Esperance: Esperance Bay Turf Club Friday, 17 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +4m 1300m-350m Cutaway applies
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Fri 17-Jan-20 4:13PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 13-Jan-20 6:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Fri 17-Jan-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 69

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 2:05PM THANKYOU ALL VOLUNTEER FIRE & RESCUE SERVICES MAIDEN (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 83560x8922 RYDON westSpeed Breeder Only Georgia Grant Ms Simone Altieri 3 58kg 58
2 807x EGGNOG westSpeed Owner Standard Cliff Green Mitchell Pateman 4 58kg
3 5x54x57733 YULONG ROCKSTAR Fiona J Scott Ms Kayla Cross 1 56.5kg 56
4 6x3524239x SASSATIONAL westSpeed Owner Standard Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 2 56kg
5 3 SCENE TO SIN Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 5 56kg 54
Race 2 - 2:35PM COMFORT INN BAY OF ISLES MAIDEN (1300 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 00x50465x8 ARNIE’S PRIDE Peter Bamford Ms Simone Altieri (late alt) 5 58kg 46
2 7x756x7033 EASINGTON westSpeed Owner Extra Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 8 58kg 56
3 56x05050x2 WATTO’S REVENGE Rod Brown Mitchell Pateman 3 58kg 50
4 576x48x063 GRAND OPENING westSpeed Owner Extra Jane Hossell Ms Michelle Hagley 4 58kg 56
5 7x46 SNIPSAWAY Mark Forder Mark Forder 2 56.5kg 58
6 274267x364 TUCEPI Rod Brown Mrs Lisa Staples (late alt) 10 56kg 51
7 26x907x234 CHOSEN ART westSpeed Owner Extra Josh Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 1 56kg 52
8 0x99 CHOCOLATE SOUFFLE Cliff Green Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 9 56kg
9 3x9956x GALAHS DO ROAR westSpeed Breeder Only Neil Dellar Noel Rudland 6 54.5kg
10 095 TABLES TURNING Helen Harding Chris Graham (a0/52kg) 7 54.5kg 50
Race 3 - 3:08PM ESPERANCE CABINETS HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8690x6140x MAGNIFORCE westSpeed Breeder Only Trevor Tasker Mitchell Pateman 9 59kg 58
2 514580x028 BUFF MAN Debbie Warnes Ms Simone Altieri 8 58kg 56
3 7626909x41 SERKET Gary Burger Mrs Lisa Staples 4 58kg 56
4 59x57x1378 MISS UNFORGETTABLE Mark Forder Mark Forder (late alt) 5 57.5kg 55
5 16x63868x4 ICE ONE Peter Fernie Noel Rudland 3 57kg 54
6 946x921 MING XING westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Ms Michelle Hagley 2 56.5kg 56
7 1 UNIVERSAL SUSAN Meryl Hayley Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 7 56.5kg 56
8 6x0807079x ARMENIUS Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 1 55kg 48
9 6560097x69 PELICAN PICK Meryl Hayley Andrew Castle 10 55kg 50
10 0x205x2970 SHIRASCA Rod Brown Chris Graham (a0/52kg) 6 55kg 47
Race 4 - 3:41PM HAPPY 30TH BIRTHDAY JOSH BROWN HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG68+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 63x4241321 WHERE’S WALLY Josh Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 7 60.5kg 81
2 47x426574x BARRY’S RABBIT Rod Brown Mark Forder (late alt) 8 57.5kg 75
3 x20x31110x BIG BLOWS Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 4 57.5kg 75
4 505470x2x6 AUDIENCE Cliff Green Natasha Faithfull 1 57kg 74
5 21833x3311 ALI BARBER Fiona J Scott Ms Kayla Cross 9 55.5kg 71
6 33x212115x NAZARETH Peter Fernie Noel Rudland 3 55kg 70
7 54246x5555 PENALTY POINT Rod Brown Chris Graham (a0/52kg) 5 54.5kg 69
8 3193071404 GRECO Peter Bamford Andrew Castle (late alt) 2 54kg 63
9 25x103760x POETS PRINCE Neil Dellar Mrs Lisa Staples 6 54kg 67
Race 5 - 4:22PM ALBANY M & C SECURITY SERVICES HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 72261362x5 ALL MAN Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 4 61.5kg 65
2 65422266x1 KING FOR LIFE Helen Harding Ms Simone Altieri 3 59kg 60
3 5134x41742 LUNA ROSSA Meryl Hayley Mark Forder (late alt) 10 59kg 60
4 453334x515 BENTLEY’S BROTHER Helen Harding Mrs Lisa Staples 9 58.5kg 59
5 02544x8466 BROTHER PADDY Rod Brown Mitchell Pateman 6 58.5kg 59
6 71060x5070 DREAM ALLIANCE Joanna Offen Ms Kayla Cross 1 57kg 56
7 203x210x33 SALVARA westSpeed Breeder Only Rod Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 8 57kg 56
8 455740x127 LOSING TICKET Melda Daniels Andrew Castle 2 56kg 54
9 6x395426x6 PRINCE HAL Bruce Hyde Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 11 56kg 54
10 67x0737734 TRACKTA Shannon Roughan Chris Graham (a0/52kg) 7 56kg 54
11 x83x480x50 ARCH TYCOON Michelle Hagley Ms Michelle Hagley 5 55kg 52
Race 6 - 4:52PM KJ NORTON BUILDING CO HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x2231666x2 IT’S DYNAMITE Peter Fernie Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 1 60.5kg 71
2 48x2934005 KING’S AUTHORITY Neil Dellar Ms Kyra Yuill 7 60kg 70
3 x745040x36 COMPARATIVE Peter Bamford Ms Simone Altieri 3 58.5kg 67
4 x100190x10 FEARLESS GENERAL westSpeed Breeder Only Peter Fernie Ms Michelle Hagley (late alt) 6 57kg 64
5 647867127x DON’T SPEED John Mason Mrs Lisa Staples 5 56kg 62
6 8054996210 DRIFTWOOD GIRL Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 2 54.5kg 59
7 17750599x0 BANGCRASH Meryl Hayley Andrew Castle (late alt) 11 54kg 52
8 76x848678x CRYPTO PEER ROCKS Peter Bamford Noel Rudland 8 54kg 54
9 x5074030x3 LIQUID DINNA Meryl Hayley Ms Michelle Hagley 9 54kg 50
10 0x07492640 ROYAL PLANET Cliff Green Chris Graham (a0/52kg) 10 54kg 54
11 134746x706 SCOTTY TOO HOTTY Debbie Warnes Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 4 54kg 57
Race 7 - 5:22PM KLEEN WEST DISTRIBUTORS HANDICAP (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 18318x1143 PIRATES MISTRESS Bruce Hyde Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 1 60kg 69
2 x40x699451 UNIKAT westSpeed Breeder Only Josh Brown Ms Kyra Yuill 13 59.5kg 68
3 297305343x CHHAYA Helen Harding Natasha Faithfull 6 58kg 65
4 3040344x29 HILLBERT Peter Fernie Mitchell Pateman 12 58kg 65
5 0210888825 KEEPER MEAN westSpeed Breeder Only Jeff Eeles Ms Simone Altieri 5 58kg 65
6 1521x49000 WORLD IS YOURS Fiona J Scott Ms Kayla Cross 2 58kg 65
7 708x5876x0 RARE COIN Peter Bamford Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 4 57kg 63
8 5277x11918 LAST LEGACY westSpeed Breeder Only Robert Payton Mrs Lisa Staples 11 56.5kg 62
9 205x530683 STOCKYARD GOSSIP Meryl Hayley Noel Rudland (late alt) 8 56.5kg 62
10 x7814897x9 JUST ELATED Gary Burger Mark Forder 10 54.5kg 57
11 0745788x77 MATTY’S CHOICE Meryl Hayley Andrew Castle 7 54.5kg 55
12 6x4059x05x PAMANDO Helen Harding Chris Graham (a0/52kg) 9 54.5kg 57
13 4240x24169 ROCKER CHICK Meryl Hayley Ms Michelle Hagley 3 54.5kg 57

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.