COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie-Boulder Racing Club Saturday, 28 March 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 25-Mar-20 3:48PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 25-Mar-20 2:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 28-Mar-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 58

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:20PM KALGOORLIE REFRIGERATION MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 008328 ROMASKO westSpeed Breeder Only Michelle Blanke Andrew Castle 3 58kg
2 449x RED DIRT BOY westSpeed Owner Extra Gary Bowen Ms Lisa Staples 6 58kg 56
3 06 KENNY THE KING westSpeed Breeder Only Joanna Offen Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 7 58kg
4 WHIM CREEK westSpeed Breeder Only Stephen Miller Ms Nicole Hopwood 2 58kg
5 70x BLOOMS westSpeed Owner Standard Trevor Tasker Natasha Faithfull 4 56kg
6 5Lx SHAPE SHIFTER westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Brodie Kirby 5 56kg
7 7x ARABIAN’S GIRL westSpeed Breeder Only Jeff Eeles Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 8 56kg
8 ELUSIVE INTENT westSpeed Owner Extra Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 1 56kg
Race 2 - 2:00PM KUNINE PRODUCE MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,500.1st $9,735, 2nd $3,300, 3rd $1,485, 4th $660, 5th $330, 6th $165, 7th $165, 8th $165, 9th $165, 10th $165, Jockey Welfare Fund $165.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x703326436 EASINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra Helen Harding Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 1 59kg 55
2 0x025336x COCKY ED Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 4 59kg
3 55x0744024 REDWOOD RANSOM westSpeed Owner Extra Michelle Blanke Ms Lisa Staples 5 59kg
4 0769 OILSKIN westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 8 59kg
5 TRUMP CALL (NZ) Lindsey Smith Brodie Kirby 2 59kg
6 758 ALL ON BLACK westSpeed Breeder Only Cliff Smith Ms Fiona Bell 3 58kg
7 x775528825 GLITCH INTHESYSTEM Ashley Maley Keshaw Dhurun (a4/51kg) 6 57kg 50
8 0775595 MAGIC LADY westSpeed Owner Extra Rickie Brown Andrew Castle 10 57kg 46
9 2360x27237 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 7 56kg
10 33 PROMISSION westSpeed Owner Extra Peter Fernie Ms Michelle Hagley 9 56kg 54
Race 3 - 2:37PM MONADELPHOUS HANDICAP (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 442308x131 INDIAN CHANT westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Ms Victoria Corver (a4/50kg) 10 62kg 64
2 46513x1576 SCREAM IN BLUE westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 5 60.5kg 61
3 x9860x8018 PALLADIO Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 3 60kg 60
4 5653416x32 NORD AVENIR Peter Fernie Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 4 59kg 58
5 75x323122x WEMBLEY DAYZ Matthew Mego Brodie Kirby 7 59kg 58
6 352114759x INFILTRATOR Michelle Blanke Ms Lisa Staples 8 58.5kg 57
7 370x4124x0 VENA SCHNITZEL westSpeed Owner Extra Brock Lewthwaite Ms Michelle Hagley 6 58.5kg 57
8 x466864861 DALGARANGA Neville Parnham Keshaw Dhurun (a4/51kg) 2 58kg 56
9 59x417 LOLLIPOP LANE Rod Brown Ms Fiona Bell 1 58kg 56
10 449242330x THISORTHAT John Mason Andrew Castle (late alt) 9 58kg 56
Race 4 - 3:12PM ESPERANCE AGISTMENT CENTRE HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 849x21x74x MOONLIGHT’S REWARD Gary Bowen Natasha Faithfull 4 61kg 60
2 122323x695 WATTO’S FURY Rod Brown Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 3 61kg 60
3 360x18548x KNIGHT TEMPEST John Lugg Ms Lisa Staples 1 59.5kg 57
4 3206x8847x DOCTOR ON ICE Rickie Brown Andrew Castle 10 59kg 56
5 333531x587 ORACHINO westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 6 59kg 58
6 6x701 TRULY SMUG Brad Seinor Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 9 59kg 56
7 47x0x06217 ARION LASS westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Keshaw Dhurun (a4/51kg) 7 58.5kg 57
8 365x1324x TAJMALI westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 8 58.5kg 57
9 262215x DIRTY DOT Peter Fernie Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 2 58kg 56
10 897x85346x MY HALO ROCKS Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 5 56kg 50
Race 5 - 3:45PM BARNICOTT PLUMBING HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $19,500.1st $11,505, 2nd $3,900, 3rd $1,755, 4th $780, 5th $390, 6th $195, 7th $195, 8th $195, 9th $195, 10th $195, Jockey Welfare Fund $195.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 27642222x0 BELLS TOWER Brett Mathews Keshaw Dhurun (a4/51kg) 6 63kg 86
2 215622413x PARADISE SQUARE Peter Fernie Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 1 61.5kg 83
3 281410x0x2 MY DEMI Brock Lewthwaite Ms Michelle Hagley 2 60.5kg 81
4 2224x8735x ANOTHER DEMON Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 10 57kg 74
5 2334x528x7 METRO BOY westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel Morton 9 57kg 74
6 31666x2255 IT’S DYNAMITE Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 7 56kg 72
7 3400542253 KING’S AUTHORITY Neil Dellar Ms Lisa Staples 4 56kg 72
8 6x55552137 PENALTY POINT Rod Brown Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 5 56kg 72
9 55757x3160 BEVEL Neil Dellar Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 3 55kg 70
10 89778515x4 SIMPLE AS THAT Rickie Brown Brodie Kirby 8 55kg 58
Race 6 - 4:15PM KALGOORLIE RSL HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $10,620, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,620, 4th $720, 5th $360, 6th $180, 7th $180, 8th $180, 9th $180, 10th $180, Jockey Welfare Fund $180.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 24/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 155x01939x DAWN ARMADA westSpeed Breeder Only Brock Lewthwaite Ms Michelle Hagley 7 61.5kg 71
2 00x70790x0 SPRING TYCOON Rickie Brown Brodie Kirby 4 61kg 70
3 17350x6x28 BARTRADER Brett Mathews Ms Lisa Staples 2 60kg 68
4 382950x111 LADY LE JEAN Peter Fernie Chris Nicoll 8 59.5kg 67
5 x090610596 WAR JEUNE Ashley Grace Andrew Castle 5 59.5kg 67
6 0x6140x114 MAGNIFORCE westSpeed Breeder Only Trevor Tasker Natasha Faithfull 3 59kg 66
7 3760x56482 POETS PRINCE Neil Dellar Ms Nicole Hopwood 10 59kg 66
8 67127x6159 DON’T SPEED John Mason Ms Fiona Bell 9 57.5kg 63
9 259x307477 SKY ATLAS Ashley Maley Keshaw Dhurun (a4/51kg) 1 57.5kg 63
10 x706869722 SCOTTY TOO HOTTY Debbie Warnes Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 6 55kg 58

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.