Gosford: Gosford Race Club Ltd Thursday, 16 January 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information: Ashley Morgan not riding today.
FinalFields Last Published: Thu 16-Jan-20 12:19PM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Tue 14-Jan-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Thu 16-Jan-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 74

For more information on new NSW Apprentice Riding Weights feature click here

From 19 Sept 2018, an extra column “True Weight” will be displayed for NSW races.
TRUE WEIGHT : The true weight indicates what the individual horse handicap weight is by using the benchmark if no minimum was applicable.

Race 1 - 1:25PM CENTRAL COAST GRANITE 4YO & UP MAIDEN PLATE (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 62x6 AZOUSTIC Joseph Pride Christian Reith 3 59kg
2 97 DAASHUR Tina Williams Darryl McLellan 4 59kg
3 INDIAN DANCER Larry Fairhall Jake Hull 1 59kg
4 227 SHADOW COLOUR Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 2 59kg
5 244x CARTE BLANCHE Brad Widdup Tommy Berry 6 57kg
6 x480x42757 HAVELKA Jarrod Austin Ms Jess Taylor 7 57kg
7 2428x82422 TAWARET Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 5 57kg
Race 2 - 2:00PM TANTI FINANCIAL SERVICES CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1900 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 10 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 7x34246520 BRILLIANT MIND Gary Moore Christian Reith 9 59kg 53
2 95421x49 SWITCHING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 1 59kg 58
3 849433x000 THE TOWERS BOBS Extra Bonus Scheme John Higgins Chad Lever 7 59kg 44
4 315x3 JUDICATOR Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 4 57.5kg 60
5 8087126186 POWER TO PAY Stephen Schofield Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 5 57kg 55kg 40
6 4144x426 TOCHI Robert & Luke Price Joshua Parr 6 57kg 54
7 2430x65060 ANOTHER SONETTE Mick Dwyer Chris O'Brien 3 56.5kg
8 5955237147 MR COSTIGAN Marc Conners Jason Collett 2 59kg 52
9 8332374423 ONEMOREFORLUCK Grant Allard Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 8 54.5kg 53kg
Race 3 - 2:35PM PIRTEK CENRAL COAST 3YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 2x9x93 PRINCE OF ARRAGON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Richard & Michael Freedman Keagan Latham 6 59kg
2 55x4x8x0 ELON BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 11 58kg
3 38x4 LORD TROPICANA BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gary Portelli Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 7 57.5kg 55.5kg
4 0x6 SHORTAZ BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr 2 57.5kg
5 5 MISS JAPAN (JPN) Richard & Michael Freedman Joshua Parr 1 57kg
6 8725x55 STRANGE CHARM BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Anthony Cummings Christian Reith 5 56.5kg
7 80 DIZZY DAWN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Craig Carmody Ms Rachael Murray 3 56kg
8 4848x9 HOSTAGE OF WAR Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 4 56kg
9 95 MADAME FIRETRAIL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Clare Cunningham Jason Collett 8 55.5kg
10 34064 AEECEE DYNASTY (NZ) BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 10 55kg
11 7x756 OSTENTATIOUS DIVA Patrick Webster Brandon Griffiths (a2/55kg) 9 55kg 55kg
12 99x67 ROMANY BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Paul Perry Grant Buckley 12 55kg
Race 4 - 3:10PM PLUIM GROUP CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 13/01/2020 11:00:00 AM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x32x615028 HIGHJACKER Les Bridge Travis Wolfgram 1 58.5kg 56
2 2232x5241 BLACK STAR BOWIE Tara & Phillipe Vigouroux Chad Lever 9 58kg 55
3 0805340794 NOTABADHARADA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Adam Hyeronimus 10 57.5kg 54
4 3615x49761 OPINIONS Paul Perry Grant Buckley 5 57.5kg 54
5 x316322x44 PEACE OF MIND Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 8 57.5kg 58
6 543587x692 DOCTOR MANHATTAN Jason Coyle Andrew Gibbons 4 57kg 53
7 7206379x37 SHAKE ON IT Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 6 56.5kg 54.5kg 52
8 18x0x05 RAPTARUN Carmen Murnane Chris O'Brien 2 56kg 55
9 03x791 DANNEVIRKE LAD (NZ) Bryce Heys Brodie Loy 3 55.5kg 56kg 53
10 539x080108 FIRST PIROUETTE Jeff Englebrecht Serg Lisnyy 7 54kg 47
Race 5 - 3:45PM BIG BOY NANAS CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 16 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 23x4323180 CANYONERO Richard Litt Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 4 59kg 57kg 60
2 1 DEEPFIELD’S RAINE BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Glyn Schofield 6 57.5kg 60
3 9x12 RIVERSIDE’S CASH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Bjorn Baker Joshua Parr 5 57kg 59
4 6x3855x517 SOCIAL SMILE Jim & Greg Lee Adam Hyeronimus 2 56kg 58
5 75x4518x TEREKA Joseph Pride Tim Clark 9 56kg 58
6 2x32315x63 OUR BLUE MOON Matthew Vella Mitchell Bell 10 55kg 56
7 x16x936563 CHELSEA REIGN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 1 54.5kg 58
8 85685857x9 NOTABADIDEA (NZ) Jim & Greg Lee Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 3 54kg 52kg 50
9 3x322894x9 ALLEZ REV Evan Holland Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg), (late alt) 8 54kg 48
10 94x451x444 COSMIC DELUXE Jacqueline Greentree Ms Rachael Murray 7 54kg 48
Race 6 - 4:20PM SNEDDON BROS PROV & COUNTRY MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 97 DAASHUR Tina Williams 8 59kg
2 2426x20x63 DON’T JUDGE ME John Higgins Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 11 59kg 57kg
3 MISTER RIPLEY Rodney Bailey Ms Rachael Murray 12 59kg
4 AWESOME LAD BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 5 57.5kg
5 5x CAPTAIN SOLO (NZ) Kris Lees Tommy Berry 6 57.5kg
6 6x0 EVERY EFFORT Wayne Seelin Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 10 57.5kg 55.5kg
7 45x88398x5 CROSS EYED MARY Karen Owen Ms Mikayla Weir (a2/51kg) 4 57kg 55kg
8 57255646x5 ELOTROLADO Evan Holland Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg), (late alt) 7 57kg
9 0x55x RITZY DIVA Mark Minervini Andrew Gibbons 9 57kg
10 3x475x2 DIVINE APPROACH BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tony Newing Mitchell Bell 1 55.5kg
11 Px0 GERWIG BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Robert & Luke Price Jay Ford 3 55.5kg
12 9x23483x ROCKNESS ANGEL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Tracey Bartley Darryl McLellan 2 55.5kg
Race 7 - 4:55PM UNDER THE SOUTHERN STARS @ GOSFORD BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $16,740, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,980, 5th $1,280, 6th $1,100, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Equine Welfare Fund $350, Jockey Welfare Fund $350.
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Silver Bonus Available Up To $9625

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Probable Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 35293167x6 LITTLE STEINY Louise Munce Grant Buckley 14 58.5kg 59
2 3223x188x3 PERIGORD Gerald Ryan Robbie Dolan (a0/49kg) 4 58.5kg 59
3 326x14818x MARTINIQUE Mark Minervini Andrew Gibbons 3 58kg 62
4 6x818 DAREDEVIL BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 11 57.5kg 60
5 1793x1222x SNITZAGIRL Rick Worthington Keagan Latham 8 57.5kg 61
6 363580x572 PHOEBE’S LASS Gregory Hickman Tom Sherry (a2/53kg) 2 57kg 55kg 60
7 68547x5807 QUICK NICK Paul Perry Adam Hyeronimus 9 56.5kg 55
8 9x00510797 THE PHAROAH Richard Litt 13 56.5kg 55
9 6x3855x517 SOCIAL SMILE Jim & Greg Lee 6 56kg 58
10 57x0417x ISLANDS BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Brad Widdup Christian Reith 1 55.5kg 60
11 x16x936563 CHELSEA REIGN BOBS Silver Bonus Scheme Peter & Paul Snowden 10 54.5kg 58
12 1843561x83 KHITAAMY Carmen Murnane Ms Jess Taylor (late alt) 5 54.5kg 51
13 142424x425 NERETVA Grant Allard 12 54.5kg 51
14 2441136x03 MISS EIMAR Grant Allard Ms Louise Day (a2/51kg) 7 54kg 52kg 52

© Racing NSW (and other parties working with it). NSW racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by Racing NSW and other parties working with it.