COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details
 

Doomben: Brisbane Racing Club@Doomben Wednesday, 04 March 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: 2.5 metres Entire Course.
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.85
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Mon 02-Mar-20 2:03PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 02-Mar-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Wed 04-Mar-20 8:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 99
Race 1 - 1:27PM PADDYFEST 14 MARCH Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 756x55307x CAIRNDOW Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 9 57.5kg
2 724x945x33 COME IN SPINNER (NZ) Kelly Schweida Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 6 57.5kg
3 x7732444x5 VANDERWINK (NZ) Robert Heathcote James Orman 10 57.5kg
4 5x HARD CURRENCY Matthew Park Mark Du Plessis 3 56.5kg
5 768x JERRY ZANDA Tony Gollan 8 56.5kg
6 3235x9 STEEL PIER Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 7 56.5kg
7 3 WAITAKERE Matthew Park Nozi Tomizawa 1 56.5kg
8 x268968237 EULEILAH Tina Cotsiopoulos Adam Spinks (a3/50kg) 4 55.5kg
9 7x79x24233 BEACHBREAK Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 5 54.5kg
10 BLACKBOOTS David Vandyke Dale Smith 2 54.5kg
Race 2 - 2:03PM MOET & CHANDON CHAIRMANS CLUB QTIS Three-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
QTIS 3YO $12000 Bonuses: First $8500, Second $2300, Third $1200, to qualified horses.
QTIS 3YO Fillies $6,000 (1st $4,250, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600)


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 20 APPLECROSS QTIS Bonus Scheme Barry Lockwood Sean Cormack 13 57kg
2 2 BESTIE QTIS Bonus Scheme Tony & Maddysen Sears Matthew McGillivray 1 57kg
3 0 BRISBANE BOY Kelly Schweida Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 9 57kg
4 336x2 CITY SMART Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a3/51kg) 6 57kg
5 5x HARD CURRENCY QTIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Park 12 57kg
6 768x JERRY ZANDA Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 7 57kg
7 3235x9 STEEL PIER Tony Gollan Ryan Maloney 11 57kg
8 3 WAITAKERE Matthew Park 8 57kg
9 7x79x24233 BEACHBREAK Toby & Trent Edmonds Robbie Fradd 10 55kg
10 6x727x5323 BUCKETS OF PRIDE QTIS Bonus Scheme Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 3 55kg
11 0x22 EXPLOSIVE QUALITY Gillian Heinrich Mark Du Plessis 4 55kg
12 35x922x3 LADY BELZONE QTIS Bonus Scheme Danny Bougoure Jake Bayliss 2 55kg
13 8x7 SOMNIA QTIS Bonus Scheme Alan Boyd Jarrod Woodhouse 5 55kg
Race 3 - 2:38PM SOUTHS SPORTS CLUB Maiden Handicap (1110 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $27,500.1st $15,300, 2nd $4,700, 3rd $2,600, 4th $1,400, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 35x THE GREAT THREE Beau Gorman 5 59kg
2 3x PERFECT QUALITY Gillian Heinrich Brad Stewart 9 58.5kg
3 ROMAN REPUBLIC David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 2 58.5kg
4 28x43 SUNLANDER Kelly Schweida 14 58kg
5 47x ANGUS THE BLACK Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 4 57.5kg
6 5675 MACKENZIE COUNTRY Matthew Park 13 57.5kg
7 85x3752 MAS DINERO Bruce Hill Mark Du Plessis 7 57.5kg
8 6x734036x4 MISHANI PHANTOM Greg Cornish 12 57.5kg
9 8x97x GRENADIERS Tina Cotsiopoulos Larry Cassidy 10 57kg
10 VENTURES BENIR Kelly Schweida Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 1 57kg
11 0 PAPILIO Kelly Schweida James Orman 8 56.5kg
12 6 GALA RAIN Lindsay Gough 15 56kg
13 4 HOPEFUL STAR Tina Cotsiopoulos Ms Madeleine Wishart (a3/51kg) 6 56kg
14 7x647x94 KENNEDY TERRACE Tony Gollan Ms Stephanie Thornton (a1.5/51kg) 11 56kg
15 852 LADY MELBA (NZ) Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 3 55.5kg
Race 4 - 3:13PM MEMBERSHIPS @ BRC Class 5 Handicap (1615 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 28/02/2020 09:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 69246x7625 LE DUDE (NZ) Graeme Boyd Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 1 59kg 72
2 x1460x0741 OCEAN WAVES (NZ) Andrew Williamson Ryan Maloney 5 58kg 70
3 x123561x40 COUNTESS DE GALVEZ Stephen Lee Brad Stewart 6 56.5kg 71
4 8x83981103 DANTE ROSSETTI Paula Campbell Anthony Allen 2 56kg 66
5 00x2414410 BRADBURY John Smerdon Sean Cormack 4 55.5kg 65
6 58196x0618 COASTAL PRINCE Desleigh Forster Taylor Marshall 3 54.5kg 63
7 6763383454 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) Stuart Kendrick 8 54.5kg 63
8 2866x50880 BRUMBY JACK Ken Jones Luke Tarrant 7 54kg 53
9 468x075290 HENRY’S ON COURSE Bradley Hudson Adin Thompson (a3/51kg) 9 54kg 50
Race 5 - 3:48PM FAMILY RACEDAY 4 APRIL Colts, Geldings and Entires Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 16444x22x2 SCO MO EAGLE (NZ) Dwayne Schmidt Brad Stewart 1 59kg 65
2 22x47234x1 FA FA Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a3/51kg) 5 57kg 63
3 2214x MY BOY SAM David Vandyke Ryan Maloney 3 57kg 63
4 42428x2321 CHRISTMAS CREEK Chris Munce Beau-Dene Appo 8 56kg 59
5 435x414 DEEP STATE Sharyn Chirnside Micheal Hellyer 2 56kg 59
6 2170x65 HAALAN Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 6 56kg 59
7 225x13 LOVE EXPRESS Gary Duncan Sean Cormack 7 56kg 61
8 1 VIBRANT CITY Bryan & Daniel Guy Ms Stephanie Thornton (a1.5/51kg) 9 55.5kg 60
9 95x185732x SAUTE Danny Bougoure James Orman 10 55kg 57
10 40x144347x BLACKLOG (NZ) Scott Morrisey Scott Galloway 4 54.5kg 56
Race 6 - 4:23PM BRC EVENTS Fillies and Mares Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0x32236x67 CHAMPAGNE JET Toby & Trent Edmonds Ryan Maloney 1 59kg 65
2 625126244x ZOULOU DANCER Gary Doughty Luke Dittman 4 58.5kg 62
3 8243x12 CANDY FLOSS (NZ) Barry Baldwin Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 12 58kg 61
4 13x6 MISS TOO FLY Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 9 58kg 63
5 4x412 KRAKATOA ERUPTION Debra Ainsworth Ms Brooke Ainsworth 6 57.5kg 60
6 316254x22x ALL SHIRAZ Rex Lipp James Orman 7 57kg 59
7 3x874x170 SPIRIT RICH Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a3/51kg) 10 57kg 61
8 5136x0 SPLENDARAMA Steven O'Dea Boris Thornton 11 57kg 61
9 018x88x2 GWENDOLINE ROSE (NZ) Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 14 56.5kg 58
10 445x2356x1 LUVACTION Gary Duncan 13 56.5kg 58
11 515x MISS SILKY Tony & Maddysen Sears Luke Tarrant 2 56.5kg 60
12 2x44375226 COUPE DE VILLE Corey & Kylie Geran Gary Geran 16 55.5kg 56
13 x7x16230x7 IN GREAT NIC Robert Heathcote Robbie Fradd 15 55.5kg 58
14 86x64176x MISHANI BLOSSOM Mark Currie Matthew McGillivray 5 55.5kg 58
15 54364x5308 LADY EIGHTY EIGHT Bryan & Daniel Guy Ms Stephanie Thornton (a1.5/51kg) 3 54kg 51
16 4 HOPEFUL STAR Tina Cotsiopoulos 8 54kg
Race 7 - 5:00PM TAB BENCHMARK 65 Handicap (1615 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7118x56208 DOWNLOADING Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a3/51kg) 7 60kg 67
2 232x321x91 ROCK ’N’ SOL Tony Gollan Matthew McGillivray 9 58.5kg 64
3 58196x0618 COASTAL PRINCE Desleigh Forster 12 58kg 63
4 6763383454 FASTNET CYCLONE (IRE) Stuart Kendrick Luke Tarrant 1 58kg 63
5 03980459x7 ANARCHY (NZ) Tom Button Ryan Wiggins 13 57kg 65
6 0551784x86 ANIMAL INSTINCT Greg Cornish Jackson Murphy (a2/50kg) 5 57kg 61
7 324189x315 MOTHER TO RACE HER Stephen Lee Robbie Fradd 2 57kg 65
8 183x681202 TOO HOT TO HOLD Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a1.5/51kg) 10 57kg 65
9 25x2106L54 BASANITE Fleur Blanch Anthony Allen 11 56.5kg 60
10 712x454616 GRANDIOSO Les Clarke Brad Stewart 8 56.5kg 60
11 153115x767 PEXBURY AVENUE Greg Cornish Jed Hodge 4 56kg 59
12 2072x52547 SKYLIGHT Richie Stephenson Kenji Yoshida 3 55kg 61
13 95398288x5 ROMAN DOLL Brian J Smith Corey Bayliss (a2/51kg) 6 54kg 59
Race 8 - 5:40PM GALLOPERS SPORTS CLUB Class 3 Plate (1350 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,800, 2nd $6,400, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,200, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
A 1% deduction for Equine Welfare will be applied to all prizemoney prior to distribution.
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 5 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 38371x9661 ARTERIAL Kelly Schweida Sean Cormack 13 59kg 67
2 492561100x THE BIG EATER Matthew John Dunn Ms Brooke Ainsworth 6 59kg 62
3 3266x45932 PEMBROKE CASTLE Chris Waller Ron Stewart 11 57.5kg 67
4 326x01355x PLENTY Chris Waller Ryan Maloney 4 57.5kg 68
5 1230x31 REST OF THE WORLD Matthew Dunn Robbie Fradd 5 57.5kg 64
6 075318x373 SEE IT THRU Stephen Lee Jake Bayliss 3 57.5kg 65
7 8556x21033 DREAMING OF BISCAY Matthew Dunn James Orman 8 57kg 68
8 024130x164 FOXPACK Robert Heathcote Adin Thompson (a3/51kg) 2 57kg 69
9 x533116x55 LASHONI Tony Gollan Baylee Nothdurft (a0/54kg) 1 57kg 67
10 012x613x63 TZIPORAH Toby & Trent Edmonds Matthew McGillivray 10 57kg 69
11 11140x50x2 ZOUCARA Chris Munce Justin Huxtable (a2/54kg) 9 57kg 69
12 11x2x0045 INVIGORATING Steven O'Dea Ms Stephanie Thornton (a1.5/51kg) 7 55.5kg 68
13 4x423x1414 TOUGH TIMES Gary Duncan 12 55.5kg 64
Queensland
Racing Queensland Notice
Nothing in the issuance of these weight declarations guarantees a runner a place in the field, should decisions under, or the application of the Rules of Racing require a different outcome.

© Queensland Racing Integrity Commission (and other parties working with it). QLD racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RQ and other parties working with it.