COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Albany: Albany Racing Club Friday, 27 March 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 4 Metres (1500m - 350m), Cutaway to True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 27-Mar-20 8:07PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 23-Mar-20 6:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 27-Mar-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 2:02PM TABTOUCH – BETTER YOUR BET MAIDEN (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0766360564 KEBALAH Matthew Scott Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 8 59kg
2 7056394671 THROTTLE Jonathon Jachmann Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 1 59kg 51
3 046709x307 THE BLACK JEEP Justin Parsons Chris Nicoll 2 59kg 54
4 7033264365 EASINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 3 59kg 55
5 00989x8686 RULE FOR GOLD westSpeed Breeder Only Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 6 59kg 48
6 54044532 PEGGIE’S JOY westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 5 57kg 55
7 843 TRISUEM westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Roberts Ms Kyra Yuill 4 56kg
8 558 SUDDNLEY NOBLE westSpeed Owner Standard Gerry Hughes Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 7 56kg
Race 2 - 2:33PM WELLINGTON AND REEVES MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 09x0700470 RAYMONDO Stephen Sheehy Yannick Valenti 7 59kg 48
2 0x89 HE’S GONSKI Roy Rogers Chris Nicoll 12 59kg
3 6 GODGIVEMESTRENGTH Lyn Kiddle Jason Whiting 0 59kg
4 4 RUSTY RIVITS westSpeed Owner Extra Jonathon Jachmann Brodie Kirby 8 59kg
5 60 CURED westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Alan Kennedy 6 58kg
6 7x1 SEA WAR westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 3 58kg
7 3 OXBRIDGE westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Ryan Hill 2 58kg
8 3747450x55 CATIA Jonathon Jachmann Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 11 57kg 47
9 0645736267 KESHENA Matthew Scott Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 1 57kg
10 990x23378 DOLLY’S DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Hunter Ms Kyra Yuill 10 57kg 51
11 22 DON’T OVERTAKE westSpeed Owner Extra Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 4 57kg 54
12 08x767686 MORGAN LE FAYE Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 5 57kg 48
13e 8x60999980 MY BIRTHDAY WISH Mark Westthorp Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 9 57kg 44
Race 3 - 3:08PM SKYRACING.TV PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES HEAT (1232 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $22,500.1st $13,275, 2nd $4,500, 3rd $2,025, 4th $900, 5th $450, 6th $225, 7th $225, 8th $225, 9th $225, 10th $225, Jockey Welfare Fund $225.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 174420x557 GO CRYING Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 0 62.5kg 73
2 206x700x11 LICKETY SPLIT Roy Rogers Alan Kennedy 5 60.5kg 69
3 x2x2251247 ROUND THE POINT Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 7 60kg 68
4 5240235120 LITTLE PUNGA Mark Westthorp Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 1 59.5kg 67
5 9x14332475 MORGS FREEMAN westSpeed Owner Extra Alan Smith Ms Kyra Yuill 10 59kg 66
6 72558x4316 ATHLONE CASTLE Maurice Sheridan Natasha Faithfull 4 57kg 62
7 3x76297273 COLD AS COLD Steve Wolfe Ryan Hill 8 57kg 62
8 113x400x62 IT COMES NATURAL Paul Roberts Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 9 57kg 62
9 87x670x899 GRADUAL INCLINE Alan Smith Andrew Castle 3 56.5kg 61
10 6661016448 DOLLY EM Matthew Scott Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 6 55kg 56
11 7x41169x84 FOXY PRINCESS Annette Crump Jason Whiting 2 55kg 55
Race 4 - 3:45PM MUNGRUP HANDICAP (1232 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 20/03/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6x3422411 BLACK MISSILE Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 5 61kg 60
2 34323421x0 BLUE TURNS TO GREY Helen Harding Ms Kyra Yuill 6 61kg 60
3 05x6242222 DANEHILL STORM Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 11 61kg 60
4 976x631474 SHEZABUTOO Misty Bazeley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 12 59kg 56
5 0x4177 UNIVERSAL STAR Paul Hunter Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 3 59kg 56
6 177x0 PROPELLER westSpeed Owner Standard Roy Rogers Chris Nicoll 2 58kg 54
7 340x13609 REGAL REBELLE Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 9 58kg 54
8 7423607428 HIGHFRIAR westSpeed Owner Extra Jonathon Jachmann Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 1 57.5kg 53
9 x916x5030x SIMARO Rose Churchill Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 0 57.5kg 53
10 6445476x50 CAROLINA REAPER westSpeed Breeder Only Leanne Howlett Brodie Kirby 7 57kg 52
11 2602996556 RAGING ROCKET westSpeed Owner Extra Dave Hopperton Alan Kennedy 10 57kg 52
12 8768836645 DEGREY LADY Dixie Solly Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 4 55.5kg 49
13e 75x4875343 VICIOUS VILMA westSpeed Owner Standard Gerry Hughes Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 8 55kg 48
14e 0154807x85 FAMILY CONNECTION Angela Smith 0 55kg 47
15e 5828985x55 MADRID CENTRO Ray Malpass 0 56.5kg 51
16e 3079494070 CALBANESCO Leanne Howlett 0 56kg 50
Race 5 - 4:15PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x506x7675 JUST ACT NATURAL Paul Roberts Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 6 63kg 86
2 0870111151 TRANQUILLA SUNRISE Roy Rogers Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 4 63kg 86
3 7415305623 SIR SNUGALOT Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 7 59.5kg 79
4 0304087272 POTENT SECRET Roy Rogers Alan Kennedy 3 59kg 78
5 9609720876 BLIZZARD EXPRESS Dixie Solly Chris Nicoll 8 55kg 68
6 568x000777 FRIARFIGHTER Denis McAuliffe Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 5 55kg 55
7 0x71495783 LADY STINGRAY Des Attwell Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 0 55kg 62
8 x500000099 LONG KNIFE Des Attwell Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg), (late alt) 9 55kg 56
9 05681254x4 NOBEL IMAGE Natalie Burke Ms Kyra Yuill 1 55kg 53
10 x301054548 TWISTED MOUNTAIN Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 2 55kg 58
Race 6 - 4:45PM AQUA ICE HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 333x424517 MAGIC EMPIRE westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Ms Kyra Yuill 0 61kg 62
2 x088410x78 ROCKFORD LEGEND westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Hunter Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 7 61kg 62
3 0x09832121 TRADE STORM Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 8 60.5kg 61
4 6x70601445 UNIVERSAL VAIN Gerry Hughes Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 12 60kg 60
5 83x6215242 SOWAR Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 11 59.5kg 61
6 4239x10277 SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 5 58.5kg 57
7 976213x900 REUCOOP Angela Smith Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 1 58kg 56
8 173x8426x0 LAGUNA MOUNTAINS Helen Harding Jason Whiting 3 57.5kg 55
9 x368244246 MYGIRLFRANKIE Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 9 57kg 54
10 x655516350 AMBER HIGHWAY westSpeed Owner Extra Steve Wolfe Ryan Hill 13 56kg 52
11 x025585563 AGROUND Kevin Brown Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 2 55kg 50
12 x987074809 LIKE HIM A BIT Jonathon Jachmann Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 10 55kg 48
13 443645x674 QUEST TO VENUS Misty Bazeley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 6 55kg 50
14 9083933780 TOP AGENT Dixie Solly Chris Nicoll 4 55kg 48
Race 7 - 5:15PM WEST CAPE HOWE HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 76x8907261 LORD KRONOS Peter Western Jason Whiting 10 61kg 70
2 6x55063342 CHASING CHAOS Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 2 59.5kg 67
3 973914x594 MURRAY THE BULLDOG Helen Harding Ms Kate Southam (a3/55kg) 12 58.5kg 65
4 7374930x87 PURE GEM Gordon Keay Andrew Castle 6 58.5kg 65
5 34x5153155 BENTLEY’S BROTHER Helen Harding Chris Graham (a0/52.5kg) 3 57kg 62
6 6529x22411 RECAPITULATE Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 14 56.5kg 61
7 2043115x64 BOOTLEG RASCAL westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Kyra Yuill 5 56kg 60
8 x00x006566 MONGOLIAN WARLORD Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 13 55.5kg 59
9 4x00066300 FORCE ELEMENT Dixie Solly Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 4 55kg 55
10 7450610031 GLEN ALBYN Ray Malpass Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 11 55kg 58
11 76x0100640 PRINCE FRIAR Paul Hunter Ryan Hill 9 55kg 56
12 x823835836 TORU WAIMARIE Gerry Hughes Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 1 55kg 58
13e 8440078458 LONG KNIFE BROTHER Des Attwell Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg), (late alt) 7 55kg 54
14e x0x6003570 REAL TARGET Justin Parsons Chris Nicoll 8 55kg 53

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.