Please note that no further Track Condition Reports outside of the four Racing Victoria submission timeframes and deadlines outlined below are required to be submitted unless there is a change in Track Rating. If there is a change in Track Rating at any stage an additional report will be entered by the Victorian Club Track Managers.
For further information please contact the relevant racing club.

Item Inspection Timeframe Inspection Deadline for Track Rating to be Submitted Non Submission Follow Up
1 Day of nominations close
[after nominations close]
Following Noms Close & Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
2 Day before acceptances close
[after nominations close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
3 Day of acceptances close
[before acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am
[where there has been significant weather conditions overnight resulting in a change in Track Rating since the prior day's report]
4 Day before Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 2:50pm By Racing Victoria
Post 3pm and prior to 4pm
5 Race Day
[after acceptances close]
Prior to 6:50am By Racing Australia
Post 6:50am


 

Benalla: Benalla Racing Club Tuesday, 18 February 2020

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: Out 3m 1600m - 400m, True Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.47
Track Information: Inspection 6:30AM 18/2;
FinalFields Last Published: Tue 18-Feb-20 7:29AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Fri 14-Feb-20 12:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Tue 18-Feb-20 7:30AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 104
Track Downgraded to (Soft 5) @ 5:04 PM retrospective to Race 7
Race 1 - 1:30PM Euroa Cup Sunday 15th March 3YO Maiden Plate (1206 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,600 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $8,400 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 HARD BORDER Robert Hickmott Zac Spain 1 58kg
2 7 JOINT FACTOR Mark Kavanagh Joe Bowditch 2 58kg
3 67x5 JUST MOONCOIN Gerald Egan Lachlan King (a0/53kg) 6 58kg
4 0x2x LODESTAR Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Colin Little Brett Prebble 5 58kg
5 ROCKINTHEFREEWORLD Mick Sell Jason Baldock 4 58kg
6 24x SENSE OF DOUBT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Daniel Stackhouse 10 58kg
7 7 TOFIK TOK Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Wayne Nichols Dean Holland 8 58kg
8 3x4 FONTEIN DIAMOND Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Kym Hann Jack Martin 11 56kg
9 5 HEAVENLEY BODIED Kane Harris Jarrod Fry 7 56kg
10 MISS STUNNING Peter & Paul Snowden Jack Hill 12 56kg
11 0x WUNULLA LADY (NZ) Patrick Payne Billy Egan 3 56kg
12e 403x694064 OH SO REWARDING Super Vobis Bonus Scheme Brendan McCarthy 9 58kg
Race 2 - 2:00PM Living Here Benalla Maiden Plate (1206 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3 ANDALE GRINGO Dean Binaisse Remi Tremsal 7 58.5kg
2 023459x HE’S RUN AWAY (NZ) Tony Noonan Jake Noonan 1 58.5kg
3 224x60x JET JACKSON Michael Gibson Logan McNeil (a3/54kg) 12 58.5kg
4 347x334 SON OF A BLONDE Michael Newton Lachlan King (a0/53kg) 10 58.5kg
5 29x25 THE PROTAGONIST Kane Harris Daniel Stackhouse 8 58.5kg
6 AWAYAGO Ken Aldous Ms Shirley Hunter 2 56.5kg
7 5 DEFINING LADY Ern Ewert Zac Spain 6 56.5kg
8 6523x2335 DESIGNER PORTRAIT Mark C Webb Ms Jade Darose (late alt) 3 56.5kg
9 000x OUR LAINEY Peter Donnelly Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 5 56.5kg
10 03 SINAMAY Scott McIntosh Robert Beattie 9 56.5kg
11 5042567 VALOYD ROSE Gerald Egan Billy Egan 11 56.5kg
12e 007087x896 DERBY GIRL Dennis McCrohan Thomas Stockdale (a0/50kg), (late alt) 4 56.5kg
Race 3 - 2:30PM Comfort Inn Benalla Maiden Plate (1606 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 655733x332 HOT NIGHT Steve Cunningham Jake Duffy 11 58.5kg
2 064x623281 LUVIA Phil Sweeney Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 4 58.5kg
3 2x484707 OUR INSIDER (NZ) Charlotte Littlefield Daniel Stackhouse 3 58.5kg
4 9x6 SOMEBODY STOP ME (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Harry Coffey 5 58.5kg
5 0660x88930 WARDY BOY Lesia Masnyj Jason Baldock 8 58.5kg
6 LOVE HURTS (NZ) Patrick Payne Billy Egan 6 58kg
7 74x7x2 REBEL TYPHOON Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Thomas Stockdale (a0/50kg) 14 58kg
8 75x43x5 DEPENDABILITY (NZ) Mark Kavanagh Joe Bowditch 13 56.5kg
9 970x62 HACKTHORNE Wayne Nichols Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 12 56.5kg
10 70944x4 PROLIX Mark Kavanagh Lachlan King (a0/53kg) 1 56.5kg
11 42 XTRA REWARD Chris Nash Mitchell Aitken (a0/55kg) 9 56kg
12e 75 CHESTNUT THUNDER Jody Thompson Dean Holland 7 58.5kg
13e 0x0x7 KING PRINCESS David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Will Price (a2/48kg), (late alt) 2 56kg
14e 077 GEE I BAHATI Iris Zimmermann John Keating 15 56.5kg
15e 5x7658 TOUGH DECISION Phil Sweeney 10 58.5kg
Race 4 - 3:00PM Greta West Stud Maiden Plate (1406 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 40x7 BIG BOSS BEE KAY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Daniel Stackhouse 5 58.5kg
2 479x DESERT STORM (GB) Mitchell Beer Jack Martin 15 58.5kg
3 x2028597x2 RISING THUNDER Stephen Brown Will Price (a2/48kg) 9 58.5kg
4 MAGIC RESET Nick Ryan Rhys McLeod 7 58kg
5 POMMETIER Tony Noonan Jake Noonan 13 58kg
6 602508874 ABYSSINIA Andrew Dale Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 10 56.5kg
7 637x5x5 CHESTER ROW Shaun Dwyer John Keating 8 56.5kg
8 7x6522x3 JIMMY GIRL Ken Aldous Logan McNeil (a3/54kg) 2 56.5kg
9 5297 MISS VICKI Robbie Griffiths Jarrod Fry 4 56.5kg
10 948433x424 THE COOK Mark C Webb Arron Lynch (late alt) 12 56.5kg
11 0x8x764 DREAMTIME LADY Robert Hickmott Zac Spain 1 56kg
12e 8 CHEVYCHASER Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Harry Coffey 3 58kg
13e 6x POSSESSION Patrick Payne Billy Egan 6 58.5kg
14e 8 DENTE Daryl Archard Joe Bowditch 11 56.5kg
15e 0x5x68 DALSUPA (NZ) Barry Malanczyn 14 58.5kg
Race 5 - 3:30PM Ken King Thoroughbreds - RMBL Investments Rising Stars Race (1406 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 46x30110x8 KING KABUTO Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Will Price (a2/48kg) 3 61.5kg 67
2 3x2110x334 MISTER HAY ZEE Barry Goodwin Lachlan King (a0/53kg) 6 60.5kg 65
3 13 KING MAGNUS Robbie Griffiths Mitchell Aitken (a0/55kg) 2 59.5kg 63
4 31718x5363 ANCHORMAN (NZ) Brian McGrath Teodore Nugent (a0/49kg) 7 58.5kg 61
5 45x6422215 ANNANICOLESNITZ John McArdle Matthew Cartwright (a3/50.5kg) 9 58.5kg 65
6 613170x EXPRESS RAIDER Nicholas Roe Chris Caserta (a0/48kg), (late alt) 8 58.5kg 65
7 43x13514x0 RAFFINE Archie Alexander Ms Lucinda Doodt (a0/53kg) 1 58.5kg 65
8 4x29987x18 HARD FAITH John McArdle Thomas Stockdale (a0/50kg) 5 57.5kg 63
9 x075788x74 I AM THE FOX Mick Sell Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/52kg) 4 57.5kg 59
Race 6 - 4:00PM Royal Hotel Benalla BM58 Handicap (2040 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 15 READY BY DESIGN Anthony Freedman Matthew Allen 5 61.5kg 62
2 07070x9971 BONVILLE (NZ) Daryl Archard Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 13 60.5kg 59
3 565236531 BUCHAN HOAKS Graham Donaldson Jason Baldock 3 60kg 58
4 76x0825137 JEPARIT Gerald Egan Logan McNeil (a3/54kg) 11 60kg 58
5 9874x90650 HI SUPPOSE Michael Cornish & Donna Gaskin Ms Madison Lloyd (a3/50kg) 8 59.5kg 61
6 065530x715 AMERICANEER Robert Hickmott Will Price (a2/48kg) 7 58.5kg 55
7 4468x41365 DASHING ’N’ DARING Jodie Bohr 12 58kg 54
8 378x387333 KING JOEY Jarrod Robinson Billy Egan 9 58kg 54
9 25210x0235 ORDELL John Moloney Jarrod Fry 10 57kg 56
10 13000x3627 SANCTUAIRE Tony Noonan Jake Noonan 6 57kg 56
11 8432530x76 HAYLIN ROUGE (NZ) Mitchell Beer Harry Coffey (late alt) 1 55.5kg 53
12e 777777x626 GO FERRANDO Jody Thompson Dean Holland 4 56kg 50
13e 6286690859 MR INTEGRITY Daryl Archard Thomas Stockdale (a0/50kg) 2 54kg 44
Race 7 - 4:30PM Bet365 Grand Handicap Sprint Exempt Race (1206 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 29333x7x6x KILMACURRAGH (NZ) Paul Gorman Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 8 61.5kg 67
2 x925222121 RADIANT SUCCESS Matt Laurie Matthew Cartwright (a3/50.5kg) 13 61.5kg 68
3 424x20530x SASAYURI Steve Cunningham Jake Duffy (late alt) 2 60.5kg 69
4 13121225x7 BEZAZZALLED Phil Sweeney Tyler Schiller (a3/49kg) 5 60kg 64
5 16173209x6 CAREERING AWAY John McArdle Daniel Stackhouse 7 60kg 64
6 06x081589x ELMORE LAD Stephen Brown Will Price (a2/48kg) 4 60kg 64
7 12761197x6 BLONDE CHOICE Ciaron Maher & David Eustace Harry Coffey 3 59.5kg 67
8 95x3637436 CANELO Michael & Luke Cerchi Chris Caserta (a0/48kg) 6 59.5kg 63
9 1x50167x DI’S GREY (NZ) Patrick Payne Billy Egan 12 59.5kg 63
10 63742466x6 SHE’S BENEFICIAL Kym Hann Zac Spain 1 58.5kg 65
11 322272607x UNDOUBTABLE MISS Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Thomas Stockdale (a0/50kg) 9 58.5kg 65
12e 6x494x1276 MATADOR David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Lachlan King (a0/53kg) 10 58kg 61
13e 3923x13 MEGAMEA Udyta Clarke Daniel Stackhouse 11 56kg 61
Race 8 - 5:00PM Ryan & McNulty Sawmillers BM58 Handicap (1206 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $35,000.1st $19,250, 2nd $6,300, 3rd $3,150, 4th $1,750, 5th $1,050, 6th $700, 7th $700, 8th $700, 9th $700, 10th $700
Prize money contribution totalling 3% will be directed to jockey and equine welfare prior to distribution
BenchMark 58, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4

Field Limit: 11 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 1 LAST HOPE Gerald Egan Logan McNeil (a3/54kg) 1 62.5kg 63
2 16x7502421 RED OCTANE Wayne Nichols Will Price (a2/48kg) 11 62kg 62
3 86x8224491 CALIERA GEM Craig Weeding Ms Alexandra Bryan (a3/51kg) 6 61.5kg 65
4 2975x91 POLLY’S DEFICIT Alicia MacPherson Jason Baldock 13 61.5kg 61
5 6x32443130 GOLDEN ESPRIT Mark C Webb Arron Lynch (late alt) 3 61kg 60
6 x324912533 LAST REQUEST Kym Hann Jack Martin 15 61kg 60
7 x12123x588 MILITARY STRIKER Barry Goodwin Jarrod Fry 2 61kg 60
8 00x144 INDIBAY Patrick Payne Billy Egan (late alt) 14 60.5kg 59
9 x5924050x2 RIVERDANCE LAD Robbie Griffiths Matthew Allen 9 60.5kg 59
10 x3251236x4 HERE DE FOX Mitchell Freedman Zac Spain 4 59.5kg 61
11 15x2 KAARCHI Patrick Payne Billy Egan 7 59.5kg 62
12e 8x97210770 ULTIMATE SHOCK (NZ) Simone Walker John Robertson 5 60kg 58
13e 24523333x1 GOVERNOR LANDY (NZ) Tony Noonan Jake Noonan 10 59.5kg 57
14e x576285170 OUTRIGGER Mark Sues 8 59.5kg 57
15e 7x42071457 OCEAN HERO Dan McCarthy Daniel Stackhouse 12 59kg 56

© Racing Victoria Limited (RVL) (and other parties working with it). VIC racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RVL and other parties working with it.