Please note that no further Track Condition Reports outside of the four Racing Victoria submission timeframes and deadlines outlined below are required to be submitted unless there is a change in Track Rating. If there is a change in Track Rating at any stage an additional report will be entered by the Victorian Club Track Managers.
For further information please contact the relevant racing club.

Item Inspection Timeframe Inspection Deadline for Track Rating to be Submitted Non Submission Follow Up
1 Day of nominations close
[after nominations close]
Following Noms Close & Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
2 Day before acceptances close
[after nominations close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
3 Day of acceptances close
[before acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am
[where there has been significant weather conditions overnight resulting in a change in Track Rating since the prior day's report]
4 Day before Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
5 Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am By Racing Australia
Post 6:50am


 

Racing.com Park: Pakenham Racing Club Thursday, 16 January 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer: 6.6
Track Information: Inspection 6PM 16/1;
FinalFields Last Published: Thu 16-Jan-20 9:29AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Tue 14-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 16-Jan-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 105
Finalised 16/1 - 7:45am - Late Scratching R8 N4
Race 1 - 6:00PM Racing.com 4YO+Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 63363000x9 DON’T TEST ME Mark C Webb Clayton Douglas 7 58.5kg
2 6x420x570x INCARNADINE (NZ) Ernie Francese Ben Thompson 2 58.5kg
3 33x63468x7 KALLESKE Julius Sandhu Noel Callow 5 58.5kg
4 9942837x00 LUVME OR LEEVME John Gilligan Daniel Stackhouse 1 58.5kg
5 8x4275x323 PERSHING Lyn Tolson & Leonie Proctor Ben Melham 4 58.5kg
6 55x MISS PUERTO RICO Glenn Thornton Damien Thornton 6 56.5kg
7 00x0x057 NADAS Saab Hasan Jordan Childs 10 56.5kg
8 89x ORAKAI Rachael Cunningham Michael Poy (a0/50kg) 8 56.5kg
9 0x9x STAR SYRAH Andrew Noblet Jamie Kah 3 56.5kg
10 WRITTEN LADY Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Jake Noonan 9 56.5kg
Race 2 - 6:30PM First Sw£@r Yearlings 2020 3YO Maiden Plate (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,600 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $8,400 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

Official Comments: Rider Change No.7(Honorable Spirit) now Georgina Cartwright

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 5 AEECEE DIAMOND Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Anthony Freedman Luke Currie 11 58kg
2 ARFA CROWN Super Vobis Bonus Scheme John Price Noel Callow 2 58kg
3 40x43486 CELESTIAL WARRIOR Super Vobis Bonus Scheme John McArdle Clayton Douglas 8 58kg
4 7x DIESEL DESIGN Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Monica Croston & Gerrad Gilmour Michael Poy (a0/50kg) 14 58kg
5 33x FORTYFIVE PARKLANE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Zac Spain 7 58kg
6 90x HE’S A BALTER Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Peter Gelagotis Jason Maskiell 5 58kg
7 HONORABLE SPIRIT Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Henry Dwyer Ms Georgina Cartwright (a0/51kg), (late alt) 12 58kg
8 3x8582 HUCKLEBERRY Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Grahame Begg Jamie Kah 10 58kg
9 JOURNEY OF SONG Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Robbie Griffiths Ethan Brown 9 58kg
10 2x PARIS PIKE Greg Eurell Damien Thornton 6 58kg
11 BLUEST SKY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 13 56kg
12 35x5 VILLA BLANCA Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Damien Oliver 1 56kg
13e 50x RAGNARS BRIDE Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Jake Noonan 3 56kg
14e 8x3 PARTY MAID Phillip Stokes Daniel Stackhouse 4 56kg
Race 3 - 7:00PM Superior Food Services F&M Maiden Plate (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Fillies and Mares, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 77 CHEVOSA Cliff Murray Ms Georgina Cartwright (a0/51kg) 1 58kg
2 46x282578 DEYAMA Paul & Tracey Templeton Jason Maskiell 9 58kg
3 3x742428x5 FIFTYONESTATES Shea Eden Damien Thornton 2 58kg
4 52 MISS VICKI Robbie Griffiths Nathan Punch (a1.5/48kg) 4 58kg
5 53446x4 REALISM Enver Jusufovic Michael Dee 3 58kg
6 375x56 RESET ALL Mark C Webb Noel Callow 6 58kg
7 72236x59x3 SIGRID THE HAUGHTY Gemma Rielly Joe Bowditch 7 58kg
8 3 THINK POISED Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ben Melham 10 58kg
9 042x4 ELECTRIC MISS Leon & Troy Corstens Ben Thompson 8 56.5kg
10 5443x6 SEAFOOD SOURCE Andrew Noblet Daniel Stackhouse 5 56.5kg
Race 4 - 7:30PM O’Connor Premium Beef Maiden Plate (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 85x8x74 CAPTAIN MOSES Glenn Thornton Damien Thornton 12 58.5kg
2 06 CATBLUROO Jaymee Cockram Nathan Punch (a1.5/48kg) 5 58.5kg
3 8x27339FFx COLERIDGE Eric Musgrove Noel Callow 3 58.5kg
4 4x0 COOL ARTIE Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Jake Noonan 6 58.5kg
5 5 LESMURDIE Wendy Kelly Damien Oliver 9 58.5kg
6 2 MAGUS MAN Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Ben Melham 1 58.5kg
7 4 OCEAN BLAST (NZ) Monica Croston & Gerrad Gilmour Michael Poy (a0/50kg) 10 58.5kg
8 2x484 OUR INSIDER (NZ) Charlotte Littlefield Jason Maskiell 11 58.5kg
9 54356346Fx REFEREE (NZ) Jason Bridgman Will Gordon 7 58.5kg
10 5667x7457 SHANGHAI SHAKER Stephen Brown Jaden Lloyd (a3/50kg) 2 58.5kg
11 8x2550 TAK NE (NZ) Michelle Huddart Clayton Douglas 4 58.5kg
12 33 NONCONFORMIST Grahame Begg Jordan Childs 8 57kg
Race 5 - 8:00PM Iron Jack Australian Lagers Class 1 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 414x328 PETRUCHIO (IRE) Archie Alexander Jordan Childs 11 60kg 64
2 9x567213x5 TIGRE ROYALE (NZ) Archie Alexander John Allen 8 59kg 62
3 18438x8736 DUKE OF MAGNUS Shea Eden Damien Thornton (late alt) 3 58.5kg 61
4 551x52630 FRONT OF STAGE Stephen Brown Mitchell Aitken (a0/55kg) 6 58.5kg 61
5 175 CUNNAMULLA Phillip Stokes Clayton Douglas 1 57.5kg 62
6 51 HIGH DELTA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Ethan Brown 7 57.5kg 62
7 1x5622398x REFLECT THE STARS Danny O'Brien Damien Oliver 5 57.5kg 63
8 x722127x34 NO NEW TRICKS Bruce Purcell Chris Symons 4 57kg 58
9 901x ESSEX SKIPPER Steven Pateman Will Gordon 10 55.5kg 62
10 534172x580 SADENTE Henry Dwyer Ms Georgina Cartwright (a0/51kg) 9 55kg 55
11 46x3738422 CYCLONE TIM Michael Trotter Jake Noonan 2 55kg 54
Race 6 - 8:30PM Reward Hospitality BM64 Handicap (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

Official Comments: Rider Change No.15(T'was One Morning) now Thomas Stockdale

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 10x1996659 SPIRIT OR LAGER Gareth Andrews Matthew Cartwright (a3/50.5kg) 16 63.5kg 71
2 9x480x67x7 UNFAIR DISMISSAL David Noonan Ben Thompson 7 61kg 66
3 043x07288x SANG CHOI BAO Ciaron Maher & David Eustace John Allen 4 60.5kg 65
4 1x568x1 TOM’S KNIGHT Greg Eurell Damien Thornton 11 59.5kg 63
5 4x1 FIREFIGHT Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James Winks 2 59kg 62
6 25x1733x PEREIRA Michael Kent Ethan Brown 12 59kg 62
7 882331312x DUCHESS GRACE Lloyd Kennewell Joe Bowditch 1 58.5kg 65
8 5x5224x3x1 SCIPIO Danny O'Brien Damien Oliver 10 58.5kg 61
9 5x3050x70x JOURNEYGIRL Max Hinton Ben Melham 14 58kg 64
10 437x6318x5 GROOT Phillip Stokes Luke Nolen 9 57.5kg 62
11 236x19349x SEALED Grahame Begg Jamie Kah 3 57kg 62
12 1x FRONDEUR (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Zac Spain 15 56kg 63
13e 158x44 PRELIMINAIRES Lisa Jones Daniel Stackhouse 6 58.5kg 61
14e 3x47421x5 LOCKO Paul Kramer Brian Werner 5 58.5kg 61
15e 317x75556x T’WAS ONE MORNING Pat Carey Thomas Stockdale (a0/50kg), (late alt) 13 55.5kg 59
16e 234x1478x2 OLYMPIC LAD Rebecca Waymouth Bridget Grylls 8 56.5kg 57
Race 7 - 9:00PM John Duff & Co BM70 Handicap (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

Official Comments: Rider Change No.14(Crimson Tears (JPN)) now Damien Thornton

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3x622114x9 NO COMMITMENT (NZ) Colin Little Ben Thompson 12 63kg 76
2 78x12380x4 ARANCINI Matt Cumani Matthew Cartwright (a3/50.5kg) 1 61kg 72
3 123x4141x0 BIG SUR (NZ) Colin Little Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 6 60kg 70
4 x7190x0911 CATCHING BEAMS Jerome Hunter Jaden Lloyd (a3/50kg) 13 60kg 74
5 11330313Px LUCQUES Eric Musgrove Jason Maskiell 2 60kg 70
6 11240x3319 MELLORS (NZ) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Luke Nolen 16 59kg 68
7 8657x099x7 TREMEC (NZ) Eric Musgrove Daniel Stackhouse 9 59kg 68
8 59x15x6430 ANALYTICA (NZ) Patrick Payne Michael Dee 4 58.5kg 67
9 8x09688x46 MUNICIPALITY Glenn Thornton Damien Thornton 14 58.5kg 67
10 3246x88020 ROYAL THUNDER David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Noel Callow 3 58.5kg 67
11 1115x04x24 BLACK BLISS Rebecca Waymouth Clayton Douglas 11 57.5kg 69
12 11x6441x40 GHODELEINE Andrew Noblet Ben Melham 8 57.5kg 69
13e 213188x6x2 LA BELLE JUDE Gemma Rielly Joe Bowditch 15 56kg 66
14e 32225x07x8 CRIMSON TEARS (JPN) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Thornton (late alt) 7 55.5kg 65
15e 3x58554353 TOUCH OF MINK Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 5 55kg 64
16e x69x8210x4 THINK WE’RE DUE Andrew Noblet Jamie Kah 10 57kg 64
Race 8 - 9:30PM Sportsbet Special Delivery Podcast BM64 Handicap (1400 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6

Field Limit: 12 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 0240x18077 TWINSPIER (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Ben Melham 7 61kg 66
2 1x4416x8 FAST FEVER (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace John Allen 13 60.5kg 65
3 2x11x46 IRISH BUTTERFLY (NZ) Henry Dwyer (late alt) 2 60.5kg 65
4 2x3172x FALLS (NZ) Michael Kent Damien Oliver 11 60kg 64
5 x177252951 TESTA BOOM Corey McIver Noel Callow 8 59.5kg 63
6 704x1140x6 WHOSHAVESTHEBARBER Louise Bonella Clayton Douglas 3 59kg 62
7 0x1830x ROCK THE BOWLER Peter Gelagotis Jason Maskiell 9 58.5kg 61
8 3144408x53 INDIANA LILLY Shea Eden Damien Thornton 6 58kg 64
9 6x1 RING OF HONOUR David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Luke Nolen 5 58kg 63
10 361043x HIGH TORQUE Dean Grass Jamie Kah 12 57.5kg 62
11 10x3 ZORRO RAPIDO Phillip Stokes Ben Thompson 14 57.5kg 63
12 11038x9850 SHE’S SENSATIONAL David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Michael Dee 16 57kg 62
13e 522226x431 THE REGIMENT John Moloney Jordan Childs 1 58.5kg 61
14e 35528128x5 VLADIVOSTOK John McArdle Daniel Stackhouse 4 58.5kg 61
15e 0355x53566 NINA RULES Penny Hickey Ms Georgina Cartwright (a0/51kg), (late alt) 10 56.5kg 61
16e 0x3016x8 MONEEFA Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr) Michael Dee 15 55kg 60

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.