Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Friday, 15 March 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: TRUE
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: N/A
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Mon 11-Mar-19 11:03AM AEDT
Weights declared by: Tue 12-Mar-19 4:00PM AEDT
Acceptances must be declared before: Wed 13-Mar-19 9:00AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 13-Mar-19 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 15-Mar-19 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 176

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - KEMBLA GRANGE CLASSIC [GROUP 3] (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $109,350, 2nd $36,750, 3rd $17,750, 4th $8,900, 5th $5,250, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Fillies, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 1x0 ALEXANDRIA F 3 Pat Carey 61
2 7x341 ALL TIARA F 3 Robert & Luke Price 54
3 647x4341 ALMERHERI F 3 John Thompson 64
4 7x16 AMANIKAN F 3 Michael Kent 64
5 25x35x104 AUTUMN F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 60
6 5x192 DO IT F 3 David Brideoake 63
7 1x41x7 ETHERIDGE F 3 John Thompson 61
8 117x77 FRANKELY AWESOME F 3 Kris Lees 69
9 x623172x80 GREYSFUL GLAMOUR F 3 Mark Newnham 94
10 741245 HOUSE OF CARTIER F 3 John Sargent
11 2510x144x I LIKE IT EASY F 3 Gerald Ryan 72
12 13x3x461 LADY OF SHALOTT F 3 Kris Lees 69
13 3121 LIVEINTHEFASTLANE F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 67
14 60x17231 LOLITA GOLD F 3 Neil Osborne
15 15 MISS BELIEF F 3 Gerald Ryan 60
16 222550x314 MIZZY F 3 Anthony Cummings 88
17 3211 NORMALITY F 3 Paul Messara
18 843x42 ON THE WHITE TURF (NZ) F 3 Richard Freedman
19 15x3380x72 ONTHETAKE F 3 Clare Cunningham 61
20 314x11x35 POHUTUKAWA F 3 James Cummings 86
21 x4850425x1 QAFILA F 3 David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 86
22 311x23 ROMANI GIRL (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 66
23 1x1x315 SAUSEDGE F 3 Matthew Dale
24 211x2 SCARLET DREAM F 3 Mark Newnham 68
25 39x21 SISTER SLEDGE F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 66
26 1460x60 SYMI F 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 68
27 1x01x64 THE CLOSER F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 70
28 2113157x2 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 84
29 45x43122x9 WELSH LEGEND F 3 Chris Waller 68
30 6x12209x15 YULONG METEOR F 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 66
31 111x7 ZALATTE (NZ) F 3 Chris Waller 78
32 311x617 ZOURHEA F 3 Gerald Ryan 68
Race 2 - A J 'BERT' LILLYE MEMORIAL HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $85,000.1st $41,500, 2nd $15,500, 3rd $8,350, 4th $4,700, 5th $3,000, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $850, Jockey Welfare Fund $850.
Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $19250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 01114x5x94 ALBUMIN G 4 Gerald Ryan 85
2 x113869x90 BOLERO KING G 6 Clarry Conners 84
3 75x133415x BRAVE SONG G 4 Peter & Paul Snowden 97
4 125x1751x9 CAMDUS (IRE) G 7 John Thompson 95
5 117x10339x DASHLEY DUBH G 6 Michael Tubman 64
6 12x16461x9 DON’T GIVE A DAMN G 5 Danny Williams 89
7 1x2152x332 GRIMOIRE G 5 Jason Coyle 68
8 370x373404 HANDFAST G 6 Richard Litt 69
9 59118x7251 INTUITION G 4 James Cummings 85
10 33106x5198 LASZLO G 6 Kristen Buchanan 68
11 17205x80x4 OLD MAN SAM G 8 Michael Tubman 74
12 8x6x5631x2 PIRACY G 4 James Cummings 82
13 9x2x21151 SHERIFF BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Robert & Luke Price 70
14 0x101199x9 SIGNORE FOX BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 71
15 5x17436x83 SPIN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 79
16 13x6x327x1 TORPENHOW G 6 James Cummings 76
17 8x50567283 VIRGILIO G 5 Kerry Parker 67
Race 3 - KEMBLA GRANGE STAYERS CUP - BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (2400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $22,000, 2nd $8,950, 3rd $5,000, 4th $3,400, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,650, 7th $1,500, 8th $1,500, 9th $1,500, 10th $1,500, Equine Welfare Fund $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $11,250

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 461116 AHMAD G 4 Edward O’Rourke & Michael Freedman 66
2 36x5246114 BAANONE (NZ) G 4 Bjorn Baker 60
3 154x861263 CALIFORNIAFIREBIRD G 4 Peter Robl 67
4 77x3908694 CHILLI BEAUTY BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 6 Gwenda Markwell 57
5 0539547x67 CITY OF KIRKWALL (NZ) G 8 Matthew Dale 59
6 25x5441217 COOL ONE M 5 Garry White 57
7 2232231x56 DIAMOND STAR HALO (NZ) BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme M 4 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 61
8 5853517344 EQUIPPED BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme G 5 John Sargent 71
9 35110x5 FAIRLIGHT (IRE) G 4 Kris Lees 67
10 3x15434215 FIRST COURRIER G 5 Robert & Luke Price 54
11 264x588439 JOE’S JOY M 5 Richard Litt 60
12 59115 MRS MADRID BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Anthony Cummings 65
13 16x7422321 MY KING’S COUNSEL G 4 David Pfieffer 62
14 4783534191 RESORT G 5 Natalie Jarvis 65
15 710x10x633 WILD SEA M 4 Michael Kent 64
16 4x54627124 YORKSHIRE ROCK (NZ) G 4 Scott Singleton 52
Race 4 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5x15x6 ACCOY F 3 Robert & Luke Price 60
2 13x243333x ADABOYCHARLIE G 5 Bruce Cross 52
3 391363280x ALERT BY SEA M 6 Gwenda Markwell 67
4 2x03235x14 ALISON OF TUFFY BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Peter Robl 60
5 51x8x68087 ALL IN RHYTHM G 5 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 53
6 6x41183x ART OF DANCE M 6 Danny Williams 62
7 350661867x ATTAINMENT G 7 Todd Smart 51
8 2112x7 BID’N’BARE M 4 Kristen Buchanan 60
9 4233x156x2 COLOMBINA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 64
10 4218x77243 COME ALONG (NZ) G 3 John Sargent 61
11 x149634371 CRAFTY TYCOON G 6 David Pfieffer 69
12 117x10339x DASHLEY DUBH G 6 Michael Tubman 64
13 4303534234 ETHANICITY G 6 Wade Mathie 48
14 14249x8x46 FALLING WATERS M 4 Louise Dean 55
15 530x1 FRANQUARE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gwenda Markwell 55
16 25x613 HAIKILI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings 60
17 26x69241x3 HUBBLE G 3 Kristen Buchanan 56
18 13 KOSCIUSKO G 4 Patrick Webster 60
19 21 LUNA MIA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Messara
20 2213x71555 MALACHI CRUNCH G 6 Natalie Jarvis
21 144x RITMICO (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller 59
22 215x4 SEGALAS BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 James Cummings 61
23 2175x5182 SERGEANT G 3 James Cummings 65
24 22x213 TEMPLE RUN G 4 Matthew Smith 60
25 x142315x35 TOOTZ M 4 Danny Williams 62
26 0x89472543 VEGA G 5 Bjorn Baker 59
27 84448x3332 YOUR WITNESS G 6 Jason Coyle 52
Race 5 - BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 x109x38532 AIRFREE M 4 Natalie Jarvis
2 7x341 ALL TIARA BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Robert & Luke Price 54
3 647x4341 ALMERHERI BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Thompson 64
4 25x35x104 AUTUMN BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 60
5 2x1 BLAST G 3 Anthony Cummings 62
6 6255x1 CALIFORNIA LONGBOW BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 59
7 6x313x9771 CHILCOTIN G 5 Gerald Ryan 59
8 x564x141x3 CHINA GALE G 4 John O'Shea 64
9 2967587485 DIAMOND MADE M 6 Bruce Cross 52
10 1368x07944 EL DORADO MINE G 6 Clare Cunningham 59
11 1x41x7 ETHERIDGE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 John Thompson 61
12 241x44 FEATHER M 4 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 61
13 x530x93851 FUI SAN G 5 Terry Robinson 62
14 x1967x1291 GARROS G 4 Greg Stephens 60
15 15x8632434 GENOVEFFA M 4 Kerry Parker 57
16 6x4225x531 GREENSPAN (NZ) G 4 John Bateman 63
17 7x770251x9 HOME WIN C 3 John Sargent 62
18 85481126x4 HOSTWIN EPANOUI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gary Moore 63
19 4991248740 LOUIS’ CHOICE G 8 Terry Robinson 50
20 15 MISS BELIEF BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gerald Ryan 60
21 63241x90x8 NEVER BEEN ANOTHER G 5 Tim Martin 62
22 0322233731 NORTH AFRIKA G 4 Pat Carey 58
23 6x1123x674 PIERINO G 4 Danny Williams 60
24 831375000x STRADAZZLE G 7 Wade Slinkard 58
25 321 SUPERBOWL SUNDAY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Mark Newnham 61
26 51058x SYDNEY BLUE BOBS Bonus Scheme C 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 60
27 6x66866435 TIARA ROAD M 4 Danny Williams 53
28 0563632413 TRIBUNA M 5 Joseph Khalifeh 50
29 1 TUESDAY SPECIAL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Bjorn Baker 61
30 51x23239x5 VERTEX M 4 Ben Borham 59
Race 6 - CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5x15x6 ACCOY F 3 Robert & Luke Price 60
2 74x7453863 BEIDI G 3 Chris Waller 60
3 2112x7 BID’N’BARE M 4 Kristen Buchanan 60
4 38x61D57x3 CALIFORNIA CONCORD BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 64
5 5524x119 HAPPY SEVENTY G 4 Gwenda Markwell 64
6 11525x324x HEMMERLE G 4 Danny Williams 64
7 630x02578x HIGHWAY M 4 Steve Englebrecht 70
8 82243x2116 HOLY REIGN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Kim Waugh 62
9 26x69241x3 HUBBLE G 3 Kristen Buchanan 56
10 5212x1 KING’S PEAK C 3 John O'Shea 64
11 446x31 LORD HERON G 4 Jason Coyle 57
12 5016x1x0 MANDALONG TAPIT (USA) C 3 Gary Nickson 65
13 1x16 MCCORMACK G 3 Tracey Bartley 65
14 x3152136x7 NERUDA G 4 Kristen Buchanan 62
15 152144x724 NUKE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gerald Ryan 63
16 28645116x5 ONE OF THE KIND G 6 Robert Pearse 52
17 11x RESTRAINED BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 James Cummings 66
18 2175x5182 SERGEANT G 3 James Cummings 65
19 3x56x21 SIR OWEN BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Peter & Paul Snowden 61
20 1x3290x THINK LIKE A FOX M 4 Danny Williams 55
21 6x14x203 TIKKITALA G 5 Allan Kehoe 61
22 51x23239x5 VERTEX M 4 Ben Borham 59
Race 7 - METRO & PROV MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5 AGAINST THE TIDE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Robert & Luke Price
2 6853 AGASSI BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Anthony Cummings
3 7x4 ALDASHA BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gwenda Markwell
4 46x42432x2 CAPPAMORE M 4 Jason Coyle
5 CORPORAL BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
6 EUROBLAZE BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Ron Leemon
7 9x GLAMARAMA GIRL BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 David Pfieffer
8 744929 HAMISH THE SWIFT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Noel Mayfield-Smith
9 05 I AM A COUNTRY BOY BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Craig Carmody
10 46x4345 IVIRA F 3 Clarry Conners
11 38x4285 LUCK’S FORTUNE M 4 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti
12 75334x POLISHED PENNY F 3 Jason Coyle
13 5 REOFFENDER G 3 Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti
14 26x TAJ BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Chris Waller
15 THERESA MAREE F 3 Theresa Bateup
16 6 VERMONT BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott
17 5 WINTER IN AMERICA F 3 Gwenda Markwell
Race 8 - MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 8 ALGIERS G 3 Pat Carey
2 43 BLUCARAT M 4 John Sargent
3 89x0493334 EPHESIAN G 4 Diane Poidevin Laine
4 478x355 GALAHAD’S QUEST BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Joseph Pride
5 544 GIRL YOU WANT (NZ) BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gwenda Markwell
6 25 IS THAT SO BOBS Bonus Scheme G 3 Joseph Pride
7 58x772 LADY LUCIENNE BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Paul Cave
8 0x32 LORD DESANIMAUX G 3 Terry Robinson
9 265x422 LOVESEAT (NZ) F 3 James Cummings
10 3760x584 NOTABADHARADA (NZ) G 3 Jim & Greg Lee
11 5x3 PEACE OF MIND BOBS Bonus Scheme F 3 Gerald Ryan
12 9606x5x283 PINETTI G 4 Greg Stephens
13 9x9 PREMIER ROSE F 3 John O'Shea
14 468x626x22 UNO THAT G 5 Peter Korn
15 500x8 ZIPPY MISSISSIPPI (NZ) M 4 Martin McInerney

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.