Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Saturday, 16 March 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Raining
Penetrometer:
Track Information: 5mm since 6.30am Track downgraded to Heavy 9 @ 9:15am
Nominations Last Published: Tue 12-Mar-19 11:04AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 12-Mar-19 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Thu 14-Mar-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 14-Mar-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 16-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 172
***Meeting postponed due to state of the track***

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS QUALIFIER (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $150,000.1st $76,500, 2nd $27,500, 3rd $13,250, 4th $6,750, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,500.
Class 5, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $38500

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 65x123125x AMERICANA MAGIC G 4 Grant Allard 74
2 2221111x61 BANGKOK M 4 Allan Denham 74
3 16993479x5 BIG LEGGED WOMAN M 4 Stephen Farley 51
4 10x847229x CHALMERS G 4 Kris Lees 70
5 12031x69x9 CLEAR THE BEACH G 6 Gregory McFarlane 77
6 22x110x035 CRACKNECK G 4 Allan Kehoe 64
7 286x00250x DISSOLUTION G 4 Brad Widdup 72
8 x8522184x4 ELLIE’S ENCORE M 4 Paul Perry 73
9 16642x5P46 EMPEROR HARADA G 4 Neil Ward 59
10 2x5122x01 EVALINA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 71
11 4x1716x51 FORTIFICATION BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Gwenda Markwell 72
12 13x4 GOLDEN TYCOON C 3 Gregory McFarlane 70
13 3339x51291 GRAND EXIT M 4 Kristen Buchanan 59
14 242311x463 HAPPY MO M 4 Andrew Macdonald 67
15 3233x21254 INVINCIBLE GANGSTA G 4 Kristen Buchanan 71
16 10x21 KANAVU BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Kris Lees 65
17 6x21618x71 REDEMPTION ROAD G 4 Garry White 68
18 9x2x21151 SHERIFF BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Robert & Luke Price 70
19 452x11426x STOCK UP (NZ) M 4 Scott Singleton 66
20 13x134x6 THE TENOR BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kris Lees 69
Race 2 - BILL RUTLEDGE MEMORIAL - CLASS 4 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2x1 BLAST G 3 Anthony Cummings 62
2 173522x510 CISCO BAY G 4 Kristen Buchanan 68
3 83606x1114 EYEBEA DANSER M 6 Michael Byers 62
4 117x77 FRANKELY AWESOME F 3 Kris Lees 69
5 8x56411x4 HAMMOON BALLAD BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 57
6 0357013145 HARRY AND THE DUKE G 5 Robert Davies
7 741245 HOUSE OF CARTIER F 3 John Sargent 77
8 13x3x461 LADY OF SHALOTT BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 69
9 2x16611x75 MISS REDOBLE M 4 Tracey Bartley 62
10 00x0010049 ONLY IN RED M 7 Robert Davies
11 22120x08x1 TINKERMOSA (NZ) M 4 John Sargent 75
12 674532x07x VIVE MARIE (GER) M 5 Kris Lees 69
13 8850441108 YURALLA BOY G 4 Todd Howlett 59
Race 3 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 51x8x68087 ALL IN RHYTHM G 5 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 53
2 190x ASHARANI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 61
3 16993479x5 BIG LEGGED WOMAN M 4 Stephen Farley 51
4 5x133 BROKEN ARROWS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 David Pfieffer 59
5 2x1231320x CLASSY ANNA M 4 Allan Denham 64
6 16642x5P46 EMPEROR HARADA G 4 Neil Ward 59
7 3339x51291 GRAND EXIT M 4 Kristen Buchanan 59
8 69x531x357 HOSTWIN SHADOW G 4 Gary Moore 62
9 022140x110 LIPS ’N’ LASHES M 5 Brett Cavanough 60
10 x565x08114 NERETVA G 6 Grant Allard 54
11 x7x02289x3 NOSEY G 5 Les Tilley 63
12 2x10x13 QUEEN ABLAZE M 4 Angela Davies 64
13 6x2221x314 QUICK NICK BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry 61
14 19x502174x SHOWGALS (NZ) F 3 Gary Portelli 56
15 3287629224 THE PATRICIAN G 5 Robert Pearse 53
16 3x14x TRUMBULL (NZ) G 3 Kim Waugh 61
17 123x649x4 VALERIA M 4 Kris Lees 65
18 062705147x YEOMAN G 5 Nicole Hudson 53
Race 4 - CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5x15x6 ACCOY F 3 Robert & Luke Price 60
2 315 AIRWING BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry 60
3 2x03235x14 ALISON OF TUFFY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter Robl 60
4 190x ASHARANI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kris Lees 61
5 43426x9631 BROOKE M 5 Bob Holloway 51
6 x3621x8724 BUCKLE UP BABY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 David Pfieffer 57
7 815 COMMUTE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Tracey Bartley 60
8 1x29x5366x CRIMSON TICKET M 4 Jim & Greg Lee 61
9 x32421x53x DANCING PHRYNE M 4 Gilbert Slattery 59
10 61x70095x4 DUCALE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Perry 60
11 25x613 HAIKILI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings 60
12 13 KOSCIUSKO G 4 Patrick Webster 60
13 21 LUNA MIA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Messara 57
14 1x240x2252 MIGHTY MARMALADE M 4 Kim Waugh 62
15 142x52 MY CERTAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Albert Stapleford 50
16 796x4145 PHILIP G 5 Gary Nickson 52
17 22x213 TEMPLE RUN G 4 Matthew Smith 60
18 27324135x4 THOR’S THUNDER G 4 Gwenda Markwell 56
19 6x14x203 TIKKITALA G 5 Allan Kehoe 61
20 9xL1956Lx5 TRINIDAD G 5 Tony Newing 47
21 622665x852 VELOCANO M 4 Marc Conners 54
Race 5 - CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/03/2019 11:00:00 AM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 2232231x56 DIAMOND STAR HALO (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 61
2 787x425 DRAGON LI G 3 John Sargent
3 9x60x63 GAYSON (NZ) G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
4 1x45275 HAPPY EVERY DAY F 3 Gary Moore 55
5 7317x77 LAYTON ABBEY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Mark Newnham 58
6 07423x8743 LORD BYRON BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Paul Perry
7 95 LOVES TO ROCK (NZ) F 3 Anthony Cummings
8 7213x06 MANGIONE C 3 Chris Waller 62
9 7x6724 MILAWA M 4 Gwenda Markwell
10 6565546877 MISS BOWJANGLES M 4 John Bannister
11 716x64 MOMENTUM AMETHYST G 3 David Payne 58
12 0856785635 SHE’S JUST SAYIN’ M 4 Alan D Smith 40
13 2x01 SIR HARRY (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 60
14 901x48765 SNATCHA G 3 Scott Singleton 55
Race 6 - MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 49 AH YOU WITH ME M 4 Mick Dwyer
2 ALARIC G 4 Stephen Schofield
3 6 ANGEVIN F 3 James Cummings
4 x60259x647 ANGIOLINI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter D Green
5 7829x ASA HURRICANE F 3 James Berry
6 6x2422x26 CHARM OFFENSIVE (NZ) G 3 Gwenda Markwell
7 COMPATRIOT F 2 Gerald Ryan
8 FONCE G 3 Dianne Lumsden
9 50x4x GLOWING CAT G 4 Joseph Pride
10 GREAT AFFAIR BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
11 HE’S A HOTSHOT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Bjorn Baker
12 7x7 INVINCIBLE KISS M 4 Wayne Seelin
13 02 JENAYA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Adam Duggan
14 4x45 MERGE (IRE) G 3 Kim Waugh
15 243x NICCIROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Scott Singleton
16 x22x254322 PINDUS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings
17 REMEMBER ROBBO G 3 Luke Hilton
18 5x RHYTHMIC PULSE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Grant Allard
19 0 SECRET MISSION G 2 Mark Cross
20 560x SHAPUR G 4 Robert & Luke Price
21 3x SILLY SALLY M 5 Matthew Vella
22 TAMARI DANCER F 3 Rodney Ollerton
Race 7 - 3YO & UP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 7x5 ARZU BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Chris Waller
2 4359x AURMAN ZOU BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller
3 BOBBY’S GIVE AWAY G 3 Bob Holloway
4 CONVEY M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
5 COUNTY TIPPERARY G 3 Joseph Pride
6 60x8065 FINAL WAVE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Clarry Conners
7 8x584 FLIGHT ZONE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gary Portelli
8 05 I AM A COUNTRY BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Craig Carmody
9 46x4345 IVIRA F 3 Clarry Conners
10 9x IZUMI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller
11 42 JAYTEES BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan
12 32 LIGHTNING ALLY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Kylie Gavenlock
13 38x4285 LUCK’S FORTUNE M 4 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti
14 7 MOJITO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Richard Freedman
15 09x098x8 MONOPOLY M 4 Wayne Austin
16 2 SAKURA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings
17 0x338x3798 SOUND OFF (NZ) G 4 Jim & Greg Lee
18 92 SPANISH RAIN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Lauri Wray
19 5006854 SPICY MO M 4 Mike Van Gestel
20 57x3 SUPREME DEAL G 3 Gerald Ryan
21 TAAWA SAL M 4 Nicole Hudson
22 TOUGH CASE G 3 James Berry
23 6 VERMONT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
24 0 WHENWILLYOUARRIVE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter Robl
Race 8 - 2YO MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 APICIUS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
2 2x ARTIE’S ROSE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Scott Singleton
3 3x ASIAGO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings
4 AVALAUNCHE (NZ) G 2 John Sargent
5 AVION FURY BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
6 BELLA RUBINO BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Gerald Ryan
7 3263 BOLLYWOOD BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings
8 BRAZEN GEM (NZ) F 2 Bjorn Baker
9 BRONTE F 2 Brett Cavanough
10 060L3 CINNAMON CLOUD F 2 Gary Nickson
11 CITROUILLE F 2 Paul Perry
12 COCK MATCH BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
13 COMPATRIOT F 2 Gerald Ryan
14 DHIAGA BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Gary Portelli
15 DOIN’ SHOTS BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 Wayne Seelin
16 5 DUMMY RUN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 David Payne
17 7x ENFORCEMENT BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
18 FOXBOROUGH BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Sargent
19 GAELIC PUZZLE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Bjorn Baker
20 GARRISON BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
21 HEART BREAKER BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Peter & Paul Snowden
22 4 JETSKI BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 James Cummings
23 0x52 KIBIBI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 James Cummings
24 MUTUAL F 2 Clarry Conners
25 PRINCE OF PUZZLE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 2 David Pfieffer
26 32x READY’S GIRL F 2 Clare Cunningham
27 REINVEST BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
28 REJINSKY BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Michael Tubman
29 0 RUMPSHAKER BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Nick Mitchell
30 SACRAMENTO G 2 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
31 4x7 SALLY’S DAY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Brad Widdup
32 0 SECRET MISSION G 2 Mark Cross
33 SHADESMAR BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 John Bannister
34 SONGSHEET BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Jason Coyle
35 SPEND BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
36 TACITUS BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Richard Litt
37 4 TEARS ARE FALLING BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Mark Newnham
38 9x3 UTZON (NZ) F 2 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
39 VARINKA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 2 Ron Quinton
40 9 WICKED WILLY BOBS Bonus Scheme C 2 Richard Litt

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.