COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Gawler: Gawler Barossa Jockey Club Wednesday, 17 June 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.45
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 17-Jun-20 9:45AM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 15-Jun-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 17-Jun-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 92
Finalised 17/6 - 7.45am. Rider Replacements R5 N8 & R7 N6.
Race 1 - 12:10PM Holdfast Insurance Brokers / SABOIS Fillies and Mares Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2448746242 ARCTIC FLORA Robbie Atkinson Ms Emily Finnegan 6 59kg
2 070757254x FOXY AMBITION Robbie Atkinson Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 2 59kg
3 358x55856x SUGAR WITH THAT Jim Smith Todd Pannell 5 59kg
4 635x6758x0 DRESSMAKER Byron Cozamanis Jake Toeroek 7 58.5kg
5 4x370x8 INCITER Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 4 58.5kg
6 0x4525 JUST JILTED SABIS Bonus Scheme Breeder Paid Only Shane Oxlade Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 1 58.5kg
7 4x6257x MOSSTADO MISS Gary Searle Krystal Bishop 3 58.5kg
Race 2 - 12:45PM Coopers Session Ale / SABOIS Colts, Geldings & Entires Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Colts, Geldings and Entires, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 867x CALL ME DEXTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Graham Fryer Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 7 59kg
2 357x55564x GREY FROG John Hyam Dom Tourneur 5 59kg
3 5x83 ALPHAEUS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro Jason Holder 1 58.5kg
4 352x CLASSY JAYBEE John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 6 58.5kg
5 7608x FACTOROFHOTRACHAEL Sandie Brennan Bruno Panicucci 8 58.5kg
6 JUST TREVA Gary Searle Ryan Hurdle 4 58.5kg
7 8x4 ROCKATANSKY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Darren Magro Todd Pannell 2 58.5kg
8 440x SPECIAL BOOM Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 3 58.5kg
Race 3 - 1:20PM Terrace Function Centre / SABOIS Two-Years-Old Maiden Plate (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 CELTIC VALOUR SABOIS Bonus Scheme Peter Blanch Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 3 57.5kg
2 34 ENLIST Matthew Seyers Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 7 57.5kg
3 628 EXALTED FIRE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Grant Young 9 57.5kg
4 JUST ALLAN Gary Searle Krystal Bishop 1 57.5kg
5 5 KAHAYLAAN Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 8 57.5kg
6 REDENZO LAD Gary Searle Ryan Hurdle 6 57.5kg
7 8 SHELLSHOCKED Gordon Richards Shayne Cahill 2 57.5kg
8 02 AMBER HAZE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 11 55.5kg
9 35x BRAZEN HEAD Des Courtney Justin Potter 5 55.5kg
10 33 SABAKU Phillip Stokes Ms Kayla Crowther (a0/50kg) 4 55.5kg
11 ULTIMATE ADDICTION Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Claudia Lions 10 55.5kg
Race 4 - 1:55PM Adelaide Plains Bloodstock / SABOIS+ Maiden/ Class One Plate (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x3052x8080 AMERICAN XPRESSX Glenn Cross Jason Holder 11 59kg 47
2 7042329679 DESERT MINTY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Byron J Cozamanis Dom Tourneur 2 59kg 53
3 4164x05364 AMMO LOCO John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 9 58.5kg 51
4 331x8684 FLYING ARION Phillip Stokes Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 3 58.5kg 53
5 35429x8878 CANIMAN Tom Jolly Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 10 57kg
6 262124x339 REBEL ROMANCE Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jake Toeroek 4 57kg 59
7 08348 WHYS Trevor Day Karl Zechner 5 57kg
8 34x0202542 GONDOLIER SABOIS Bonus Scheme John Macmillan Ms Eran Boyd 7 56.5kg
9 5872054576 BLINKIN READY NOW Sharyn Ratsch Ms Claudia Lions 1 55kg
10 x47989x053 TAKE IT UP A GIA SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Justin Potter 8 55kg
11 052547x53 WICKED WEEKEND Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 6 55kg
Race 5 - 2:30PM Racing, Pacing, Chasing Show Maiden Handicap (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 82264x4322 JAY PEE BEE (NZ) Trevor Montgomerie Justin Potter 3 59.5kg
2 254544x MAGUS MAN Grant Young Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 10 59kg
3 366x734 TYCOON BARNEY Sharon Hayes Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 11 59kg
4 432x73 GOLDEN RIPPLES Chris Bieg Todd Pannell 12 58.5kg
5 9 EAST CAPE Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke 7 58kg
6 2447x444x3 KEN’S THUNDER Stuart Padman Shayne Cahill 8 57kg
7 42x50x SHOPSTER Gary Searle Jeffrey Maund 6 57kg
8 28x54 AUSSIE SOJOURN Peter Blanch Dom Tourneur 14 56.5kg
9 4 ZOULY Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 4 56kg
10 6x6268x750 FOLLOW THE PROMPTS Shane Oxlade Ms Claudia Lions 13 55.5kg
11 50756 KATE’S VALLEY Dennis O'Leary 15 55.5kg
12 8x8764 OH GEORGIA Michael Mychajlin Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 2 55.5kg
13 7027364744 KRUPTONITE Ken Sweeney Jason Holder 9 55kg
14 66x4550675 MISS CON DELAGO John Croucher Karl Zechner 5 55kg
15e 0x76 SHE’S DREAMING Nicole Bruggemann Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 1 55kg
Race 6 - 3:05PM Coopers XPA Benchmark 58 Handicap (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 75936240x1 ROTHMOORE Ricky Moore Jason Holder 1 62.5kg 61
2 2110253081 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) Dean Saxon Todd Pannell 6 60kg 56
3 16x24 CRYPTO CURRENCY Matthew Seyers Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 8 58.5kg 54
4 5x7876945x GIVEPEACE A CHANCE Des Courtney Ms Emily Finnegan 2 58kg 52
5 25237x4510 CHAPPETTE David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther (a0/50kg) 10 57.5kg 55
6 62520x5356 MISS MOSH Sue Jaensch Justin Potter 4 57kg 54
7 x7430x4978 DOUBLE POCKETS Sue Nolan Barend Vorster 9 56kg 48
8 4186220503 ASH ROAD John Hickmott Karl Zechner 7 55kg 45
9 0075884955 TYCOON FLUTTER (NZ) Trevor Montgomerie Krystal Bishop 5 55kg 41
10 7700x90400 EMMY AWARDS Sharyn Ratsch Ms Claudia Lions 3 55kg 39
Race 7 - 3:40PM G&J Civil Benchmark 56 Handicap (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 56, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 65x296809x MASTERATI Grant Young 15 64.5kg 63
2 0x835x219x GALCRUM Daryl Reynolds Jeffrey Maund 9 61.5kg 61
3 166x59106x PIVOTAL FORCE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Jake Toeroek 8 60.5kg 55
4 6x683280x2 SIR JOHNSON Gary Searle Ms Emily Finnegan 6 60kg 54
5 003687x359 HE IS GOLDEN Georgie Henderson Dom Tourneur 4 59.5kg 53
6 15x6242023 SCARE CAMPAIGN Peter Blanch Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 11 59.5kg 53
7 7x2543175x FERGIE Sue Jaensch Jason Holder 5 59kg 56
8 0029156x18 MY LESSON Trevor Montgomerie Karl Zechner 3 59kg 52
9 58x5012x HATEECH Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jacob Opperman (a3/54.5kg) 14 58.5kg 56
10 x1x10444x3 SARAH’S JULE Michael McClean Justin Potter 12 58.5kg 55
11 7253867452 RUSTYDUSTYSUNSHINE Ron Campbell Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 13 58kg 54
12 x498617618 COUNTER SPIN Steven Tootell Ms Eran Boyd 2 57kg 48
13e 023516x249 MAIDEN GRACE Tom Jolly Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 7 55kg 46
14e 03x4555x16 CHEVITE Michael McClean Sairyn Fawke 1 56kg 46
15e 4332023274 BOTTLE AND BIRD Trevor Trenowden Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 10 55kg 44
Race 8 - 4:15PM Cornerstone Stud standing Sir Prancealot 0-58 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 12/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 737x133714 GUCCI GUY Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Jason Holder 4 61kg 58
2 731x6x9 TAPPIN’ THOMAS Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Jake Toeroek 10 60.5kg 56
3 x510487x05 AQUANAUT Dennis McMahon Justin Potter 5 59kg 53
4 8068x26531 CARBONE Peter Moody Ryan Hurdle 15 58kg 51
5 45908115x5 THE BLUES BROTHER Matthew Seyers Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 2 58kg 51
6 039x819x45 TWICE FORGOTTEN Marg Ruberry Todd Pannell 11 57.5kg 54
7 2x342317x4 COOL DESERT Darren Magro Sairyn Fawke 12 57kg 53
8 1589510x80 DOWNS AFTER DARK Trevor Montgomerie Karl Zechner 14 56kg 47
9 559x542832 GRAVITY Bill Bogarts Ms Kayla Crowther (a0/50kg) 1 56kg 47
10 35x3291692 TINNY BAR BLUE Gary Searle Ms Emily Finnegan 3 56kg 52
11 800x679089 SHINING BRIGHTLY Ken Sweeney Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 9 55kg 45
12 63451x8970 CRY OUT LOUD Tom Jolly Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 8 55kg 44
13 8844364x48 MAYBE THIS TIME James Bates & Ann Pearson Dom Tourneur 6 55kg 44
14 2909x07434 SPIRITED MATCH Ken Sweeney Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 13 55kg 44
15e 366597x314 ICECRUSHER Shayne Cahill Shayne Cahill 7 57.5kg 54

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.