COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club Sunday, 24 May 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +7m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.2
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Sun 24-May-20 6:23PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Thu 21-May-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sun 24-May-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 66

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 2:05PM 4 BETH’S BIRTHDAY MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,200.1st $8,448, 2nd $2,640, 3rd $1,188, 4th $528, 5th $264, Jockey Welfare Fund $132.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 240x6855x4 JACK’S FROST westSpeed Owner Extra Rod Brown Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 2 59kg 55
2 5x5x7x2 BRIGHT GLOW Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 6 58.5kg
3 3x44492x31 FISHY Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 4 57kg 54
4 9852525x23 ROSEICAPILLA westSpeed Owner Extra Gary Bowen Ms Lisa Staples 3 57kg 54
5 x7734636x5 DREAMY ALICE westSpeed Owner Standard David Smith Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg), (late alt) 5 57kg
6 7x678 MIAMI MOON westSpeed Breeder Only Josh Brown Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 8 56.5kg
7 08x6 ENCHANTED FALLS Debbie Warnes Ms Simone Altieri 1 56.5kg
8 7 SCOTTISH FLYER westSpeed Breeder Only Cliff Smith Ms Fiona Bell (late alt) 7 56.5kg
Race 2 - 2:30PM AXIS MINERAL SERVICES HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,400.1st $9,216, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,296, 4th $576, 5th $288, Jockey Welfare Fund $144.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 19/05/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0853531x95 PALMA MERENTI Brian Curtis Ms Fiona Bell 2 61kg 69
2 283823x471 HAYAN LAD Neil Dellar Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 4 60.5kg 68
3 43331x1343 DOUBLE THE PRO Peter Fernie Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 5 60kg 67
4 15x49251x4 GLUTEN FREE Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 6 59.5kg 66
5 3x311123x2 CONCRETE MADAME westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 1 59kg 65
6 28086874x6 MISS SLATER Brian Allen Ms Lisa Staples (late alt) 3 55kg 46
Race 3 - 2:55PM KALGOORLIE FEED BARN HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,600.1st $9,984, 2nd $3,120, 3rd $1,404, 4th $624, 5th $312, Jockey Welfare Fund $156.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 19/05/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 20115016x7 GANGBUSTER Peter Fernie Kristo Sardelic (a4/53kg) 5 66kg 92
2 393315x264 BADGE OF COURAGE Peter Fernie Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 4 63.5kg 87
3 2546x58513 BOS TAURUS David Smith Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 2 60kg 80
4 63x56174x2 TOO CLEVER Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 6 58kg 76
5 2145116x31 WOCKNWOLL Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 1 57kg 74
6 7863x79406 BROCKHOFF Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 3 56.5kg 73
7 8735x35445 ANOTHER DEMON Helen Harding Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 7 56kg 72
Race 4 - 3:20PM BMGS MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $13,200.1st $8,448, 2nd $2,640, 3rd $1,188, 4th $528, 5th $264, Jockey Welfare Fund $132.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 68x764x336 EMPOWERED westSpeed Breeder Only Joanne Forrest Ms Fiona Bell 2 59kg 56
2 60x0x67x69 BLACK ROMANCE Joanne Forrest Kristo Sardelic (a4/53kg) 1 59kg 50
3 33328x0 HUSSTARR westSpeed Breeder Only Georgia Grant Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 9 58.5kg 60
4 x66x77x524 KISSEDBYFRIAR westSpeed Breeder Only Joanne Forrest Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 7 58.5kg 58
5 449x423 RED DIRT BOY westSpeed Owner Extra Gary Bowen Ms Lisa Staples 5 58.5kg 58
6 08977 ART ADMIRER westSpeed Owner Extra Helen Harding Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg), (late alt) 10 58.5kg 54
7 480 BRUCEY BOY Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 8 58.5kg
8 29537x2455 FIRST STRIKE Rickie Brown Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 6 57kg 53
9 32x65x5352 SIZZLING AFFAIR Joanne Forrest Ms Simone Altieri 4 57kg 53
10 6x959x5658 HENTY LASS westSpeed Owner Extra Cliff Smith Ms Michelle Hagley (late alt) 3 57kg 51
11 5x5684800 MONTIBLU westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 11 56.5kg
12 876x1 MISS ABBY westSpeed Owner Standard Helen Harding Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 12 56.5kg 50
Race 5 - 3:45PM THOMPSON AND REDWOOD HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,400.1st $9,216, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,296, 4th $576, 5th $288, Jockey Welfare Fund $144.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 60x1x76x09 REVEL Peter Fernie Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 3 62kg 62
2 1x74x25523 MOONLIGHT’S REWARD Gary Bowen Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 5 61.5kg 61
3 x5x264x431 LITTLE HERCULES Rickie Brown Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 2 61kg 60
4 8x0x7080x2 CASLAVSKA westSpeed Breeder Only Helen Harding Mitchell Pateman (late alt) 1 59kg 56
5 548639x634 FRANK’S REWARD Matthew Mego Ms Simone Altieri (late alt) 8 59kg 56
6 43x36330x1 MANHATTAN MONEY westSpeed Owner Extra Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 0 59kg 56
7 7x437x1597 MISS NOBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 6 58.5kg 56
8 0581697x6 EJAY’S DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra Neil Dellar Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 9 57.5kg 53
9 4124x04608 VENA SCHNITZEL westSpeed Owner Extra Georgia Grant Ms Michelle Hagley 7 57.5kg 53
10 x8847x7855 DOCTOR ON ICE Rickie Brown Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 4 57kg 52
Race 6 - 4:10PM BRAHMA ACCOUNTING SERVICES HANDICAP (1609 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,400.1st $9,216, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,296, 4th $576, 5th $288, Jockey Welfare Fund $144.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 423x907670 COCKATIEL westSpeed Owner Extra Neil Dellar Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 9 60kg 60
2 3264365177 EASINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra Helen Harding Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 7 59kg 58
3 44004125x7 PUBLICAN’S CHOICE Gary Bowen Ms Lisa Staples 2 59kg 58
4 3x6x231x5 RAPID EYE MOVEMENT westSpeed Breeder Only David Smith Ms Kyra Yuill 3 58.5kg 58
5 39x1027746 SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard Helen Harding Mitchell Pateman (late alt) 5 58kg 56
6 67x0754510 ABOARD westSpeed Owner Extra Rod Brown Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 12 57.5kg 56
7 52599x0x90 MONKEY BAR Brian Allen Kristo Sardelic (a4/53kg) 6 57.5kg 55
8 23122x9544 WEMBLEY DAYZ Matthew Mego Ms Michelle Hagley (late alt) 10 57.5kg 55
9 452315x386 SURE CONVICTION Cliff Smith Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg), (late alt) 4 57kg 54
10 59742096x3 BANTRY Jayden Thomas Ms Simone Altieri 13 56.5kg 53
11 x99089x0x5 CITY STAR Ross Craig Keshaw Dhurun (a4/51kg) 1 56.5kg 53
12 73x8426x00 LAGUNA MOUNTAINS Helen Harding Ms Fiona Bell 8 56.5kg 53
13e 20x7x06807 WHISPERING JACK Cliff Smith 11 55.5kg 51
Race 7 - 4:35PM BMGS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,400.1st $9,216, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,296, 4th $576, 5th $288, Jockey Welfare Fund $144.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x5134339x BOOMA LACKA Neil Dellar Ms Madi Derrick (a2/50kg) 8 61kg 70
2 232246x251 GLIMMER GIRL David Smith Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 3 60.5kg 69
3 4x273207x6 SIGIL Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 6 60.5kg 69
4 3x69541132 WATTO’S FURY Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 10 59.5kg 67
5 44165102x7 BIG RANSOM Paul Rowe Ms Lisa Staples 1 58kg 64
6 343x690085 CHHAYA Helen Harding Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 7 56.5kg 61
7 257x38x761 EXPLOSION Ross Craig Laqdar Ramoly (a2/52.5kg) 5 56kg 60
8 1376028x86 MACAVITY Ashley Grace Ms Simone Altieri 9 56kg 60
9 9332203x33 PROZONE Cliff Smith Ms Fiona Bell 2 55.5kg 59
10 708087x473 TEMPLE MAN Gary Bowen Ms Natasha Faithfull 4 55kg 58

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.