COVID-19 UPDATE
View Details

 

Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday, 18 January 2020

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m Entire
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Wed 15-Jan-20 3:06PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Wed 15-Jan-20 3:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sat 18-Jan-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 12:37PM VALE HAROLD "BOY" HUTCHISON HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 14x231 MONEY MATTERS Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter 7 60kg 70
2 1 OHBEEH westSpeed Breeder Only Jim Taylor Ryan Hill 4 56kg 62
3 57x6 DRAMA FREE westSpeed Owner Extra Jeff Pike Troy Turner 2 55kg 59
4 x33135x64x EYE OF THE DAY westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 1 55kg 57
5 7x4654 FAIR FORCE westSpeed Owner Extra Paul Tapper Andrew Castle 6 55kg 53
6 13 GUESTEEN westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 5 55kg 59
7 8x6x080 NOBLE SPIRIT westSpeed Owner Extra Brian Rogers Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 8 55kg 54
8 6 UNIBELLE westSpeed Owner Extra Meryl Hayley Peter Knuckey 3 55kg
Race 2 - 1:17PM TABTOUCH WESTSPEED PLATINUM MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $30,000.1st $17,700, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $2,700, 4th $1,200, 5th $600, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Jockey Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 233x342x33 WAR ANTHEM westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Jason Whiting 5 58kg 60
2 620x63759x OUQBA TED Kath Fleming Andrew Castle 10 58kg 56
3 4423x0 BRUCE ALMIGHTY westSpeed Owner Extra Neville Parnham Jason Brown 7 58kg 60
4 x9x3563x46 PRINCELY PACKAGE Jeff Pike Mitchell Pateman 8 58kg 56
5 00x7 HE’S FAMOUS westSpeed Breeder Only Elva Van Merwyk Ryan Hill 3 58kg 58
6 465x653433 MISS QUOTED Graeme Ayres Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 1 56kg 54
7 43225x DIAMOND TRADE westSpeed Breeder Only Robert & Todd Harvey Troy Turner 12 56kg 56
8 86996x3256 ROCK THE PLANET westSpeed Owner Extra Kayla Farrell Ms Jerry Noske 2 56kg 55
9 9x36438x94 PHANDIERI westSpeed Owner Extra Anne King Clint Johnston-Porter 6 56kg 52
10 0x504868x5 FRISKEY GAL westSpeed Breeder Only Campbell McCallum Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 4 56kg
11 948x4 CITY CENTRE westSpeed Owner Extra Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 11 56kg
12 54 PEGGIE’S JOY westSpeed Owner Extra Bruce Watkins Ms Kyra Yuill 9 56kg
Race 3 - 1:57PM AMELIA PARK PLATE (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x PURE EXCITEMENT westSpeed Breeder Only Paul Jordan Craig Staples 4 57kg
2 BROOKLYN PIER westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parnham Jason Brown 2 57kg
3 CONVALESCE westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Shaun McGruddy 1 57kg
4 DOM TO SHOOT westSpeed Breeder Only Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 5 57kg
5 EM TEE AYE westSpeed Owner Extra Trevor Andrews Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 10 57kg
6 MOMBASA Kieran McDonagh Clint Johnston-Porter 3 57kg
7 24 SUNNYSILK westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 8 55kg 58
8 5 JANAURA westSpeed Owner Standard Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 7 55kg
9 MADAM TORIO westSpeed Breeder Only Martin Allan William Pike 9 55kg
10 WATER HORSE westSpeed Owner Extra Ashley Maley Jarrad Noske 6 55kg
Race 4 - 2:37PM GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 476x748216 MIDNIGHT SKY Adam Durrant Chris Graham (a3/52kg) 1 60kg 78
2 8747x68597 SETTLERS CREEK Colin Webster Troy Turner 9 58.5kg 75
3 1453217x34 STAR VALUE Dion Luciani Jarrad Noske 7 58.5kg 75
4 654x603460 SPECIAL DELIVERY Mark Bairstow Mitchell Pateman 4 58kg 74
5 2154x280x8 MYCROFT Ross Price Joseph Azzopardi 8 57kg 72
6 17561527x4 SKINNEN TINS Ashley Maley Shaun McGruddy 6 57kg 72
7 14x4232232 SON OF BACCHUS westSpeed Owner Extra Rhys Radford Craig Staples 2 56.5kg 71
8 x521916x03 BUTTERLEA LAD westSpeed Owner Standard Scott Haley Ms Shelby Bowtell 3 55kg 66
9 137790x411 PATRISTIC Jayne Busslinger Ms Kristy Bennett (a3/52kg) 5 55kg 68
Race 5 - 3:14PM MISS ANDRETTI STAKES (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. LISTED
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 223x68x219 THE CELT Anne King Clint Johnston-Porter 7 59kg 100
2 5x1161x402 VALOUR ROAD westSpeed Breeder Only Simon A Miller William Pike 3 58kg 98
3 449x57x354 PROFIT STREET Lindsey Smith Peter Hall 2 55kg 92
4 205266x4x2 BELTER Sean Casey Peter Knuckey 1 54.5kg 91
5 43123121x4 DON’T FUSS Daniel & Ben Pearce Joseph Azzopardi 5 54kg 90
6 x1714x0647 SNOW LORD Grant & Alana Williams Shaun McGruddy 4 54kg 86
7 1221x57x0x SUPER MAXI Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 6 54kg 90
Race 6 - 3:50PM DAVID DELLA ROCCA HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5100x82171 BARBIE WILL DO Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 9 60kg 68
2 3130x07811 MACKENZIE BROOKE westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 5 60kg 68
3 5222x21113 ALIMENTARIA Tara Itzstein William Pike 3 59.5kg 67
4 31210x4568 CELTIC COURT Brett Pope Troy Turner 1 59kg 66
5 840x355323 MONTAGNA Steve Wallace Patrick Carbery 10 59kg 66
6 1423x53171 MORNING SONG westSpeed Owner Extra Grant & Alana Williams Chris Graham (a3/52kg) 13 59kg 66
7 000x043700 PLAYS THE GAME (NZ) Michael Lane Ms Kyra Yuill 11 59kg 66
8 1382x00416 THE CAT RATCHER David Harrison Clint Johnston-Porter 8 59kg 66
9 0354371928 PATCHIRAC Keith Reeves Craig Staples 4 57kg 62
10 9609x86451 SMOKING BARREL westSpeed Owner Extra Eric Wake Jason Whiting 7 57kg 62
11 232256x068 MAGIC LAS VEGAS Paul Jordan Ryan Hill 2 56.5kg 61
12 69747x1785 BONNEVILLE BLACK westSpeed Owner Standard Fred Kersley Peter Hall 12 55.5kg 59
13 7x72854924 REVEUSE Stefan Vahala Jason Brown 6 55.5kg 59
Race 7 - 4:20PM TERENCE BROWN 80TH BIRTHDAY HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG66+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 90x0550x20 GUNNAGO Jason Pateman Mitchell Pateman 4 60kg 76
2 153x39435x JUICING CARROTS Raquel Reid Craig Staples 7 59.5kg 75
3 83x2235x61 COMING AROUND Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 11 59kg 74
4 49673567x0 DEBELLATIO Fred Kersley Peter Hall 5 58.5kg 73
5 3162x33436 DICKOLETTO Daniel & Ben Pearce Jarrad Noske 9 58kg 72
6 21126x0x68 CRYSTAL VALLEY Colin Webster Jordan Turner 12 57kg 70
7 2655552200 GET OVER IT Mark Bairstow 3 57kg 70
8 7112399253 WHY CHOOSE HER westSpeed Owner Extra Ashley Maley Shaun McGruddy 8 57kg 70
9 3x2174420x GO CRYING Steve Wolfe Peter Knuckey 6 56.5kg 69
10 x5339x6471 DRIFTSTAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neville Parker Joseph Azzopardi 1 55.5kg 67
11 32244412x0 METALLIC BELLE Brian Lucas Ms Emma Stent (a2/52.5kg) 2 55.5kg 67
12 30335509x5 RESISTANCE Fred Kersley Clint Johnston-Porter 10 55kg 63
Race 8 - 4:50PM SEACORP HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $70,000.1st $41,300, 2nd $14,000, 3rd $6,300, 4th $2,800, 5th $1,400, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700, Jockey Welfare Fund $700.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG72+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 14/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2224111x13 ESSENTIAL SPICE westSpeed Breeder Only Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Graham (a3/52kg) 4 61kg 86
2 0x434348x5 SARACINO (NZ) Chris Gangemi Harry Grace (a3/50kg) 1 60.5kg 85
3 5937x13216 UNDISCLOSED Colin Webster Troy Turner 9 60kg 84
4 3x747269x3 CHIX PIC westSpeed Breeder Only David Harrison Joseph Azzopardi 3 58kg 80
5 88x9980708 DAM READY Mark Bairstow Mitchell Pateman 5 58kg 80
6 31657x6948 HOBOKEN Neville Parnham Jordan Turner 8 55kg 74
7 85x431x832 PLUTOCRACY Simon A Miller Peter Knuckey 10 54.5kg 73
8 24x168x127 REBEL YELL westSpeed Breeder Only Lou Luciani William Pike 7 54.5kg 73
9 969x37863x BROCKHOFF Dion Luciani Jarrad Noske 6 54kg 72
10 177x559x25 FAIRVIEW westSpeed Breeder Only Sean Casey Ms Lucy Warwick 2 54kg 67
Race 9 - 5:25PM CROWN SPORTS BAR HANDICAP (1000 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $50,000.1st $29,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Jockey Welfare Fund $500.
Starter Subsidy $100.
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5644824121 TRANSGRESSOR Nikki Davies Chris Graham (a3/52kg) 5 61kg 74
2 x2761457x0 FIRE MAKER Jackie Panizza Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a2/53kg) 8 60kg 72
3 6332730x30 ARAFURA Adam Fairey Jarrad Noske 11 58kg 68
4 53124620x8 CITICHANT Paul Jordan Mrs Lisa Staples 13 58kg 68
5 7211170x69 TO RISE AGAIN westSpeed Owner Extra Colin Webster Jordan Turner 2 58kg 68
6 0x2115537x AY TEE EMM westSpeed Owner Standard Jayne Busslinger Troy Turner 4 57.5kg 67
7 x16627x116 DYNABELLE Michael Campbell Ms Kyra Yuill 10 57.5kg 67
8 569x57589x IMPERIAL VENUS Grant & Alana Williams William Pike 1 57kg 66
9 8x20058016 TYCOON LEGEND Kieran McDonagh Clint Johnston-Porter 9 56kg 64
10 16479x94x4 REQUISITION Brett Pope Ms Lucy Warwick 3 55kg 62
11 x66872108x LA BIONDA Colin Webster Ms Jerry Noske 6 54.5kg 61
12 0x76304923 STIRLING ESTATE James Grieve Joseph Azzopardi 7 54.5kg 61
13 270560x084 ORANGE STRUDEL Paula Wagg Peter Knuckey 12 54kg 59

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.