COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 19 September 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +8 metres entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 16-Sep-20 2:06PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 2:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 19-Sep-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 90

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:04PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 33327x9223 TRADE FAIR EXPRESS Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 8 58kg 60
2 x508x52232 MY HIDDEN JOURNEY westSpeed Owner Extra John Doyle Steven Parnham 9 58kg 61
3 637656x462 BALDERDASH Paul Roberts Shaun O'Donnell 5 58kg 60
4 26x MAFEKING Kieran McDonagh Mitchell Pateman 12 58kg
5 690x65775x TYPHOON BEN Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 6 58kg 47
6 7467x HEAPS OF MOOLAH westSpeed Platinum Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 4 58kg 59
7 9x5 COLOUR ME SON Cliff Green Brad Parnham 11 58kg
8 900x06 GET THE GOODS Rod Lewis Alan Kennedy 7 58kg 56
9 83 THE SLUG Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 2 56kg 56
10 5x BRAVE DREAM westSpeed Owner Standard Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 10 56kg
11 6x ZINGANO Lindsey Smith Chris Parnham 3 56kg
12 CATCHYA CATCHYA Brock Lewthwaite Ben Paterson 1 56kg
Race 2 - 12:44PM AMELIA PARK PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 512182x2 DOM TO SHOOT westSpeed Owner Extra Sean & Jake Casey Chris Parnham 8 59.5kg 75
2 LIFE FOR A LIFE Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 1 56kg
3 425607x PRECAUTIONARY westSpeed Platinum Fred Kersley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 5 54kg 58
4 62x44 BABURIZZA Daniel & Ben Pearce 4 54kg 57
5 2 INDIGO BLUE westSpeed Platinum Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 6 54kg 56
6 6x TYPE WON Kieran McDonagh Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2 54kg
7 7 ACT INNOCENT westSpeed Platinum Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 7 54kg
8 SWEET DEMAND westSpeed Platinum Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 3 54kg
Race 3 - 1:19PM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x151130x2 ANGRY ANNIE Tiarnna Robertson Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 7 60kg 68
2 24x121116x TAJMALI westSpeed Platinum Luke Fernie Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 1 60kg 68
3 3632004x16 GILLESPIE Michael Lane Chris Parnham 8 59kg 66
4 62328367x1 PINK ’N’ GRAY Graeme Evans Ms Kyra Yuill 2 59kg 66
5 546262446x BARTRADER Brett Mathews Brad Parnham 9 58.5kg 65
6 5x1562310x CARABINIER westSpeed Platinum Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 5 58.5kg 65
7 5389x43048 ABBY LANE Anne King Alan Kennedy 4 58kg 64
8 0x79457738 PARISA Cliff Green Shaun O'Donnell 10 55kg 57
9 105x PLAYING RED westSpeed Platinum Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 3 55kg 57
10 33452339x9 WAKAN TANKA Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 6 55kg 56
Race 4 - 1:59PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 24x722114x RIVER BEAU westSpeed Platinum Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 7 60kg 72
2 7314x115 EEYORE WAYZ westSpeed Platinum Misty Bazeley Chris Parnham 3 59kg 70
3 30x3049x82 OLGA LOUISA Graeme Ballantyne Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 9 58kg 68
4 x3118x2222 WEAPONSON westSpeed Platinum David Harrison Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 8 58kg 68
5 1244x2840x SPECIAL CHOICE westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 1 57kg 66
6 401130x006 ERISTIC Kieran McDonagh Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2 56kg 64
7 58x32x67x5 JUST A FLUKE Jason Pateman Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 5 55.5kg 63
8 9x94x4L88x REQUISITION Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 4 54kg 58
9 3434467096 STIRLING ESTATE James Grieve Ms Kyra Yuill 6 54kg 57
Race 5 - 2:39PM MORLEY GROWERS MARKET HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x4764x816 FA’LION MASCHINE Graeme Ballantyne Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 9 59.5kg 71
2 113x LAST OF THE LINE westSpeed Platinum Stephen Miller Ryan Hill 1 57kg 66
3 01x558x211 APPROACH Anne King Alan Kennedy 5 56.5kg 65
4 0x55774x7x GO CRYING Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 7 56.5kg 65
5 310138x MISS DOMINICAN westSpeed Platinum Fred Kersley Mitchell Pateman 4 56.5kg 65
6 7x58244411 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Platinum Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 2 56.5kg 65
7 98592090x5 SPIRIT AND FIRE Mark Bairstow Joseph Azzopardi 6 55.5kg 63
8 6x8x3221 ENDURING MOMENT westSpeed Owner Extra Raquel Williams Chris Parnham 8 55kg 62
9 7606608832 PEPPIJACK James Grieve Ms Kyra Yuill 3 54.5kg 61
Race 6 - 3:20PM BYRON BAY PREMIUM LAGER HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 11x211x11 INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 7 59kg 81
2 732548x666 RED PUBLISHER Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 9 58.5kg 80
3 112359x013 PATRISTIC Greg Cave Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 4 57kg 77
4 4x531212x RED HOT TIP westSpeed Platinum Stephen Miller Ryan Hill 8 57kg 77
5 340x641531 ZERO DEMERITS Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 1 56.5kg 76
6 34148256x8 PADDY’S SHADOW Raquel Williams Brad Parnham 5 55kg 73
7 111x10x WESTERN PRIDE Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 2 54.5kg 72
8 9x7044097x BEAUCOUNT Brad Graham Steven Parnham 3 54kg 68
9 5x70393041 COUNT TOMOZ OFF David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 6 54kg 70
Race 7 - 3:55PM NICOPOLIS STAKES (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 144x87x747 RIVER DANCE Tony Scally Steven Parnham 5 60kg 90
2 311151x211 MONEY MATTERS Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 7 59.5kg 89
3 x94682333x HE’S A PARKER Hec McLaren Brad Parnham 4 59kg 88
4 5336x34333 MULTIVERSE Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 8 59kg 88
5 467x05x326 HIGHLAND BEAT Chris & Michael Gangemi Shaun McGruddy 6 55.5kg 81
6 416x002731 WHY CHOOSE HER Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 3 54.5kg 79
7 125x1611x CELEBRITY QUEEN westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams Chris Parnham 1 54kg 78
8 111x315 CLIFFS OF COMFORT westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 2 54kg 76
Race 8 - 4:35PM PEOPLESTART HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 06700x00x7 ECHO EFFECT Lindsey Smith Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 10 59kg 75
2 8x6456x349 DANNY GEORGE Brett Pope Troy Turner 9 57.5kg 72
3 5x86409755 BAD WOLF Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 2 56kg 69
4 34764230x3 MORE ACES Jim Taylor Jason Brown 6 56kg 69
5 88x020x880 DIABLERIE Summer Dickson Brad Parnham 11 55.5kg 68
6 30x1311211 MANHATTAN MONEY Peter Fernie Chris Parnham 4 55.5kg 68
7 113x2276x OCEAN’S FIFTEEN Chris & Michael Gangemi Clint Johnston-Porter 7 55kg 67
8 9589x6236x ARRUM BOY Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 5 54kg 65
9 9255247622 REACTION Des Waldock Jason Whiting 1 54kg 58
10 580x065109 SHARPBOB Cliff Howe Steven Parnham 8 54kg 62
11 0312366x7x SIXPENCE SPENT Brian Rogers Craig Staples 3 54kg 64
Race 9 - 5:15PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0276662x85 DARK MUSKET Graeme Ballantyne Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 5 60.5kg 79
2 x090905233 DOUBLE DIGIT Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 4 59.5kg 77
3 294x001422 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 3 59.5kg 77
4 43x6142332 ACONITE Brett Pope Chris Graham (a2/52.5kg) 9 58.5kg 75
5 37007218x0 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) Michael Lane Chris Parnham 12 56.5kg 71
6 85021x8511 BONNEVILLE BLACK Fred Kersley Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 6 56kg 70
7 1945467244 MOSSERATTI Cliff Green Steven Parnham 1 55kg 68
8 80180469x7 VOLKSWAGON FRANK Justin Warwick Chris Nicoll 13 55kg 68
9 41462x8250 THROWDOWN Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 10 54.5kg 67
10 0x60402326 UNCLE LINO Ray Vincent Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 8 54.5kg 67
11 x007461125 ARAGAIN (NZ) Chris Willis Ms Kyra Yuill 14 54kg 63
12 1768710786 FANCY FOX Robin Elliott Brad Parnham 2 54kg 62
13 8537x05471 SUGAR CAIN Grant & Alana Williams Clint Johnston-Porter 7 54kg 66
14 4264176650 VINTAGE STOCK (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 11 54kg 62

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.