Northam: Northam Race Club Thursday, 15 August 2019

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m 1600m-1000m, +5m 1000m-400m, then Cutaway in the straight
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Nominations Last Published: Fri 09-Aug-19 12:51PM AEST
Weights declared by: Fri 09-Aug-19 6:00PM AEST
Acceptances must be declared before: Mon 12-Aug-19 3:00PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 12-Aug-19 5:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Thu 15-Aug-19 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of nominations for this meeting (including emergencies) 116

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 3YO Maiden (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 96 ABOARD westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Tara Itzstein
2 9 ANCIENT REMEDY westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 David Harrison
3 2 BORN TO TRY westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Grant & Alana Williams 56
4 4x3 EURASIA G 3 Steve Wolfe 60
5 GLENAUREEN G 3 Paige Kenney
6 4 HAYSTACKS westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Daniel Morton
7 5 LEICA JAGUAR westSpeed Breeder Only G 3 Neville Parnham
8 MISTINGUETTE westSpeed Owner Extra F 3 Neville Parnham
9 7 PAGANI westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel Morton
10 PUCKAPUNYAL F 3 Lindsey Smith
11 RETURN TO OZ westSpeed Owner Extra C 3 Adam Durrant
12 SAMANTHA’S TWITCH F 3 Daniel Morton
13 35342 THAT’S FUNNY AZ westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Dion Luciani 62
14 6x4 VITAL IMAGE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Neville Parnham
15 YAMATAI westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Adam Durrant
Race 2 - Maiden (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 67x AMELIA’S CONTRAIRE F 3 Simon A Miller
2 34x6825 ANGEL JUPITER westSpeed Breeder Only F 3 Daniel & Ben Pearce 54
3 4x06 CATCHING SHADOWS M 4 Meryl Hayley 54
4 369x40437 CATIA M 4 Jonathon Jachmann 53
5 3x8520x08 DEE TRUMP G 5 Stephanie Bakranich 55
6 80 EGGNOG westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Cliff Green
7 ELLIE’N’PINK F 3 Adam Durrant
8 2 GREY DANCER M 4 Simon A Miller 56
9 6x9 HENTY LASS westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Jim Taylor
10 8x75470x JARMAN G 4 Steele Casey 56
11 2x KAZKAZI westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 David Harrison 60
12 090 KENTUCKY LAD G 6 Cliff Howe 56
13 LONROCK G 4 Lindsey Smith
14 RETURN TO OZ westSpeed Owner Extra C 3 Adam Durrant
15 0x69 SEA LAKE M 5 Brad Graham 59
16 7x SOWAR G 3 Steve Wolfe
17 TRADE FORCE westSpeed Owner Extra G 3 Adam Durrant
18 9x TRASH PANDA M 4 Aaron Bazeley
19 UNIVERSAL REWARD G 4 Jayne Busslinger
20 75x WINNIE’S WINE M 4 Graeme Ballantyne
Race 3 - Maiden Handicap (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 42338x2463 AL CAPITANO G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 58
2 3x8520x08 DEE TRUMP G 5 Stephanie Bakranich 55
3 8x07x0559x DEL SUR G 6 Robyn Lockwood 53
4 07 EBONY’S WAY M 4 Cliff Green
5 7 HANA JINGLE M 4 Summer Dickson
6 4335960683 HARD TOO CEE G 7 Matthew Scott 50
7 090 KENTUCKY LAD G 6 Cliff Howe 56
8 0x55x5 KRISTELLA M 4 Terry Brennan 55
9 09x0780300 LUC’S STAR G 6 Tina Glasson 54
10 880x SEEING DAYLIGHT G 5 Peter & Matthew Giadresco 58
11 2 STEVIE’S WONDER G 4 Sean Casey 60
12 674889x65 SWEET GIRL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paula Wagg 50
13 5x2279235x TALENT SCHOOL M 5 Campbell McCallum 55
14 85 WILD STAR G 4 Lou Luciani
Race 4 - Maiden (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 42338x2463 AL CAPITANO G 5 Jonathon Jachmann 58
2 529x32222 AMILLIONITE westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Adam Durrant 57
3 0x00996 ARIA’S GOLD M 5 Kereena Crowe 48
4 0x0 AVA EXPRESS G 5 Kieran Regan
5 0x BLACK RANSOM westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 David Harrison
6 9x22204 BOOTLEG RASCAL westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Adam Durrant 60
7 0x4732 BRAVE CALL westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Rhys Radford 60
8 593x806076 CARMEL BAY (NZ) G 5 Garry Hampson 46
9 7806x CARTIER’S FORTUNE M 4 Summer Dickson
10 0x00 COLDPLAY westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Meesha Logan 56
11 0x35 DATA LAKE M 5 Chris Willis 54
12 4335960683 HARD TOO CEE G 7 Matthew Scott 50
13 x87x095080 IMPASSABEEL M 4 Paul Tapper 44
14 09x0780300 LUC’S STAR G 6 Tina Glasson 54
15 22034x4009 MASCHERANO G 5 Terry Brennan 52
16 55 NOBEL RIZE G 5 Justine Erkelens
17 4x4656x56 NORD AVENIR M 4 Lindsey Smith 51
18 00x7095375 PRECIOUS CARGO westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paula Wagg 53
19 0 PUMBA G 4 Kieran McDonagh
20 7x436x02 SON OF THE SUN westSpeed Owner Standard G 4 Brett Pope 57
21 0x080 STAIRWAY TO HEAVEN westSpeed Owner Standard M 4 Liz Strempel 52
22 42x TOP TRADE G 4 Neville Parnham 58
23 46x69333x4 XAARMERIT westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Jim Taylor 56
Race 5 - Class One Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0x34422100 ARTIE’S JEWELS G 4 Karen Kersley 60
2 08815 BEANIE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Fred Kersley 62
3 001045x0x CAPO DEL ARIA M 5 Brock Lewthwaite 53
4 8737x25003 CARESS YOUR SOUL M 5 Rebecca Shanks 53
5 24357x9799 DAINTY PAT M 5 Cliff Green 55
6 x2380x8951 DEMONS ’N’ DUST M 5 Paul Tapper 52
7 0x368x5x71 DREAM ALLIANCE G 5 Adam Durrant 62
8 512307x000 EUPHONIOUS westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Warwick Bradshaw 54
9 50747x4520 FINGERMARK westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Neville Parnham 60
10 4322x59599 FRENCH TOAST M 6 Lindsey Smith 55
11 6x514829x GOLDEN BONNEY M 6 Dion Luciani 55
12 1554544637 GOOD FORTUNE M 5 Neville Parnham 55
13 81522x4242 HEAVENLY AFFAIR westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Vernon Brockman 62
14 x341650x06 HIGHFRIAR westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Jonathon Jachmann 54
15 5037332x00 MASTER PEARL G 5 Stephanie Bakranich 58
16 829x440976 MEGADON G 5 David Harrison 57
17 7x5361207x MERIT DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra M 4 Steve Wolfe 55
18 734361528x MODERN NEWS (NZ) M 5 Julie Clements 58
19 2413x2 PEARLS FROM HEAVEN M 4 Colin Webster 59
20 63650x4717 RICH TURF M 4 Neville Parnham 58
21 3631039x00 SHERU G 4 Gary Hall (Snr) 57
22 71x42644x5 SUSPECTUS westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Brad Mcdougall 62
23 x4400x6008 TWO EYE SEE G 7 Eric Miller 47
Race 6 - Class One Handicap (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 43x643x256 AL’S FAMOUS M 7 Sharon Andrews 54
2 017x706554 BLACK CHIPS G 7 Tony Giglietta 57
3 783000x007 BREAK THE CHAIN G 6 Summer Dickson 48
4 98x08841 ROCKFORD LEGEND westSpeed Owner Extra G 4 Adam Durrant 62
5 90x0880x87 THAT’S THE GIO G 6 Paul Tapper 51
6 0902280925 THREADS OF IVEY M 5 Vaughn Sigley 54
7 3343x86771 VAGABOND BOY G 6 Kevin Anderson 62
Race 7 - Class Five Handicap (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 09/08/2019 01:00:00 PM

  Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 0x40746337 ALCINA westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 56
2 x850708x00 BALI KING PRAWN (NZ) G 7 Kieran Regan 52
3 68x40x5x0x BOYISH G 5 Campbell McCallum 57
4 143x302153 CITICHANT M 5 Paul Jordan 65
5 4x542931x5 FLOWER OF SCOTLAND M 6 Paige Kenney 73
6 40446x17x MCEDITH (NZ) M 4 Chris Gangemi
7 1x31545x23 METRO BOY westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Daniel Morton 71
8 42925x4132 POINT TAKEN westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Jim Taylor 59
9 245x337061 SCHIMMEL westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Paul Jordan 58
10 16159x7482 SHE’S VITAL M 5 Fenella Martin 64
11 261189x800 SHIP CREEK westSpeed Breeder Only M 4 Neville Parnham 57
12 921420x281 SMART FOX westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Adam Durrant 66
13 6464x1 STRASMORE westSpeed Breeder Only G 4 Simon A Miller 62
14 48x222124x WANNA BE GOOD G 5 Lindsey Smith 70

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.