COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Wednesday, 08 July 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +21 metres, cutaway in the straight
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Mon 06-Jul-20 12:35PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 06-Jul-20 12:00PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 08-Jul-20 10:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 96

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:39PM FREE ENTRY TO BELMONT PARK HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0533x1 BEAT THE BRO westSpeed Owner Extra Sharon Miller Alan Kennedy 2 60kg 62
2 2x1434 LA VINA westSpeed Owner Standard Lindsey Smith Jarrad Noske 8 59.5kg 61
3 8281x BURN ONE DOWN westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught 1 59kg 60
4 x75x125x75 JEVELATION westSpeed Owner Standard Tiarnna Robertson Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 3 57.5kg 57
5 1750x4327 MISSALFIE westSpeed Owner Extra Warwick Bradshaw Jason Whiting 4 57.5kg 57
6 723717x582 NATIVE CHIMES westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Chris Parnham 5 57.5kg 57
7 64563x7 UNIBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Meryl Hayley Ms Kyra Yuill 7 56kg 54
8 19x7007 UNIVERSAL SUSAN Meryl Hayley Shaun O'Donnell 6 55kg 51
Race 2 - 1:14PM PENINSULA DINING ROOM PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x SHIRL’S DREAM Holly Locke Jarrad Noske 4 57kg
2 GIN ’N’ SWANIC westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel Morton Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 8 57kg
3 MINE DETECTOR westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 9 57kg
4 PINBALL PLAYER westSpeed Breeder Only Trevor Andrews Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 10 57kg
5 526230x5 JANAURA westSpeed Owner Standard Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 1 55kg 60
6 9x WATER HORSE westSpeed Owner Extra Ashley Maley Ms Jade McNaught 11 55kg
7 6 BYE FELICIA Luke Fernie Ms Kyra Yuill 5 55kg
8 GINGER SENORITA westSpeed Owner Extra Anne King Alan Kennedy 6 55kg
9 MORE westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Paul Harvey 3 55kg
10 TABELLA westSpeed Owner Extra Arthur Mortimer Ms Nicole Hopwood 7 55kg
11e 7x0x PURE EXCITEMENT westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 2 57kg
Race 3 - 1:49PM TABTOUCH BETTER YOUR BET PLATE (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 43x GUARDED westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 12 57kg 60
2 46x4 CHOICE BID Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3 57kg 60
3 SURF POINT westSpeed Owner Standard Daniel Morton Shaun O'Donnell 8 57kg
4 22 CONTINUANCE westSpeed Owner Extra Lindsey Smith William Pike 5 55kg 59
5 3053x AGENT KENSINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 11 55kg 55
6 4 BORN SPICY westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 9 55kg
7 7x SHE KNOWS IT ALL westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 10 55kg
8 KATIE MISSILE Summer Dickson Alan Kennedy 7 55kg
9 KIPITAKI Brett Pope Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 6 55kg
10 WE WONDER WHY westSpeed Breeder Only Ashley Maley Ms Natasha Faithfull 2 55kg
11e 7 DEMITO westSpeed Owner Extra Ian Shield Ms Jade McNaught 1 55kg
12e 7x8 CONVENTION westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Jordan Ms Lisa Staples 4 55kg
Race 4 - 2:24PM SCHWEPPES MAIDEN (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $16,000.1st $9,440, 2nd $3,200, 3rd $1,440, 4th $640, 5th $320, 6th $160, 7th $160, 8th $160, 9th $160, 10th $160, Jockey Welfare Fund $160.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,120 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $3,320 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x9x4755234 TOVARICH Robyn Lockwood Shaun O'Donnell 7 58kg 59
2 6x9840x798 SACRED KING westSpeed Owner Extra Eric Wake Steven Parnham 11 58kg 51
3 60x553638x GINGER MACK westSpeed Owner Standard Greg Cave Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 1 58kg 57
4 6358x DUNE MESSIAH Gary Crispin Jason Whiting 9 58kg 57
5 0766x BUSINESS AT FIVE Kayla Farrell Ms Simone Altieri 3 58kg
6 8 DON’T ARGUE BUSTER westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Paul Harvey 2 58kg
7 UNIVERSAL ANGEL Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 8 58kg
8 23 SOUND AWAKE westSpeed Breeder Only Bruce Hyde Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 6 56kg 56
9 2x PETITE LA FEMME westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Willis Ms Jade McNaught 5 56kg 54
10 64 MODELLERANIUL Dom Celisano Craig Staples 4 56kg
11e 990x80 NIGHT BANDIT Mark Bairstow Austin Galati (a4/53.5kg) 10 56kg 48
Race 5 - 3:00PM QUAYCLEAN HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x99939x817 KENNEDY Chris Gangemi Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 10 62.5kg 71
2 424x43145x BEDOUIN BELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 6 60.5kg 67
3 218x77x044 WEST FIFTY FOURTH (NZ) Chris Gangemi Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 8 60.5kg 67
4 1124x2339x COUNTER DRIVE Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 12 60kg 66
5 073233214x SEMIGEL westSpeed Owner Extra Lou Luciani William Pike 11 59.5kg 65
6 736320x713 GUNFLINT Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 9 58.5kg 63
7 00x5643186 DUSTYPARK westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 3 57.5kg 61
8 443x77119x MELODY’S SECRET westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ryan Hill 7 57.5kg 61
9 928068x452 ALCINA westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 5 54.5kg 55
10 0639x50689 THE BEACH westSpeed Owner Standard Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 1 54kg 48
11e x22734690x CLEVE’S WATCHING Brad Graham Ms Sasha Starley 4 54kg 50
12e 36900x9307 CHOREOGRAPH Jo-Anne Leeson 2 54kg 48
Race 6 - 3:35PM MRS MAC'S HANDICAP (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 350x817279 TWENTYTHREE RED Rhys Radford Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 9 60kg 66
2 950x321236 THE LAST BREEZE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 5 59kg 64
3 x636457352 BEANIE westSpeed Breeder Only Karen Kersley Paul Harvey 12 57kg 60
4 645107x435 SMOKING BARREL westSpeed Owner Extra Eric Wake Steven Parnham 8 57kg 60
5 7094x33454 YEAH BRAVO Jody Mclaughlin Peter Knuckey 6 57kg 60
6 54x0652035 DIPLOMAT EXPRESS Dennis Barker Jason Whiting 11 56.5kg 59
7 x7792x5317 BELLANCO westSpeed Owner Standard Rebecca Shanks Jordan Turner 14 56kg 58
8 9177x00541 FROSTY HEART Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 13 56kg 58
9 17x6 QUEEN TAKES KING (NZ) Lindsey Smith William Pike 1 56kg 58
10 4x54x0x762 AMERISSA Brad Graham Clint Johnston-Porter 10 54.5kg 55
11e 62508x0071 ABELDANE Arthur Mortimer Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/51kg) 7 56kg 58
12e 464x050041 LIGHT IN THE BLACK westSpeed Owner Extra Fenella Martin Ms Jerry Noske 3 54kg 54
13e 027x492698 FROSTY BEVERAGE Daniel Morton Chris Parnham 4 56kg 58
14e 69460x6603 JIMMY RAPID Adam Fairey Joseph Azzopardi 2 54kg 54
Race 7 - 4:15PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8x21 AL MAHALO westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Jordan Turner 7 60kg 62
2 x333517320 SON OF THE SUN westSpeed Owner Standard Brett Pope Ms Hannah Fitzgerald (a4/52.5kg) 1 59.5kg 61
3 x8331727x9 XAARMERIT westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 2 59.5kg 61
4 15x494 CHIEF ARCHER westSpeed Owner Extra Jesse Byrne Jarrad Noske 8 59kg 60
5 426426x510 BRIARIC westSpeed Owner Extra Rebecca Shanks Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 4 58kg 58
6 7185x00x74 FAIR GLORY Brett Pope Mitchell Pateman 3 58kg 58
7 45540x21 HOOLAHOOPS westSpeed Breeder Only Justin Warwick Paul Harvey 10 58kg 58
8 5633532214 MISS MALIBU Keith Reeves Ms Victoria Corver (a3/50kg) 11 58kg 58
9 15470x9343 SAFETY BAY westSpeed Owner Extra Fred Kersley Ms Jade McNaught 14 57kg 56
10 x7443226x2 UNDER THE ARCHERS David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 6 57kg 56
11e 86215780x0 AHYOKA FROST westSpeed Breeder Only Stefan Vahala 12 56kg 54
12e 78031708x0 GOLDVEIN Gary Crispin 13 58kg 58
13e 6x96x90x80 MY BOSS Ashley Maley 9 56kg 54
14e 0043433887 WILD GALAH westSpeed Owner Extra Chris Stelmach 5 55.5kg 53
Race 8 - 4:55PM FURPHY HANDICAP (1700 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $24,000.1st $14,160, 2nd $4,800, 3rd $2,160, 4th $960, 5th $480, 6th $240, 7th $240, 8th $240, 9th $240, 10th $240, Jockey Welfare Fund $240.
Starter Subsidy $100.
No Metro Wins Last Year, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,200 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $6,600 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x7218428x8 DECEPTION GAME westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 3 60.5kg 73
2 583260x055 DIAMOND TONIQUE Campbell McCallum Ms Kate Southam (a3/54.5kg) 6 58.5kg 69
3 522656x000 ASTRONOMITE Martin Allan Mitchell Pateman 5 58kg 68
4 4181x87492 LAUFEY Liz Strempel William Pike 7 58kg 68
5 7187x42603 THE ESCORT Justine Erkelens Ms Madi Derrick (a3/50kg) 1 58kg 68
6 7260841780 GREY ENIGMA Neville Parnham Chris Parnham 2 57.5kg 67
7 3P7x840923 BOLD SUCCESS (NZ) Jim Taylor Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a1.5/53kg) 10 57kg 66
8 08x4732012 BEAT THE BELL Sharon Miller Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a3/50kg) 11 56.5kg 65
9 6x5x452304 SENTIMENTAL FRIEND Kylie Pisconeri Ms Kyra Yuill 9 56.5kg 65
10 x5609471x4 STAIRWAYTOTHEMOON westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Ms Jade McNaught 4 55kg 62
11e 7567217687 FANCY FOX Robin Elliott 13 54.5kg 61
12e 2576806x79 TONKATUFF Brad Graham Clint Johnston-Porter 12 56.5kg 65
13e 0132510529 WEE RIPPER Justine Erkelens Shaun O'Donnell 8 56kg 64
14e x77x000800 GREYWOLF Peter Bamford 14 56kg 64

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.