Albany: Albany Racing Club Sunday, 16 February 2020

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
FinalFields Last Published: Sun 16-Feb-20 10:39AM AEDT
Riders must be declared before: Thu 13-Feb-20 1:00PM AEDT
Scratching close: Sun 16-Feb-20 11:00AM AEDT
Total Number of acceptors for this meeting (including emergencies) 92

For more information on new WA Apprentice Riding Weights feature Click Here.
Race 1 - 1:00PM IRON JACK HANDICAP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 55116220x6 EVERYMILE A MEMORY Adam Durrant Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 6 61kg 72
2 x464035x08 PAGAN IMAGE westSpeed Owner Extra Adam Durrant Peter Hall 1 57.5kg 65
3 7313x090x9 HOODLUM THUNDER Steele Casey Ryan Hill 7 54.5kg 59
4 8300x70694 JIMMY RAPID Adam Fairey Clint Johnston-Porter (late alt) 2 54kg 51
5 5x08x36824 MYGIRLFRANKIE Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 3 54kg 53
6 36x8090839 TOP AGENT Dixie Solly Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 5 54kg 48
7 9795576011 VITAL BOOM Neil Lee Natasha Faithfull 4 54kg 58
Race 2 - 1:40PM TAB TOUCH MAIDEN (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8x842 NURHACI westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Peter Hall 4 57kg
2 9x CHOOSE FREEDOM Jade Tangaroa Ryan Hill 1 57kg
3 00 ROMASKO westSpeed Breeder Only Michelle Blanke Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 6 57kg
4 CLASSIC ROGUE westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 3 57kg
5 5x74 CRASH HAT LADY westSpeed Owner Extra Lindsey Smith Brad Parnham 8 55kg
6 6x0 SPIRIT OF PROPHECY westSpeed Owner Extra Rebecca Shanks Ms Jerry Noske 7 55kg
7 DANTORIO westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Chris Parnham 9 55kg
8 SEE YA CHAMP Graeme Ballantyne Miss Kate Fitzgerald 2 55kg
9 SUDDNLEY NOBLE westSpeed Owner Standard Gerry Hughes Ms Kayla Cross 5 55kg
Race 3 - 2:20PM ALBANY TRAVEL AND CRUISE MAIDEN (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $20,000.1st $11,800, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $1,800, 4th $800, 5th $400, 6th $200, 7th $200, 8th $200, 9th $200, 10th $200, Jockey Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $1,400 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $4,150 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 3375x53x09 MAY KEEP HIM westSpeed Owner Extra Ashley Maley Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 8 58kg
2 4x44520x3 THANKYOU VERY MUCH Jade Tangaroa Ryan Hill 7 58kg
3 52450x8094 OATHKEEPER Roy Rogers Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 11 58kg 50
4 8x0x0983 TRADE STORM Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 1 58kg 56
5 8076x CRUISEY AS Samantha Faithfull Natasha Faithfull 2 58kg
6 6x IN LUCK Michelle Blanke Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 6 58kg
7 3332 HUSSTARR westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter (late alt) 10 57kg 60
8 75x22x8423 WINNIE’S WINE Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 12 56kg
9 909x532282 MISS PINS (NZ) Peter Western Chris Parnham 5 56kg 54
10 82x423 TRUTIARA westSpeed Breeder Only Lindsey Smith Brad Parnham 3 56kg
11 09 JUS JUDY Rebecca Shanks Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a0/53kg) 9 56kg
12 86565 MY NAME’S STAR westSpeed Owner Extra Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 4 55kg 52
Race 4 - 3:00PM VALE JACK H.W. YOUNG HANDICAP (1600 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM    NOMINATIONS EXTENDED TO: 11/02/2020 01:00:00 PM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x511723556 TAMPERING FALLS (NZ) Colin Smith Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 1 60.5kg 63
2 76x70601 UNIVERSAL VAIN Gerry Hughes Mitchell Pateman 3 59kg 60
3 46x31x1 MOOD GODDESS westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 7 58.5kg 61
4 5740x4D60x THUNDER BOOM Paige Kenney Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 6 58kg 58
5 5x334663x7 ARSINOE westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Peter Hall 2 57.5kg 57
6 70316x7006 THE REAL SEPOY westSpeed Breeder Only Gordon Keay Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 4 56.5kg 55
7 6156x6x592 CLEO’S AFTERPARTY Steve Wolfe Natasha Faithfull 5 56kg 54
8 61207x99x8 MERIT DREAM westSpeed Owner Extra Steve Wolfe Chris Nicoll 8 55.5kg 53
9 00x3079494 CALBANESCO Leanne Howlett Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 9 55kg 52
10 85870x0075 VERATAL westSpeed Breeder Only Brad Seinor Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 10 54kg 46
Race 5 - 3:35PM KIDDIE FAMILY HANDICAP (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Weight Raised 0.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 9x1572558x ATHLONE CASTLE Maurice Sheridan Natasha Faithfull 11 59kg 59
2 42405x6242 DANEHILL STORM Angela Smith Ms Jerry Noske 10 59kg 59
3 1 ARTIE’S COMET westSpeed Owner Extra Graham Yuill Ryan Hill 7 58.5kg 60
4 366475x463 DEANGLES westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 2 58kg 57
5 3x9x3152 DEMERITISE westSpeed Owner Standard Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 5 58kg 57
6 808x333143 DYNAMITE BAY Gerry Hughes Ms Kayla Cross 6 58kg 57
7 0575220327 SWANKY LASS Paul Hunter Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 4 58kg 57
8 1354x0629x OUR GIRL MARLI Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 1 57.5kg 56
9 3x51245705 OVERTHRONE westSpeed Breeder Only Liam O'loughlin Brad Parnham 3 57kg 55
10 25003246x4 CARESS YOUR SOUL Rebecca Shanks Ms Chloe Azzopardi (a0/53kg) 9 56kg 53
11 0242742360 HIGHFRIAR westSpeed Owner Extra Jonathon Jachmann Chris Parnham 8 55.5kg 52
Race 6 - 4:10PM MARK L.L. SCOTT KNUCKLE BALL HANDICAP (1230 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG70+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 x00x00912x BOYS GETAROUND HIM Annette Crump Chris Nicoll 6 63.5kg 89
2 6x28979060 CANDLELIGHT STAR Des Attwell Ms Kate Southam (a3/54kg) 3 62.5kg 87
3 00x0870111 TRANQUILLA SUNRISE Roy Rogers Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 8 60.5kg 83
4 56x0304087 POTENT SECRET Roy Rogers Brad Parnham 1 58.5kg 79
5 90x7415305 SIR SNUGALOT Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 7 58kg 78
6 310909x146 CAPTIVATED POINT Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 5 57kg 76
7 9064439002 REALISE POTENTIAL Bob Bell Ms Ellie Asphar 10 57kg 76
8 176x960972 BLIZZARD EXPRESS Dixie Solly Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 11 55kg 72
9 74144x416x FA’LION MASCHINE Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 13 54kg 69
10 5000x71495 LADY STINGRAY Des Attwell Natasha Faithfull 12 54kg 63
11 30x3524023 LITTLE PUNGA Mark Westthorp Ms Kristy Bennett (a1.5/51kg) 4 54kg 63
12 8688x50000 LONG KNIFE Des Attwell Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 9 54kg 60
13 15x0906105 WAR JEUNE Steve Wolfe Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 2 54kg 68
Race 7 - 4:45PM WELLINGTON & REEVES ALBANY CUP (2100 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $100,000.1st $59,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,000, 7th $1,000, 8th $1,000, 9th $1,000, 10th $1,000, Jockey Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $100. FOLLOW
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $5,500 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $16,500 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 15 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 60140x4614 STRIKE FORCE Peter Bamford Mitchell Pateman 9 60kg 88
2 0x88074331 LORDHELPMERUN westSpeed Breeder Only Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 14 59kg 86
3 30x2345103 SUPERIOR SMILE Daniel & Ben Pearce Chris Parnham 1 55.5kg 79
4 3580765027 DARK MUSKET Graeme Ballantyne Jason Whiting 10 54.5kg 77
5 4296243124 ARNIE’S BOY westSpeed Owner Standard Ashley Maley Brad Parnham 5 54kg 70
6 72x423x031 CORPORATE LARRIKIN Angela Smith Ms Kayla Cross 12 54kg 71
7 30x0781162 MACKENZIE BROOKE westSpeed Breeder Only Adam Durrant Clint Johnston-Porter (late alt) 15 54kg 69
8 9729x84215 MASS EFFECT Steve Wolfe Ms Jerry Noske 6 54kg 63
9 212x382143 MR PAGO Steve Wolfe Natasha Faithfull 8 54kg 63
10 09x0824094 NOTTA MOCHA Roy Rogers Ms Jade McNaught (a) 2 54kg 66
11 3117036226 PROXY Garry Delane Chris Nicoll 7 54kg 66
12 425x471897 SENSO Alan McNamara (Jnr) Miss Kate Fitzgerald 4 54kg 71
13 0426204484 STAFFORD’S LAD Ian Shield Ms Emma Stent (a) 3 54kg 63
14 181160x440 SWIFT PLATINUM Peter Bamford Ms Michelle Hagley 11 54kg 72
15 82Px455471 WAR KSAR Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 13 54kg 65
Race 8 - 5:20PM GWN HANDICAP (1500 METRES) Times displayed in local time of Race Meeting
Of $25,000.1st $14,750, 2nd $5,000, 3rd $2,250, 4th $1,000, 5th $500, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250, Jockey Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $100.
RTG58+, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a WestSpeed Nominators Bonus of $2,750 and a WestSpeed Owners Bonus of $8,250 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf

Field Limit: 14 + 4 EM

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Penalty Hcp Rating
1 8x0x43x706 HALUSA Steele Casey Ms Tyla Conway (a4/51kg) 12 60.5kg 71
2 60008x5101 TIME TO HUNT Paul Hunter Mitchell Pateman 1 60.5kg 71
3 x21x460595 READ THE RIOT ACT westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Chris Parnham 11 60kg 70
4 8853x14606 WILD FUSION Liam O'loughlin Natasha Faithfull 2 59kg 68
5 2229x78985 CANNA LILY Neil Lee Ms Jerry Noske 8 58.5kg 67
6 8076x89072 LORD KRONOS Peter Western Jason Whiting 9 58.5kg 67
7 646x550633 CHASING CHAOS Steve Wolfe Peter Hall 3 58kg 66
8 770x603123 IONYX westSpeed Owner Extra Roy Rogers Brad Parnham 6 58kg 66
9 580x591141 STARORIO westSpeed Owner Extra Steve Wolfe Brodie Kirby 4 56.5kg 63
10 139744x267 BOLD VICTORY Ashley Maley Ms Madi Derrick (a4/50kg) 7 55kg 60
11 8009x54836 LUKE’S GOLD Roy Rogers Ms Jade McNaught (a0/50kg) 14 55kg 60
12 8x83844007 LONG KNIFE BROTHER Des Attwell Ms Emma Stent (a0/52.5kg) 13 54kg 57
13 556x958946 MESSIAH Roy Rogers Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards (a2/50kg) 5 54kg 56
14 676x010064 PRINCE FRIAR Paul Hunter Ryan Hill 15 54kg 57
15e 24914x0006 FORCE ELEMENT Dixie Solly 10 54kg 55

New: Apprentice Riding Weight

For all race meetings conducted in WA, the Apprentice Riding Weight will now be displayed with the Apprentice allowance. The Apprentice Riding Weight is the riding weight of an Apprentice declared to RWWA Stewards at time of when acceptances for each Race Meetings. Apprentices must claim down to (and not below) their notified riding weight.

E.g. Jockey Name (a2/54kg)


© Racing and Wagering Western Australia (RWWA) (and other parties working with it). WA racing materials, including fields, form and horse racing results, is subject to copyright which is owned by RWWA and other parties working with it.