3 Amanda Turner
16 036x634x PRIMAL SCREAM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Brad Widdup
17 QUATUM G 3 Matthew Dunn
18 98x RIZZUTO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Kim Waugh
19 3x5x ROUCHEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
20 0834238x4 RUMPSHAKER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Nick Mitchell
21 7x SEVENTH SEAL (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden
22 SPIN THAT WHEEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 2 John Sargent
23 468858x232 TOUGH CASE G 4 Luke A Thomas
Race 7 - MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/03/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 35788x43 ANY WISH (NZ) M 4 Lee Curtis
2 0x7x08938 DANCE TOO HARD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Marc Conners
3 2427453390 DR MAYHEM G 6 Vince Jones
4 9 EROTEME F 3 Gregory Hickman
5 97 FILL OF FUN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Anthony Cummings
6 94222x72 OAKFIELD TICKETS M 5 Damien Lane
7 54x26 SIGNIFICANCE C 3 John O'Shea
8 77 SISSECK (NZ) G 3 Joseph Pride
9 5x2 STILLER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Brad Widdup
10 0x945 SURF SONIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme C 3 David Fromberg
11 437266x080 TAROBA G 4 Paul Perry
12 890 WITH CERTAINTY F 3 Richard Litt
Race 8 - 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 30/03/2020 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5x870x CAMP DAVID G 3 Joseph Khalifeh
2 CHEWIE TWO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Richard & Michael Freedman
3 FAT GECKO G 3 Danielle Seib
4 675x GLOCK BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Steve Englebrecht
5 0x GRAPPAS GIRL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Litt
6 HAY THERE MCNAIR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Gregory McFarlane
7 7x08 JOSIE’S JET F 3 Terry Wicks
8 35x KATERU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings
9 5 KYO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Craig Carmody
10 MIDSUMMER RAIN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Clare Cunningham
11 9x3 OUR CHEEKY MONKEY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli
12 QUATUM G 3 Matthew Dunn
13 0834238x4 RUMPSHAKER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme G 3 Nick Mitchell
14 0x SEIBHUR F 3 Adam Duggan
15 0x SHUWAAMEKH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
16 0x50 SONGSHEET BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme F 3 Jason Coyle
17 9 TASK FORCE G 3 Mark Cross

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.