COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 23 May 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +3m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.4
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Sat 23-May-20 10:04AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Wed 20-May-20 2:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Sat 23-May-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 126

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 11:58AM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM MAIDEN (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8500x0 RUN FOR WINNIE westSpeed Owner Extra Quenten Jackson Ms Ellie Asphar 11 59kg 55
2 x376x62252 KAZKAZI westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 12 58.5kg 60
3 4x44 FLOAT OUR BOAT westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Ryan Hill 9 58.5kg 60
4 06787 BELAFONTE BOY westSpeed Owner Extra Dave Miller Clint Johnston-Porter 13 58.5kg 57
5 746 HEAPS OF MOOLAH westSpeed Owner Extra Bernie Miller Patrick Carbery 10 58.5kg 60
6 9x007 RUSTY SPIRIT westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 5 58.5kg 58
7 9909 CLASSY MACRO westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Rowe Peter Knuckey 1 58.5kg 54
8 2335252422 I HOPE YOU DANCE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope William Pike 8 57kg 56
9 09464x05 LIGHT IN THE BLACK westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Jarrad Noske 2 57kg 51
10 865x74 RUBILICIOUS ROSE westSpeed Owner Standard Cliff Green Steven Parnham 3 57kg 55
11 3x2208x232 HIP WIGGLE westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 4 56.5kg 57
12 965x753 ANCIENT REMEDY westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 6 56.5kg 54
13 663544 DOMINEER westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 7 56.5kg 54
Race 2 - 12:37PM LAVERROD WESTERN RACEPIX ASCOT HORSE OF THE YEAR PLATE (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3111 CHARLETON EDDIE westSpeed Breeder Only Sean & Jake Casey Patrick Carbery 6 60.5kg 74
2 9x731 MISS IVY LEAGUE westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 9 57kg 62
3 2 POWERFUL westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 5 57kg 62
4 42 DAD’S BIGHEADED westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Jordan Turner 4 57kg 60
5 4 TOWN HALL westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3 57kg
6 4 ROCK HARD OMARU westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 1 57kg
7 4 CROWN OF FLOWERS (NZ) westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 2 55kg
8 35 MIYAGI westSpeed Owner Extra Darren McAuliffe Ms Lucy Warwick 7 55kg 56
9 COOL LINGO westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 8 55kg
Race 3 - 1:17PM HEINEKEN 3 HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 19/05/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3128x21131 BABY BLUES westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 8 61kg 70
2 5216x2871 FUHRER westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Mitchell Pateman 1 60.5kg 69
3 1x1 RESORTMAN Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 7 59.5kg 67
4 4x227x2211 STELLA DOOR westSpeed Owner Extra Paige Kenney William Pike 4 58.5kg 65
5 7x931254x4 CALL AGAIN westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 3 57.5kg 63
6 212 IRRITABLE RODNEE westSpeed Owner Extra Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 5 57.5kg 63
7 443179x85 ARTICULATOR Tom Pike Peter Knuckey 9 56kg 58
8 0738x80 LET’S HAVACRACK Tom Pike Chris Nicoll 2 56kg 52
9 340x505467 ROCKY PATH Vaughn Sigley Clint Johnston-Porter 6 56kg 60
Race 4 - 1:57PM PERTH RACING AT HOME HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG78+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 19/05/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0587x74417 RED ARMY Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 6 61kg 89
2 38x9648254 TOUCH OF SILVER Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 4 61kg 89
3 007011x004 FAIR SONARI Stephen Miller Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 5 59kg 85
4 4321x9x692 NOIR DE RUE Justin Warwick Chris Parnham 7 58kg 83
5 x423214121 UTGARD LOKI westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Ms Lucy Warwick 3 58kg 83
6 4781923113 FREEZ’EMOFF Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 9 55.5kg 74
7 33352x9819 MOSSERATTI Cliff Green Steven Parnham 8 55.5kg 68
8 2263875520 PROXY Garry Delane Chris Nicoll 1 55.5kg 69
9 505600x970 UPWARD OTHERS Hec McLaren Joseph Azzopardi 2 55.5kg 61
Race 5 - 2:34PM GOURMET TAKEAWAY HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $7,800, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 174x236212 DIVINE SHADOW westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 11 62kg 74
2 1x769x0706 RIVALRY GALORE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 12 60.5kg 71
3 x7241x6163 PICTURE PERFECT westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 5 59.5kg 69
4 4400000270 SWIFT PLATINUM Peter Bamford Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 1 59.5kg 69
5 12x0096585 BOYS GETAROUND HIM Daniel Morton Chris Nicoll 17 59kg 68
6 8326335132 DEFIANTLY Garry Delane Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 10 59kg 68
7 42567x6309 WATCH ME NEY NEY David Harrison Paul Harvey 16 59kg 68
8 17x00x9712 WESTERN KING Paul Hunter Mitchell Pateman 7 59kg 68
9 170x642641 VINTAGE STOCK (NZ) Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 4 58.5kg 67
10 8232x71906 BARAMAGIC westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Kersley Clint Johnston-Porter 13 58kg 66
11 x808641478 DUCK FEET Brett Pope Jarrad Noske 6 57.5kg 65
12 4484019549 STAFFORD’S LAD Ian Shield Joseph Azzopardi 18 57.5kg 65
13 0x65784057 EVERYMILE A MEMORY Neville Parker Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 8 57kg 64
14 1504279351 MASS EFFECT Steve Wolfe Alan Kennedy 14 57kg 64
15 9289L62400 PATCHIRAC Keith Reeves Craig Staples 3 56kg 62
16 105xP23911 PETTICOAT JUNCTION westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Ms Natasha Faithfull 2 55kg 64
17e 349194x097 HAY MAGIC Albie Beckett Jason Brown 15 55kg 57
18e 0x87640604 PURE GEM Gordon Keay 9 55kg 57
Race 6 - 3:10PM AMELIA PARK HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $40,000.1st $24,000, 2nd $7,800, 3rd $3,400, 4th $1,600, 5th $800, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Jockey Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2221146x31 SIR MAMBO westSpeed Owner Extra Martin Allan Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 12 63kg 76
2 111111648x JELANI EXPRESS Darryn Pateman Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 7 60.5kg 71
3 x24107069x SALAMAAT Tiarnna Robertson Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 10 60.5kg 71
4 6163167x40 GLASGOW GIRL Lindsey Smith Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 1 59.5kg 69
5 x36982680x RHINO BUSTER Darryn Pateman Mitchell Pateman 20 59.5kg 69
6 64547x00x0 ARGENT D’OR Fred Kersley Steven Parnham 16 59kg 68
7 37x218x77x WEST FIFTY FOURTH (NZ) Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 15 59kg 68
8 17x31515x1 ALTANI Tiarnna Robertson Peter Knuckey 9 58.5kg 67
9 x225124712 ROUND THE POINT Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 5 58.5kg 67
10 124469x313 PLATINUM BULLET westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller Joseph Azzopardi 11 57.5kg 66
11 4631116x68 WAR SECRETS westSpeed Owner Standard Luke Fernie Brad Parnham 17 57.5kg 65
12 0x75672176 FANCY FOX Robin Elliott Ms Lucy Warwick 18 57kg 64
13 14x SHOWMANSHIP (NZ) Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 8 57kg 64
14 x126x4775x NO APOLOGY westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Paul Harvey 2 56.5kg 64
15 1640525245 TYCOON LEGEND Kieran McDonagh Ms Kyra Yuill 6 56.5kg 63
16 8127x28x REWRITE THE STARS westSpeed Breeder Only Darren McAuliffe Chris Parnham 4 55kg 60
17e 711223068x WELL SPOKEN MAN Darryn Pateman Ms Kyra Yuill (late alt) 14 56kg 62
18e 363573535x FERNGROVE Darryn Pateman 13 55kg 60
19e 3x19774392 REACTION Des Waldock Jason Whiting 19 55kg 56
20e 132x631551 POINT TAKEN westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor 3 57kg 64
Race 7 - 3:40PM CROWN PERTH HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 841615x070 MRS BROWN’S BOY Anne King Alan Kennedy 10 60kg 82
2 112128x071 MOSCHARD Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 3 59.5kg 81
3 00x3357544 MY GREEK BOY Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 12 59.5kg 81
4 0x4x311321 PINSSON Maxine Payne Jason Whiting 9 59kg 80
5 1251112x42 MASSIMO westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant William Pike 11 58.5kg 80
6 1155x0590x JERAFT Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 8 58kg 78
7 628122x683 MEGAZONE Ashley Maley Paul Harvey 2 57kg 76
8 23854218x0 NELSON’S FLIGHT Michael Morton Jarrad Noske 7 56.5kg 75
9 x652170x69 STRATOCREED Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 13 55.5kg 73
10 1221476x93 BEL MY PAGO Lindsey Smith Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 4 55kg 71
11 1x12219x13 BLACK DUCATI westSpeed Breeder Only Michael Lane Chris Parnham 6 55kg 71
12 8369114216 LUKE’S GOLD Roy Rogers Chris Nicoll 5 55kg 70
13 195x0915x0 ROSE’S SHADOW Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 1 55kg 70
Race 8 - 4:15PM SKYRACING.TV-PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES FINAL (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. FOLLOW
RTG60+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1117x4201 PROCONSENT westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 10 61.5kg 73
2 1147x38132 EXCARO David Smith Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 9 60.5kg 71
3 4453026641 SKINNEN TINS Ashley Maley Alan Kennedy 18 60.5kg 71
4 5512412431 HOT STYLE Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 16 59.5kg 69
5 06x700x114 LICKETY SPLIT Roy Rogers Patrick Carbery 6 59.5kg 69
6 6x2000x136 PEPPIJACK James Grieve Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 17 59kg 68
7 218x131 POWER OF ST GEORGE westSpeed Owner Extra David Harrison Paul Harvey 14 59kg 69
8 76x2832237 APOLLO Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 19 57.5kg 65
9 40x1146132 MAGNIFORCE westSpeed Breeder Only Trevor Tasker Jarrad Noske 1 57.5kg 65
10 7713435232 BEE QUICK westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Brad Parnham 4 57kg 64
11 4355379318 ROSEBUSH Russell Stewart Chris Parnham 3 57kg 64
12 40301124 OIHANA Ivan Haggerty Ben Paterson 11 56.5kg 63
13 47x3399x75 GIFTED WARRIOR Robert & Todd Harvey Shaun McGruddy 13 56kg 62
14 661x423 ON RED ALERT Alanis O'hara Ms Lucy Warwick 15 56kg 62
15 27000x5249 UNIBRO Sharon Miller Joseph Azzopardi 12 56kg 62
16 27x4621x23 PASTRY Peter Fernie William Pike 7 55kg 60
17e 241317x4 WESTERN CHANT westSpeed Owner Extra Michael Lane Jason Whiting 5 55.5kg 62
18e 08x1311195 INDIAN CHANT westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 2 59.5kg 69
19e 195x0915x0 ROSE’S SHADOW Sharon Miller 8 60kg 70
Race 9 - 4:50PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $56,000.1st $33,040, 2nd $11,200, 3rd $5,040, 4th $2,240, 5th $1,120, 6th $560, 7th $560, 8th $560, 9th $560, 10th $560, Jockey Welfare Fund $560.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $4,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $13,200 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 90x7x7020x FATHOMS OF GOLD Robyne Martin Damian Miller 8 60kg 74
2 3185183x25 BRITISH BESSY Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 16 59.5kg 73
3 x4310x2382 SLICED BREAD westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Brad Parnham 9 59kg 72
4 1662510x86 LOCOMOTIVE westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Shaun McGruddy 12 58.5kg 71
5 2322323x55 SON OF BACCHUS westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 13 58.5kg 71
6 2467187x42 THE ESCORT Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 14 58.5kg 71
7 x547260841 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 11 58kg 70
8 08x1311195 INDIAN CHANT westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 15 57.5kg 69
9 36883P7x84 BOLD SUCCESS (NZ) Jim Taylor Jason Brown 10 57kg 68
10 1939x39832 DAWN ARMADA westSpeed Breeder Only Brock Lewthwaite William Pike 3 57kg 68
11 x582615554 RESISTANCE Fred Kersley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 1 57kg 68
12 456x5x4523 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND Kylie Pisconeri Ms Jade McNaught (a1.5/50kg) 4 56.5kg 67
13 x6x2854626 BARTRADER Brett Mathews Jarrad Noske 5 56kg 64
14 0000x060x0 GAUGED Joe Miller Jason Whiting 6 56kg 66
15 7601x27041 MAJOR MAMBO Trevor Tasker Ms Natasha Faithfull 7 56kg 61
16 45x0132510 WEE RIPPER Justine Erkelens Peter Knuckey 2 56kg 65

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.