COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Friday, 18 September 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 18-Sep-20 8:01AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 16-Sep-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Fri 18-Sep-20 7:30AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 95

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:35PM MACKA'S SAND & SOIL CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1850 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8x87531359 DUNDEE BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme Kylie Gavenlock Hugh Bowman 1 59kg 53
2 25362x0565 MIDI Jeff Englebrecht Ms Rachael Murray 5 59kg 47
3 2580x86x34 TALLADEGA KNIGHT Wayne Austin Rory Hutchings 8 59kg 47
4 9578541x53 LUNAR RAIN Jason Coyle Jason Collett 6 57kg 57
5 57x591 MISS JAPAN (JPN) Stephen O'Halloran Keagan Latham 9 57kg 57
6 32x25x31 REACHING Kim Waugh James McDonald 2 57kg 60
7 76x3483363 AVALENE Justin Bowen Kyle Wilson-Taylor (a3/50kg) 7 55kg 52kg
8 700x980384 MILER Nicole Hudson Serg Lisnyy 4 55kg
9 92x77 STREET DANCER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 3 55kg
Race 2 - 2:10PM GTS LAWNPRIDE AUSTRALIA CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6 SAVVY LEGEND (NZ) Les Bridge Kerrin McEvoy 9 59kg
2 36x2 YANGTZE RAPIDS Chris Waller James McDonald 2 58.5kg
3 2x5x5x2 VOLTERRA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 6 58kg
4 8x325x NAMAZU BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme James Cummings Jason Collett 7 57.5kg
5 32 QUALIS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 4 57.5kg
6 CANTRELL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Keagan Latham 10 57kg
7 7 YIYI BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 1 57kg
8 7x445x33 SIDEARM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme John O'Shea Tommy Berry 8 56kg
9 6x49 KOBESTAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Regan Bayliss 3 55.5kg
10 09x805 MARSH LILLIE Nicole Hudson Serg Lisnyy 5 55.5kg
Race 3 - 2:50PM ADVANCED PEST CONTROL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3 ALUMNA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 11 59kg
2 6x86x7 FALL ON A STAR BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees 14 57.5kg
3 3x4 TRUE FAITH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees James McDonald 5 57kg
4 8x43 BARGAIN (NZ) Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 6 56.5kg
5 ZURLA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 7 56.5kg
6 6x4 COVENT GARDEN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3 56kg
7 4 DARLING DIAMOND BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Newnham Robbie Dolan 12 56kg
8 7 HIMIKO Stephen O'Halloran Keagan Latham 8 56kg
9 6 KERCHARMER BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary & John Moore Regan Bayliss 10 56kg
10 3x4 O’TARTAN LASS (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Glen Boss 2 56kg
11 54 ALL TOO RIO BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard Litt Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 13 55kg 52kg
12 60 DELAWARE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Mark Minervini Mitchell Bell 9 55kg
13 9x65 LATIN LYRIC BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Jean Van Overmeire (a0/54kg) 4 55kg 55kg
14 7x5 SPLENDIFEROUS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 1 55kg
Race 4 - 3:25PM MINDER CLOUD SERVICES HURRICANE HANDICAP (900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $19,700, 2nd $7,150, 3rd $3,750, 4th $2,200, 5th $1,300, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 15/09/2020 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 313x7x9x78 ITZ INVINCIBLE Nathaniel Scott Reece Jones (a3/51kg) 6 61kg 58kg 82
2 14x961298x RARE EPISODE (NZ) Brad Widdup James McDonald 8 61kg 82
3 351313367x CONDOR Paul Perry Aaron Bullock 7 60.5kg 81
4 3809x54582 AKASAKI Stephen Jones Koby Jennings 1 58.5kg 77
5 5x240060x3 JUNGLIZED Brad Widdup Tim Clark 11 58kg 76
6 3119x1301x BURNING CROWN Sue Grills Joshua Parr 10 56.5kg 73
7 x132135x60 ANOTHER SIN Brett Cavanough Grant Buckley 3 55.5kg 71
8 88144x1110 BOTHERED (NZ) Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 4 55.5kg 75
9 8x34988x1x TRUST ME Brett Partelle Ms Rachel King 9 55kg 69
10 2917623172 BENGALLA BAY Pat Farrell Darryl McLellan 2 55kg 60
11 3508x86x93 PATRIOT John Sprague Andrew Gibbons 5 55kg 56
Race 5 - 4:05PM AUSTRALIAN BLOODSTOCK CAMERON HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x30x30x4x7 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Jason Collett 4 59.5kg 108
2 x56x211x34 SPECIAL REWARD Kris Lees Nash Rawiller 5 58.5kg 106
3 3121x140x0 QUACKERJACK Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2 58kg 105
4 07713116x1 THE CANDY MAN Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 12 58kg 105
5 6x010x040x CHIEF IRONSIDE (GB) Kris Lees James McDonald 11 57kg 103
6 x11150x3x5 ROCK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 3 55.5kg 100
7 71826249x6 MISS FABULASS Kris Lees Glen Boss 7 54.5kg 102
8 7x40410x00 INTERLOCUTER (USA) Richard Litt Ms Louise Day (a) 8 54kg 54kg 95
9 3x11445x61 JUST THINKIN’ Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 6 54kg 88
10 501x8580x0 KUBRICK Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 13 54kg 86
11 4x1279x315 MCCORMACK Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 10 54kg 82
12 x6516438x3 ROYAL TUDOR Rodney Ollerton Ms Rachel King 9 54kg 82
13 2717554527 ONDO PASA Stan Thomas Grant Buckley 1 54kg 65
Race 6 - 4:40PM SHARP ELECTRONICS GROUP NEWCASTLE GOLD CUP (2300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $200,000.1st $113,800, 2nd $37,600, 3rd $18,300, 4th $8,900, 5th $4,900, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $2,000. GROUP 3
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x11126x11 MUGATOO (IRE) Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 7 59kg 108
2 816x7000x3 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 11 56kg 102
3 55313770x7 AZURO (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Robbie Dolan 8 54.5kg 99
4 x024923328 CARZOFF (FR) Chris Waller Lee Magorrian 3 54.5kg 99
5 0533499x00 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott 15 54kg 98
6 6x750x9084 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees Jason Collett 10 54kg 97
7 731x7836x0 NORWAY (IRE) Chris Waller Sam Clipperton 14 54kg 97
8 11123x0011 PATHS OF GLORY (GB) Richard & Michael Freedman Ms Rachel King 17 54kg 97
9 3x08364252 THE LORD MAYOR (NZ) Chris Waller Tommy Berry 2 54kg 97
10 40880x0830 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith Ms Kathy O'Hara 13 54kg 96
11 36221x0553 HERENGAWE (NZ) Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 6 54kg 95
12 6x507x1925 ATTENTION RUN (GER) Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 16 54kg 94
13 x47740715x SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith Glen Boss 5 54kg 92
14 442944x333 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees Regan Bayliss 9 54kg 90
15 76P8x8x600 ZACADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Brandon Griffiths (a) 1 54kg 54kg 87
16 4x00000759 THE GETAWAY Paul Perry Ms Rachael Murray 4 54kg 67
17e 63213x1374 NOTHING TOO HARD Paul Perry Ms Mikayla Weir (a), (late alt) 12 54kg 63
Race 7 - 5:20PM YARRAMAN PARK TIBBIE STAKES (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $160,000.1st $83,000, 2nd $29,400, 3rd $14,200, 4th $7,200, 5th $5,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $3,500, 8th $3,500, 9th $3,500, 10th $3,500, Equine Welfare Fund $1,600, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,600. GROUP 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8822x1180x MISS SISKA Matthew Smith Hugh Bowman 7 58kg 106
2 81x31679x1 ASIAGO James Cummings Ms Rachel King 6 57.5kg 95
3 Px712561x3 MISSYBEEL (NZ) Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 14 57kg 94
4 3518x4260x INTO THE ABYSS John Thompson Nash Rawiller 9 55kg 56kg 93
5 241x112122 WANDABAA Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 11 55kg 92
6 338449D9x7 HOUSE OF CARTIER John Sargent Sam Clipperton 3 55kg 85
7 31x50340x3 NUDGE Chris Waller 17 55kg 85
8 x217690x44 YAMAZAKI David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 10 55kg 84
9 43200x1792 STELLA SEA SUN Kris Lees Jim Byrne 20 55kg 83
10 3161110x35 ELECTRIC GIRL Gwenda Markwell Robbie Dolan 1 55kg 80
11 5x41213x1 ALL SAINTS’ EVE (NZ) John O'Shea James McDonald 2 55kg 56kg 79
12 x832x1950x GAME OF THORNS Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons (late alt) 5 55kg 76
13 7x6330120x MOANA JEWEL (NZ) Tracey Bartley Ms Kathy O'Hara 13 55kg 76
14 32311x5163 BEST STONE John Thompson Regan Bayliss 15 55kg 75
15 2x11623x24 ICEBATH (NZ) Brad Widdup Glen Boss 21 55kg 75
16 x1147x1819 IN LIGHTEN ME Gerald Ryan & Sterling Alexiou Keagan Latham 4 55kg 55.5kg 75
17e 53x02026x1 REGIMENTAL BAND Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy (late alt) 19 55kg 72
18e 4413x2 AIR TO AIR Jason Coyle Jason Collett 16 55kg 70
19e 223x17583x FRENCH RESPONSE Mark Minervini Mitchell Bell 12 55kg 61
20e 7239553612 LA LA LOOPSY Bryan Dixon Reece Jones (a), (late alt) 8 55kg 58
21e 2717554527 ONDO PASA Stan Thomas 18 55kg 65

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.