COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Balaklava: Balaklava Racing Club Wednesday, 01 July 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m 900m to 400m, +3m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Mon 29-Jun-20 12:55PM AEST
Riders must be declared before: Mon 29-Jun-20 12:30PM AEST
Scratching close: Wed 01-Jul-20 8:00AM AEST
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 100
Race 1 - 12:10PM Agfert / SABOIS+ Maiden / Class One Plate (2200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS-PLUS bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7089504x65 BALDY Peter Nolan Karl Zechner 2 59kg 46
2 718x0x8945 NOSTROVIA Dennis O'Leary Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 4 59kg 48
3 64x0536452 AMMO LOCO John Hickmott Barend Vorster 5 58.5kg 51
4 0x32312 DOWN THE LANE Grant Young Jason Holder 9 57kg 58
5 00x0058762 GUNFIREINTHECITY Dennis O'Leary Ms Kayla Crowther 7 57kg
6 6x54420432 HAPPY ATOM SABOIS Bonus Scheme Philippe Huserot Ms Emily Finnegan 6 57kg 52
7 083483 WHYS Trevor Day Sairyn Fawke 3 57kg
8 842x838254 STAR QUEST SABOIS Bonus Scheme Matthew Seyers Paul Gatt 1 56.5kg
9 052547x532 WICKED WEEKEND Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 8 55kg
Race 2 - 12:45PM BTR Excavations / SABOIS Two & Three Year-Old Class One Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 12:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5567x32103 MAVETTE John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 3 59kg 56
2 28x541 AUSSIE SOJOURN SABOIS Bonus Scheme Peter Blanch Paul Gatt 2 57kg 57
3 7 JUST TREVA Gary Searle Ryan Hurdle 5 57kg
4 1 MR WOLF Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 4 57kg 59
5 432x736 GOLDEN RIPPLES SABOIS Bonus Scheme Chris Bieg Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 6 55kg
6 845x05 SARNIA David Jolly Ms Kayla Crowther 8 55kg
7 22 THE KRONE Tony & Calvin McEvoy Jason Holder 9 55kg
8 6 GRACIEBIRD Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jeffrey Maund 1 53kg
9 7 GREY VITALITY SABOIS Bonus Scheme Chris Bieg Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 7 53kg
Race 3 - 1:20PM Coopers / SABOIS Two Year Old & Up Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x73522435 ALLAYEZ Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 3 58kg
2 2264x43223 JAY PEE BEE (NZ) Trevor Montgomerie Karl Zechner 8 58kg
3 447x444x34 KEN’S THUNDER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Stuart Padman Jason Holder 5 58kg
4 0x0x76 KUNANYI David Tootell Ryan Hurdle 10 58kg
5 5353x9255x MANILOW Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Todd Pannell 7 58kg
6 40x63537x5 DISSOLVABLE Matthew Seyers Paul Gatt 9 57.5kg
7 x6268x7503 FOLLOW THE PROMPTS SABOIS Bonus Scheme Shane Oxlade Barend Vorster 6 57.5kg
8 78 PACIFIC RIM Phillip Stokes Jake Toeroek 1 55.5kg
9 42x50x0 SHOPSTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Gary Searle Jeffrey Maund 4 55.5kg
10 6 STAR OF INNOCENCE Alexander Justice Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 2 55.5kg
Race 4 - 1:55PM Taylors Wines / SABOIS Two-Year-Old & Up Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,750.1st $8,550, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,575, 4th $765, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SABOIS bonus of $8,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 6 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 867x2 CALL ME DEXTER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Graham Fryer Sairyn Fawke 10 58kg
2 57x55564x6 GREY FROG John Hyam Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 11 58kg
3 927x LIONEL JOHN Grant Young Todd Pannell 14 58kg
4 9x38x2422x MONRAAJ Ryan Balfour Dom Tourneur 2 58kg
5 5738533354 PERUVIAN EXPRESS Scott Whittle Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 4 58kg
6 797905x528 STYLE GURU (NZ) David Tootell 12 58kg
7 440x4 SPECIAL BOOM Richard & Chantelle Jolly Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 18 57.5kg
8 4487462423 ARCTIC FLORA Robbie Atkinson Ms Emily Finnegan 7 56kg
9 58x55856x5 SUGAR WITH THAT Jim Smith Jason Holder 6 56kg
10 CARRY THE MUSKET Gary Searle Jeffrey Maund 15 55.5kg
11 4x6257x4 MOSSTADO MISS Gary Searle Krystal Bishop 17 55.5kg
12 8x34337223 PARTY MAID Phillip Stokes Jake Toeroek 1 55.5kg
13 023 AMBER HAZE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Leon Macdonald & Andrew Gluyas Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 8 53.5kg
14e 4x45245x50 DOUBLE BLUE SABOIS Bonus Scheme Trevor Dansie & Natasha Storr Paul Gatt 13 55.5kg
15e 45x6652356 RIVER SABOIS Bonus Scheme Bill Bogarts David Tootell 16 55.5kg
16e 8 ULTIMATE ADDICTION Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 5 53.5kg
17e 4x370x8 INCITER Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 9 55.5kg
18e 566x65690x JOMMADOSH Jason Coe Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/54kg) 3 56kg
Race 5 - 2:30PM My Butcher Benchmark 54 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1102530813 ANCIENT HISTORY (IRE) Dean Saxon Todd Pannell 10 61kg 56
2 x976x2107x ELEVENBEE (NZ) Travis Doudle Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 1 60kg 54
3 4265x05724 KALAMON Richard & Chantelle Jolly Jake Toeroek 11 58.5kg 52
4 0x521086 NORDIC PRIDE David Jolly Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 4 58.5kg 52
5 49634417x8 JAYEFFKAY Michael Hickmott Barend Vorster 6 57.5kg 49
6 5908115x57 THE BLUES BROTHER Matthew Seyers Paul Gatt 8 57.5kg 49
7 34x049085x JOCKS GLEN Dennis O'Leary Dom Tourneur 2 57kg 48
8 x338073213 MINNAMOSA (NZ) Jess Giles Ms Eran Boyd 3 56.5kg 51
9 78x57x6038 ORLEANS Bryan Holtham Karl Zechner 5 54.5kg 43
10 1707x69099 QUICK BISCUIT Margaret Potts Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/54kg) 9 54.5kg 47
11 02499x7007 ZUME FORWARD Cody Reardon Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 7 54kg 42
Race 6 - 3:05PM Heiniger Rating 0-58 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
0 - 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 6536x1 WITCHACHAR STAR Stacey Kotz Todd Pannell 3 60kg 57
2 3022861824 AURMAN ZOU Michael Hickmott Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 1 59kg 55
3 56x0724647 AUSSIE JACK Shayne Cahill Paul Gatt 5 58kg 53
4 332754035x HAHNDORF Ryan Balfour Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 4 58kg 53
5 4057640077 WOULDA THOUGHT SO Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan 7 57.5kg 52
6 55577x7x50 GO FOR IT David Tootell David Tootell 9 56kg 49
7 5x32916925 TINNY BAR BLUE Gary Searle Barend Vorster 8 54.5kg 51
8 5194037x77 BIRD OF WAR Byron Cozamanis Ms Kayla Crowther 12 54kg 50
9 589510x808 DOWNS AFTER DARK Trevor Montgomerie Karl Zechner 10 54kg 45
10 973980x058 PIERRO’S PROMISE John Hyam Dom Tourneur 2 54kg 45
11 15889695x9 CHUCKLES Grant Kluske Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 6 54kg 44
12 818x80570x DAREBEN HALARO Danielle Wilson Sairyn Fawke 11 54kg 43
Race 7 - 3:40PM Haulmark Trailers Class One Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 26/06/2020 10:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x62461 FINAL CHANCE Scott Whittle Dylan Caboche (a0/54kg) 4 60kg 61
2 352x1 CLASSY JAYBEE John Hickmott Sairyn Fawke 8 58.5kg 58
3 6x14223x09 KAYSERI (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Paul Gatt 10 58.5kg 58
4 51 KAHAYLAAN Tony & Calvin McEvoy Barend Vorster 11 57.5kg 60
5 510487x052 AQUANAUT Dennis McMahon Ryan Hurdle 9 56.5kg 53
6 224x189 BRIMARVI ROOBOY Paul Seater Jason Holder 14 56.5kg 54
7 0x45251 JUST JILTED Shane Oxlade Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 7 56.5kg 58
8 4x31240x45 CIBACHROME David Tootell Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 5 55.5kg 55
9 87160x0689 VILANELLE John Dunn Krystal Bishop 1 54kg 53
10 1060x709x7 STREKOZA Kirsten Mooney Ms Emily Finnegan 2 54kg 49
11 3434105705 HELPENY Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Ms Anna Jordsjo (a0/52kg) 13 54kg 48
12 4410000x99 DEXTER’S NIBBLE Robbie Atkinson Bruno Panicucci 12 54kg 45
13 57x4664786 ICE HUNT David Halliday Jeffrey Maund 3 54kg 40
14e 09x0504059 VEIN CHOICE Garret Lynch Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/54kg) 6 54kg 39
Race 8 - 4:15PM Mid North Tyre Benchmark 54 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $18,000.1st $9,900, 2nd $3,150, 3rd $1,800, 4th $990, 5th $540, 6th $540, 7th $540, 8th $540
Prizemoney contribution totalling 1% will be directed to Equine Welfare prior to distribution
Starter Subsidy $150.
BenchMark 54, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 13 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8226x4114x WAIKATO EXPRESS Luke O'Connor Ms Alice Lindsay (a3/54kg) 11 64kg 62
2 66x59106x2 PIVOTAL FORCE Wayne Francis & Glen Kent Jake Toeroek 13 60.5kg 55
3 924723230x EXALTED TRAVELLER Grant Young Ms Kayla Crowther 5 60kg 54
4 3257x17135 FOUR OF A KIND Phillip Stokes Ms Sophie Logan (a2/50.5kg) 4 59.5kg 58
5 x683280x24 SIR JOHNSON Gary Searle Jason Holder 9 59.5kg 53
6 43557417x7 SONO DOLCE Will Clarken Todd Pannell 17 59.5kg 57
7 434261050x LORD ROSENTHAL Kerri McAnulty & Clint Binnie Caitlin Jones (a0/56kg) 16 59kg 52
8 5x62420237 SCARE CAMPAIGN Peter Blanch Dom Tourneur 14 59kg 52
9 7820420x16 WONDER IF (NZ) Richard & Chantelle Jolly Paul Gatt 2 59kg 52
10 10662215x4 KEYSOR Kristi Evans Ms Teagan Voorham (a0/51.5kg) 12 58.5kg 51
11 2641336x70 SONIC DEED Ryan Balfour 15 58.5kg 55
12 366597x314 ICECRUSHER Shayne Cahill Ryan Hurdle 7 58kg 54
13 15730865x0 KEPTA David Tootell David Tootell 8 56kg 50
14e 717868x872 HILUMIERE Greg Lesnikowski Krystal Bishop 1 56kg 50
15e 7783554570 MIHANY Dean Saxon Ms Emily Finnegan 6 58kg 50
16e 59x5428323 GRAVITY Bill Bogarts Ms Margaret Collett (a3/50kg) 3 56.5kg 47
17e 850048986x STRYKER FORTUNE Grant Kluske 10 54.5kg 43

© Thoroughbred Racing SA (TRSA) (and other parties working with it). SA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by TRSA and other parties working with it.