Geraldton: Geraldton Turf Club Thursday, 16 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: +5m 900m - 300m, +4m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Thu 16-Jan-20 1:31PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Mon 13-Jan-20 6:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 16-Jan-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 72

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:59PM IRON JACK MAIDEN (1213 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 10/01/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 44363x8242 OUR MATE BOOTS Sarah Childs Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 3 58kg 58
2 7 KIMBERLEY CARAT Ken Nightingale Ms Jerry Noske 1 58kg
3 EASY BOUNTY Michelle Vallentine Ms Shelby Bowtell 5 58kg
4 7764 SYRIANOS Gordon Spowart Ryan Hill 6 56.5kg 56
5 0x009960x6 ARIA’S GOLD Kylie Craig Ms Simone Altieri 7 56kg 46
6 8878x LYFSABUZ westSpeed Owner Extra Dion Luciani Troy Turner (late alt) 4 56kg 47
7 PORSCHE QUEEN westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 2 54.5kg
Race 2 - 2:35PM EYE SPY SECURITY SYSTEMS MAIDEN (1413 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $14,000.1st $8,260, 2nd $2,800, 3rd $1,260, 4th $560, 5th $280, 6th $140, 7th $140, 8th $140, 9th $140, 10th $140, Jockey Welfare Fund $140.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 45244x6244 ROBYN’S SON Robert Martin Ms Simone Altieri 10 58kg 56
2 80439 OCEAN RICHES westSpeed Owner Extra Ron Cowl (Jnr) Ms Jerry Noske 8 58kg 54
3 0x64800996 SHECKY RED Darren Taylor Ms Shelby Bowtell (late alt) 5 58kg
4 DRIVE ME HOME Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Asphar 3 58kg
5 4x2 STAADEN westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Joseph Azzopardi 6 56.5kg
6 5x433 CASUAL TRADE westSpeed Owner Extra Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 9 56.5kg 58
7 4x0960666x GLAMOUR BELLE Willie Parker Andrew Castle 2 56kg
8 9747 DERULES westSpeed Owner Extra Tony Scally Troy Turner 7 56kg 50
9 585 LEAD GUITAR Graham Morgan Ben Paterson 11 54.5kg 54
10 7 SWEETBURST Dion Luciani Chris Nicoll 1 54.5kg
11e 8060 FIJACKALE Kylie Craig Ryan Hill 4 58kg 52
Race 3 - 3:10PM REDFM HANDICAP (1413 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9D8549x16x ROSIE RED DRESS Brian Rogers Ms Tyla Conway (a4/51kg) 4 59.5kg 61
2 8x10x70 I AM THE SHERIFF westSpeed Owner Standard Bruce Kay Ms Ellie Asphar 5 59kg 60
3 6x266x3821 ECHO STAR Tony Scally Troy Turner 6 57kg 56
4 x144x70627 ENCENDIO Gordon Spowart Ryan Hill 2 57kg 56
5 4440x618 RUN FOR MONEY westSpeed Owner Extra Graham Morgan Ben Paterson 7 57kg 56
6 0x0x441906 BEST SUSPECT Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 8 56kg 54
7 616x941330 TERIREM Eddie Mcguire Andrew Castle (late alt) 1 55.5kg 53
8 x6020x9050 ITZA BELLE Tania Guy Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 3 54kg 49
Race 4 - 3:40PM GWN HANDICAP (1413 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9x76155219 ROCK MYLADY (NZ) Tony Scally Ryan Hill 12 60kg 69
2 42412200x5 THREESUN Michelle Vallentine Ms Shelby Bowtell 10 60kg 69
3 13x0x05075 RHINO’S LAD Peter Daly Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 6 57kg 63
4 x284095805 GALAXY BLAZE Julia Martin Andrew Castle 2 56.5kg 62
5 21x36 STEVIE’S WONDER Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 5 56.5kg 62
6 x080x74834 RAPID ASSET Jo-Anne Leeson Colin Haddon 7 56kg 61
7 21x6018716 WILD MEMORIES westSpeed Owner Standard Gordon Spowart Troy Turner 11 56kg 61
8 x3510x0409 CATALYST FIRE Jo-Anne Leeson Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 9 55.5kg 60
9 8099593674 DARK ROYALTY Richard Williams Ms Kyra Yuill 4 55.5kg 60
10 826x453905 FULLY STOKED Gordon Spowart Ben Paterson (late alt) 1 54.5kg 58
11e 735x259439 REIDY Ken Nightingale Ms Jerry Noske 8 54kg 57
12e 1319x77807 A SLIPPERYCUSTOMER Eddie Mcguire Chris Nicoll 3 54kg 54
Race 5 - 4:15PM BUNBURY APARTMENT MOTEL HANDICAP (1113 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 4511077267 ICE MAKER Brian Rogers Ms Tyla Conway (a4/51kg) 3 60.5kg 71
2 3235x42455 BLACK DYNAMITE Sarah Childs Ms Kyra Yuill 9 60kg 70
3 92x350x111 COOL SERENITY John Reynolds Troy Turner 2 60kg 70
4 413x444732 GOLDEN ACRES Eddie Mcguire Ms Simone Altieri (late alt) 8 59kg 68
5 8x02132x67 ADMIRAL HUSSON Kevin Backshall Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 1 57.5kg 65
6 31413x1540 SILVER CLOUD THREE Willie Parker Andrew Castle 4 57kg 64
7 x77460123x THE GOSPEL SIN Tameeka Brown Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 5 57kg 64
8 6x3x614x6 WIENER WALTZ Sean Casey Patrick Carbery 10 56kg 62
9 x677736182 FRENCH ESCAPE Travis Bettesworth Ms Jerry Noske 11 54kg 58
10 33398x18x4 SPORTING IMAGE Mark Begg Ms Shelby Bowtell (late alt) 7 54kg 58
11e 046303907x STELLAR IGNITION Sarah Childs Ben Paterson 6 54kg 57
Race 6 - 4:45PM GERALDTON TOYOTA HANDICAP (1213 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 911x11222x ROYAL STATUE Gordon Spowart Troy Turner 7 60kg 81
2 x0546x2113 RECOILED Jodie Liakousis Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 4 58.5kg 78
3 2452115x67 DANEHILL MATILDA Tony Scally Ryan Hill 9 58kg 77
4 11110x3321 DASHING IMAGE Gordon Spowart (late alt) 1 57.5kg 76
5 67x1241137 JUPITER RISING Kevin Backshall Ms Kyra Yuill 11 57.5kg 76
6 1858x00x00 KHAN Sarah Childs Ms Jerry Noske 10 57.5kg 76
7 53x0860x4x PINSSON John Reynolds Andrew Castle 8 57.5kg 76
8 8221x32327 MIKIMOTO GIFT Jodie Liakousis Ms Simone Altieri 2 56.5kg 74
9 28x7082862 FIELD OF VISION Jo-Anne Leeson Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 5 54kg 68
10 111321x320 MASTER SPLINTER Graeme Hammarquist Ben Paterson 3 54kg 68
11 3343x86646 PORTRAIT LAO Michelle Vallentine Ms Shelby Bowtell 6 54kg 65
Race 7 - 5:15PM RACING HERE AUSTRALIA DAY HANDICAP (1213 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $15,500.1st $9,145, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,395, 4th $620, 5th $310, 6th $155, 7th $155, 8th $155, 9th $155, 10th $155, Jockey Welfare Fund $155.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5x35334x13 GESSATO Sean Casey Ms Kristy Bennett (a2/52kg) 11 60.5kg 63
2 32x7x12223 MISINFORMED BEN Darren Taylor Ms Shelby Bowtell (late alt) 3 60kg 62
3 31521 MARLIZE George Dupre Troy Turner 4 59.5kg 61
4 74x423610 ASHBURN Robert Martin Ms Shelby Bowtell 1 59kg 60
5 48441x9579 KINTAIL Sarah Childs Laqdar Ramoly (a3/52.5kg) 5 58.5kg 59
6 5718x26632 RED EPIC Tony Scally Ms Jerry Noske 6 58.5kg 59
7 03x175574 ARABIAN RICHES Willie Parker Andrew Castle 10 57.5kg 57
8 x6917x985x END OF THE ROAD Graeme Hammarquist Ms Kyra Yuill 12 57kg 56
9 660x18 SET IN MOTION westSpeed Breeder Only Travis Bettesworth Ryan Hill 7 57kg 56
10 835x61577 WAR IN PARADISE Murray Sharp Ben Paterson 2 57kg 56
11 078x146385 FAIR EUGENIE Sarah Childs Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 9 56.5kg 55
12 x6033x6960 HOLD MY HELMET Jo-Anne Leeson Colin Haddon 8 54.5kg 51

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.