Group & Listed Races


 
Meeting Details State Race Name Group Type Total Prizemoney Nomination Closing (AEST) Acceptance Closing Level Final Acceptance Current Acceptance Level/Max
1 2 3
10-Apr-2020 Ascot WA MARJORIE CHARLESON CLASSIC 1200M Follow $100,000 9:30AM
3-Apr-2020
13:00PM
6-Apr-2020
11-Apr-2020 Ascot WA SCHWEPPES-W.A.T.C. DERBY 2400M Group 2 $320,000 12:00PM
24-Feb-2020
10:00AM
6-Apr-2020
11-Apr-2020 Caulfield VIC Galilee Series Final 2400M Listed $120,000 12:00PM
6-Apr-2020
9:00AM
8-Apr-2020
11-Apr-2020 Caulfield VIC Victoria Handicap 1400M Group 3 $128,000 12:00PM
6-Apr-2020
9:00AM
8-Apr-2020
11-Apr-2020 Caulfield VIC Le Pine Funerals Easter Cup 2000M Group 3 $128,000 12:00PM
6-Apr-2020
9:00AM
8-Apr-2020
11-Apr-2020 Morphettville Parks SA Furphy Stakes (Registered as Hills Railway Stakes) 1000M Listed $100,000 12:00PM
6-Apr-2020
9:00AM
8-Apr-2020
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW LONGINES QUEEN ELIZABETH STAKES [GROUP 1] 2000M Group 1 $2,000,000 9:00AM
12-Feb-2020
12:00PM
10-Mar-2020
8:00AM
7-Apr-2020
1/2
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW SCHWEPPES SYDNEY CUP [GROUP 1] 3200M Group 1 $1,000,000 9:00AM
12-Feb-2020
12:00PM
10-Mar-2020
8:00AM
7-Apr-2020
1/2
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW AUSTRALIAN OAKS [GROUP 1] 2400M Group 1 $500,000 9:00AM
12-Feb-2020
12:00PM
10-Mar-2020
8:00AM
7-Apr-2020
1/2
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW COOLMORE LEGACY STAKES [GROUP 1] 1600M Group 1 $500,000 9:00AM
12-Feb-2020
12:00PM
10-Mar-2020
8:00AM
7-Apr-2020
1/2
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW ARROWFIELD 3YO SPRINT [GROUP 2] 1200M Group 2 $500,000 9:00AM
12-Feb-2020
12:00PM
10-Mar-2020
8:00AM
7-Apr-2020
1/2
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW PERCY SYKES STAKES [GROUP 2] 1200M Group 2 $500,000 9:00AM
12-Feb-2020
12:00PM
10-Mar-2020
8:00AM
7-Apr-2020
1/2
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW POLYTRACK PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL 1400M Special Condition $400,000 11:00AM
6-Apr-2020
9:00AM
8-Apr-2020
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW TAB SAPPHIRE STAKES [GROUP 2] 1200M Group 2 $300,000 11:00AM
6-Apr-2020
9:00AM
8-Apr-2020
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW THE AGENCY SOUTH PACIFIC CLASSIC [LISTED RACE] 1400M Listed $150,000 11:00AM
6-Apr-2020
9:00AM
8-Apr-2020
11-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW CELLARBRATIONS FERNHILL MILE HANDICAP [LISTED RACE] 1600M Listed $150,000 11:00AM
6-Apr-2020
9:00AM
8-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Ascot WA W.A. SIRES' PRODUCE STAKES 1400M Group 3 $160,000 9:30AM
14-Apr-2020
10:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Ascot WA WESTERN AUSTRALIA CUP 3200M Follow $80,000 9:30AM
14-Apr-2020
10:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Caulfield VIC Bel Esprit Stakes 1100M Listed $112,000 12:00PM
14-Apr-2020
9:30AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Morphettville SA Furphy R N Irwin Stakes 1100M Group 3 $120,000 12:00PM
14-Apr-2020
9:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Morphettville SA Schweppervescence Stakes (Registered as Auraria Stakes) 1800M Group 3 $120,000 12:00PM
14-Apr-2020
9:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Morphettville SA Winning Edge Presentations Redelva Stakes 1100M Listed $100,000 12:00PM
14-Apr-2020
9:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW SCHWEPPES ALL AGED STAKES [GROUP 1] 1400M Group 1 $480,000 11:00AM
13-Apr-2020
9:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW MOET & CHANDON CHAMPAGNE STAKES [GROUP 1] 1600M Group 1 $400,000 11:00AM
13-Apr-2020
9:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW TAB HALL MARK STAKES [GROUP 3] 1200M Group 3 $140,000 11:00AM
13-Apr-2020
9:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW SHARP JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION PLATE [GROUP 3] 2000M Group 3 $140,000 11:00AM
13-Apr-2020
9:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW JAMES H B CARR STAKES [GROUP 3] 1400M Group 3 $140,000 11:00AM
13-Apr-2020
9:00AM
15-Apr-2020
18-Apr-2020 Royal Randwick NSW CELLARBRATIONS FRANK PACKER PLATE [GROUP 3] 2000M Group 3 $140,000 11:00AM
13-Apr-2020
9:00AM
15-Apr-2020
19-Apr-2020 Geraldton WA GERALDTON CUP 2100M Follow $100,000 9:30AM
14-Apr-2020
8:00AM
16-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Ascot WA SHEILA GWYNNE CLASSIC 1400M Listed $100,000 9:30AM
21-Apr-2020
10:00AM
22-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Ascot WA DIGGERS CUP 1800M Follow $80,000 9:30AM
21-Apr-2020
10:00AM
22-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Flemington VIC Anzac Day Stakes 1400M Listed $112,000 12:00PM
20-Apr-2020
9:30AM
22-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Flemington VIC VRC St Leger 2800M Listed $168,000 12:00PM
20-Apr-2020
9:30AM
22-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Morphettville Parks SA Furphy Chairman's Stakes (to be run on Morphettville Main Track) 2000M Group 3 $120,000 12:00PM
20-Apr-2020
9:00AM
22-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Morphettville Parks SA M&J Chickens Breeders' Stakes (To be run on the Morphettville Main Track) 1200M Group 3 $120,000 12:00PM
20-Apr-2020
9:00AM
22-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Morphettville Parks SA Holdfast Insurance City Of Adelaide Handicap 1400M Listed $100,000 12:00PM
20-Apr-2020
9:00AM
22-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Morphettville Parks SA H C Nitschke Stakes 1400M Listed $100,000 12:00PM
20-Apr-2020
9:00AM
22-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW HAWKESBURY GUINEAS [GROUP 3] 1400M Group 3 $160,000 11:00AM
20-Apr-2020
9:00AM
23-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW HAWKESBURY GOLD CUP [GROUP 3] 1500M Group 3 $160,000 11:00AM
20-Apr-2020
9:00AM
23-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW HAWKESBURY CROWN [GROUP 3] 1300M Group 3 $140,000 11:00AM
20-Apr-2020
9:00AM
23-Apr-2020
25-Apr-2020 Rosehill Gardens NSW HAWKESBURY XXXX GOLD RUSH [LISTED RACE] 1100M Listed $112,000 11:00AM
20-Apr-2020
9:00AM
23-Apr-2020

Group and Listed Race Dates 2019/20 updated (Updated 28/01/20)

Group and Listed Race Dates 2018/19 updated (Updated 04/09/18)

Group and Listed Race Dates 2017/18 updated (Updated 06/06/18)

Group and Listed Race Dates 2016/17 updated (Updated 20/10/17)

Group and Listed Race Dates 2015/16

Group and Listed Race Dates 2014/15

Group and Listed Race Dates 2013/14

Group and Listed Race Dates 2012/13

Group and Listed Race Dates 2011/12

Group and Listed Race Dates 2010/11

Group and Listed Race Dates 2009/10

ACC Classifications

ACC Classification 2018/19 updated (Updated 22/10/19)

ACC Classification 2017/18 updated (Updated 04/09/18)

ACC Classification 2016/17

ACC Classification 2015/16

ACC Classification 2014/15

ACC Classification 2013/14

History of the Melbourne Cup

Melbourne Cup Previous Winners

World Rankings

The World Thoroughbred Rankings are the IFHA's official end of year assessment of the top thoroughbred racehorses. The Rankings comprise all horses which have run during the calendar year, and which have been rated at 115 or above by the World Thoroughbred Rankings Conference. In addition to the annual official listing , World Thoroughbred Rankings (WTR) will also be published on an interim basis during the year in each case encompassing the Top 50 racehorses in the World over the preceding six month period .

For more information and current rankings, visit International Federation of Horseracing Authorities